Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gauthaman C S

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gauthaman C S General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Gauthaman C S
Dr. Gauthaman C S is an experienced General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Gk center for diabetes care in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gauthaman C S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gk center for diabetes care

248 , kaliamman koil street, near Natesan nagar bus stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gauthaman C S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Dr. I'm suffering from a previous problem sir. My problem is water type of sperm coming from 4 days lightly drops automatically comes from my penis give me solution.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Dr. I'm suffering from a previous problem sir. My problem is water type of sperm coming from 4 days lightly drops ...
Masturbatinis not a forbidden act and is a good way of relieving sex drive in men who cannot do sex. ANd the color of semen is not important of your semen analysis is normal. If you maturbate, the frequent coming will stop as it the unreleased semen leaking out as a normal natural action.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vitamin b12 deficiency. My digestion system is much weak. I always take medicine or else for digest food. My qu is due to b12 deficiency my digestion system are weak or any other reason. And how I treated this b12 deficiency.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I have vitamin b12 deficiency. My digestion system is much weak. I always take medicine or else for digest food. My q...
Digestive system impaires due to wrong food habit. Follow a balanced diet. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. Take plenty of fruits, vegetables. Drink lots of water about 3 lit/day. Take more meat, liver, egg, soy, dairy products, fortified cereal, fortified orange to fulfill the vitamin b12 requirements.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere health bhut khrab hai main. Kya karu meri body strong nahi hai dust allergy v hai.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Mere health bhut khrab hai main. Kya karu meri body strong nahi hai dust allergy v hai.
Dear lybrate user, asthma is preceded by the production of histamines in the blood. Histamine is produced due to the entrance of foreign particles in the body. The triggering cause behind the onset of asthma varies in every patient. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause of asthma. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for tc, dc, esr & ige. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via lybrate. In the mean-time you can take homoeopathic mother tincture grindelia robusta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for long day I take many medicine. So what should I do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am suffering from fever for long day I take many medicine. So what should I do.
No details about other symptoms and duration etc. Take good rest, plenty of liquids and paracetamol tablets. If no relief and if fever is beyond 5 - 6 days. Record the temperature frequently. See a physician for thorough examination, investigations if necessary, diagnosis and advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have right abdomen pain. I have gone through the blood test and urine test. I see protein and blood 1 in urine reports. Is anything to worry about this? MY serum creatinine is 1 and ESR is 10.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 32 years old and I have right abdomen pain. I have gone through the blood test and urine test.
I see protein and...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from loose motions since early morning and releasing motion like a water every 10-15 minutes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. She has to drink plenty of water with ORS 2. Take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily 3. Bland diet 4. If no relief, consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male and some time I feeling water is flowing from my hidden part. I can't do sex long time. So can you help me what should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old male and some time I feeling water is flowing from my hidden part. I can't do sex long time. So can...
Hi Mr. Lybrate user you have suffering from pre ajuclation so your semen come out, clean daily privet part, avid prom video, coffee, tea,fast food, take milk with almond daily morning, physical exercise daily and meditation, yoga, plenty of fluids, for medicine consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was suffering with Sugar[diabetes] and expair 2/12/2010. My mother/elder sister/younger sister already got sugar. Now I NEED SOME HELP what kind of attention I have follow.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My father was suffering with Sugar[diabetes] and expair 2/12/2010. My mother/elder sister/younger sister already got ...
Dear lybrate-user, if a persons parents & siblings are diabetic than there is very probability of developing diabetes. You have to take utmost care for prevention of diabetes. You must go lab test for sugar - fasting & post lunch, hba1c, lipid profile, lft, and urine r&m every 3 months. You are little over weight also so maintain your weight below 68 kg i. E. Bmi below 23. Be active, brisk walk 30-40 minutes dialy, no sugar, low carb (chapati-rice), no extra fat. Eat on time, no in between eating, eat more green leafy veg, more dal - proteins & less carbs n fats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir God day to you I am a 25 years old boy ,and I am not getting proper sleep at night. Once I wake up I could not get continue sleep. Also I have enough time time sleep after lunch but couldn't and if I sleep early at night early morning can wake up. Wht I should do? I hope I can hav a good reply from you. Thank uuu.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hii sir
God day to you
I am a 25 years old boy ,and I am not getting proper sleep at night. Once I wake up I could no...
Hi One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet I should take I usually have pain in stomach after I had jaundice 1 year back?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do you have abdominal pain? There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location , severity and type of pain. .Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (CBC), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have H. pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes Ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low Testosterone - 6 Associated Symptoms

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Low Testosterone - 6 Associated Symptoms

Testosterone is an important hormone for men and is responsible for male sexual and reproductive health. It begins to spike during the years of puberty, helping in development of primary and secondary sexual characters. In boys, it helps to build muscles, deepens his voice, and boosts the size of their penis and testes. It plays an important role during later years as well, by maintaining mood, libido, emotional and physical health. That’s why low testosterone can cause a variety of problems in men.

Here is a list of symptoms that will help you understand if you may have lower testosterone levels:
1. Drop in Energy:
Sometimes, we all feel full of energy, but sometimes those energy levels are quite low. And then, there are occasions when we feel low on energy, you may feel that you are getting tired easily and frequently. Fatigue is one of the common effects of low testosterone. If this happens with you regularly, if you are tired all the time despite sleeping for 6-8 hours, consider getting yourself checked by a consultant.

2. Changes in Sex Life: A sudden drop in your sex drive or facing problems in erection (erectile dysfunction) can be another common symptom of low testosterone. But you should get yourself tested for other conditions as well, including heart disease or diabetes, especially if you are over 35 years of age. Ask for online consultation if you want everything to be private and discreet.

3. Fuzzy Thinking: Do you sometimes think that your thoughts are a blur? Low testosterone can also impact your memory. It can make you feel stressed, sad and even depressed, resulting in concentration problems. These can be a result of low testosterone

4. Mood Changes: Testosterone directly impacts your mood, even leading to extreme sadness or psychological depression. If nothing seems to make you happy, if you are not what you used to be, then visit a doctor.

5. Muscle Changes: Muscle mass and strength reduces over the years. As testosterone helps build muscle, low levels may be the cause if you witness sudden drop in muscle mass. In such a case you should consult a doctor. It can be because of low hormone function.

6. More Body Fat: If you have been enjoying a more fit or healthier weight most of your life but suddenly start gaining weight, it might point towards low testosterone in the body. Also, if you are unable to lose weight even on a healthy diet, consider consulting a doctor.
 

4924 people found this helpful

I am 35 year old women and my height is 157 cms. My weight is 63 kg in this week. Last week I weighed it 62.8 kg on the same weigh machine. My weight was around 59-60 last year. I am taking Vit D and Vit B tablets since last month. My periods are also lights usually 2 days only. Kindly suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 35 year old women and my height is 157 cms. My weight is 63 kg in this week. Last week I weighed it 62.8 kg on t...
You need to have diet plan based on your BMI & activities. Whatever we eat is metabolised by the body for the energy needed to do daily work and the excess is stored as fat. Abdomen is the first place to gain weight and last to disappear. In brief, Weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs / chest etc. To burn off fat. Some tips 1) Drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) Take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. As half of your diet. Then take 1/2 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. Should be just bare minimum. And do aerobic exercises, running, jogging or at least walking briskly 3-5 KMs and swimming if possible, and in a gym if feasible. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise & dieting to take just as mush food as needed for your activities. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have cold and headache from past 4 weeks. I have already consulted so many times but still there is no recovery.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have cold and headache from past 4 weeks. I have already consulted so many times but still there is no recovery.
Do you have nasal blockade or facial pain also recurrent sneezing/cold Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sleeping issues because of my studies so please give me suggestions for this position and help m?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have sleeping issues because of my studies so please give me suggestions for this position and help m?
The following remedy would help you 1. Take 3 tsp cinnamon powder 2. Add to 1 glass hot water 3. Mix well 4. Drink once during the day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very feel very weak. When I run my body temperature is too high. Acidity is too high. I have no energy in my body. Always feel nervousness.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am very feel very weak. When I run my body temperature is too high.
Acidity is too high.
I have no energy in my bod...
Start exercising slowly eat well sleep well you should be fine do this for six months take tab pan d for acidity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old female. From last 10 months I developed a dark spot on my chin. My dermatologist told me to use lamifin m. I consulted another dermatologist and he prescribed me to use kz cream and topgraf 0.03% ointment. After using all these the spot is not reducing. Please help me to reduce/lighten the spot.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment whitening cream (biovalley) apply in circular fashion in morning and at night whitening soap (biovalley) wash face with this face wash before applying whitening cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outside and again reapply after 3-4 hrs after washing with whitening soap papaya pack (bakson) daily apply on face directly in evening when you think you r not going outside now and wash face after it is dry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have getting pain at the time of poring toilet and some what like fire in my testis after poring toilet what should I do now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Take plenty of water. Whole grain foods, green veg. Avoid fast, oily, fatty foods, non-veg.
79 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed