Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gajendran T N

Endocrinologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Gajendran T N Endocrinologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Gajendran T N
Dr. Gajendran T N is a popular Endocrinologist in Velachery, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Gajendran T N personally at Gajendran's Diabetic Care in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gajendran T N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No 320/A Old No 47 A, Velacheri Main Road, Velachery,Landmark:Opp To Indian Bank & Near Velacheri Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gajendran T N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I have diabetes from two months and my fasting sugar 180. Please suggest what should i do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have diabetes  from two months and my fasting sugar 180. Please suggest what should i do?
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.  11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible tablet metformin 500 mg twice daily has to be started
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was suffering from fever from 1 week. And he has very less hemoglobin and he have high thyroid and become very weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father was suffering from fever from 1 week. And he has very less hemoglobin and he have high thyroid and become v...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 Yrs old, diabetes since 5 Yrs. Using medicines. Pls suggest the new therapy for injunction of permanent cure for it./ Latest technology for insertion of pills/ hormones in body for permanent cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 39 Yrs old, diabetes since 5 Yrs. Using medicines. Pls suggest the new therapy for injunction of permanent cure ...
wait for some time, continue with the medicine you are taking, person taking insulin get sumlin insersion. consult doctor. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 29 years old, I have got detected with hypothyroidism with tsh more than 10 last year and right thyroid gland diffused to 2 cm in size. I started taking 50 micg daily morning but after 6-7 months after taking medicines also I was not feeling good. Then I went for tsh it came 0.62 then I left the medicine and after that my tsh came in normal range. 2.24. Now please advise me is it fine to stop the medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello I am 29 years old, I have got detected with hypothyroidism with tsh more than 10 last year and right thyroid gl...
Usually hypothyroidism if detected and confirmed with tsh more than 10 mu/l, then treatment with thyroxine has to be for lifetime. If one stops the treatment then invariably tsh level increases and all symptoms return. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 2007 my sugar level is between 250/300 random. My sexual life is totally effected from past 3 years. Kindly suggest. Regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic since 2007 my sugar level is between 250/300 random. My sexual life is totally effected from past 3 yea...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus does lead to erectile dysfunction, even when blood glucose control is good. If the control is bad then the affection is much earlier. Hence primary need is to have a strict blood glucose control. First and foremost id to control your blood glucose levels, fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP :150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Then you may consider using PDE-V inhibitor jsut before the expected sexual contact. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good after noon sir/madam my father is diabetes from last 10years and present his sugar level is control and present his is 52years old his two legs are wounded in that left leg wound is recovering and right leg is too problem and another two wounds are coming for two legs in initial stage daily we are taking treatment from diabetes doctor please solve my problem for this site there is no image option other wise I can send image for your understanding.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Wound in leg in a diabetic patient needs to be taken very seriously. Keep close watch on blood sugar levels. Keep a regular follow up with your diabetes doctor. This needs personal look at wound and necessary treatment. Cannot be treated here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years male having diabetes. I am playing regular badminton so controlling this problem. My problem is that I can not stop eating junk food fried food etc my weight is 130 kg. Pls advise me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am 55 years male having diabetes. I am playing regular badminton so controlling this problem.
My problem is that I ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take low calorie food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 47 years lady and have very painful pain in my arms, legs and my uric acid is 7. 2 . please help me so that I can get prevention from gout.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to see some blood tests for you as you seem to be having a generalized type of body pain. Kindly get cbc, esr, crp, serum vitamin d levels, thyroid profile, serum electrolytes done empty stomach and send all reports across to me. Also try avoiding red meat, too much rice in your diet as of now. I will advise medications once I see all the blood test reports. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have borderline diabetes my hbA1 c remains in between 6. 5 to7 and fasting sugar about 110 and pp160 to 170 this condition is since about 15 years but some times it crosses line and gets above pp200 fasting 130 then I start medicine metformin500 with glimpride. 5 mg after two or three months of treatment my blood sugar gets down pop near 70or below 70 then I am advice to stop medicine because my bp also gets down this happen in summer season now I am on diet control pop sugar 163 hbA1c6. 8 I am taking bp medicine cilnidipine10 and metprol xl25 pl suggest cause and treatment whether I am diabetic or not.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I have borderline diabetes my hbA1 c remains in between 6. 5 to7 and fasting sugar about 110 and pp160 to 170 this co...
Hi, Kindly maintain good sugar control through proper medication n diet. Here a few tips. Maintain food timing. Use fiber rich food such as whole cereals, pulses, leafy vegetables, n vegetables that grows above the ground. Use multigrain atta. Include 50g/day of fruits. Drink plenty of water. Walk for 30 min/day. Avoid sweets, sugar, Jaggery, honey, oily stuff n junk food. Go for a balanced meal. Moderation is the key for diabetics. Do not fast, do not feast. Regards, Uma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have thyroid last 5 to 6 years pls suggest me what is important methods to come out of these huge problem sir I always go to walking but there is no reduce in weights pls help me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Sir  I have thyroid last 5 to 6 years pls suggest me what is important methods to come out of these huge problem sir ...
Do regular exercise like skipping, push up, sit up, plank etc. Eat small amount of food. Use supplement in this purpose. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. Use lukewarm water after meals. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Take quality sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs female. My height is 5'5. And weight 63 kg. I have swelling on my foot, hands, and even on my face. Sometimes I have pain in my heels. My blood sugar fasting is 76, uric acid 4.5, esr 6, blood urea 28.9, serum creatinine 0.9 I have thyroid test too that is 2.29 when I do lit bit work it creates more restlessness to me. I want to know the reason exactly.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 25 yrs female. My height is 5'5. And weight 63 kg. I have swelling on my foot, hands, and even on my face. Somet...
Use ayurvedic medicenes for 15 days it reduces your symptoms and later consult, medicenes are 1. Lohasava syrup 2. Punarnavasava syrup 3. Chandraprabha vati 2-2 2 times a day syrup 3 spoon mix with 1 glass water and takes 2-3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 year old diabetic retired bank officer. Since last 4 months suffering from left side frozen shoulder problem. The physio therapist advised exercises which reduced pain up to 50%. But still suffering from pain while sleeping causing sleep disorder.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
I am 61 year old diabetic retired bank officer. Since last 4 months suffering from left side frozen shoulder problem....
Dear frozen shoulder at your age is common with diabeties. Check the status of your diabeties first. If your blood glucose levels are with in limit and hba1c levels are normal then you check consult an orthopedic surgeon. You need regular exercises, hot fomantations for a very long periods with a course of analgesics for a short period as advised by an orthopedic surgeon. You have to take this seriously otherwise the frozen shoulder will worsen to the extent that the movements are restricted severely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5-6 week pregnant. I have heard that eating raw coconut early morning makes child healthy and fair. So I am consuming first sugar candy (1 tsp ) with little ghee and then eat little raw but fresh coconut as first thing in morning. Is it safe for early pregnancy ?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am 5-6 week pregnant. I have heard that eating raw coconut early morning makes child healthy and fair. So I am cons...
A good diet to the mother is always good for the child. Coconut pulp and water is rich in natural electrolyte content which keeps the mother healthy. Mother's circulation delivers these things to the child making him gain weight and provide enough amniotic fluid around the child. Cannot comment upon the claims of fairness as these are not substantiated scientifically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I having a problem of diabetic so please tell me doctor what I do and what's I not do I want replay to me doctor I am eating sweet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Doctor I having a problem of diabetic so please tell me doctor what I do and what's I not do I want replay to me doct...
Dear lybrate-user, diabetes is a lifestyle disease, hence the most important treatment for controlling it is to follow proper dist and lifestyle. Here is the detalis you must keep in mind for controlling blood sugar and its complications: 1. Maintain body weight. 2. Do not fast/ don't have a long break in meals. Instead of having three big meals, start 5-6 frequent but small meals. 3. Do regular light exercise along with meditation (stress is a major factor for uncontrolled blood sugar) 4. Take more sprouts. 5. Instead of pure curd, take diluted curd mixed with cucumber, onion (raayta). 6. Use cow milk and its products. 7. In fruits, you may take papaya, apple, orange, pear, jamun, guava in average quantity. 8. Soybean chunks, dal, and atta is good. 9. Use multi grain atta (wheat+ jau+ bajra). Avoid plain only wheat floor chapatis. 10. Sabudana khichri is good in breakfast. 11. Curd made by methi seeds is good (boil the milk with methi seeds and make curd of this). 12. Take unpolished rice more and take less white rice. 13. Strictly do not take sugar in liquid form, like shikanji, coke, but its not so harmful to take solid sugar like a piece of mithai (just as comparatively not recommended regularly).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old man my blood sugar fasting is 143 and pp is 134. I want to know why fasting is higher than the pp reading. Any reason please advise.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 71 years old man my blood sugar fasting is 143 and pp is 134. I want to know why fasting is higher than the pp r...
Fasting blood sugar depend on various hormonal factors and the amount of sugar produce by your liver during the night. And pp level depend upon what meal you have and the amount of insulin your body produces after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level empty stomach is 106. Is it OK. I take medicine janumet 50/1000. I take I in morning and 1in evening. Should I reduce my dose

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It depends If u want to reduce the dose then we will have to check your sugar every 7 days few times Adv Tb metatime 500 1-1-1 after food If your value increases then shift to previous treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar level of 122 before fasting. Can I reduce that in a week time. And also if we have neem leaf will the sugar level reduce immediately.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Just stop taking extra sugar in your diet and start brisk morning walk for 30 minutes. You will be able to control it. I dont know whether neem leaf will reduce sugar levels but neem leaves have many medicinal values. So if you want to eat neem leaf then no harm, it will benefit you in some way or the other.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65 and I am Veg, teetotaler and non smoker. I am suffering from Constipation for last ten years. I am border line diabetic with normal blood pressure. I take 100 mcg eltroxin daily to keep my thyroid level balanced. I take fibre rich food. I get relief from constipation when I take "Kayam" tablet. Please suggest treatment.

MRCP (UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
My age is 65 and I am Veg, teetotaler and non smoker. I am suffering from Constipation for last ten years. I am borde...
Hi Quite a few explanations for your condition. Thank God doesn't sound serious. As you get relief with kayamat tablets n it is good you do not take them regularly. If I was you .I wld start myself on even a lighter laxative .to start off with isabgol n it's various formulations. To figure ouut which one works best for me n in what amounts as excess has its own problems n less n irregular use does not give desired relief. Hope this helps Rgds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1 my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is diabetic last 12 years and my father is diagnosed from last 3 year have any short time medicine which I use to recover my blood sugar at below 90. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1   my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is dia...
HbA1C >6.4 is diabetic...and between 5.8-6.3 is prediabetic....nothing to worry on this part..prediabetes can be simply managed with only lifestyle changes...At ur present HbA1C no medication is required....follow the remedies below..: Include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. Cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. Use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. Make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. Avoid sweet, sour, and salty foods, potatoes, sweet potatoes, colocasia (taro), yams, fresh grains and pulses (legumes), whole yogurt (high in fat), and heavy, oily and spicy foods. Avoid sweet fruits like pineapple, grapes, mangoes, etc. Start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. Avoid sleeping during daytime
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed