Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ezhilarasan R

Pediatrician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ezhilarasan R Pediatrician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ezhilarasan R
Dr. Ezhilarasan R is an experienced Pediatrician in Nungambakkam, Chennai. He is currently practising at Meenakshi Maternity & Childrens Hospital in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ezhilarasan R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meenakshi Maternity & Childrens Hospital

New No 103 Old No 101, Valluvar Kottam High Road, Nungambakkam.Landmark: Near Sree Bhavan Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ezhilarasan R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a baby of 17 day, she is not drink brest milk because it is not coming quickly, but we will try to feed 2-3 times through manual extraction but now brest milk is not coming. Very less quantity is coming. How can the brest milk quantity increase and how can we feed our baby.(any aid for feeding) we have tried brest pump but it is not working.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have a baby of 17 day, she is not drink brest milk because it is not coming quickly, but we will try to feed 2-3 ti...
Dear lubrate user, breast milk output best increased by frequent breast feeding. You should feed at least 10-12 times. You should also see for breast engorgement. More you allow to suck at breast almost 2hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Mera beta 3 months ka hai abhi apni Maa ka dudh nhi peeta tu dibbai wala pilatai hain (lectodox 1No.) But abhi mere betai ko constipation ho rehi hai. So ko door krnai kai lia kiya karai. Second kiya fennel ko es kai water mai boil kr Pila saktai hain. Fennel sai aur constipation tu nhi hogi Dr. ji.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Dear Dr. Mera beta 3 months ka hai abhi apni Maa ka dudh nhi peeta tu dibbai wala pilatai hain (lectodox 1No.)
But ab...
do not worry every baby has her own pattern. some pass motion once a week, just keep feeding her. if she is not passing hard stool do not worry do some leg exercise - move legs of the baby as if peddling a cycle. massage her belly gently and little firmly specially on left lower side. u can give fennel waater if able to digest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from TICS. Which Doctor should I consult - neurologist, psychiatrist or a homeopathy doctor?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
These movements, known as tics and twitches, often affect the eyelids or face. They can, though, occur anywhere in the body. In most instances, tics and twitches are harmless and temporary. In some cases, though, they may be caused by a tic disorder. A neurologist can help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Child is of 3 years old He is having no hair at some portion of his head from the day he is born i.e. No hair growth from the scalp of the head What lotion or cream you suggest for it. Pls keep in mind that he is just 3 years Old.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
My Child is of 3 years old
He is having no hair at some portion of his head from the day he is born i.e. No hair grow...
Your son may have a scalp seborrhea or fungal infection if there is no hair in patches. Treatment with anti seborrhea shampoo might help. Along with that a nourishing diet and vitamin supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of memory loss is it due to ADHD what is its symptoms for this disease?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear I cannot narrate all the symptoms here because, when I narrate the symptoms, you always say, yes, I have it. Over and above the symptoms are all over the web. Instead, I suggest, you provide me all your symptoms in detail and let me diagnose. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctors. My baby is 1 year old. She is not holding the head and close the arms. She is not fold the hands. does She has neuro problem? Please guide me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Hello, Doctors. My baby is 1 year old. She is not holding the head and close the arms. She is not fold the hands. doe...
What you describe could be a serious problem. She needs to be evaluated thoroughly by your paediatrician, consult immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 45 days baby ,after feeding she vomit after 5 to 10 min and its contain. I want to know its a common problem or need to see doctor please advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have 45 days baby ,after feeding she vomit after 5 to 10 min and its contain.
I want to know its a common problem o...
Hello, there may be under lying reasons against vomiting: 1 baby has to be put on your left shoulder on upper abdomen with your right hand on the back to erruct gas after tkg feeding.(dakaar-lena jaroori hota hai) 2 some times after feeding her bowel is compress to vomit the contains. 3 the test of milk is not accepted by the baby. Give her the homoeopathic medicine:@ china30-1 drop with your own milk (1tsfl )twice a day. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tkg. Care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son now 5th month running. He is premature. What is the time to start solid food?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son now 5th month running. He is premature. What is the time to start solid food?
Now it is the right time to give all homemade foods mashed well and fed with spoon. He can eat from 1 year onward.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old he is too weak in health but his diet is good but don't know the problem, he is too weak.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
This is not adequate information. Many parents equate thin build with weakness .The child will have to get a proper growth and development evaluation and his past history and growth records will have to be scrutinised before we can arrive at any conclusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 17 days old jab woh toilet karne ke samay bohat rota hai and pressure bhi deta hai aisa kyu ho raha hai.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Hi my son is 17 days old jab woh toilet karne ke samay bohat rota hai and pressure bhi deta hai aisa kyu ho raha hai.
You can consult a pediatrician as his anal area need to be inspected. For anatomical pathologies or else to rule out other functional abnormalities too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Groundnut oil vs soybean oil. Which is better for health as well as for children's digestion?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Soyabean oil...bt the best oil is olive oil if u can afford...this is very much beneficial fr u also...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is asthalin syrup safe for my 7 months old baby girl? As she is having recurring cold but not suffering from asthma.

MD - Paediatrics, Lactation Consultant
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Is asthalin syrup safe for my 7 months old baby girl? As she is having recurring cold but not suffering from asthma.
Hello lybrate-user. Regards.All the medicines have their side effects. So its benefit versus risk ratio that prescribing doctor considers before prescribing a drug. Hope you have consulted a Doctor and giving asthalin on his advice. One more thing babies are prone to have bronchoconstriction even though they are not asthamatics. Hence asthalin can be useful in those cases. Hope it helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir their is difference between mature baby and pre mature baby please tell me the difference. Is any thing missing or incomplete thing in pre mature baby?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir their is difference between mature baby and pre mature baby please tell me the difference. Is any thing missing o...
Hello, babies born before 37 weeks of gestational age are called pre mature babies. They are, of course, smaller than full term babies, but many are born without their organs having had enough time to fully develop. Some of these babies show obvious disabilities. They need a considerable medical care to survive. Mature babies are born after the completion of 37 weeks of pregnancy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hridya (aged 6 months) had fallen off the bed yesterday and is acting perfectly normal till now. Kindly advice what symptoms should be checked for any internal injuries/damages.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hridya (aged 6 months) had fallen off the bed yesterday and is acting perfectly normal till now. Kindly advice what s...
Giddiness drowsiness decreased sensorium nausea vomiting convulsion ear/ nose bleeding foe above symptoms be watchful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 19 months old does not speak yet. He just says mam-mam and ish ishhh most of the time. Nothing more then that. I try to talk to him and show him things. But he does not speak anything else. Is there anything I must do for him?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son 19 months old does not speak yet. He just says mam-mam and ish ishhh most of the time. Nothing more then that....
Sometimes isolated speech delay can normally be present till 3 years of age. You must rule out hearing defect by an audiometry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of 8 months and she got infection in her blood? what are the causes and remedy for that problem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have a baby of 8 months and she got infection in her blood? what are the causes and remedy for that problem?
Infection in the blood means I assume it's septicaemia. Cause is usually due to spread of infection from sites like skin, bone etc. Child should be hospitalised and treated with I v antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Here I would like to give a short-brief of my son's problem of epilepsy in the following words. He got birth in a private clinic here in Delhi in the month of March 13, 2008. The delivery was normal and on the very next day of discharge from the hospital, he got a fits-like behavior and we immediately took him to the same clinic where he got birth and admitted there. As per the Doctor treating him it was said that his sugar got down and he was not needed properly during the night. After 3-4 days treatment, the doctor referred to another hospital i.e. St. Stephens Hospital herein Delhi and got admitted. After a week’s time the child got recovered. After this, about three years there was no problem with the child. However, after the age of 3, we could noticed that when child was walking he was complaining of some difficulty in walking on his right leg and immediately he asks to pick-up and also noticed a slight behavioural activity on his mouth. This is the starting point and we approached Dr. B.K. Gupta (Neurologist herein Delh). As per his presumption it was epilepsy and started treatment for epilepsy by giving the syrup Trioptal. By taking the above medicine continuously there was no problem for about three years. Unfortunately, after third year the child got fits again intermittently and we again approached the same Doctor and he advised to change the dose of the same medicine. But even though the duration of fits got extended but some time it happened intermittently. In the meantime we approached another Dr. (Prof.) Aldrin (Head of Neuro in IBHAS, Delhi). As per him we got the child’s MRI taken and after diagnosis he also advised to continue the same syrup Trioptal. In the meantime the syrup was not available in the market and the doctor advised to take Oxcarbazepine Tab (300 ml in the morning and 400 ml in the evening) plus Frisium 5 mg tab (one tab in the evening). Now for the last one and a half years there is no problem of fits however he has been complaining of tiredness intermittently, mostly after waking up in morning and also when he was about to leave for school and we presume this might be by taking the medicine continuously. Unfortunately, for the last 2-3 months we could notice another problem i.e. His right hand palm gets trembling (jerking) like feeling for a few second mostly every day and by rubbing and/or holding tight it gets normal and when it happens he is not able to move his fingers or hold anything, and also loose strength of his palm and it gets normal within a minute’s time. Earlier it was once in a week but now-a-days it happens almost daily sometime in the afternoon otherwise at school. Last week i.e. On 16/01/2017 we again visited Dr. Aldrin because of this above new problem. After check-up the doctor advised to get EEG report. However, as per the EEG report it was normal and the doctor advised to increase the dose of the existing medicine i.e. Oxcarbazepine 400 ml tab in the morning instead of 300 ml and continue the other medicine as usual. But even though the above medicine has been taking as per the prescription for the last two week the problem still persists. He has also the problem of Adenoid for the last 3-4 years and now-a-days treating by homeopathy medicine. At night when he sleeps he inhales/exhales through mouth and I am presuming that the above problem is due to this reason only. Kindly, for your advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MRCPCH, MRCP (UK), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
You have not mentioned MRI report. It seems that the low sugar at birth might have left a permanent scar in his head and hence your child is having frequent simple partial seizures. Probably needs either adding a new drug or change of drug. Kindly seek advice from your doctor. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful
View All Feed