Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geetha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Geetha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Geetha
Dr. Geetha is a popular Gynaecologist in Velachery, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Geetha at K S Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geetha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 14, 10th Cross Street,A G S Colony,Velachery,Landmark:Near Radha Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Wants to go for check up for my wife before getting pregnant so any health related issue can be identified in earlier stage. Please suggest if any treatment or specific checkup is required.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Wants to go for check up for my wife before getting pregnant so any health related issue can be identified in earlier...
Hello, doctor may prescribe. But please follow the below. 1. Hemoglobin test 2. Calcium deficiency test 3. Vitamin d deficiency test 4. Diabetics test 5. Hiv. Let me help you with more info to maintain a balanced healthy for pregnant lady using some natural food diet. Have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse today and my bf ejected inside mee my last periods cycle is 28th july. And mine is a 20days cycle should be worried now wil I be pregnant now.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had intercourse today and my bf ejected inside mee my last periods cycle is 28th july. And mine is a 20days cycle s...
If your perio cycle is of 20 days, it means that your next periods were due on 16 aug, means that your cycle has already exceeded by 3 days when you had intercourse. So there are no chances of any pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for Weight Gain after Marriage in Womens? And it is Happens for all Womens?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
What is the reason for Weight Gain after Marriage in Womens? And it is Happens for all Womens?
Weight gain after marriage can happen to both men and women. For several reasons. 1. Sudden drop in daily activities and exercise. 2. Too much of food, parties, functions, outings, socializing. 3. Spouses forcing each other to have more food. 4. Eating leftovers. 5. Many people remain motivated to remain fit till they get a partner and after that they think now there is no need to remain fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. Or for 9 month ki dots ki medicine bhi li thi or 3 bar tube m dawayi bhi dali.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. O...
Hello 4years of marriage is a good time for conception. Since your tunes are blocked, you can go for ivf without wasting time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want my vagina tighten again .Give me suggestions how it is possible? My vaginal wall loose due to rough sex and wet my vagina soon Nd my partner not satisfied from me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Vaginal tightening can be achieved by- 1.Vaginal tightening creams. These act by strengthening the muscles. 2.Kegel's excercises-consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. 3.Vaginoplasty operations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my grlfrnd used condom on 9th day after her period nw its one month over still she not getting periods what it seems? How to ger period now please its urgent.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had sex with my grlfrnd used condom on 9th day after her period nw its one month over still she not getting periods...
Hello, Pregnancy is unlikely and delayed due to stress mostly , so please be patient for a week after ruling out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is white discharge is the cause of not having pregnancy? I have white discharge after periods every month. Pcod. Please suggeset want to conceive height 5.6 weight 63.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Thanks for your query. You seem to have a pelvic infection. You need to take antibiotics. As for pcod you need help from a gynaecologist to conceive. Please feel free to ask a private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am having thyroid and pcos ,i am taking medicine as suggested doctor along with I am thinking to take shatavari and ashwagandha to balance hormones, Please suggest me how to take and how much to take these shthavari and ashwagandha powder?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello doctor, I am having thyroid and pcos ,i am taking medicine as suggested doctor along with I am thinking to take...
hi Iksha, you can take shatawari powder with water twice a day, Ashwagandha once a day. also start exercising and diet to have better result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year girl. I have a recently born baby. The baby drinks breast milk as much she wants, but milk still remains in the breast. I had breast pain for last 2 days. So, please kindly tell me solution for above mentioned problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 25 year girl. I have a recently born baby. The baby drinks breast milk as much she wants, but milk still remains...
It is suggested to remove milk from the breast. You can remove it with your hands or you can use breast pump for removing milk. After that just gently massage your brest. This will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Healthy Living

Become physically active every day which will improve your posture, muscle strength, and balance and will prevent you from falling.

My wife is suffering from perpetual illness. Perpetual tiredness. Since last month. Sometimes if she has anything that tends her to vomit. Is it a symptom of pregnancy?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife is suffering from perpetual illness. Perpetual tiredness. Since last month. Sometimes if she has anything tha...
Yes, vomiting and tiredness are symptoms of pregnancy also. I advise you to tell me about her last menstrual cycle date, for better guidance about your problem and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. This 2nd tym Gintte 35 periods se kitne din k bad shuru krni chaiye. Maine. Last mnth Gintte 35 li thi 21 days khane k bad 7 days k gapk bad ab periods aa gye. please suggest me periods k kitne dib k bad shuru kru. Nd kitne mnth continue krni padti h.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doc.
This 2nd tym Gintte 35 periods se kitne din k bad shuru krni chaiye.
Maine. Last mnth Gintte 35 li thi 21 ...
You have to start it on the first day of the period only and continue till the time you want to avoid pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her hands, back, face are blackish and other parts are ok. She is having sleep disorder, physical exhaustion, weight loss, hand running problem. What illness she facing? Does she has TB or AIDS?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kaithal
Her hands, back, face are blackish and other parts are ok. She is having sleep disorder, physical exhaustion, weight ...
Ot can be tb or aids as well and to confirm you are to go through blood tests. Let me tell you that we can nvr conclude merely by just getting two or three symptoms. Yes we can think of that only. I strongly recommend you to go through the blood tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I and my gf had intercourse and while having intercourse condom torn up nd sperms went inside and my gf was having her 6th day going on. After knowing I immediately gave her unwanted 72 tablet so will she get pregnant?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi if it was her 6th day, as you said then its her safe day & she has taken pill 72, which also eliminate the chances of getting pregnant. But i'll like to suggest you that these pills have very high doses of hormones & usually disturb the menstrual cycles, so should not taken frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse with my husband on 16th april. And I finished my periods on 5th april. After intercourse I feel symptoms like- upset stomach. Pain in legs. Although we used condom while intercourse and it was of only 5 to 10 min. So is there a chance of pregnancy.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Between 11th day and 18th day of beginning of bleeding, chances of conception are highest. Since you were using good quality of condom, then nothing to worry. But go for intrauterine devise like loop which gives 100% protection and worry free sex life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29, I have one and half year baby, after delivery my weight is normal but now before 7 months onwards my weight is decreasing, wat the Reason, why I'm getting less weight, nw my weight is 37.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I'm 29, I have one and half year baby, after delivery my weight is normal but now before 7 months onwards my weight i...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight A]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner B]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed