Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian

General Physician, CHENNAI

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian General Physician, CHENNAI
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian
Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian is a renowned General Physician in Manapakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian at SRI SAI CARE AND CURE in Manapakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian

SRI SAI CARE AND CURE

102/1,INDRNAGAR MAIN ROAD,MANAPAKKAMCHENNAI Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ela.Elanchezhian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How do I get rid of common cold as soon as possible? It is affecting my studies to a larger extent. Please help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 5 days.. do gargle.take steam. it will be ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My abdomen was very pain few times. What's the main reason for that pls inform me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is because of hyperacidity. Take bland diet, Avoid spicy food. Take your meal regularly and timely. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, avoid stress. Take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 years old and for the past two days my motion is going greenish and its a normal motion not loose. Not feeling any pain in stomach but it scaring me, will it be a serious problem? Any home remedies? Or what kind of thing has happened to me? Please help me by giving suggestions. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Green motions is not a serious problem and I will suggest you to eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having headaches for the past one week. Headache on both sides of the frontal lobe while coughing or sneezing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
You have the problem of sinusitis. Take steam inhalation twice a day by putting half of carwol plus capsule in it. Consult for medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue or which medicine to take for migraine. Which medicine take for paralysis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dengu virus is transmitted by Infected female Aedes Aegypti mosquito. Incubation period is 3-10 days. Most patients recover. Few patients can develop fatal complication like DHF (dengue hemorrhagic fever)/DSS (dengue shock syndrome) Symptom 1.Sudden High Fever, Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test (NS1) is positive Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding Treatment If you are suffering from Dengue, Take one tablet of Paracetamol 500 mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years. I am not a diabetic. But for precaution, I take sugar free. One of my relative told that, sugar free is harmful to body in a long run. It may create cancer of pancreas. Is this true? Does there be any side effect?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Every medicene has side effects.Sugar free tablet daily allowance is 16 tablets.No body takes that much tablets. 2 or 3 tablets are quite safe.Long term side effects don't matter,as no body lives that age.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old I have some problem in my throat, that is some bubbles are there, it is hard in nature, and some time paining it slightly ,I had consulted few ENT specialists and taken medicine but no betterment. It is for more than 5 years now. Can you advice.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I am 56 year old I have some problem in my throat, that is some bubbles are there, it is hard in nature, and some tim...
Hello. It would be more appropriate if you can give specific details of the condition like a photograph and symptoms. For the time being you can take Apis Mel. 30 nine doses only, to be taken thrice a day. Do not take more than 9 doses. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 1 month I have some pain in middle of chest. I had took some homeopathic medicine then I am feeling good. But still I am feeling some pain during morning time. When I coordinated with homeopathy doctor they told that there is some gastric problem. So, I request you to give me some advice so that I can be totally alright from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From last 1 month I have some pain in middle of chest. I had took some homeopathic medicine then I am feeling good. B...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your pain in middle chest is due to hyperacidity -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, instead of three large meals have 4-5 small meals including snacks, do not miss meals, have meals at fixed timings, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion & to remove toxins from the body -do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min a day, also do yoga for good digestion -take syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal -also restrict intake of tea/coffee to 2-3 cups a day, have biscuit along with it to reduce acidity, avoid alcohol & tobacco completely if you consume it -if still not much relief then get investigations done, consult a doctor. -
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors my grandfather is suffering from itching very serious one due to that he is also suffering from cold and one more thing it is due to reaction of medicine yet he had taken lot of medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Respected doctors my grandfather is suffering from itching very serious one due to that he is also suffering from col...
hello Apply coconut oil with mix of camphor on affected area refuge medicine which can reaction on body further consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to work in my office as my head pains alot as I am unable to sleep in the right properly what to do for completing sleep properly.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am unable to work in my office as my head pains alot as I am unable to sleep in the right properly what to do for c...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we do sex during pregnancy. And if yes then how many times in week. Also wgen should stop before the birth. And women can also perform the sexual steps.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Can we do sex during pregnancy. And if yes then how many times in week. Also wgen should stop before the birth. And w...
Yes you can do sex in pregnancy unless there is high risk like bleeding or pain or risk of infection or miscarriage. As such sex does not put the mother or baby at risk. There is no limit of numbers. Women should follow the steps they are comfortable. But cunninglingus must be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma. And I am under weight. Bcoz of asthma I am not allowed to consume lots of things. What can I do to increase my weight?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
I am suffering from asthma. And I am under weight. Bcoz of asthma I am not allowed to consume lots of things. What ca...
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is a common allergic problem causing cough, breathlessness and wheeze. It is not curable but can definitely be controlled so that you can lead a symptom free life. You will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and also to assess the severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. You need not have any food restrictions if your asthma is under control. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level in blood increase, more than 200 Also high blood pressure problem Please suggest natural foods to control bp & sugar in blood.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sugar level in blood increase, more than 200 Also high blood pressure problem
Please suggest natural foods to control...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low glycemic index levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a liked a blood in penis by doing sex break my blood line so what should I do please give me best suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a liked a blood in penis by doing sex break my blood line so what should I do please give me best suggestion.
Some times during bisexual act the particularly for the first time thebfrenulum of foreskin get s broken and detached from the head of the penis skin thereby bleeding takes place. Have the wound taken care of otherwise there is no problem it will not happen in future sexual act.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor, My friend is 34 years old. Before two months he was feeling pain in his stomach. And after this he examined USG test and on this report he is having stone in gallbladder 9.3 and in kidney 5.4 what can he do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doctor, My friend is 34 years old. Before two months he was feeling pain in his stomach. And after this he exam...
You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing kidney and gall bladder stones. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gallstones is removing it naturally, not just remove gallstones from gallbladder but also remove the cause of gallstones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I am suffering from severe headache from weeks I have tried all remedies What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 17 years old and I am suffering from severe headache from weeks I have tried all remedies What should I do.
You avoid exposure to sun rays, take plenty of water/fluids take foods at proper time, reduce oily items. And take homoeopathic medicines:- 1) bell 3x qds 2) sangunaria q, 10gtt, qds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have a curved penis since my birth and its not peryinories disease its full healthy and erection and ejaculation are fantastic but my penis is down bent like a banana and that too it is curved left such that the penis touches my left thigh and I found that there is a skin layer on the right side fully from penis shaft to testis and but on left side there is no such skin tissue. And if I get married will my wife laugh at this kind of penis amd will women accept this kind of penis?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, I have a curved penis since my birth and its not peryinories disease its full healthy and erection and ejacula...
Hello- Peyronie's Disease is characterized by an extreme curving of the erect penis caused by a hard, fibrous layer of scar tissue (plaque) that has developed under the skin, and not by erection and ejaculation quality. So if your bend is more thn 35 degree thn yes you are a patient of it and might face difficulties as penis with such a bend is difficult for insertion and might cause pain and erection loss at the time of sex too. Fortunately the bend of penis can be cured completely with the help of treatment.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from jaundice 2 years ago but my eyes are still very yellow. I have had my blood test several times but there are no reports of jaundice. What can I do to make them white.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take alpha liv, 2 tsp, twice daily after meals. Use cmd2 eye drops, 2 drop in each eye twice daily. Revert after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment