Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gajendran

Endocrinologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Gajendran Endocrinologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gajendran
Dr. Gajendran is a renowned Endocrinologist in Velachery, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Ramana Diabetic Care Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gajendran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramana Diabetic Care Hospital

#320-A/47-A, Velachery Main Road, Velacheri. Landmark: Opp. to Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gajendran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Meri mymy ki age 60 year h unko sugar h agar sugar khali pet 100 ya 120 ho to unko davai deni chahiye ya nhi wo jenumet50/500 leti h davai dene se sugar level kum to nhi ho jayega sugar kitni honi chahiye jab hum davai de please bataye.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
Meri mymy ki age 60 year h unko sugar h agar sugar khali pet 100 ya 120 ho to unko davai deni chahiye ya nhi wo jenum...
Dear friend your mothers blood sugar levels appears normal. Blood sugar fasting should be 100 and 2 hrs after meals should be 140. She is already diagnosed as diabetic and on medicine so the credit of sugar control goes to medicine and your doctor. The best person to decide whether to continue or discontinue the drug is your treating doctor only. Please consult him.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Your Food the Cause of Infertility?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Is Your Food the Cause of Infertility?

Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is a medical condition related to a woman’s endocrine system. Generally, this disorder is characterised by an imbalance of the sex hormones (oestrogen and progesterone), which leads to the development of multiple small cysts in the ovaries. Symptoms of PCOS include acne, irregular menstrual cycle and depression to name a few.
The causes of PCOS have not been accurately identified so far, but researchers suggest that the following factors might contribute to the onset of the condition.

1. Increased amount of insulin secretion - Women suffering from insulin resistance may get PCOS as their body is not able to effectively use this insulin, which results in increased insulin secretion by the pancreas. This, in turn, triggers more androgen (male sex hormone) production in the ovaries, making it difficult for the ovaries to ovulate.

2. Lower inflammation levels - The white blood cells present in your body form resistance against infections through a response termed as inflammation. Women with lower inflammation levels are likelier to get PCOS as the decreased levels stimulate polycystic ovaries, thereby producing more androgens.

3. Genetic factor - If you have a family history of PCOS, it’s highly probable that you may also get it as the disease is linked with your genes.

How To Live with PCOS

PCOS comes with numerous side effects like acne, obesity, infertility, excessive facial or body hair among others. There are certain lifestyle changes, which you may consider to manage PCOS and minimise its side effects.

1. Change your diet - Opt for a low carbohydrate, low sugar diet to keep your insulin levels in control, as insulin is responsible for increasing the severity of PCOS symptoms.

2. Try to maintain an ideal body weight - Obesity is known for worsening insulin resistance, and you can prevent this by regularly keeping your weight in check. You can practice some easy at-home exercise to reduce weight besides having a balanced diet.

3. Get yourself checked regularly - Visit a doctor and get yourself checked regularly for potential health risks as PCOS is often associated with increased chances of diabetes, heart diseases, certain forms of cancer, hypertension, and high LDL (bad) cholesterol levels.

4. Join a support group - Joining a PCOS support group will help you cope with your emotional difficulties, while helping you to live a better life by cultivating an optimistic outlook. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2884 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 32 years old. I got my uric acid tested and the result is 6.8mg/dl. Can you please suggest if this is okay? Else what should I do to lower this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
it is slightly higher.Normal level are 2.4-6mg/dl in male and in female and3.4-7mg/dl 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish,sea food(sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses,, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male. I am having severe hair fall. Uncountable. My hair fall started from 2 years ago. I took treatment in so many clinics and doctors but nothing worked and at last I tested my thyroid. The results are T3= 112, T4 = 8.3, TSH = 11.07. I think TSH level is very high and it is Hypothyroidism. Right? Will I take medicine for balancing it. Because this is causing excessive hair fall I think. Please give me suggestions for it. So that I can decide what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 21 year old male. I am having severe hair fall. Uncountable. My hair fall started from 2 years ago. I took treat...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is the main reason for hair fall, so controlling it is very essential. With treatment tsh should be around 3 to 4 milli units / ml, then there will be a greater benefit and hair fall can be controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am taking metformin hydrochloride 750 twice a day, irbesartan hydrochloride 12.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg, loric 100mg daily one My lipoprotein (a) is35.5 HDL is31 LDL is 73 Monocytes is 0.15 Basophils is 0.01 Red cell distribution width-SD (RDW-SD) 57.1 RDW-CV 15.3 PDW- 17.1 PLCR- 45.2 MCHC- 28.2 ABG-140 Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Dr. I am taking metformin hydrochloride  750 twice a day, irbesartan hydrochloride 12.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg, lo...
I will suggest you to continue your ongoing treatment and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years having diabetes, psoriasis with stomach and weight problem. How to reduce my stomach and weight at present my weight is 76.4 I also having gas trouble with low digestive problems.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Kindly mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 and got diabetes my glucose level was 568 on the first day but after 3 day my glucose level is 270 doctor gave me 3 types of medicine for 1 month - vildagliptin tablets vysov 50mg, zevit capsules of vitamin B complex and C with zinc Sulphate, Cyblex M80 my aunt says do not take all this medicines much as it can damage my kidney is it true and should I stop taking this tablets.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 19 and got diabetes my glucose level was 568 on the first day but after 3 day my glucose level is 270 doctor gav...
From the info provided, you seem to be having early onset type 2 diabetes. Continue as per your doctor's advice. Sorry, your aunt is wrong. These medicines, if taken at the right dose & with regular monitoring, will not damage your kidneys.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 58 years is suffering from hyper thyroid for last 4 years and as on date is taking methimaze 5mg, telesta h, indral 20 mg per day. Two times medicine is stopped and thyroid relapse. Now doctors advise for iodine therapy. But my mother did not want to take that therapy and want to take medicines as stated above with regular timely checkups. Please advise wheather above medicine is safe with regular timely checkups of thyroid levels or iodine therapy is must.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
You can't stop methimez in hyperthyroid pt. Just to see if she tolerate without it, taking these regularly is a must. Regarding iodine 131 treatment. Chances are many patients go on to develop hypothyroidism after i131 therapy for which they need to take lifelong treatment. Now you have to take the final call.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a diabetic can eat radish. Even I like milk can I drink. Im regularly dehydrated what I should drink.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kaithal
Im a diabetic can eat radish. Even I like milk can I drink. Im regularly dehydrated what I should drink.
Hi as per your query you can take radish, milk (low fat), if you feel dehydrated then you can take lemon water, cocconut water, protein rich diet, do regularly morning walk, yoga, meditation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid level high tendency, I want to ask which part of body is not working properly & what is the solution of this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Usually great toe is affected due to high uricacid levels and so avoid pickles and papads and eat freshly prepared home made food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 14 years and he is studying in 10th standard, he has lack of concentration, and thyroid problem (take tablets 50mg) also kindly suggest improve concentration.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , concentration problem is universal and majority of teenaged people have this problem. In fact, they lack the motivation and systematic approach. I suggest you to teach him effective learning techniques. You may contact me online for further help. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 yr old male. Fasting b/s 92 and pp b/s 138, hba1c is 8.8, wt. 56 kg, ht. 5'-4. Problem is I am always feeling weakness. Presently taking multi vitamin 01 cap in night. My work is on computer. Kindly advise for medicine and precaution to take care.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 56 yr old male. Fasting b/s 92 and pp b/s 138, hba1c is 8.8, wt. 56 kg, ht. 5'-4. Problem is I am always feeling...
Dear , though your fbs and ppbs are normal your hba1c is high. That means that your average sugar control is poor and that could be one of the reasons for weakness. Are you taking any medications for diabetes?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir/Mam One day one of my friend mother is fasting and she took pain killer on the same day and she died. How it happened we don`t no please tell me the reason?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir/Mam
One day one of my friend mother is fasting and she took pain killer on the same day and she died. How it h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, this could be a simple coincidence, because usually no pain killer can cause such a serious problem, unless it is an anaphylactic (very severe acute allergy). Plus there is no mention of her other ailments. She may have had some other ailments or conditions related to heart which is not mentioned. So no explaination can be given.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I did the blood test for thyroid and Hb. My thyroid is 3.9 and Hb is 9.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your TSH if it is 3.9 mU/L, then it is normal. No reason to worry. Hemoglobin 9.5 g/100 ml is low. Needs to be improved. It signifies you have anemia. Start on Iron, B12, folic acid containing preparations. Treatment should go on for 5 to 6 months. Plus take more of green leafy vegetables. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I safring from migraine problem since from 4 month and thyroid problem also what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. Last 3 I have the medicine. Recent testing shows that never Change the rate. What should l do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Last 3 I have the medicine. Recent testing shows that never Change the rate. What should l do?
diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, avoid more protein diet,milk products.avoid alcohol. Treatment for hypothyroidism :- tab. THYROXINE is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do Tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with diabetics, please suggest me the diet to be followed, Whether can I have seasonal fruits like mango, papaya. Etc & how abt dry fruits? Wat type of food is preferable?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I have been diagnosed with diabetics, please suggest me the diet to be followed, Whether can I have seasonal fruits l...
Dear patient. You should take low carbohydrate diet as you are diabetic. Reduce rice or wheat product in your diet take more green vegetables and fresh fruits. But you also take 100 gms of carbs daily not more than that. Fruits like mango contain 15 gms carb & 60 calorie per 100 gms of wt. So you can eat 2-3 mangoes / week but not more than 3. Yup papaya or apple or guava or pear you can take. No dry fruits are high in calorie you an take 5-6 gms 3 days in a week. Avoid fried food, junk food that will elevate sugar level. Take small amount of foods every 3 hours intervals in a day. Do brisk walk for 40 min any time in a day. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 year old. He is a diabetic patient. From last 1 week he has been suffering from fever and cough. Yesterday we done his typhoidot igm, HBA1C. Typhoid is positive and HBA1C is in normal range. Doctor advice us to do the chest xray and ultrasound of stomach. The main problem is he doesn't eat anything. What should we give him to eat?

Dietitian,Nutritionist & Health Management, Sports Nutritionist, Health Coach
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My father is 61 year old. He is a diabetic patient. From last 1 week he has been suffering from fever and cough. Yest...
Hi, I wish your father a speedy recovery first of all. Its the hormonal response through which he doesn't feel like to eat. My suggestion would be give him the food which he used to like in his childhood and he likes now. Talking about diabetes, if its type 1 you need to make sure he's eating proper dinner and breakfast like scrambled eggs with 1 multigrain chappati etc and for breakfast ragi dosa with coconut chutney etc. Also educate him that if he doesn't eat he will not recover fast. For recovery make sure he takes all his vitamins and eat food like eggs, chicken, fish, tofu, soya, paneer, sweet potatoes, black beans, quinoa, oats, olive oil, desi ghee etc. Please make sure you take care of these things as the person who's suffering never takes care of himself so you should be the one who should be looking after it. There are many plans for a diabetic person and for a speedy recovery, if you need any assistance do not hesitate to get in touch with and ill be glad to assist you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is diabetes affect the eye sight of the person and what measure should be taken by diabetic person?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Is diabetes affect the eye sight of the person and what measure should be taken by diabetic person?
Yes, diabetes if uncontrolled can affect eye sight. 1. Maintain ideal body weight. 2. Maintain proper diet. 3. Maintain diabetic control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed