Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Durai Kumar

MBBS

Orthopedist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Durai Kumar MBBS Orthopedist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Durai Kumar
Dr. Durai Kumar is a renowned Orthopedist in Porur, Chennai. She is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Durai Kumar at Sri Ramachandra Medical College And Research Institute in Porur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Durai Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1, Ramachandra Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near To Porur Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

No.1, Ramachandra Nagar. Landmark : Near Ponnaiamman Koli StreetChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 25 year old male. My back muscle was pulled 2 days ago what to do.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am a 25 year old male. My back muscle was pulled 2 days ago what to do.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After running I have very hard pain in my legs what is reason behind that. I was running from last month.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
After running I have very hard pain in my legs what is reason behind that. I was running from last month.
Pain legs after running is due to muscle cramps. Take plenty of fluids and multivitamins. Massage of calf before sleeping will help you a lot.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 59 years and weight about 104 kg due to heavy weight have heavy pain in my father's back. Give some suggestions to avoid this pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My father age is 59 years and weight about 104 kg due to heavy weight have heavy pain in my father's back. Give some ...
Requires detailed investigation and examination Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform. Reduce weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have back pain for 3 years but now its incurable what will I do please help me?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello sir, I have back pain for 3 years but now its incurable what will I do please help me?
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same. Please do share investigation reports if you have any.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old man and suffering back pain since one month.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 28 years old man and suffering back pain since one month.
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 19 rheumatism- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am aman 25 year old girl. I have a back pain last 3 month ,and I have used a pain relief cream. But some time they can not relief me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor, I am aman 25 year old girl. I have a back pain last 3 month ,and I have used a pain relief cream. But s...
This back pain is due to no back exercise. Due to this muscle get stiff. When suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start. In ayurved there is mentioned one procedure kati basti. Do this for five days with medicated oil if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation. So consult ayurvedic doctor near you. You will definitely get good result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old woman, I have 2 kids. Now I am suffering body pain and joint pain. Main part back bone pain and heal pain. One month before I do all test done from reputed hospital. Now what is the solution?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 35 years old woman, I have 2 kids. Now I am suffering body pain and joint pain. Main part back bone pain and hea...
tk supplements do hot fermentation of pain area and avoid long sitting, standing. do strength exercise and stretching exercise
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc Yesterday I was dancing I received strain in my knee now when I am walking I am feeling strain in it Can it be cured by using any ointment or spray Please recommend Regards.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Hello doc
Yesterday I was dancing I received strain in my knee now when I am walking I am feeling strain in it
Can it...
try ice packs and rest. you can even use a knee brace. if the pain and swelling continues then consult an ortho surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. From delhi, india. I had met with road accident n have kind of disease name. Avn in my hip joints. Got operated in january 2014. It was kind of regrowth regenerate process related surgery of joints head. But still I am feeling pain near lower back. Obviously, not a natural walk now. Not as smooth. I consulted with my doctor that day he said 2 points. 1. It taken this year and bone is regenerate well. 2. You must have to decide when you willing to get operation n we will fix the artificial joints. I am confused abt the answer. When I ask him abt the previous followup conversation. He denied abt the points he made in past. What kind of treatment I should take? please. Give me guidance.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Avascular necrosis is a condition in which the head of the femur due to lack of blood supply become non viable, collapses and may lead to arthritic changes in the joint. Also progressively as the disease progresses, it can lead to a limping way of walking and subsequently diminished movements and pain. Your earlier surgery must have been an attempt for re vascularization of the head but it seems that has not worked and that is common. I can advise you if I have the following information: - latest x ray pelvis with both hips-ap view - you examination of affected hip with note of movements present - your previous surgery details and if possible, follow up doctor's notes. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old. My legs are regularly pain. What I can do for that.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I am 29 year old. My legs are regularly pain. What I can do for that.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feet pain as soon as I get up in the morning. Could you please let me know why so the pain

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Delhi
Feet pain can be due to many reasons. such as rheumatoid arthritis, high uric acid levels. you need to tell more details like age. and get blood tests done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Enter question for yourself or anybody else. For e. G. I am 21years old male and have backache for last months. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Enter question for yourself or anybody else. For e. G. I am 21years old male and have backache for last months. What ...
*Avoid bending forward while working on lap top or for any other work. Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and move around. *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Don’t carry laptop or any load on your shoulder. Carrying very light loads equally with both hands is better *Sit straight so that back bone gets proper support. A dining chair is better than a laid back sofa. *You can use mustard oil for massage which is good in winter season for relieving pain. Eucalyptus oil is also good *Soft bed will not give proper support to your back bone. Hard bed with thin mattress and thin pillow is better. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Consult privately (Prime-Rs.149/)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43year I have pain in left thumb finger.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am 43year I have pain in left thumb finger.
Hi apply ice for 2-3 minutes thrice a day. Give rest to thumb. Apply volteran gel. If still pain doesn't subside get it xray done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Enter question for you or someone else. For e.g. I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven’t got any relief. What should I do now?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Enter question for you or someone else. For e.g. I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have us...
You should visit to orthopedic doctor for proper investigation for the cause of trouble and specific treatment. Maintain right posture of the body because most of the time cause of backache is postural. Eat calcium rich food. Avoid forward bending and overexertion of the spines. Rest on firm mattress. Do mild and bearable exercise of back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had a operation in his right hand in 2012 but she is felling pain last 2 month and know she is not able to hands put aur down.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My mother had a operation in his right hand in 2012 but she is felling pain last 2 month and know she is not able to ...
Avoid movements that aggravates pain. Get you mother clinically examined by doctor or share her xray and investigation reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have coccydinia and loss of lordosis. And I m taking physiotherapy since 55 days. But not improving. What should I do. Should Ortho will be right for me this Tim. I m 27 yr old male.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I have coccydinia and loss of lordosis. And I m taking physiotherapy since 55 days. But not improving. What should I ...
Dear well you need proper evaluation and imaging to confirm your diagnosis. Coccygodynia is very difficult to treat so if not relieved you can undergo eswt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce thigh gaps? I have slight bigger thighs than people of my age. Please prescribe any yogasana or exercise and medicine if any to reduce the thigh gaps.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
How to reduce thigh gaps? I have slight bigger thighs than people of my age. Please prescribe any yogasana or exercis...
Hi eat healthy and balanced diet. Make daily routine of exercise for atleast 30 minutes. You can do walking, cycling or swimming. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 old and I have back pain, and I have no energy fully reduced. I was do some work but fully reduced my energy within 1 hours I don't what should I do please tell me sir.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am a 24 old and I have back pain, and I have no energy fully reduced. I was do some work but fully reduced my energ...
It might be of muscle fatigue of of pathological cause do consult neuro physio and take ift and laser therapy gif 12 days followed by spinal extension exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. And I am suffering from backache from last 1 year.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You should not be having persistent back pain as you are very young, please elaborate your problem in detail as to whether there is any pain radiating down in legs and any other symptoms like numbness, paraesthesia, weakness in legs etc do you feel fever, weight loss, loss of apetite etc if you have localized back pain, you can start with - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. Get back to me in case your symptoms do not get better in 2-3 weeks time. Actually I will advise for dynamic x rays of your back if you are not improving with conservative management after 2-3 weeks time. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed