Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ejaz Ahmed Shariff

Cardiologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Ejaz Ahmed Shariff Cardiologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ejaz Ahmed Shariff
Dr. Ejaz Ahmed Shariff is a trusted Cardiologist in Mogappair, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ejaz Ahmed Shariff at Madras Medical Mission in Mogappair, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ejaz Ahmed Shariff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4-A, Dr. J.Jayalalitha Nagar,Mogappair, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, I am having a burning or may be acidity from my stomach to my throat and sometimes in my chest, sometimes when I breath deep I feel someone is stretching my veins in my chest, and I feel some kind of lumps is there in my throat, I am having this for 4 days. I use to smoke a little, but was a heavy smoker for 3 years like 10 cigarettes on an average in past but now 1 or 2 on a daily basis, should I be worried of cancer or something, am nervous and can't sleep please help me out doctor. Thanks a lot in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor,
I am having a burning or may be acidity from my stomach to my throat and sometimes in my chest, sometim...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure nit acid morning 4 pills nat phos 6x+ ferrum phos 6x tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.

HELLO, I am asking this for my mom, she is having an issue in her uterus, the query is that will she get any future issues if she removes her uterus, she is having a fear of having heart attack. She has gastric issue she gets pain in her chest so she has this feeling that something may happen. Kindly let me know is this possible, or there is nothing to worry.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
HELLO,
I am asking this for my mom, she is having an issue in her uterus, the query is that will she get any future i...
Removal of the uterus is done under anesthesia and doctors give a thorough check up of entire body and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and ecg and halter tests plus basic tests done like hb and for infections and routine urine test. Regarding aftercare post surgery, it's like any other major abdominal surgery where internal healing takes 2 months plus but one does start walking around and doing basics for self plus simple walks after a week. After surgery she is like any other woman at time of menopausal phase, prone to heart attacks and walk bones and tendency to put on weight @half a kg per year and some amount of mental changes like feelings of neglected, as children are busy with their own lives. But no hormones are needed to cope with this phase, it's better to be prepared and get some involvement in hobbies and other fruitful activities. Regarding her risk to heart don't worry, doctors will do a thorough check up before surgery. Do write back if need be.

Hello doctor my mom is having high blood sugar for last few years and high bp also. We have been to several doctors and also checking her diet. She takes a dose of insulin overnight b4 meal. And takes rice only once in a day. Yet her sugar level is more than 280 (pp) most of the time. What should we do further and if you can suggest any diet for her. Would be thankful.

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
my mom is having high blood sugar for last few years and high bp also. We have been to several doctors a...
susmita your mother can take rice. We have to understand that we indians luve on rice. But please mix chapati with rice. her sugars are high and needs further control. please get HbA1C URINE routine and microscopy. creatinine and reconnect

If heart attack comes once there are chances to come again it should be danger to life second attack.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If heart attack comes once there are chances to come again it should be danger to life second attack.
Maintaining a healthy lifestyle can go a long way in preventing a heart attack. Take your medicines in time. Stay active. Eat healthy. Stop thinking about another heart attack. Live a stress free life. This is a key to healthy heart.

My heart little bit painfully in regular intervals. Please told about the solution?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My heart little bit painfully in regular intervals. Please told about the solution?
Hi dear lybrate user, please, confirm the under noted associated symptomsto reach a suitable solution. * do you feel restlessness at the time of chest pain? * cold sweat* blurred vision,* difficulty in speech,* pain in arms, distension of abdomen* breathlessness due to gastric disorder. * take, plenty of wter. * your diet b easily digestible. * go for meditation. *homowo-meditation* @ carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Report in a wk.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Diets rich in Potassium will help to maintain Healthy Blood Pressure. Milk Products especially Yogurt ( Curd ) and fluid milk , Fruits & Green-Vegetables Provide the Natural Potassium.

I Regularly work on my laptop for 4-5 Hours on bed late night. Now I am suffering from chest pain regularly what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I Regularly work on my laptop for 4-5 Hours on bed late night. Now I am suffering from chest pain regularly what shou...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and exercise regularly and see to it that you maintain a correct posture of sitting in a chair and using your laptop on a table

Health Benefit of Grapes

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Health Benefit of Grapes
Health Benefit of Grapes

Hello sir / mam I am krishna I want to ask you that from some times my mother is suffering from high cholesterol is 275 & feeling uneasiness anytime so give me some treatment to decrease cholesterol soon at home without any hospitalism.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir / mam I am krishna I want to ask you that from some times my mother is suffering from high cholesterol is 2...
Hello, give her Allium sativum Q, 15 drops with water twice daily and Essentia Aurea , 20 drops with water once daily.Revert me after 15 days.

I Feel pain in joint and b. P remains low and loosing some weight to. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I Feel pain in joint and b. P remains low and loosing some weight to. What should I do?
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.

I am 72 years old ,I am a pacemaker patient ,my pacemaker operation done on 16th september 2016, sir please tell me can I use mobile phones, if yes than how many days?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 72 years old ,I am a pacemaker patient ,my pacemaker operation done on 16th september 2016, sir please tell me c...
Dear Lybrateuser, -A mobile phone can cause electromagnetic interference with a pacemaker, if this happens then it can interfere with the pacemaker by stopping it from delivering the stimulating pulsesthat regulate the hearts rhythm -causing the pacemaker to deliver the pulses irregularly -use some precautions like hold the phone to the ear opposite to the side of body where the pacemaker is implanted, avoid placing the turned on phone next to the pacemaker implant, don't carry it in a pocket over the place where pacemaker is implanted -try to keep it away from the body & use it only when necessary.

I have pain in my upper left half of chest & left arm. My ecg is normal. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my upper left half of chest & left arm. My ecg is normal. Please help me.
It may be due to cervical problem, apply volini gel on neck, do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.

Plz tell me apple cider vinegar shall be health viva product shld high bp patients can take or not? It contains potassium 69 mg, sodium 27.2 mg n others. Is potassium n sodium good for them?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Plz tell me apple cider vinegar shall be health viva product shld high bp patients can take or not? It contains potas...
Hye. Firstly understand that no remedy works in isolation. If your diet is not good, no amount of juices, vinegars will help. So, first try to improve your basic diet. Only then you can take the apple cider vinegar. Also, I must tell you, many people are not tolerant to it so start with only a teaspoon in a glass full of water. In fact lime water, alla juice also give you results and are safe too.

How to prevent yourself from a heart attack?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to prevent yourself from a heart attack?
Low salt, low cholesterol diet, eat plenty of fruits get ample amount of sleep do meditation and regular exercise. Nothing more then tht needed.

I am 41 years old. Having blood sugar 160/260, bp 150/100, having lots of stress in office work and family life.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am 41 years old. Having blood sugar 160/260, bp 150/100, having lots of stress in office work and family life.
Hi there ~ first things first. You need your blood sugars under control, and this is a priority. You need to get yourself to a diabetologist and consult them to check if you need changes in your medications. I strongly believe that you do. Next off, you need to control your blood pressure and hypertension along with uncontrolled diabetes is the cause of many medical emergencies like stroke, heart attack, etc, stress is the result of or the causative factor in many cases for the medical conditions that you are experiencing. I believe that you may need to consult with a psychiatrist after your medical problems are solved to see if you need any medications or therapeutic measures like relaxation techniques and yoga pranayama dhyana meditation and mindfulness to overcome stress. Hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!

Sir, I am suffering from heart pain, I am very afraid please tell me abt the symptoms.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am suffering from heart pain, I am very afraid please tell me abt the symptoms.
First reduce pain medicine german reckeweg kali bichrom 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.

Hi some time my heart starts paining please advice it is gas or some other problem which test I should get it done my age is 40.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi some time my heart starts paining please advice it is gas or some other problem which test I should get it done my...
Hi, Pain in the region where the heart is located is not necessary originates from heart itself, other than that the cause can be bony in origin or muscular or can be due to gastric reason, need to rule out the cause by under going different investigations. The whole body checkup covers both the bio-medical profiles and cardiac status. Cardiac status examination investigates about heart & its related issues. The bio-chemical profile investigates about Mammography for Women, Dental & ENT check-ups, Eye check-ups, Lipid profile and Blood sugar. An individual’s detailed assessment is obtained through whole body check-ups, which is very much essential for the persons above 40. • Biochemical Parameters - FBS, PPPBS, Blood Urea, HbA1c, S. Uric Acid, S. Creatinine • Haemogram - Hemoglobin, MCHC, PVC, RBC, MCV, Total Differential Count/WBC, ESR, MCH, Platelet count. • General Tests - RH Typing and Blood grouping, Urine Routine, Resting ECG, Stool routine test, X-ray-Chest, Pap smear (for Women) AND Abdomen Ultrasonogram (Screening only) • Lipid Profile - Total Cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol, HDL Cholesterol, Triglycerides, HDL Ratio/ Total Cholesterol. * PSA for Men * Mammogram for Women • Pulmonary Function test • Cardiac Stress Analysis (TMT/CSA) • Echocardiography HbsAg S. Calcium and Phosphorous • S. Electrolytes • Liver Function Test - Albumin, Globulin, Total Protein, A/G ratio, Alkaline Phosphatase, SGOT, SGPT, Gamma GT, Bilirubin (Total & Direct ) Dental, Eye and ENT Consults Cardiologist Consultation Medical Summary, Clinical Examination, and advice by Internal Medicine Consultant Gynecologist Consultation and physical examination (Women) General Surgery Consultation and physical examination (For Men) Lifestyle Management (i.e risk factor management, Nutrition & diet counselling.

My weight is 78 kgs doctor advised me to bring weight to 65 kgs as per BMI now what steps to be taken for weight reduction and reduction of cholesterol.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My weight is 78 kgs doctor advised me to bring weight to 65 kgs as per BMI now what steps to be taken for weight redu...
Dear Lybrate User, Cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture FUCUS VESICULOSUS Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water

My father has faced major attack before one month. So 6-7 day back PGI Chandigarh's doc has imose two stent due to blockage. I have question after this process is he can do daily routine work. Like cycling and farming. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father has faced major attack before one month. So 6-7 day back PGI Chandigarh's doc has imose two stent due to bl...
Exercise or work which he can tolerate will be helpful..but vigorously doing physical activity may harm...
View All Feed