Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. E Shathimurthi

Homeopath, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. E Shathimurthi Homeopath, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. E Shathimurthi
Dr. E Shathimurthi is an experienced Homeopath in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. E Shathimurthi at Sathyam Homeo Clinic in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. E Shathimurthi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sathyam Homeo Clinic

Kottivakkam Kuppam Rd, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, ThiruvanmiyurChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. E Shathimurthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have frequent hairfall I am use sampo dove but I have no improvement what should I do you do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have frequent hairfall I am use sampo dove but I have no improvement what should I do you do.
Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Kali phos 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 5.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair fall I am trying to have a long hairstyle .so I do not know what to do.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
I have hair fall I am trying to have a long hairstyle .so I do not know what to do.
Men are inching towards baldness as early as in their 20s. four major hair fall reasons: stress , vices, pollution and poor nutrition . While it's normal to lose between 50 and 100 strands of hair a day, serious hair loss ( medically termed alopecia ) is a sign that something is wrong with our body.As a reaction to an incident of extreme mental or physical stress, the body typically sheds hair after a gap of three months. For instance, if you are down with food poisoning, the mal-absorption of nutrients during this period can lead to hair loss in the next few months. So, it's important to jog your memory to pinpoint the cause. While genetics plays a key role in balding, a stressful lifestyle can play havoc. Simple lifestyle changes such as, getting seven hours of sleep, having a glass of water every hour (strands are made up of minerals, which only water can replenish) and eating protein-rich foods at regular intervals can bring about an 80 per cent change.Apart from these natural treatments, you may consult a trichologist to prevent further loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem regarding to my eyes are not see clearly? What would you suggest that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a problem regarding to my eyes are not see clearly? What would you suggest that.
First of all visit an Eyespecialist to confirm Weak eyesight so that you can put required glasses,thereafter consult me.Myself being a homoeopath, will advise you to undergo homoeopathic treatment as homoeopathic medicine along with exercises and a diet plan are very effective combination for improving eyesight and slowly removing your glasses permanently.consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 73 kg. And height. 5.7. Is this weight good for health or not .how to reduce this weight.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My weight is 73 kg. And height. 5.7. Is this weight good for health or not .how to reduce this weight.
According to your height your ideal weight should be 64.2.take high fiber low fat diet to reduce fast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old and my periods are coming twice every month. I had gone through a medical abortion in jan. I want to get pregnant soon. What should I do to regulate my periods.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Ambala
You should start syp m2tone first to make your cycle normal. Take it 2tsf bd for 3 months. This is easily available in market. For more query about this consult your gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pimples on my face due to very hot season .how can I get relief from it . Please tell me some medicine.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am getting pimples on my face due to very hot season .how can I get relief from it . Please tell me some medicine.
To make your face free from acne you should follow the following instruction- do not apply any oily cream on face, even do not allow the oil to remain on the scalp all the time. Better to apply oil at night and wash in the morning. Do not touch the pimples all the time or prick them other wise they spread and also cause permanent scars. Do not use any soap on face, wash face with himalaya neem face wash. Avoid exposure of face to dust or strong sun light. Drink plenty of water eat nutritious food and at least one fruit dally. Take sleep of at least 8 hours and avoid stress. Stress causes over secretion of sebaceous gland which promote formation of acne. Apply masoor dal face pack [grinded masoor dal soaked in raw milk] on face once a week. Avoid eating too much spicy food and oily food. Avoid junk food. Take homeopathic belladonna 30, 3 dose daily for a week. But this is temporary treatment. For permanent and speedy cure from pimples you have to share your complete symptoms of your problem privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Marma Chikitsa - How it is Beneficial for You?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Marma Chikitsa - How it is Beneficial for You?

Marma Chikitsa is a significant aspect of the Ayurvedic treatment. Marmas are specific points on the body where the application of pressure induces the flow of vital energy (prana) along a complex system of subtle channels called (nadis). Healing through marma chikitsa affects the energy flow through the energy meridians or Nadi. These in turn govern the functional and health aspect of every metabolic system in the body. Marma chikitsa pays more attention to the functional aspect, the metabolism rather than organ specific. Ayurveda deeply believes and caters to the holistic health and not disease management, in the treatment of patients.

Unlike acupressure (as is being practiced today), Marma chikitsa does not concentrate on 'organs'. It stimulates the designated metabolic function, mind control, hormonal support and strength points/marma that influences health of the person. Because of its 'spiritual' component it differs from other 'hands on' therapies. Marma can actually alter consciousness, and change one’s awareness. From that place a person can move forward with self care, creativity, and renewed energy

Marma zones of the body

  • It takes training, practice and powerful intuition on part of the therapist and doctor to consider the ideal combination of 'marma' for effective treatment.
  • Modern medicine looks at heart disease from the focus of heart functions, anatomical structure of the heart.
  • Marma Chikitsa (as a part of Ayurveda) looks at the Mind-Body association of the functioning of the heart. Heart functioning depends on Nutrition, mind set, liver strength, natural detoxification, improving blood quality, lifestyle and even the past of the patient to bring about effective treatment. This wholistic attitude, where all aspects of the person are considered is a more complete treatment methodology with lasting results.

We at Health Solutions practice this philosophy and have been able to influence the patient progress where in s/he has made leaps of positive progress in their bodily functions, stamina, performance, peace of mind, over and above the improved functioning of the heart or other specific organs. Patients and others who care for their health can call us with as much information as they can provide on their current health status, what treatment they are currently taking and its impact; their lifestyle (food, temperament, daily schedules) family history.

A detailed treatment schedule is customized for them. Treatment sessions are designed to be most comfortable for the patient. Most of the times, the treatment sessions are repeated every month for as long as the doctor understands necessary for long lasting results. 

Mostly, it is FDA approved, clinically proved Ayurvedic medicine based ( Suved and Reimmugen), non-invasive, supported with dietary guidelines, lifestyle changes, nutritional support and targets at building the immunity of the person to lead healthier lives. Marma Chikitsa holistic treatment science and it is going to be the choice of treatment in modern days.

3295 people found this helpful

I have tanning in very much amount on my face lips neck and hands. What can be done to remove tanning and get a shining skin?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have tanning in very much amount on my face lips neck and hands. What can be done to remove tanning and get a shini...
Mix two tablespoons of fresh cucumber juice and one tablespoon of lime juice. Add a pinch of turmeric to it. Mix it well and apply it on the affected skin. Leave it for 30 minutes and then wash it off with water. You can also rub freshly cut slices of cucumber on your skin.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair got so thin in the region of forehead only and the hair at the back even after I plate my hair the hair is thick .Only in the front region my hair is thin. I don't have any dandruff and ia m totally healthy.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
It could be sign of female pattern baldness. Please elaborate about your complaints, and is there anyone in ur family with hair loss, ur age, kids, any medicines that umay be taking?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I' m 33 years old and I have lose of hair in a particular area, near the ears in one rupee coin size

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take calcarea carb 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lose somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping to my self all the time. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I lose somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping to my self all the time. Please...
Dear lybrate user, try biochemic kali phos 6x tablets to get rid of your depression. Take 4 tablets, thrice daily, with a cup of lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 20 years old men. I can how remove old and deep scar on face by cream please tell me duration with uses plan.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Sir, I am 20 years old men. I can how remove old and deep scar on face by cream please tell me duration with uses plan.
Dear Lybrate user There r so many homeo medicine for removal of scars but the details of the patient are required so call back privately. Meanwhile fir good results you may apply Aloe Vera. Aloe vera is a natural scar removal remedy due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Coconut Oil. Coconut oil is another excellent ingredient that can help fade scars..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. This is nagesh. I am suffering from stomach pain for the last three months. Can you give me a suggestion for the cure of the pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir. This is nagesh. I am suffering from stomach pain for the last three months. Can you give me a suggestion f...
If you are suffering from last three months you may have to do upper GI endoscopy after consulting Gastrro enterologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from mouth infection - skin infection like white spots and white lines inside both cheeks and lips and tongue since 4 months. I can't eat any spicy food. And I don't have any stomach problem. The spots are increasing regularly in my mouth. Please help me.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Sir I am suffering from mouth infection - skin infection like white spots and white lines inside both cheeks and lips...
Quit habits strictly. Various treatment modalities for oral leukoplakia have been reported, but there is currently no consensus on the most appropriate treatment the treatment modalities include change of lifestyle factors such as tobacco and alcohol intake, medication with retinoids or antimycotics, 13-cis-retenoic acid, carotenoids, vitamin c, e, natural agents (green tea) & non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents surgical excision, cryosurgery, laser evaporation or laser excision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One nerve outside through my ass, I think this is piles But I am good to fresh every day. What I do of this nerve please solution provide to me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool, take fiber diet and green vegetables. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month, apply anovate on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creatine is 3.7. She is currently on H.Mixtard 30 (26-0-10 ), telmikind (0-0-1), Thyronorm 12.5 (1-0-0). Thyronorm was started just 2 days back as we discovered she has TSH of 11. She is currently very weak, mentally confused, unable to walk without assistance. We believe that the weakness could be because of high TSH, and anaemia. We have started treating her for TSH, any ideas on how to treat anaemia considering she has CKD? Also, any opinions on what could be causing muscle weakness/ mental confusion etc? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creat...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes and hypertension, if both conditions are not well controlled, general weakness is always possible. Plus presence of hypothyroidism will add to it. With HbA1c% of 8.2, her diabetes is not in good control. It also has affected her kidney functions (high creatinine). No mention of her BP readings, so can not comment. TSH 11 mU/L is high, hence the dose of 12.5 mcg is bit too low. Hemoglobin 10.4 is unlikely to cause such a severe weakness. It is the effect of uncontrolled diabetes, hypothyroidism, hypertension and anemia. Hence first thing is to control her blood glucose and BP. Plus TSH should also should be brought to around 5 mU/L. It is also necessary to bring down creatinine level. This kind of a case has to be handled by the competent local physician. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach ache whenever am bit hungry. I get completely okay when I have something. Any suggestion?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having stomach ache whenever am bit hungry. I get completely okay when I have something. Any suggestion?
No treatment is required as per your history. Have smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. eat fresh food. Hope these dietary changes help u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(16742 ratings)

Dr. Himani Negi

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Himani Homoeocure, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(977 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Ram R P D

BHMS
Homeopath
Vaasanthi Homeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment