Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Fathima

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Fathima Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Fathima
Dr. Fathima is a trusted Gynaecologist in Chromepet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Akash Nursing Home in Chromepet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Fathima on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akash Nursing Home

No 234, G S T Road, Chrompet,Landmark:Near Anandha Kalyana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Fathima

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am sixteen weeks pregnant. I have so much vomit problem so dat I can not drink milk. Suggest me what can I do for my baby's growth. My weight also less during pregnancy.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am sixteen weeks pregnant. I have so much vomit problem so dat I can not drink milk. Suggest me what can I do for m...
1] morning sickness[ vomiting in pregnancy] is caused due to less blood sugar level in the morning. Take some glucose biscuit on the bed on awakening before getting out of bed. This will give you relief. 2] if you can not eat enough at a time then take small frequent meals. Do not remain empty stomach for more then 3 hrs. 3] take sips of glucose water three or four times in a day. 4] eat one apple daily for betterment of baby. 5] now you should start calcium supplement if you can not drink milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer with severe abdominal pain during periods. Can you please help me with this?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I suffer with severe abdominal pain during periods. Can you please help me with this?
Abdominal pain during periods is common, you can take antispasmodic tablet, nothing to worry about that but if you have severe pain please consult a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a question, my wife is 7th month pregnant, I want to know can we do intercourse at this time? And if not then till what time. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi,
I have a question, my wife is 7th month pregnant, I want to know can we do intercourse at this time? And if not t...
Hi Deepak, from now onwards till 36 weeks of gestation you should avoid sex in order to avoid risk of preterm labor .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took primolut N from 27.02. 16 to 06.03. 16, I got my period on 07.03. 16. But yesterday i. E on 09.03. 16 I saw some fleshy thing discharge with heavy abdomen cramps and pain with heavy bleeding. Pls help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I took primolut N from 27.02. 16 to 06.03. 16, I got my period on 07.03. 16. But yesterday i. E on 09.03. 16 I saw so...
If pregnancy was not the issue this fleshy thing was clot and happens when progesterone tablets are stopped after taking for 5 days or more. You r likely to experience this kind of bleeding for 2-3 days as you took progesteron (primolut). This will subside within 3 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I got recently married I am doing oral sex with my partner sir please I want to know any chances for HIV I don't use condom reason we are plan for child also.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
If both the partners are HIV negative.......there are no chances of HIV even though you perform oral sex....... BUT MY ADVICE IS not to do oral sex as it is not adviceable and hygenic......... any thing which is against the nature is not good....... so my kind advice is to perform vaginal sex and if u want to get pleasure try to be intimate with partner ......... and perform foreplay and try to do it in different angles........ for more details please consult privately............
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ectopic Pregnancy - 4 Causes Behind It

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, M.Med.Sci (ART), Specialist Training in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ectopic Pregnancy - 4 Causes Behind It

In a normal pregnancy, the egg that the ovaries release enters the fallopian tube. If a sperm fertilises it, the fertilised egg attaches itself inside the uterus. However, sometimes the fertilised egg can attach itself outside the uterus. This condition is called ectopic pregnancy.

Ectopic pregnancy can be detected in the first few weeks of the pregnancy itself. If your doctor does discover ectopic pregnancy, you would need immediate medical attention. Ectopic pregnancies can be sad and scary. The survival rate of the baby is extremely low, and you may need some time to get over your loss. Fortunately, one ectopic pregnancy doesn't mean you can never conceive again. Many women who lost their first baby to ectopic pregnancy have been able to have a healthy and normal pregnancy the second time around.

The causes of ectopic pregnancy include:

  1. An inflammation or infection of the fallopian tube can lead it to become entirely or partially blocked.
  2. Scar tissue from a surgery or an infection of the fallopian tube may also hinder the movement of the fertilised egg.
  3. Surgery in the tubes or pelvic areas in the past might cause adhesions.
  4. Birth defects or abnormal growths can cause anomalies in the shape of the tube.

These causes are usually followed by certain risk factors, such as:

  • Age (The age group of 35-44 especially)
  • An ectopic pregnancy in the past
  • Previous abdominal or pelvic surgery
  • Pelvic inflammatory disease
  • Several prompted abortions
  • Conceiving with an intrauterine device in place
  • Smoking
  • Endometriosis (growth of uterus lining tissues outside the uterus).
  • Fertility treatments.

The signs and symptoms of ectopic pregnancy include:

  1. Minimal vaginal bleeding
  2. Vomiting and nausea with pain
  3. Pain in the lower abdomen
  4. Sharp cramps in the abdomen
  5. Localised pain (Pain concentrated on one side of your body)
  6. Pain in your neck, rectum or shoulder
  7. Rupture of the fallopian tubes can cause fainting due to the bleeding and pain

The treatment of ectopic pregnancy can be any one of the following:

  1. If the pregnancy has not progressed too far, methotrexate will be administered. This absorbs the pregnancy tissue and can save the fallopian tubes.
  2. The tubes may be removed if they have ruptured or stretched, and have started bleeding.
  3. Laparoscopic surgery (operations performed by making minor incisions) may be performed to remove or repair the tubes and recover the ectopic pregnancy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.
4455 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period s date was 20 August and I had unprotected sex with my husband after 13 September regularly. Am I pregnant? Kindly guide me I don't want a baby.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
My last period s date was 20 August and I had unprotected sex with my husband after 13 September regularly. Am I preg...
If your periods are regular the chances are less that you might have conceived since your beyond your fertile span of 10 days. But get a pregnancy test done to be sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 3 month during her pregnancy. She has frequent acid reflux symptoms and no desire to eat. Last one week she has got mouth ulcers too. How should I take care of her during this time.

Master of Clinical Dentistry, Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Dentist, Mumbai
My wife is 3 month during her pregnancy. She has frequent acid reflux symptoms and no desire to eat. Last one week sh...
Visit your doctor (general practitioner) and take medicine for acid reflux. It is most likely causing the ulcers too. Once the acid reflux is under control, the ulcers will heal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello Dr. I'm taking unwanted 72 tab. After intercourse but my period is not till come my period date was 5 of these month so what can I do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
hello Dr. I'm taking unwanted 72 tab. After intercourse but my period is not till come my period date was 5 of these ...
Hi Customer.. the pills is very harmful and have many side effects.. one of which is irregular periods. and it may remain irregular for couple of more... Better use condoms... these are pills are not to be taken regularly...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give suggestion for the reduction and control of pigmentation during pregnancy. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please give suggestion for the reduction and control of pigmentation during pregnancy. Please advise.
Skin pigmentation is caused by hormonal changes during pregnancy, which increases production of melanin. It disappears on their own after delivery. But we can reduce the formation of melanin by less exposure to sun. Protect yourself from the sun's UV rays which increases pigment changes. Use sunscreen lotion if you can’t avoid more exposure. Skin-bleaching products should not be used during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I had my first ultrasound today it confirmed I am 9 weeks pregnant. While doing ultrasound radio diagnostic pronounced as FETUS TWO but in reports mention single fetus with normal heartbeat. What does this mean? It means I am not having twins?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctors, I had my first ultrasound today it confirmed I am 9 weeks pregnant. While doing ultrasound radio diagn...
Very difficult to comment. Why'fetus 2' has been mentioned- we cannot say. But sometimes in twin, one fetus gets absorbed spontaneously, leaving a single fetus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 25-30cms long penis when I keep it in her vagina she says some sounds and it's paining a lot. I love to have sex. Why she is saying it's paining.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is because her vagina is loose and air gets trapped while having sex it can be tightened by kegel exercise or surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife loss two pregnancies at 7th month doctor's are told there is no big problem. What is the solution to this problem.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my wife loss two pregnancies at 7th month doctor's are told there is no big problem. What is the solution to this ...
Dear patient If she had two losses at 7 th month, she would need to undergo a stitch on her cervix during the next pregnancy with a good rest. Also regular follow ups would be required to pick up early signs of similar symptoms
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can down syndrome be detected during 9 th week pregnancy scan. My doctor insisted to do it after spending more time during scan.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Can down syndrome be detected during 9 th week pregnancy scan. My doctor insisted to do it after spending more time d...
Usually some hints can be obtained at scan done at 11-14 weeks (not at 9 weeks) but it needs confirmation by further tests.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Multipurpose uses of single herb powder

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Multipurpose uses of single herb powder
Multipurpose uses of single herb powder.

Pippali churna (piper longum)

Used in chronic fever, anaemia, spleenomegaly, rheumatism, sciatica, rasayana, gout, paralysis.

Dose 1-3 gm with honey and gur 1: 2 ratio

Source: impcl.
124 people found this helpful

I'm facing white discharge ï.e.luecoerhea and itching problemem from Last two weeks. please suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedy- Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day Diet-avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had 3 days bleeding from. Then on 28th February I again had bleeding that's was my periods. Then I was waiting for the month of March but this month my periods didn't come instead of March my periods come on the month of April at 15th April. I do my hormonal profile tests on the 3rd day of periods. The result of tests is below: 1, fsh: 6.65mlU/ml 2, LH:9.85mlU/ml 3, prolactin:6.58 ng/ml 4, Testosterone:64. 43 ng/dl and normal range is between 14. 00_76.00 Please tell me my hormonal profile is fine and if it is fine what happen to me. I have hair fall And few acne on chin Portion. If this happen because of hormonal imbalance but I think my hormonal profile Is fine then what happens to me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had...
Women in the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle: LH Is 1.9 to 12.5 IU/L. Women at the peak of the menstrual cycle: 8.7 to 76.3 IU/L. Women in the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle: 0.5 to 16.9 IU/L. Pregnant women: less than 1.5 IU/L.The normal values for prolactin are: Males: 2 to 18 ng/mL. Nonpregnant females: 2 to 29 ng/mL. Pregnant women: 10 to 209 ng/mL FSH in Women. Doctors believe a level higher than 10-15 mIU/L may indicate diminished fertility or diminished ovarian reserve. For women, follicle-stimulating hormones help to control and regulate the woman's menstrual cycle and is also partially responsible for the production of the ova, or eggs, in the ovaries. As you can see your profile is normal .For hair fall In general, you lose about 50-100 strands of hair each day, but the loss is not visible as new hair grow in their place. However, if you lose more than a 100 strands in a day and more than 200 strands on the day you shampoo, you may be suffering from what is known as excessive hair fall. Apply coconut oil and do not use shampoo. Only dry the excess Certain factors or reasons may cause you to lose hair at an alarming rate, which are, 1. Thyroid problems Your thyroid is responsible for your body’s overall functioning. The hormones (primarily T4 and T3), which it produces help in regulating metabolic activities. Problems with your thyroid gland can cause your hormone levels to rise or fall to unhealthy levels, which can result in hair fall. You can improve the functioning of your thyroid gland through a diet rich in calcium, iodine, magnesium, protein and Vitamins A, B and C. 2. Scalp infections-Infections of the scalp can also be one of the factors that may cause your hair to fall at an alarming rate. Of the different scalp infections, the ringworm scalp infection is the most common. Although this fungal infection can occur in any part of your body, when it develops on your scalp, you end up losing clumps of hair. Alongside the use of anti-fungal medications, even anti-fungal shampoos and creams can provide you with respite from the problem. 3. Poor diet, Gorging on unhealthy foods or going on a crash diet can result in the lack of essential nutrients in your body, which are required to maintain healthy hair. Furthermore, since hair is made of protein, having a balanced diet consisting of proteins and vitamin- rich foods is a must. 4. Stress gives rise to certain conditions such as alopecia areata, telogen effluvium (hair loss caused post-pregnancy or surgery) and trichotillomania (an impulsive need to pull your hair out), which can cause you to lose significant amount of hair. To avert a hair loss crisis caused by stress, make it a point to do some simple stress-reducing exercises, such as meditation or breathing exercises. 5. Using hair styling products like hair colours and straighteners can cause you to experience hair fall problems. Your hair not only becomes dull and dry due to their use, but also becomes weak and brittle, leading to a gradual loss of hair. Regular oiling and use of homemade hair masks are some of the ways you can try to counter the negative effects of these hair styling products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female I am having smelly vagina from last one month and something yellowish is being released .i am washing it by v wash daily still no improvement wht should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
could you tell me there is a leucorrhea...?? And date of your menses arriving. wash with warm water with out mixing any thing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I missed my periods for 5 months. After having reports Dr. Said I am having pcos. I am taking medicines for it but no recovery from last 3 months and having a so much acne on face and also hair fall.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 22 years old female. I missed my periods for 5 months. After having reports Dr. Said I am having pcos. I am taki...
1) Proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) Minimum 45 min.hard exercise 3) Stress free life 4) Meditation like Aum chant for 10 min. U should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses. You can consult privately with me Pcos Need ayurvedic medicines that regularize hormone & periods . Helps in 1) Normalize hormonal imbalance 2) Helps in making healthy endometrium 3) Helps to nourish uterus 4) Helps to treat infertility by boosting ovulation process 5) No side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed