Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Fina

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Fina General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Fina
Dr. Fina is a popular General Physician in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with K R Sterling Hospital in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Fina on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K R Sterling Hospital

No.12, Ground Floor, Rathinam Complex, Avenue Road, Nungambakkam. Landmark: Opp To Aavin Booth, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Fina

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 years old but my penis is very small how can I increase it. Please tell me solutions.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 24 years old but my penis is very small how can I increase it. Please tell me solutions.
Although the size penis is a natural phenomenon. And size of penis does not matter much however start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. Have nutritious food go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises regularly and few yoga and pranayum like kapal bhatee etc it will help you.
2 people found this helpful

I am 37 years female. I am a patient of asthma. Please suggest me to get rid of it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24yr old male and have a amoebic dysentery plobelom for last 3 month. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. I want the best unani medicine to achieve strong erection and I want my semen to be thick and the timing of intercourse to be enhanced. Please suggest me the best available unani medicine for removing impotence and improving sperm count. Thanks.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 36 years old. I want the best unani medicine to achieve strong erection and I want my semen to be thick and the ...
Hello- 1.Majoon Ard Khurma one teaspoonfull 3 times a day before food 2.Progen Capsule 2 times a day after food with hot milk 3.Tila SS for external application 6 drops.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heavy cold and cough it is not cure even 15days complete can you please suggest me thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from heavy cold and cough it is not cure even 15days complete can you please suggest me thank you.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Nitesh Kumar Age 38 years My left side ear some problem. And low volume no catch.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My name is Nitesh Kumar Age 38 years
My left side ear some problem. And low volume no catch.
Hello, * is there any sort of secretion form your ear? * any sort of pain? *is it filled with wax? take, homoe-medicine** @ agraphis n 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * take, plenty of water, * diet b easily digestible. Report, wkly all d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sneeze at every morning of winter or rainy season. Pls someone say wat is the pblm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Alpha WD, 15 drops with water twice a day. Take Ars iod 30, 3 drops in once in the morning. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since last month as I contact local doctor but still it is continuing please assist me what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since last month as I contact local doctor but still it is continuing ...
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me for wife. Every time her body is paining. And she never sleeps at night. and also has fever daily. Can you please suggest me what I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Please suggest me for wife. Every time her body is paining. And she never sleeps at night. and also has fever daily. ...
Homoeopathic treatment- rhus. Tox. 30/ tds for 8 days, mag. Phos. 6x + ferrum phos. 6x and reply back after 8 days for further treatment. Homoeopathic constitutional medicines are prescribed not only on the basis of the signs and symptoms, but also according to your physical and mental make up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Msg -monosodium glutamate is added in foods by some companies

M/Sc Dietetics -Outstanding Grade-82%, Registration no-SRD-006/2014, Special Registered Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Msg -monosodium glutamate is added in foods by some companies to increase flavor and thus sales. Be aware.

Effects of msg / derivatives.
Flavor enhancers 631 and 627 are derivatives of msg
Msg can also be listed as hydrolyzed vegetable protein (hvp), hydrolyzed plant protein (hpp),'yeast extract?

Side effects of msg-
Headache
Children?s behavior problems
Swelling of the lips and tongue
Increase heart beats
Irritable bowel symptoms
An itchy rash or red swellings


61 people found this helpful

Can a diabetic patient eat 5 raisins or big munnakka daily. My mother ia a diabetic patient and has frequent constipation problems so she takes trifala powder daily. Can she include munnaka in her diet.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
Can a diabetic patient eat 5 raisins or big munnakka daily. My mother ia a diabetic patient and has frequent constipa...
Boil half glass milk with half glass water and add 7-8 small onions. It will relive your mothers constipation. Munnaka. Yes you can include.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male having heavy cold and cough from past two days. Fever also had came and only fever has been got down can you suggest any medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 24 years old male having heavy cold and cough from past two days. Fever also had came and only fever has been go...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating daily 1-2 times. Will it affect in my penis erection and sperm count?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am masturbating daily 1-2 times. Will it affect in my penis erection and sperm count?
NO. Masturbation is normal. Its a way of releasing semen at sexual arousal. It should be done only in privacy and when one is aroused, i.e has an erection. Habitual masturbation is bad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about my sexual problem, When I am tying to intercourse with my partner my penis become normal that didn't strong enough to do the intercourse. So please help me to overcome from this problem, and one thing other time than intercourse my penis was hard enough.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to know about my sexual problem, When I am tying to intercourse with my partner my penis become normal that di...
You need to diagnose the cause of this problem first and then start treatment of that cause, otherwise no drug can help. So, please consult sexologist for the diagnosis of the cause.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 and I live in hostel. I have started gaining fatty tummy. Please suggest me what to do to get my original shape. I am really depressed with it.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DPM Psychological Medicine
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
My age is 26 and I live in hostel. I have started gaining fatty tummy. Please suggest me what to do to get my origina...
Hi lybrate-user, to reduce your tummy you have to control your diet strictly. Avoid fried, fatty and sweet, junk foods/drinks, and alcohol. Take adequate green vegetables, one fresh fruit everyday in your diet. Along with you have to do regular physical exercise of 30 mints. By changing your lifestyle you can surely reduce your fatty tummy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to increase my weight and currently I am now 47 kgs only. Please suggest me how to put up weight. Is it any wrong to have sex with women before marriage as per medical health.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am not able to increase my weight and currently I am now 47 kgs only. Please suggest me how to put up weight.
Is it...
Yes It is not advisable to have sex before marriage Please Go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Protein powder by Amway 2 tsf twice a day for 6 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to decrease my sleeping time and I m a CMA student so that I can read more. 5-6 hours sleep is good.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to decrease my sleeping time and I m a CMA student so that I can read more. 5-6 hours sleep is good.
Take a sleep for a minimum of six hours at night and also one hour in afternoon and also can drink coffee in between and also can start with tablet folvite once a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?
Hi, your fasting blood glucose is normal (in normal people it should be between 65-100). You are not diabetic. Your body weight is normal. Your BMI (body mass index) which is your height/weight (kg/sq metre) calculation is in normal range (for Indian males should be between 18-23) So, continue taking care of your health and weight. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest how blood platelates count can be increased. Currently platelates count is 50000 only.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get your platelet counts checked frequently as per advise. Patient is likely to bleed only when platelet count falls to less than 20000. Platelet concentrates are the only method to increase platelet count. It helps tide over crisis till body recovers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my penis when doing toilet I drink lots of water but not relief. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have pain in my penis when doing toilet I drink lots of water but not relief. What can I do?
Urethritis is the medical terms for inflammation of the urethra, which is a common cause of penile burning sensation. Cystitis (inflammation of the bladder) or prostatitis (prostate inflammation) can also be associated with a burning sensation in the genitals. Sexually transmitted diseases are examples of infections that can cause penile burning sensation. These diseases include herpes, genital warts (human papillomavirus infection), syphilis (sexually transmitted disease caused by bacteria), chlamydia, or gonorrhea. Homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed