Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Farhan Ahmed

General Physician, Chennai

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Farhan Ahmed General Physician, Chennai
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Farhan Ahmed
Dr. Farhan Ahmed is a trusted General Physician in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. You can visit him at Selvaraman Hospital in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Farhan Ahmed on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Selvaraman Hospital

D-107, 1st Main Road, Anna Nagar East. Landmark: Near Chinthamani Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Selvaraman Hospital

D-107, 1st Main Road, Anna Nagar East. Landmark: Near Chinthamani Super Market.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Farhan Ahmed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had heart problem my Dr. Cardiologist. Told to angiography but prior that I had done some report hiv etc all normal except creatine is 1.38 so I should go for angiography or not?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I had heart problem my Dr. Cardiologist. Told to angiography but prior that I had done some report hiv etc all normal...
Angiography is advised if you have some block in your heart.its a small pipe getting inserted in your blood vessel and a dye is pushed through that in your blood vessel which will detect any block.it can be diagnostic as well as curative.at the same time things can be done to remove the blocks. It is the only way to diagnose and treat blocks in your heart. if you have more trouble go for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have 71years in recently open heart surgery I have some problems in my body surgery is doing in that place and some pain also in that area. what should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am have 71years in recently  open heart surgery    I have some problems  in my body surgery  is doing in that place...
Hello, You do have post-surgical pain for which homoeopathy is the best alternative to relieve the symptoms. Take Schwabe's Arnica 30 and Calendula 30 - both thrice daily for 1 week and give your feedback to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, normal appetite, normal urination, decreased sexual desire, erections not longer, sleep only for 5 hours, Blood pressure on 29thDec 15 was 130/90, normal weight, slim structure,

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, no...
You are confirmed diabetic patient as your hba1c is more than 6.4% you can start with life style modification and regular exercise for 45 minutes. Regarding your sleep and erection problems -they may or may not be related to diabetes. Most likely to be familial, financial or job/business related stress. You may need specific investigations for same like complete body check up.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male and have diabetes for last 5 years. My blood sugar levels are - fasting 140 and ppe 182. I am taking allopathic medicine. What else should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Your sugar levels are marginally raised than target levels (f<140, pp<180) you need to do regular exercise and dietery modification and if it still persists in this range, then addition of another drug required.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am from gurgaon aged 43 years old . I generally feel headache sinnce last 4 year. I have done all test like bs, lft, kft , hba1c, lipid profile ,vitamin b12 etc. Only blood suger pp goes 202 out of range , and all parameters with in the limit.Kindly suggest?

CRAV, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Malappuram
Sugar levels should be kept normal through proper diet control,medicine&exercise. Doing breathing exercises like pranayama in the morning will help you. Sufficient sleep is also mandatory. Take a MRI brain also as u are suffering since long. U may take the following authentic ayurvedic medicines from Arya Vaidya Sala kottakkal :- 1. Pathyakshadhathryadi kashayam 15ml +60ml warm water before breakfast & dinner. 2. Migrakot tab 1 tab twice daily after food 3. Migrakot oil for application on head.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yr old male. I am having snoring problems. Please let me know is there any way to reduce it?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, you need breathing exercises, avoid cold breeze, deodorants, mosquito repellant, agarbatti, use budesonide aqua nasal spray, one puff to each nostril, twice daily for 1 month. If persistent consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have s cervical problem and too much headache n eyes pain. So what should I do in that situation..

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I think I have s cervical problem and too much headache n eyes pain. So what should I do in that situation..
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cold since last 10 days what should I do for the cure.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 6. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got uric acid 7.4. Can I take hens eggs, spinach, brinjal and what type of lentils.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to avoid all nonveg food items incl. sea food, maida products, tea, coffee, alcohol, veggies like spinach, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, asparagus, fruits like chikoo & custard apple.You can take low fat dairy products & pulses or lentils one at a time. Prefer to have moong or moong dal
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain which is mild and constant aching type for 4weeks in right ilaic region with no vomiting or fever r diarrhea. Non radiating. Tuk ultrasound blood and urine routine reports are normal. Nw doc advises me to take cect. Should I take cect nw?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach pain which is mild and constant aching type for 4weeks in right ilaic region with no vomiting or fever...
Before that Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and than after ten days we will take decisions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering fasciculation in left upper eyelid (sometimes almost whole day, on and off during these days) since 3 weeks ago. I think I have no lack of sleep and much stress, I am worrying that may lead to drooping eyelid later if this symptom continue. Please suggest me what should I do for now.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been suffering fasciculation in left upper eyelid (sometimes almost whole day, on and off during these days) s...
Common causes of such twichings are-- Magnesium deficiency, anxiety,fatigue/tiredness, dry eyes,some side effects of medicines . Some brain or neurological conditions eg bell's palsy also causes such twichings. Take adequate rest. It needs evaluation clinically to diagnose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache (trapezius 1. I am suffering from it since the past few days. I have not had this headache ever before. What could be the cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache (trapezius 1. I am suffering from it since the past few days. I have not had this headac...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very bad pain in my neck and shoulder what I do for that? Can you suggest me some method for that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a very bad pain in my neck and shoulder what I do for that? Can you suggest me some method for that.
Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache Cure With 15 Herbs

Ayurveda, Delhi
Headache Cure With 15 Herbs

Not tonight hunny, I have a headache.

Here's a list of 15 herbs that might help you with your headache.

1. All spice: This spice is an analgesic, which means it has a numbing effect on the nerves and gives relief from pains such as headaches and sinus problems. It is also a relaxant, and has a calming effect on the body and mind.

2. Borage:  Borage is known for its soothing properties and it helps the body cope with stress and nervous tension. This is perfect for tension headache problems.

3. Catnip: This herb is a wonderful sedative and helps relax your body and relieve stress. Even better, it is safe for children. It will help as a pain reliever for your headaches and can even work for migraines, though you will need to take a strong infusion in order to fully relieve a migraine.

4. Chamomile: Chamomile is a wonderful remedy for stress, nerves, and anxiety. This one is also safe for children. It has an anti-inflammatory effect on the body, helping with certain types of headaches.

5. Feverfew: This herb is a famous remedy for migraines and headaches. It also has a calming effect and helps reduce stress. However, it is most famous for reducing the amount of migraines a sufferer has. If you often get bad headaches or migraines, this herb is best used as a preventative. Take it every day, either eat the leaves raw, in a salad, in a piece of bread, in your tea, in tincture form, etc. You will get less migraines by taking feverfew daily.

6. Horseradish: This herb/root is a wonderful nasal and sinus decongestant, for those that suffer from sinus headaches. The raw leaves are supposedly an analgesic, and if you press the leaves on your forehead, they help numb headache pain. In addition, if you have a sinus headache, take some juice or sauce made with horseradish and watch the sinus problems vanish. I find that just chopping the horseradish helps drip out the clogged sinuses and brings relief.

7. Lavender: Lavender’s scent promotes relaxation. It eases anxiety and increases calmness, which means that lavender is a big help for stress-related headaches. I find massaging lavender essential oil on my forehead helps my headaches, and sometimes just smelling the essential oil is enough to make my headache ease up.

8. Lemon balm: This herb is good for tension and anxiety-type headaches. It promotes a calming and relaxing feeling and is a mild sedative as well, if you are like me and you need to sleep off some of the bigger headaches.

9. Lemon verbena: Lemon verbena is also a calming herb, excellent for relaxing and aiding nerves and anxiety. It is also full of vitamin c, which is helpful for bad headaches.

10. Passion flower: Passionflower is a wonderful sedative and helps those that suffer from nervousness or anxiety. It gives a calming effect and is also a mild pain reliever.

11. Rosemary: This herb is a stimulant to the nerves and also improves circulation. For this reason, it is a good tactic for some headache-types, like cluster headaches. It reminds me of the remedy where you put your feet in as hot of water as you can handle. You do this to help improve your blood circulation, because the blood rushes to your feet, giving you instant headache relief. A rosemary tea/infusion would be excellent in combination with this tactic to help improve circulation and relieve these types of headaches.

12. Sage: This common culinary herb is wonderful for a few specific types of headaches. It is good for cluster-type headaches, where you need to keep the blood circulating (making it a great combination with rosemary). It is also good for headaches from eating too heavy of meals (stimulates digestion). It is also good for hormonally caused headaches, especially those from menopause (it also helps with hot flashes). In large doses, it is also great for tension and nerve-related headaches.

13. Skullcap: This herb is a relaxing nerve and has antispasmodic properties. It is an excellent remedy for anxiety/stress/tension headaches and is a mild sedative as well.

14. Valerian: Valerian is a strong sedative and also a strong pain-reliever. It helps heal the nervous system and is also an excellent remedy for stress and anxiety. I always include valerian in my teas or as a tincture for my headaches. I find that it is more of a pain reliever than tylenol-type pills, without the negative side effects. I love that it helps me sleep off my headaches as well.

15. Vervain: This herb has a restorative effect on the nervous system. It is wonderful for stress and tension headaches for this reason. It also has pain-relieving qualities.

2 people found this helpful

Sir, I am 26 year old male and observing a pain in my testis since last night. There is a slight swelling in the left side of the testis.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir, I am 26 year old male and observing a pain in my testis since last night. There is a slight swelling in the left...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my penis had swollen and I found smegma when I retracted the skin from this I deduced that I had balanitis please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello doctor my penis had swollen and I found smegma when I retracted the skin from this I deduced that I had balanit...
Hi .. Wash the end of the penis (the glans) each day. Pull the foreskin back gently whilst in the bath or shower. Then gently clean the glans using just water, or water and a bland soap. Make sure the penis including the glans is dry before you put on underpants.. homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects permanently. ..you can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old lady and I am suffering from psoriasis last 5 yrs. I have used ayurvedic, allopathic and Homeopathic medicines but I haven't got relief. As Dr. (Dermatologist) told that Ayurvedic medicines are the best for this. Sir please tell me the name of the medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 40 years old lady and I am suffering from psoriasis last 5 yrs. I have used ayurvedic, allopathic and Homeopathi...
Hi,lybrate user, Since,I m a homoeopqth,can suggest some remedial recourse in homeopathy ,only Take @ AzadirachataQ -5 drops,thrice with 1/2 cup of water. Take,plenty of water, take,easily digestible diet. Report,fortnightly ,please.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time wife se sex krenge tb kittna blood aata hai use .aur wo bed ke upr girr Sakta hai kya .AGR girta hai tb koi dusra cloth pahle se bichha diya Jana chaiye kya?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
The female may bleed less/more or no bleeding at all. It is better to spread a extra cloth on bed in case she bleeds more good luck.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! I am 19 year old girl. I will suffer from head ache if I sit in front of computer or use for just 20mnts? Can you suggest me what can do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello! I am 19 year old girl. I will suffer from head ache if I sit in front of computer or use for just 20mnts? Can ...
Computer Eye strain Computer Eye Strain is known as computer vision syndrome Please follow the advice given below. 1. Take a break-Use 20-20 rule, Take a break for 20 second after working in computer for 20 minutes and look at some thing 20 feet away. 2.Blink Frequently to prevent dryness of eyes 3.Use of computer glass- it optimises your eye sight when you are looking at digital screen and helps to decrease glare 4. Keep your monitor bright- this decreases flicker 5. Use proper lighting like incandescent light 6. check position of monitor- monitor should be placed 4-5inches below eye level and 20-28 inches from eyes 7. Adjust, screen resolution 8.Minimise glare- clean monitor regularly to remove dust and place an anti glare screen 9.Try massage or eye cupping- Massaging the area around the eye will relax eye muscle. Rub your hands together to create friction and warmth, then gently cup your palm over the closed eye and rest them 10. Take multivitamin tablet containing vitamin A,C,E, B complex, Zinc and antioxidant (one capsule of Revital daily after Breakfast) 11. Go for yearly eye examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is 17.8 which is near to maximum value in males. And I dont smoke alcohol and tobacco. But still increasing level of hemoglobin. And my age is 23. So there is any problem its okk.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
High hemoglobin count may occur because of red blood cell production increases to compensate for chronically low blood oxygen level minor high Hb may be normal You need further evaluation, consult Physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed