Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Elangovan

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Elangovan MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Elangovan
Dr. Elangovan is one of the best Cardiologists in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Kumaran Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Elangovan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kumaran Hospital

No.214, Evr Periyar Salai, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near Sangam Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Kumaran Hospital

#214, Evr Periyar Salai, Poonamallee High Road. Landmark: Near Sangam Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Elangovan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my wife have blood pressure, cholesterol, vit d deficiency etc. We get our blood sample tested twice a year regularly to have assessment with recent one tested 10 days back. We need suggestions of a medicine specialist based on the test report which could be forwarded instantly. Will you please help.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir or madam, I am getting pain in the middle of the heart my age is 19 female why I am getting pain I do not know down on my neck side of the breast tell me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Sir or madam, I am getting pain in the middle of the heart my age is 19 female why I am getting pain I do not know do...
Many times due to indigestion, gas becomes painful. Very often, gas pushes uo on the chest and back to give burning (heart burns) and back pain. Try this. Chew your food properly while eating. Drink plenty of water. In few days you should get relief. This should be followed at all times. If no relief, do a sonography. The reports will help decide next step.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time's my heart pain very much so, how can I stop this and how can I be healthy?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Some time's my heart pain very much so, how can I stop this and how can I be healthy?
At 14 , you will get increased heart beats but it is not heart pain, do write back if there are symptoms like breathlessness and general weakness , pain in the joints also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person is suffering from heart disease, blood pressure, diabetes. Is it recommended to opt for other options than whisky? Like red wine or something else.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If a person is suffering from heart disease, blood pressure, diabetes. Is it recommended to opt for other options tha...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if all the above mentioned conditions are there, then alcohol in any form is not recommended. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am blood pressure patient can I eat mango fruit for the hope for reduction in blood pressure. I am not alcoholic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am blood pressure patient can I eat mango fruit for the hope for reduction in blood pressure. I am not alcoholic.
Yes you can eat mango, as mango does help to reduce blood pressure. But you can't expect that mango will reduce it considerably and will bring close to normal. Healthy diet, regular exercise and medicine are the three things you need to manage your high blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 27 year old male . Yesterday evening first time I have checked my blood pressure unknowingly and the result came is shocking 168/100. So I worried and recheck in night and my bp came is 140/98. Today morning I checked my fasting blood sugar its 105 because somebody has suggest me your father has sugar you please check . And after 2 hour I checked my bp its 120/80 then I feel relax but in evening I rechecked my bp its 145/110. Dr. My body head hand pain and I feel lazy and tired all time and think to take sleep or take a nap. Dr. . I regular go for morning walk. Dr. From last 15 days I am upset due to my father high sugar. Dr. please advise me what to do and reason behind this is their any serious problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. I am 27 year old male . Yesterday evening first time I have checked my blood pressure unknowingly and the r...
Mr. Lybrate-user, some times bp may show variation during the day, but that is not as wide as in your case. So please check the bp after a day or two, at the same time. If it shows higher number (>140/90mmhg), then there may be a need for considering treatment for the same, mainly because you are too young to have high bp. As regards diabetes, with 105 mg blood sugar, you seem to have no such problem. But because your father has diabetes, you need to be very careful. For that you have to adapt a modified lifestyle. That is to maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kgs/m2), your present bmi is 30.46 kgs/m2 which shows grade 1 obesity. This is the major contributor for increased bp and can lead to diabetes. Your ideal body weight has to be 80 kgs. Plus a daily exercise of over 1 hour is needed. Also dietary intake has to be based on 80 kgs and extent of daily physical activity. No smoking and alcohol. This life style can keep you away from high blood pressure and diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Ashok Jindle from Bathinda Punjab. In my urine 3 proteins are shown and it was informed that due to this my urine passes out slowly. This problem is for the last 4-5 months. Earlier my sugar level was 130 but now it is 103. I have high BP problem but it is in the range of 90-140 with daily dose of one tab. Of Amtas M 50. Please suggest me the possible remedy for 3 proteins in the using.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am Ashok Jindle from Bathinda Punjab. In my urine 3 proteins are shown and it was informed that due to this my urin...
Slow passing of urine is not due to proteins in urine. It may be a sign of prostate. You will need a usg (sonography) with residual urine to rule out prostate. Urine proteins suggest either infection or slight kidney damage due to diabetes or blood pressure. Please do 2 tests s. Creatinine and microalbumin to rule out these pathologies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin) 10mg daily even after pregnant. Doctor says that we need to terminate the pregnancy because Astin D could have affected the development of baby. Do I need to follow doctors instruction of termination?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin...
Statins should be stopped when one is planning a pregnancy. Alrhough the risks are low, yet Statins belong to x category drug as per safety. Since the patiemt is young and if conceiving was relatively easy you can think of discontinuing this pregnancy and planning more carefully next time. But the decision making is entirely yours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I faced chest pain, however all the reports are normal. Less blood and low bp. Can I take paya soup now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Recently I faced chest pain, however all the reports are normal. Less blood and low bp. Can I take paya soup now?
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your chest pain could be due to acidity -have meals on time, do not skip meals, chew your food well, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, too much tea/coffee -sprinkle a pinch of salt on your meals & have 8-10 glasses of water to bring up your BP, also do regular exercise to keep fit -have more of green leafy vegetables, non-veg, fruits, eggs to raise your hemoglobin & blood count, you can take paya soup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have negative thoughts of heart attack. I am referring a psychiatrist, so I don't get these negative thoughts. I just wanted to ask you, if I think about it. It doesn't impact my health. Because I am very worried. I have anxiety disorder as consulted by doctor.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have negative thoughts of heart attack. I am referring a psychiatrist, so I don't get these negative thoughts. I ju...
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and Continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my heart most often it occurs when I take heavy meals what should I do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have a pain in my heart most often it occurs when I take heavy meals what should I do.
Hello, the pain that you are referring to is due to acidity and is very common after heavy meals. You can take syp gelusil one tsp after every meal for the next couple of days and two tsp after heavy meals. It will help in reducing the acidity and not cause any pain in heart.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 34 years male n my cholesterol is high 268 in complete fasting I need reduce it, please help me how can I reduce it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello I am 34 years male n my cholesterol is high 268 in complete fasting I need reduce it, please help me how can I ...
Dear lybrate-user eat more vegetables and whole fruits drink plenty of water exercise daily n sleep 7-8 hrs take homoeopathic constitutional treatment for cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cholesterol 214.8mg/dl and triglecyride161.9mg/dl. Slightly above than normal range. What medication I may be advised. Is there any fear?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a cholesterol 214.8mg/dl and triglecyride161.9mg/dl. Slightly above than normal range. What medication I may b...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For cholesterol (good) what type of nuts should eaten as my trigligatres level is moderate high and I am a diabetic also please advise me.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
For cholesterol (good) what type of nuts should eaten as my trigligatres level is moderate high and I am a diabetic a...
Hi good cholestrol hdl can only be increase by strenous exercise 45 minutes a day for 6 days a week no food can increse level of hdl avoid cashewnuts and pista peanut should not be taken walnut and badaam are good for lipid profile thankyou.
1 person found this helpful

I am 21 years old and I am suffering from high blood pressure is it related with my cholesterol?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I am 21 years old and I am suffering from high blood pressure is it related with my cholesterol?
Hello Rishabh...Hypertension can be because of Stress, lifestyle,obesity,cholesterol or anything related to your heart or kidney functions...avoid stress...take low salt containing food...start daily morning walk,avoid heavy weight lifting...Pranayam and yogasanas will help you...For your Hypertension; homeopathic medicines will be useful after detail case study and advice...Reply feedback...Good day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body clock is disturbed from last 15 days. Iam not getting proper sleep. My bp is on higher side since then. Insufficient sleep is reason for higher bp?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My body clock is disturbed from last 15 days. Iam not getting proper sleep. My bp is on higher side since then. Insuf...
yes, stress is a known cause for increase blood pressure. try to de-stress yourself by yoga, breathing exercise etc. avoid excessive salt, packaged food, caffeinated/ alcoholic drinks. monitor your blood pressure regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 year old female with cholesterol problem for which I am taking medicine. For last six months allergy is troubling me. It starts with itching and spreads all over body with small red rashes. When I take one anti allergy tablet it disappears. Can you suggest any remedy?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am 62 year old female with cholesterol problem for which I am taking medicine. For last six months allergy is troub...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs. You can safely stop cholesterol lowering medicines. They have lotvofcside effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father has high BP. How to reduce BP? Sir.in natural way .my father takes tablets daily to control bp. But I want some precautions to reduce BP.

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Sir, my father has high BP. How to reduce BP? Sir.in natural way .my father takes tablets daily to control bp. But I ...
HI lybrate-user If BP is significantly high it may need medications definitely. The other means to control BP in addition are to reduce extra salt intake in our daily diet like pickles/ papads/ processed foods. Etc. Keep salt intake less than 6 gram per day. Regular walk and exercise in addition to relaxation practices like pranayama and meditation may help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed