Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ezhilarasan R

Pediatrician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ezhilarasan R Pediatrician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ezhilarasan R
Dr. Ezhilarasan R is an experienced Pediatrician in Nungambakkam, Chennai. He is currently practising at Meenakshi Maternity & Childrens Hospital in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ezhilarasan R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ezhilarasan R

Meenakshi Maternity & Childrens Hospital

New No 103 Old No 101, Valluvar Kottam High Road, Nungambakkam.Landmark: Near Sree Bhavan Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ezhilarasan R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For a 5 year old kid suggest some medicine to increase immunity as he is always having cough and cold.

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
Cold is usually a viral infection. You can improve hygiene and avoid contact of any person having same symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my child is 4 month old. She sleep a lot in the morning and less at night, can you give me some tips as to how to make her sleep at night? and can you suggest me some foods to increase my breast milk? Because I'm lacking it now so please help me doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hello doctor my child is 4 month old. She sleep a lot in the morning and less at night, can you give me some tips as ...
No special food will increase breasmilk. You meat nutritious foods and drink lot of water. Only suckling the baby and positive attitude towards breastfeeding is sufficient. Sleep pattern slowly change to nocturnal pattern. You shouldn't give any sedative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 11 months she is having cough from last 2 days and running nise as well giving Kufril LS drops 3 times a day .How many days it will take to recover any precaution need to be taken?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 11 months she is having cough from last 2 days and running nise as well giving Kufril LS drops 3 times a day .How ...
Cold and cough are usually due to viral infection. It may take 4-6 days to recover. To maintain Hygiene is best precaution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I'm feedings my one year baby past three days milk dust created in my right breast having too pain also cause fever. Please give medical suggestions asap. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi doctor, I'm feedings my one year baby past three days milk dust created in my right breast having too pain also ca...
It's quit unusual to have such problem suddenly after 1 yr, usually mother has it during initial phase or maybe if breastfeeding is discontinued for some time and restarted. This seems to be mastitis issue. Take lot of water and paracetamol for fever and pain. Meet gynecologist if you don't have relief after 1 day of this therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My 8 month old daughter has a running nose and due to that she can't breath properly during night time and hence she cries a lot. We give nose drops but it doesn't help much. Please advice what to do. Thank u.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Try giving t-minic drops 0.25 ml thrice daily and report online privately. He may need antibiotics if there is fever and he refuses to feed and is looking sick. Where are you living, so as to suggest l local foods. Ask me privately and remain in touch. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I worried about my 11 years old son is suffering with bed wetting since start, if I wake up him and make him to release his pea than ok otherwise he wet regularly. Need help.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Your child is suffering from nocturnal enuresis. Please restrict fluid intake atleast 2 hours before sleep. You need to put him on medication. For that you should consult yr pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is ten years old. But his weight is22 and height is30 CM. I want. To know why he is not growing according. To his age group.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
How can a child of 10 years age can be only 30 cms in height? you please check properly and confirm. Yes he is underweight. Increase protein intake in his diet in the form of paneer, sprouts, dals. Give him more of milkshakes, vegetable soups, fruit juices, dates, jaggery, parathas of various types, rice with mixed vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed