Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Geetha Manoj

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geetha Manoj Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Geetha Manoj
Dr. Geetha Manoj is a popular Gynaecologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Geetha Manoj personally at BM Hospitals in Nanganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geetha Manoj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BM Hospitals

New No 36 Old No 11 A, Thillai Ganga Nagar , 5th Main Road, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Rajarajeshwari Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetha Manoj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my spouse want a baby .but we r facing problem to conceiving. .I don't know why? But we are trying this before last 4 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Me and my spouse want a baby .but we r facing problem to conceiving. .I don't know why? But we are trying this before...
she's 29. if everything is normal, try for ivf baby success rate is high in reputed centers and cost effective and efficient and less tensions and almost equal amount of money for it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have family History in diabetes and I am newly married and planning for a baby. What are things I should take CARE off while planning.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have family History in diabetes and I am newly married and planning for a baby. What are things I should take CARE ...
Dear lybrate-user! It is nice to know you are concerned about your good health. Daily one hour of brisk exercise (jogging or running), avoiding weight gain, and a healthy diet is good enough to prevent diabetes. A good target is as long as you keep fitting in your college jeans. U will never develop diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What tablets to take? my gf had periods last month. But in between we had unsafe sex. When now she checked she found herself pregnant. But her date of periods for this month has not arrived. What to do now?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
The best and safest way a woman can do an abortion herself until the 12th week of pregnancy is with the use of two medicines called mifepristone (also known as the abortion pill, ru 486, mifegyn, mifeprex), and misoprostol (also known as cytotec, arthrotec, oxaprost, cyprostol, mibetec, prostokos or misotrol)'before using medicine consult a doctor'
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am in pregnancy plane My cycle is 28 days My last period date is 12august Today I have White discharge My question is Am I pregnant This White discharge is happening for my pregnancy? Can I have intercourse?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
Am in pregnancy plane
My cycle is 28 days
My last period date is 12august Today I have White discharge
My question is...
Today is ur 14th day of cycle (mid of cycle) ,white discharge is nt sign of pregnancy. As u r planning for pregnancy, further 3-4days r important for conception,so have intercourse.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife have some time irritation problem in urinal way and she is getting weak day by day. And also she is getting problem during sex. She is not allowing for sex. Please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please get a per speculum examination and a urine culture done to rule out any vaginal and urinary tract infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone thru thyroid test in this month. T3 t4 is under control only tsh is on higher side is 8.42. Doc has advised pe to take the pills for 2 months that 25 mpg. I am planning to conceive. Kindly advise without pills can my thyroid can be control n I will able to conceive. Is there any home remedies which can help me to control my thyroid. I am desperately wanted to conceive. Request your urgent advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your tsh is not that much raised that you immediately require thyroxine. I think you should wait. I recommend you to go for kapalbhati pranayam daily for 15 minutes. To start with do for 3-5 minutes and slowly increase up to 15 minutes in 15-20 days. Please take guidance of a yoga professional in the start. The procedure for doing this is to sit in a comfortable crossed leg posture, sukhasana (using padmasana or vajrasana is the best) and keep your back straight. Rest your hands on the knees using gyana mudra or chin mudra. O inhale deeply through your nose, this will expand your abdomen. O exhale using a great force so that your abdominal muscles contract to the maximum o these exhalations are similar to your breath outs, but they should be forceful o make sure while exhaling, the air should be pushed out of your lungs by contracting the diaphragm o after exhalation again do inhalation, but this time without any effort. To do this just relax your lungs, they will automatically expand and fill with air o one cycle of kapalabhati pranayama include one deep inhalation, then forceful exhalation and an effortless inhalation. O a learner can practice up to three rounds, each with 15 exhalations. Small breaks between each round are allowed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant I am working in marketing job I have to travel daily some distance is it safe to travel on bus r scooter?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am pregnant I am working in marketing job I have to travel daily some distance is it safe to travel on bus r scooter?
Dear lybrate user! greetings! very happy to hear for the pregnancy, congratulation. Avoid too much traveling, if your pregnant less than 7 months travel by bus, more than 7 months you can travel by safe. But while traveling in scooter, take care. Ride slowly, beware of speed breakers, avoid night traveling. Have a nice day. Have a healthy life through homeopathy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife ka pet fula hua rahta hai fat bhi bahot hau delivery ke 7th month ho gaye hai per pet wese ka wese hi hai Kya broblem ho sakti hai.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Meri wife ka pet fula hua rahta hai fat bhi bahot hau delivery ke 7th month ho gaye hai per pet wese ka wese hi hai
K...
pet ke muscle tight or tone up karne ke liye exercise shuru karaiye, yoga trainer best help karega. Fat, fried food, sugar, aloo kam le.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).

I have been advise by my doctor to take the deviry tablet so I have already taken 3 pills. But my periods haven't started yet please suggest me something for getting periods.

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have been advise by my doctor to take the deviry tablet so I have already taken 3 pills. But my periods haven't sta...
It is difficult to comment without knowing what medications you are taking. However, If you have been advised tablets to get your periods, they will most probably be hormonal medications supposed to be taken for about 5 days. You will get your periods after you have completed the full 5 days' course, not while you are taking them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife passed away 2 years ago because of cancer. After this my wife's family force me to marry my wife's sister .one day she seduced me and we are satisfied each other .but one problem .my semen was fall in her vagina .what should I do to prevent pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife passed away 2 years ago because of cancer. After this my wife's family force me to marry my wife's sister .on...
Hello, She should take an emergency contraceptive pill like an ipill within next 72 hrs to avoid pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with endometriosis, Is it safe for taking progestogen for long term? Won't it have more side effects than benefits?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Progesterone is safe for long duration. But the idea is to get married soon and have children. As it is a progressive disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 9 weeks 5 days .i m getting brown discharge .what should I do .is it a serious problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am pregnant 9 weeks 5 days .i m getting brown discharge .what should I do .is it a serious problem.
Get your Ultrasound done to see for foetal well-being and heartbeats, and get back to us for further advice on this. You may need pregnancy support pills to support your pregnancy, for which you can take an online consulting, and also take bed rest and good diet in a balanced manner without any stress or exertion.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/madam. My wife had Cesarean delivery in January 2017. Now it is 4 months for my baby. My doubt is can my wife eat fruits. Can you please suggest me which fruits to be eat after Cesarean delivery. Will it be any effect to the baby if she eats fruits. please suggest me and do favour.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi sir/madam. My wife had Cesarean delivery in January 2017. Now it is 4 months for my baby. My doubt is can my wife ...
Yes she can take fruit but avoid such foods like lemon, guava, orange which can cause cough and cold to baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! i'm 31yrs. Old married lady. I'm suffering from bilateral ovarian endometriomas for the last 6-7 yrs. And in the last 5 yes of my married life, l have operated three times for the same(2 lapro & 1 open surgery). I have no issue still. My ques is that" is it possible to cure this problem in homeopathy?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Based on the size of boe's, frequency, there r possibilities for cure in homeopathy. But you need to consult doctor personally vth all reports n hav to get t/t for long time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periods problem from past 5 months not getting correctly lots of pain with very low bleeding this month date over before one week still iam not getting iam very confused with this problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Periods problem from past 5 months not getting correctly lots of pain with very low bleeding this month date over bef...
All this problems occur because of hormonal changes in the body. You should get ultrasound done and tsh test to find out why exactly this is happening. You may be suffering from pcod, which can be treated if found on time. Do not worry about the current menses if you did not had sex in the last month.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My colleague from the previous organization is married for 5 years but does not have any children. The couple has gone through all the required test but nothing to worry came out of the report. The couple are very worried and have lost hope. Please do suggest something which can be help full to them.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
When all the reports are normal, we call it' unexplained infertility" where chance of having pregnancy is very good after treatment (my personal experience). So, ask them not to lose hope and start treatment asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was married nine month ago. We are trying to conceive but it is not happening. I had follicular study and everything was normal. I had my periods last on 22 nd July. I checked on 6 day after missing my periods but results came negative. I again checked on 15th day but again results came negative. I am having frequent acidity now a days. Are there any chances that I am pregnant. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I was married nine month ago. We are trying to conceive but it is not happening. I had follicular study and everythin...
If your periods are regular than there is less chances of getting pregnant, but if your periods are irrgeular, than you can check after a week, you can also consult your obstretician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed