Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ganesh R

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ganesh R Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ganesh R
Dr. Ganesh R is one of the best Endocrinologists in Velachery, Chennai. He is currently practising at V Cure Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ganesh R

V Cure Hospital

No. 97, Devi Karumariamman Nagar, Velachery Main Road, Pallikaranai, Landmark: Opposite Pallikaranai Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 years ole female I have a diabetes 1 year ago my weight is 78 now how I control my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 34 years ole female I have a diabetes 1 year ago my weight is 78 now how I control my weight.
Diabetes is a lifestyle disease, hence the most important treatment for controlling it is to follow proper diet and lifestyle. Here is the details you must keep in mind for controlling blood sugar and its complications: 1. Maintain body weight. 2. Do not fast/ don't have a long break in meals. Instead of having three big meals, start 5-6 frequent but small meals. 3. Do regular light exercise along with meditation (stress is a major factor for uncontrolled blood sugar) 4. Take more sprouts. 5. Instead of pure curd, take diluted curd mixed with cucumber, onion (raayta). 6. Use cow milk and its products. 7. In fruits, you may take papaya, apple, orange, pear, jamun, guava in average quantity. 8. Soybean chunks, dal, and atta is good. 9. Use multi grain atta (wheat+ jau+ bajra). Avoid plain only wheat floor chapatis. 10. Sabudana khichri is good in breakfast. 11. Curd made by methi seeds is good (boil the milk with methi seeds and make curd of this). 12. Take unpolished rice more and take less white rice. 13. Strictly do not take sugar in liquid form, like shikanji, coke, but its not so harmful to take solid sugar like a piece of mithai (just as comparatively not recommended regularly). Also you should visit an experienced ayurveda physician to know what ayurveda medicines are helpful in controlling diabetes.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 50 mcg thyronorm I checked my TSH it comes 5.5 whereas average range is .22-4.7.Do I need to increase my dosage if yes then how much or can I take 50 mcg one day and 75 mcg on alternate day?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Hi  50 mcg thyronorm I checked my TSH it comes 5.5 whereas average range is .22-4.7.Do I need to increase my dosage i...
Hello lybrate user, Take homeopathic treatment along with thyronorm(synthetic hormone) for   hypothyroidism to ensure good results.it is safe,natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathy medicines like calce, natrum, etc.; are highly effective for hypothyroidism. In chronic cases, homeopathic medicine are selected individually on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, routine, causes, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy naturally improves the thyroid gland, balance thyroid hormones level naturally and gives complete relief and cure. Message back for online homeopathic consultation. 
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Gout issue in past as I have mentioned. Now everything is normal i.e. The uric acid level in blood is normal. Is it fine if I consume Whey Protein supplements?

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I had Gout issue in past as I have mentioned. Now everything is normal i.e. The uric acid level in blood is normal. I...
Yes it is safe. Its non veg sources which increases uric acid due to high purine content, high purine is to be avoided in gout, not high protein which is a misconception widespread even among doctors. But gout remains silent for many years before coming again. Specially if your uric acid remains above 6. Was the first episode really gout? increased uric acid doesn't mean its gout.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and sometimes I get little blisters on my penis head and it becomes itchy. But when I apply oil or cream they burst. Am not able to understand why this happens.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic and sometimes I get little blisters on my penis head and it becomes itchy. But when I apply oil or cr...
Mr Rahul, If blood sugar level is not under control then fungal infections particularly of prepuce can occur fairly frequently. So please see that your blood sugar levels are near normal (fasting about 100 mg and PP about 150 to 160 mg). Then also need to take anti fungal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I am suffering a hiss sound in the left ear. Early morning it's high. Gradually it's become low. I haven't diabetes and hi BP. I am 95 kgs and 5.4 feet.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old. I am suffering a hiss sound in the left ear. Early morning it's high. Gradually it's become low. I...
This is due to ear pathology as the ears are getting older, there is less of blood supply to the ears, this leads to degeneration of the ears, this in turn causes tinnitus (whistling, hissing) get audiometry done to get the diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In this season (winter) in Delhi, if it is not good or possible for a diabetic to go for morning walk than shall I go after tea and snacks at about 9 am for walk. Is it OK?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
In this season (winter) in Delhi, if it is not good or possible for a diabetic to go for morning walk than shall I go...
Hi lybrate-user, Yes, you can go any time through the day for a walk. But make sure that you give a 2 hour gap after major meals (breakfast/lunch/dinner)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years male. I have done blood test recently my report says iron deficiency, deranged liver enzymes, hypothyroidism. What does it mean, what are the precautions to be taken pls. Help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 58 years male. I have done blood test recently my report says iron deficiency, deranged liver enzymes, hypothyro...
Mr. lybrate-user, From what you are writing it is clear that you have iron deficiency (anemia), hypothyroidism and liver function is affected. It is better if you post the actual report, then I can understand the whole thing more clearly. Even recommendation of specific medications is possible only seeing things in detail. Plus I notice you have grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 32 .14 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2). This can be a contributing factor for liver related problem. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar pp 200 hai 1 week se kabj tha or kal se toilt baut ho raha 4-5 hua PR baut hua or ulti v hua or gas baut Jada ban raha bhuk saf khtm ho gaya gala ke pas lag raha pura bhara hai baut kamjor ho gaya.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Sugar pp 200 hai 1 week se kabj tha or kal se toilt baut ho raha 4-5 hua PR baut hua or ulti v hua or gas baut Jada b...
You should consult a local doctor in person. Meanwhile I suggest diarex tablet from himalaya, 2 tablet twice daily .with plain water and vomitab from charak 1 tablet twice a day for 2-3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is pomegranate, mangoes, bananas bad for diabetics. Which fruits are good for diabetes.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Is pomegranate, mangoes, bananas bad for diabetics. Which fruits are good for diabetes.
All fruits are good for diabetics, they have to be taken in moderate amounts and at proper time. Fruit juices are harmful as they raise sugar suddenly but fruits contain lot of fibre,raise sugar slowly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 38/m suffering from diabetes from last 10 year, and hypothyroid please suggest me what can I do. I taking gluconorm g1 fort and thyronorm 100 mg for high tsh but at this time both are normal.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
What is your tsh now and what was it at the time of diagnosis? what is your current fasting and post prandial blood glucose?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed