Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ganesh R

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ganesh R Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ganesh R
Dr. Ganesh R is one of the best Endocrinologists in Velachery, Chennai. He is currently practising at V Cure Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ganesh R

V Cure Hospital

No. 97, Devi Karumariamman Nagar, Velachery Main Road, Pallikaranai, Landmark: Opposite Pallikaranai Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the normal values of blood sugar? Is a person with 130-140 on fasting, a diabetic? Is it safe to take honey with lime in the morning if your blood sugar is 130-140? Is it safe to take almond oil with warm milk?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What are the normal values of blood sugar? Is a person with 130-140 on fasting, a diabetic? Is it safe to take honey ...
Hello, madam, fasting blood sugar value >126 mg is considered as diabetes. So 130 to 140 mg is a confirmed case of diabetes mellitus. In a diabetes patient sweets are not advisable including honey. But if the quantity is small like 10 to 15 ml in a day may be taken. Honey contains fructose, which has a different metabolic pathway than glucose. But is larger quantity it is harmful. Almonds are good about 5 to 8 of them per day either alone or with milk is fine. Milk should be skimmed one. Most important is blood sugar levels should be fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 and hba1c% <7.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is five month pregnant. Now she is suffering low thyroid what can I do . She have high blood pressure in last pregnancy. HELP SYNDROME.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is five month pregnant. Now she is suffering low thyroid what can I do . She have high blood pressure in last...
Low thyroid means she will require thyroid medicine. Please consult an obstetrician and endocrinologist and get treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top 5 Things All Diabetics Must Do

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Top 5 Things All Diabetics Must Do
Top 5 things all diabetics must do

As you are aware, diabetes is an increasingly common problem not only in adults but with children and young people too. Preventing or delaying diabetes is possible with a few lifestyle changes. And for those who have been diagnosed with type-2 diabetes, changes in lifestyle can prove beneficial to keep it under control. This is important and should not be taken lightly as diabetes can lead to other serious health complications. There are few simple things which if done regularly can keep you safe and absolutely fine.

5 ways to combat diabetes.

1) exercise - do minimum 45 to 30 minutes of exercise like brisk walking (for people with heart ailments make sure that you have done stress test/tmt). Keep yourself physically active all the time this will help you in losing weight, controlling blood sugar, blood pressure, cholesterol. It will also improve insulin sensitivity in your body.
2) high fiber diet - include high fiber foods like fruits, vegetables, leafy vegetables, beans, nuts, seeds, and whole grains, cinnamon, green tea in your diet. This will improve your blood sugar level and also reduce your risk of developing diabetes and helps you to lose weight. Do not get into fad diets and tv commercials as they are often misleading.
3) reduce stress - tension and worry releases certain chemicals (stress hormones) which can increase your blood sugar level. Try relaxation therapy like meditation, yoga, music and soundful sleep.
4) restrict intake of alcohol - alcohol increases body weight, triglyceride (cholesterol) level and blood pressure. They may make you unaware of symptoms of hypoglycemia (low blood sugar which may be dangerous). They are empty calorie with no nutritional value. Permissible limit is 2 drinks (60ml) a day for men and 1 drink (60ml) for women, it is also not advisable to smoke.
5) regular check-ups - make sure that you regularly check your blood sugar levels and modify treatment from your diabetologist doctor (if required.) your body and your friend/ relative / colleague's body are different, so is your need of medicine for diabetes as well. What works best for them may not be right for you. So it is my sincere request is to avoid any self medication as it can be dangerous. Regularly undergo screening for early detection of diabetes complications like eye, nerve, heart, foot, kidney.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
3635 people found this helpful

What is the cause for the thyroid. I am taking thyrox 75 daily I really want a baby what should I do for it. Is any thing which I have to be avoided. Kya thyroid patients ko baby conceiving nhi hoti h. Agr ho v gya to baby ko koi problem to nhi hoti h na.

MBBS, Dnb gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
What is the cause for the thyroid.
I am taking thyrox 75 daily
I really want a baby what should I do for it.
Is any t...
Aap ko baby ho sakta hai but thyroid hormone normal hona chahiye if you get pregnant thyrox medicine should not be stopped and thyroid profile should be done every 3 monthly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for 20 years. Insulin dependent, high bp. Under control. Suffering with gastric trouble. How to control gastric trouble. Nexpro L using but no relief. Sugest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic for 20 years. Insulin dependent, high bp. Under control. Suffering with gastric trouble. How to control...
Mr T Subba Rao, are you having T1 or T2 DM? By referring as 'Insulin dependent" you mean, to control sugar levels along with oral drugs Insulin injections are also being used is it? Any way, If your fasting level is closer to 100 mg and PP around 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <7, then the disease is in good control. Gastric trouble is very non specific description. Are you having hyperacidity or belching with gaseousness or burning sensation in the epigastric region ? What is the problem? Most often hyperacidity occurs due to a number of reasons like over weight, smoking, alcoholism, eating too much of spicy food, remaining hungry for very long time, irregular food habits etc. To control this you should develop regular food habits, eat a small quantity every 2 to 3 hours, avoid spicy, oily and too sweet foods. Refrain from smoking and alcohol. Remain erect afer food for at least 2 to 3 hours. Avoid taking pain killers and other drugs which initiate gastric secretions. Use antacids if need be.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female of 60 yrs. What should be the correct level of urea and fasting blood sugar.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Female of 60 yrs. What should be the correct level of urea and fasting blood sugar.
Fasting blood sugar. Less than 100 and urea In general, around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. Ask your doctor to explain your results. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother-in-law is diabetic & under medication for the same. A couple of days back around 9am she felt weak & giddy. We asked her to lie down & immediately gave her some sugar to chew. She was not responding to us & was giving blank looks. After some time she got up and started going around normally but the previous 3 hours activity was erased from her mind. What could be the reason? whether we were correct in giving her sugar to eat? any test required?

MBBS
Oncologist, Bangalore
My mother-in-law is diabetic & under medication for the same. A couple of days back around 9am she felt weak & giddy....
Hello, diabetic patients are more prone to develop hypoglycaemia (low sugar level). The episode which you have narrated is because of this. You did a great job by giving sugar to your mother-in law at the time. You just saved her. Brain is mainly dependent on sugar. When blood glucose level goes down even for a fraction of seconds, patients will develop dizziness, loss of consciousness, seizure etc. Timely food intake will help to avoid such episodes.For further assistance you can concern me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 45 diabetic since 20 years taking Voglow gm2 forte one each at morning & night and 14 mg rhyzodeg insulin in the afternoon problem is I am having an erection problem. Is there any solution for my problem. I am under medication for BP and thyroid too.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Aged 45 diabetic since 20 years taking Voglow gm2 forte one each at morning & night and 14 mg rhyzodeg insulin in the...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Long standing diabetes whether very well controlled all throughout or not is likely to affect sexual function. This happens due to smaller blood vessels being damaged (supplying penile muscle). So it is better to consult a sexologist and follow his advise. Sometime drugs like PDE-V Inhibitors do help, to be taken just before the sexual act (about 1 hour earlier). Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old my t3 normal t4 normal but tsh is 7.08 normal is 5.5 which is effective treatment to control tsh.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 44 year old my t3 normal t4 normal but tsh is 7.08 normal is 5.5 which is effective treatment to control tsh.
Mr Rajeev, TSH level of 7.08 milli units/ ml, is above normal. It is better to check for anti TPO anti bodies also. If TPO anti bodies are also high then treatment with thyroxine tablets is needed. Another important thing is that do you have any symptoms suggesting deficiency of thyroxine like unexplained tiredness, weight gain, cold intolerance, slow heart rate, dry skin, hair fall, muscle cramps, swelling of legs, feet and face etc. then treatment is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Jaggery be consumed by type II diabetic patients. If yes specify quantity per day intake along with time of the day for its consumption to reap maximum benefits. please tell me

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can Jaggery be consumed by type II diabetic patients. If yes specify quantity per day intake along with time of the d...
Hello, thanks for the query. Jaggery is same as sugar. Both are made from sugar cane and contain sucrose. So both are bad in diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed