Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gajendran

Endocrinologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Gajendran Endocrinologist, Chennai
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gajendran
Dr. Gajendran is a renowned Endocrinologist in Velachery, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Ramana Diabetic Care Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gajendran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#320-A/47-A, Velachery Main Road, Velacheri. Landmark: Opp. to Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 43 years old I have severely affected in back pain and joint pain due to uric acid. Kindly give your valuable guidance for control the above.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.

I am 27 male I am suffering from thyroid disaster identified at 13 years old there is any complete treatment or any side effects due to this due to my laziness I failed to take medicine regularly.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Only treatment for hypothyroidism is taking regular medicine in the prescribed dosage for life time. There is no other treatment. If you miss the dosage, you are inviting trouble. In addition take healthy diet, iodinated salt and salads and fruits. Avoid soya products, and less of cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and peanuts.
1 person found this helpful

My father is suffering from diabetes? What medicine he prefer to maintain his disease.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering from diabetes? What medicine he prefer to maintain his disease.
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.

My elder brother is suffering from diabetes from 2 years. Yesterday his report shows 268 blood pressure high. What to do now?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My elder brother is suffering from diabetes from 2 years. Yesterday his report shows 268 blood pressure high. What to...
Hello, I can understand your concern. I would like to know about the medications used bu your brother, blood sugar 268mg/dl is on the higher side but it is not so high also. With dose adustment and lifestyle changes and diet management it can be effectively controlled. On the blood pressure, you havent mentioned the blood pressure value and the medication used. Kindly get back with the details for further manangement. Thanks,

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Garlic is an old remedy for many diseases, and diabetics could also gain much from it. Garlic could help the heart, cholesterol and blood sugar levels.
13 people found this helpful

We are in starting 6th month of pregnancy. Last ultrasound showed a white spot in baby's heart. Just want to confirm wat is it about. Doctor said nothing to worry it will disappear most of the times. Also my wife has thyroid too. Does it effect baby?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
We are in starting 6th month of pregnancy. Last ultrasound showed a white spot in baby's heart. Just want to confirm ...
this because of calcium deposit , this should clear soon, just check if there are any markers for down syndrome
1 person found this helpful

Mere legs ka niche ka talva baht jal raha he diabetes is 150 khane ke bad 160 karib 2 mahine se.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mere legs ka niche ka talva baht jal raha he diabetes  is 150 khane ke bad 160 karib 2 mahine se.
Apko nasso ki dikkat hai jo diabetes main ho jaati hai. Kuch dawa doctor se likhwaye. Ek dawa jiska naam cap neugaba m hai shayad aapki sthiti main sudhaar kar sakti hai.
2 people found this helpful

I am alcoholic diabetic patent for last 22 years. What effect can cause me in future. I am insulin dependent.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello if diabetes is not in proper control, it affects almost every system of the body particularly retina, kidneys, nerves and heart. Alcohol in excess adds to the problems. It gives extra calories without any benefits. Damages liver in turn glucose and fat metabolism. It masks hypoglycemia symptoms causing serious difficulty. Can affect your overall fitness. In long-term liver damage along with chronic complications of diabetes will be very bad.
2 people found this helpful

My mom has a thyroid, she is getting very weak. what is your suggestions? Please help her.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My mom has a thyroid, she is getting very weak. what is your suggestions? Please help her.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from thyroid from last one month and I am suffering from pain in legs And I am not able to do any work please suggest some cures for this disease?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from thyroid from last one month and I am suffering from pain in legs
And I am not able to do any work...
Hello, *homoeo-care** @ thyrodinum 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ led pal 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful

I am diabetic for last 19 years and insuline dependent. I am suffering from diabetic neuropathy for last one year. One Matilda forte in the night. Please advise treatment.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your diet ,blood sugars,weight,should be under control to be checked every month. Medicines to be taken timely and regularly.The present treatment to be continued+some neurovitamin injections on alternate days for one month may solve your problem.

Hello I am a 24 year male, from childhood I have infertility complex, low self-esteem, some time my actions and thoughts are unwilling to me. I have high temper. I am always confused, ready to quit hard works.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hello I am a 24 year male, from childhood I have infertility complex, low self-esteem, some time my actions and thoug...
Dear , inferiority complex, low self esteem etc become part of life mainly because of your circumstantial experience. If you are able to understand your life and to learn your life, all these things automatically gets elated. I suggest you psychological counseling. Take care.
2 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor! I am 21 years old. I am a diabetic patient from last 10 to 11 years of type A. I take injections 4 times a day. My sugar level is fluctuating as I am a student and live in Mumbai. My schedules are sometimes more hectic. So some tips for controlling it and diet.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please maintain your physical activity, diet and strict sugar control, under check, and do twice a year the complete health check up including eyes

Iwas taking glycomet gp2 forte 2 tabs and one galvus 50/500 and my sugar was controlled fasting under 100 then my doctor switched to trivolib 2 instead of glycomet gp2 forte, and Zetin m instead of galvus 50/500 then my sugar levels shot to 200. Now the doctor has switched back to the old but still taking time. I am 60 years male Suggest.

MBBS,PGDMCH,PGDGM,AFIH,MHA,DEM
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iwas taking glycomet gp2 forte 2 tabs and one galvus 50/500 and my sugar was controlled fasting under 100 then my doc...
Hello lybrate-user, you are a diabetic, if your blood sugar level is not controlled with the changed medicines, then continue your older medicines and also take diabetic diet, some mild exercise.

Do we need to monitor blood levels for thyroid function? If so, how often?

FEBNM (Europe), DRM, FCGP, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , monitoring of blood thyroid hormone levels depends upon the type of thyroid disorder you are suffering from. So kindly elaborate.

My dad is 40 years old. In leg and foot blood uric acid increase in every week what can I do for solve this disease?

SEDM, FEDM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Go on low uric acid diet. See doctor certain other drugs can also increase uric acid so that triggering medication can be stopped. If really he may require medication.

My husband is 44 years of age suffering from high blood sugar.I checked today it was 173 before fast and 300 two hours after breakfast.The main concern is frequent urination at times 4-5 times at night due which he is not getting proper sleep for months now.6 months back it was worst as the blood sugar before fast was 240 and after breakfast 360 after which the diabetologist prescribed him Glycomet-GP 1, one tablet daily before breakfast.I can say that there is been an improvement but still he feels dizziness especially after 2 hrs of eating,hence he takes precautions to eat every 2 hours. Please suggest as we have already made many changes in the diet like replaced rice with wheat and decreased sugar and certainly eat healthy food and snacks every 2 hours.Junk foods like samosas and burgers have completely stopped.Still he does not feels 100% healthy. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, seems your husband needs more of diet changes. Its good that you replaced rice with wheat but wheat is also not good for diabetes. You will have to switch to muultigrain flour. Like mix wheat bran,sometimes barley,sometimes raagi flour or soya flour.It should be rotational. Everyday different mix of flour. If he is overweight then he has to loose wt.Add more of veges ,salads and fruits.Dinner should bebefote7.30pm.Drink less of tea and coffee.Include green tea instead. Have 10leaves of kadipatta ,1 teaspoon of methidana soaked over night in the morning empty stomach.More specific medicines can be had after detailed history.
1 person found this helpful

morning. Dr. My wife is pregnant for almost three months. She get tested for thyroid profile. Her T3 total is 1.88ng/ml and T4 total is 13.70 ug/dl. Her TSH IS 1.22 ulU/ml. The values of T3 andT4 are higher than normal. Is it alarming? or it happened in pregnancy. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
morning. Dr. My wife is pregnant for almost three months. She get tested for thyroid profile. Her T3 total is 1.88ng/...
Dear your wife's t3 and t4 are in the upper limit range of normal. Tsh is absolutely normal. During pregnancy the tsh levels tarhet is below 2.0 in first trimester. Which is 1.22 in your case and is completely normal. Don't worry about t3 or t4 values. The overall picture is absolutely normal and you have to do nothing for its treatment.

I am diabetic and taking insulin for one year My fasting sugar level is 50 to 70 And P P is 200 to 300 How can I control my sugar level in PP.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic and taking insulin for one year
My fasting sugar level is 50 to 70
And P P is 200 to 300
How can I cont...
Your fasting blood sugar is low. You should adjust your medication to keep fasting blood sugar above 70. Pp mainly depends on your meal. For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 10-15 post meals will help reduce your pp value. Follow a stress free life.

I am 36 years old, I have diabetes in last 8 years, now I am lost my weight so please give me tips how can control my diabetes?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years old, I have diabetes in last 8 years, now I am lost my weight so please give me tips how can control my...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the blood stream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once you are diagnosed with diabetes you have to take regular medicine to keep your blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnemna sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily after meals, in a cup of water. Also you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also you need to take a low carbohydrate rich diet.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed