Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Elangovan

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Elangovan MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Elangovan
Dr. Elangovan is a trusted Cardiologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor studied and completed MBBS. You can meet Dr. Elangovan personally at M K Nursing Home in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Elangovan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Bala Heart Care clinic, next to MM Theater ,opp. to Es road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#214, Evr Periyar Salai, Poonamallee High Road. Landmark: Near Sangam Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After sitting for studies almost 4 hours daily, sometimes I feel pain at my chest. Is it serious?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After sitting for studies almost 4 hours daily, sometimes I feel pain at my chest.
Is it serious?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management

What foods are responsible for increasing the triglyceride level in the body? and what are the natural remedies for reducing its level?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What foods are responsible for increasing the triglyceride level in the body? and what are the natural remedies for r...
you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months. ts ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic as natural remedy. you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.

I am heart patient and I have undergone post PTCA .My question to you is the stents inserted in my arteries will stay for ever or later it can removed?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Once put stent may not be removed. It depends on what type of stents are used by your surgeon. Kindly talk to him once.

I am 26 years old having pain in left side on heart Sometime means today morning I can not move my hand cause its paining too much please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old having pain in left side on heart
Sometime means today morning I can not move my hand cause its pai...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.

HI i Am 23 years and I had bifascicular block. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can take r - 3 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feeback.

I am 23 year old. I am having a problem of headache. I can not able to sleep at night. Sir I am also suffering from hypertension and stressed too much while thinking of my future. I used to take disprin too much from two month. Kindly advice me what should I do.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old. I am having a problem of headache. I can not able to sleep at night. Sir I am also suffering from h...
Headache may be due to hypertension. Try avoiding high salt intake and too much of tea, coffee. Follow good lifestyle in the form of diet and exercise. Check your blood pressure regul; arly. If that doesn't help, then you can start antihypertensive medicine such as beta blockers. It may help. Do not take too much disprin, as it can be dangerous by causing gastric ulcers.

What are the causes of high blood pressure? And what are the effects of it in our body?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the causes of high blood pressure? And what are the effects of it in our body?
Dear lybrate-user, high blood pressure is many times a symptom of underlying disease. You can visualize heart as a pump which is pumping blood (viscous liquid) across the body. It supplies the brain where it pumps against gravity. Similarly it also receives the blood from the legs which is again against gravity. In this closed circulation the blood vessels allow the gases like oxygen and carbondioxide and some liquid to pass through the membrane along with nutrients and waste products to and from various tissues. Blood pressure increases 1. The heart has to pump with higher intensity due to a blockage which restricts the blood supply to a critical organ including the brain and heart. 2. Blood vessels become narrow due to constriction or fat and calcified plaques deposited. 3. Certain hormones (chemicals) secreted by the kidneys and other organs cause the blood vessels to contract. 4. Stress which releases enzymes that increase blood pressure. 5. Electrolytes like sodium levels increase the osmotic pressure thereby increasing the volume of blood and thus blood pressure. It is mainly due to an underline endocrine disease. Considering these five points we need to investigate understand and try to address the cause by symptomatically managing the blood pressure. High blood pressure has multiple effects on to the body especially on small blood vessels which can burst (bleed) in brain, eyes and other organs. It also increases the risk of pushing a clot into the brain as well as damaging the blood vessel itself. The cholesterol and other lipids which circulate in the blood get pushed towards the walls of the vessel due to high blood pressure thereby increasing the risk of atherosclerosis. In short high blood pressure is a serious entity needs to be addressed objectively.

Sir I have a very heavy pain in my chest. It can't sleep with it. Please send me the best cure.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have a very heavy pain in my chest. It can't sleep with it. Please send me the best cure.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet

How can I over come anxiety? Is anxiety a problem or is it safety,? Iam feeling pain in chest when iam anxietic, and unable to breath.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can I over come anxiety? Is anxiety a problem or is it safety,? Iam feeling pain in chest when iam anxietic, and ...
Anxiety is a problem not safety alway rather it create false feeling of unsafety in mind This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost) There are centre in big Rajyoga Meditation centre in Hyderabad, you can contact there

I have pain below the heart. Sometimes very severe. Seems to be gastric trouble. How to solve the problem permanently?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain below the heart. Sometimes very severe. Seems to be gastric trouble. How to solve the problem permanently?
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management

I am 46 years old after my blood test I find tryglyciders level is 307 where as limit is less than 200. Please suggest homeopathic / Ayurvedic tabs.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 46 years old after my blood test I find tryglyciders level is 307 where as limit is less than 200. Please sugges...
Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar. Milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.

I am 26 years old female recently married on 17 march 2015. From last two week from suffering from serious headache. I thought it is bcoz of eye sight. But during ma medical test I found increase in blood pressure that was 160/100. I was shocked bcoz I had normal bp. But my parents are hypertensive tell me what I have to do?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , keep a record of your bp for a week, if on an average it is higher than 140/90, then you should consult a cardiologist. In the mean time, reduce your salt consumption to less than 5 gems per day, and start exercising.

I am 50 yrs old. My latest HBA1C result is 6.4. Also triglycerides is 307 though cholesterol is 178. Please advice regarding corrective.

Ask Free Question
I am 50 yrs old. My latest HBA1C result is 6.4. Also triglycerides is 307 though cholesterol is 178. Please advice re...
Your hba1c result tells that your sugar levels are not well under control. Please bring it under control with strict diet and regular intake of medicines in adequate dose. Your triglycerides are also very high. So avoid deep oil fried items, coconut gratings and even copra. Go for 1 hr walk everyday either in the morning or evening.

What is the remedy for heart break in a relationship which is very serious. I am 17+

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the remedy for heart break in a relationship which is very serious. I am 17+
Get your self involved in some kind of work and take the help of your family members and remember JO BHI HOTA HAI ACCHE K LIYE HI HOTA HAI

I am 39 years old and have thyroid and bp, I take electroxin 50 for thyroid and amlovas 5 for bp so what also care whole day for relax.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 years old and have thyroid and bp, I take electroxin 50 for thyroid and amlovas 5 for bp so what also care wh...
take your HTN medicines . IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,

When I stand up my blood rise to 180/90. And we I sit my blood drop to 130/78. But my heart rate get high sometime without work up my self. Heart rate at 120.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I stand up my blood rise to 180/90. And we I sit my blood drop to 130/78. But my heart rate get high sometime wi...
Your heart beat is faster, do let us know whether it is resting or after exercise. If heart beat is high without workout, do get thyroid profile checked. Bp has a range and your upper limit is higher at 180/90. This too can be due to high function of thyroid hormone. Do get back after monitor of pulse and bp for a week plus reports of thyroid profile.

Iam a heart patation from 6 years I belun s take medicine dely. Is it any side effect.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iam a heart patation from 6 years I belun s take medicine dely. Is it any side effect.
You have been given medication as per the protocol and many times we tell the patient to continue the same lifetime varying the dosages because it increases the lifespan and the quality of patients

Which is the best medicine for low blood pressure.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Drink more water, less alcohol. high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. cap. zevit once a day.

D/sir. My brother whose age is 37 years .he is facing problem of vitamin d deficiency, uric acid is high, cholesterol level is more than normal. N his doc advice him that he is near to have heart related problem like heart attack. Sir its a humble request that pls advice how to cure all these problems n what better food or something will cure him fast as he is the only earning member in the family . Please tell.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
D/sir.
My brother whose age is 37 years .he is facing problem of vitamin d deficiency, uric acid is high, cholesterol...
Weight loss will help him solve most of the problems. Ask him to follow a healthy diet & lifestyle regimen. He should increase his physical activity level. Regular 1 hr brisk walk in morning will be good. Having small frequent meals at regular intervals instead of 3-4 large ones is essential. He should eat slowly & chew food well. Take stairs instead of lift & walk instead of hiring transport. Avoid junk/ processed/ packaged/ sugary/ fired foods, soft & hard drinks, refined carbs (sugar, potato, white rice, sabudana, jaggery, honey, noodles, white bread, biscuit, cake). Instead have plenty of whole fruits & vegetables. Include whole grains (atta, dalia, suji, jowar, bajra, barley, oats, brown rice) vitamin d- sunlight exposure between 12-2 for 20 mins, shiitake mushrooms, fatty fish, cod oil capsule (2 daily post meal). Uric acid- avoid seafood, chicken. Include low fat dairy (curd, buttermilk, lassi, channa, milk). Not more than 1 bowl pulse a day. Maintain optimal body weight. Cholesterol- weight loss, avoid- yolk portion of egg, red meat, saturated fats, trans fats, fried foods.
View All Feed