Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ezhilarasi

MBBS

Nephrologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Ezhilarasi MBBS Nephrologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ezhilarasi
Dr. Ezhilarasi is one of the best Nephrologists in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Ezhilarasi at Life Med Hospitals in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ezhilarasi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Med Hospitals

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Life Med Hospitals

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ezhilarasi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 year male. Last from 6 months I am facing kidney stone problem. What should I do even I took medicine as well please suggest me. I do drink 3 to4 water everyday. Suggest me any medicine or treatment thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 24 year male. Last from 6 months I am facing kidney stone problem. What should I do even I took medicine as well...
Dear lybrate user, Please,under go d following tips: & take,plenty of water, & take easily digestible diet on time. & avoid,spinach & tomatoes,junk food,exertion,much proteinos intake. Take,homoeo medicine@ @ Lycopodium /30-6 pills,thrice a day. @ Berb vulg Q -10 drops,thrice with little water. Go for a walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to reach cells,tissues to nourish them. Go for meditation. Plz,report,fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone with a single kidney by birth and gall bladder removed due to stones. Still have a normal life.? Have healthy kids without complications and all.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Can someone with a single kidney by birth and gall bladder removed due to stones. Still have a normal life.? Have hea...
Most people who are born without a kidney (or with only one working kidney) lead normal, healthy lives. First of all it's important to realize that you developed a gallbladder problem in the first place because you had an unhealthy liver. If your liver is not healthy, it will make poor quality bile. The bile will be prone to forming sludge and stones. Obviously you can survive without a gallbladder, but you are more prone to developing certain health problems. Your liver continues to manufacture bile, but there is no longer a place to store it or concentrate it. Therefore bile continually slowly trickles into the intestines. If you eat a fatty meal, you will not be able to secrete a large enough amount of bile into your intestines, therefore the fat will be poorly digested. This means many people experience diarrhea, bloating, nausea or indigestion. These symptoms can be treated with homeopathic medicines. Important note: Every case calls for detailed study of the patient individually. There are no disease specific medicines in homeopathy. The exact treatment is determined only on "in-depth" evaluation of the individual case. It is advised not to indulge in any kind of self-medication. Kindly contact me in private for further consultation. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problm of urine leakage I mean its like after I visit toilet and finish it after a min or two my urine leaks like a drop or two I have this problem from 2 years I m suffering very much because of this please suggest me what to do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
You need to visit a nephrologist. Complete evaluation of bladder and status of kidney is required before its too late to intervene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Disease And Obesity

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Kidney Disease And Obesity

Obesity is associated with diabetes and hypertension. Obese people are at more risk to develop chronic kidney disease. They are also at risk of rapid progression to esrd. This world kidney day-9th march let's move for kidneys. Stay fit and healthy

3 people found this helpful

Having stone in left kidney Since 4 years Size: 11 mm Allergic to sour food It's very painful.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
Having stone in left kidney Since 4 years Size: 11 mm Allergic to sour food It's very painful.
Stones as small as 11 mm can be dealt effectively by lithotripsy (eswl). It is the least invasive management for such stones if the kidney is adequately functioning. Leaving this problem unaddressed will lead to an increase in the size of the stone and even irreversible damage to the kidney. Plenty of fluids and dietary restrictions will be valuable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband got an viral fever since 6days and now he getting pain in kidney so we taken him to MRI scanning test, in that it shows that he has an stone in kidney. I want to know that is that serious or it will cure easily? And what precaution we should take? And is there any further problems?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My husband got an viral fever since 6days and now he getting pain in kidney so we taken him to MRI scanning test, in ...
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after usg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 times excretion in a day is there is any problem. Becoz I go 3thrice in urinal .Does it normal or something else.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have 3 times excretion in a day is there is any problem. Becoz I go 3thrice in urinal .Does it normal or something ...
Three times urinal in a day is normal. If it is dark yellow you need to drink more water as it shows that you are not adequately hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I hav 5*3 mm stone in right kidney and 5*3 mm stone in left kidney. What should I do sir. I also do workout.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hello sir, I hav 5*3 mm stone in right kidney and 5*3 mm stone in left kidney. What should I do sir. I also do workout.
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was fasting in summer and suddenly there was an unbearable pain in my kidney when I consult the doctor he said that I am having stone in my kidney of 3 to 4mm what should I do to cure it soon.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I was fasting in summer and suddenly there was an unbearable pain in my kidney when I consult the doctor he said that...
Have barley water, plenty of liquids like clear soups, lemon water, plain water through out the day. Avoid nonveg, milk products and excess pulses in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am kidney stone patient. The best medicine in kidney stone remove. My kidney stone size 4mm. please reply & name of the medicine?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am kidney stone patient. The best medicine in kidney stone remove. My kidney stone size 4mm. please reply & name of...
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10. Take 2 tsf neeri syrup three times a day and 2 tb cystone twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a symptom of frequent urination and for this I have done radiology which shows that I have a 10mm calculi on upper left side kidney so doctor what should I do. Thank you.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I have a symptom of frequent urination and for this I have done radiology which shows that I have a 10mm calculi on u...
Calcarea carb 200 one drop 2. Can nothris 30 one drop 8 hourly for 10 days 3 keep magnesia phos 6x if pain take 4 pills interval of ten minute.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 48 year old. The problem is that she has a problem of frequent urination (5 times a day) from few days. Please tell me what is the problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My mother is 48 year old. The problem is that she has a problem of frequent urination (5 times a day) from few days. ...
Check the blood sugar level and urine analysis to rule out diabetes and urinary tract infection. Drink water only when thirst is there. Do kiegel exercise. Symptomatic homoeopathic treatment for 5 days can clear the problem. Nothing to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Urine yellow from 3 months, suffering with chest muscle paining what test to be done.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi Urine yellow from 3 months, suffering with chest muscle paining what test to be done.
Sometimes the urine is deep yellow coloured due to some medicines you are taking, may be simple B complex only , it can be due to intake of less fluids and it can be a sign of jaubdice also . Get your self checked for jaundice , take plenty of liquids
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I male 39 years, having slight albumin the urine test foe last one month, having 2-3 pus cells My urine has some foam, Should I worry Manoj.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I male 39 years, having slight albumin the urine test foe last one month, having 2-3 pus cells
My urine has some foam...
Don't worry Have plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water Tab chndraprabha Vati 2..2... 2 for 15 days Re Consult if needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In how much time maximum urethral stricture can occur after cystoscopy (like within 1 or 2 or 3 months), so that I can feel safe after that period of time, as I have done cystoscopy? Thanks.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
In how much time maximum urethral stricture can occur after cystoscopy (like within 1 or 2 or 3 months), so that I ca...
Stricture does not occur always after cystoscopy. It only occurs after about 1-2 months if the procedure has been difficult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years male got kidney stone problem when I wake up on morning & next night I got fever & cold what can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, , fever may be due to infection for that consult immediately, Dr. May give you antibiotics, pain reliever, urine alkalizer, n ask you to test blood n urine. Is this is 1st time that you got kidney stones or it is habit either way it becomes habit, so take care where the stone located n whats size on that basis I can add value, to drop this habit ayurveda really offers great advantage by detox to transform your way of metabolism, till then have shatavari ghritam this will boost health of cells of your urinary tract n avail power to muscles of ureters to expel the small stones n stones won't get attached to each other to form bigger ones,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 68 years old. His creatinine level is 2.1 and sugar level is 168 although bp is normal. I want to ask wat sort of precaution should be taken to ensure the creatine level is nt increase further and wat sort of diet should be maintain.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
My father age is 68 years old. His creatinine level is 2.1  and sugar level is 168  although bp is normal. I want to ...
Probably your father has developed Diabetic Nephropathy. You have not mentioned that the blood sugar is fasting or postprandial. There are few more tests that needs to b done, for diet he needs strict diabetic diet to control blood sugar. And he will need some medicines for long term. Msg me privately with all d reports I will surely help him.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female. Last week I did my pre employment medical test. And in the urine routine examination ,epithelial cells were 10-15/hpf, pus cells 10-12/hpf and even deposits and bacteria present. Rest all other reports were normal. Now I'm scared if I may be declared unfit cause of this. Is urinary tract infection considered as an unfit condition?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Bangalore
I am 21 year old female.
Last week I did my pre employment medical test. And in the urine routine examination ,epithe...
Urine infection if happens is a one time event and is not a hindrance to work or routine activity with any long term effects. With these information it is unlikely to consider that as a criteria fora job appointment. But it is always the appointing authority to take the decision and in case they do take any decision, proper explanation is expected from them.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I feel something is leaking from my pennis, only if I walk or involve in some activities, normal when sitting idle, also some white spots appeared on my pennis foreskin outside on shaft portion, 2 white round spot, also my urine sometimes is very much cloudy.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doctor, I feel something is leaking from my pennis, only if I walk or involve in some activities, normal when s...
Avoid watching around girls. Also avoid watching nude pics or videos. Do medication atleast 10 minutes morning and evening. And if you have any more issues after this treatment please welcome for consultation and keep your health stronger and live long life like our ancestors. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed