Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Divya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Divya Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Divya
Dr. Divya is an experienced Gynaecologist in sholinganallur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Divya at Swaram Poly Clinics in sholinganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Divya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Swaram Poly Clinics

No 78, KKJ Complex, Sholinganallur, ECR Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am married. My wife has some problem with getting pregnant. Its been 5 years we have got married. Please advice an appropriate doctor with low budget treatment.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am married.
My wife has some problem with getting pregnant. Its been 5 years we have got married.
Please advice an ...
As you r married since more than a year with regular sex (3-4 times a week) that is the time you should seek medical help. There r 2 basic tests which r needed in such case. Semen analysis (15 million/ml is normal count) and hsg to find out about the fallopian tube potency. If both r normal which is usually the case next treatment is with climiphene citrate for 5 days with follicular monitoring. If you want to delay the treatment then you can try calender method: If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. And my period started when I was 14 years old. But from the time it started, it happens after 40 42 days interval. So is it normal?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 20 years old. And my period started when I was 14 years old. But from the time it started, it happens after 40 4...
Hi, If you have a regular fixed cycle of 40-42 days always, you need not worry. But if it is very irregular, then better get treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the age of 21 I have had sex first time while emitting there is lot of bleeding in private part from last four days there is continuous bleeding in the morning time while toilet. is this is normal ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am the age of 21 I have had sex first time while emitting there is lot of bleeding in private part from last four d...
Yes it can be normal for if you are had been living a sedentary life and had sex first time. Please take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 3-4 days to stop bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. I want to ask that after every unprotected sex if we take contraceptive pills such as i-pill, so what kind of problems we will face in present and future? And, if we have taken it 8-9 times then does we face any problems after the marriage or not.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello mam. I want to ask that after every unprotected sex if we take contraceptive pills such as i-pill, so what kind...
Dear lybrate-user kindly do not take ipills again and again as they are very very harmful for your body. It is having tremendous side effects on hormonal system of body on which everything depends including you future pregnancy and period regularities just to namesome. Thereare very many other ways to prevent pregnancy. God bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 2.5"thyroid. For last one year I am getting excessively heavy periods with clots and too much pain. In one report two months ago, chronic cervicitis was revealed. I also got urine infection frequently especially post condition.In urine test calcium oxalate was found in little amount. But when I got clinically checked in safdarjung, doctor said my cervix is healthy. I have been advised hysteroscopy and DNC to get rid of this problem. But I don't want hysteroscopy. But heavy periods and pain is troubling me a lot. Please suggest some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have a 2.5"thyroid. For last one year I am getting excessively heavy periods with clots and too much pain. In one r...
It can be due to harmonal imbalance. May be premenopausal symptoms. You can use homeopathy as it is safe and brings in overall balance in the body. It requires a detailed case history I begin homeopathy .You can get in touch with me for a private consultation for further details. In the meanwhile adapt a healthy life style which includes eating a wholesome diet, eat fruits and vegetables regularly. Exercise 1 hour daily (30 mins of yoga would bring harmony in the mind and body!) and sleep for minimum 6-8 hrs daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Start Your Day

Sport injuries
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
How to Start Your Day
Drink warm water in the morning with lemon to start your day. A few pranayamas suryabedi chandrabedi, kapalabhati and suryanamaskar asana. Walk in the day for 30 mins with sports shoes.

What are the steps to follow to get the normal delivery and healthy baby during 8th month pregnancy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What are the steps to follow to get the normal delivery and healthy baby during 8th month pregnancy?
1.Sweep and broom your room. 2.Try to broom if sweeping is not possible with your baby bump. It gives enough relaxation to your back , spinal muscles and bones. Your baby inside would have a ‘in a jhoola’ effect when you broom. 3.• Eat a well balanced diet consisting of oats, brown rice, rotis, green leafy vegetables, milk, fish, meat, eggs etc. 4.• Get plenty of rest. and sleep for 1-2 hrs every noon!! 5.• Have oily fish in your diet. Have it in a curry rather than fried. It is beneficial for the brain and nerve development in late pregnancy and for your baby’s birth weight. take fish curry every alternate day for lunch 6.• Take the supplements prescribed by your doctor. 7• Try to use the Indian toilet as gives you a squat position ,beneficial for you at the time of delivery 8• Be stress free. I know it’s not an acceptable term for you in your 9th month with all that curiosity, tension and impatience, but you can get a relaxing massage from your partner 9• Pray well everyday for a few minutes or an hour. It relaxes your mind and body. 10• You can take a bath with warm water in the evening or before you get to bed Have a happy and safe 9th month mummy to be
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend was suppose to have her periods last month June 24th but till 16/7/2016 she has not got .and secondly she has thyroid problem and she takes 75 mg thyronorm tablet daily. Kindly let us know what might be the problem.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My girlfriend was suppose to have her periods last month June 24th but till 16/7/2016 she has not got .and secondly s...
Hi lybrate-user, please get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If negative then it could be due to hormonal imbalance or stress. Please check for tsh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having red discharge in my vagina after intercourse. What is it? What does it indicate? Should I consult a gynecologist? Any prescribed medicines are there for it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
You should consult a gynaecologist as it is not clear whether you experienced discharge immediately after intercourse or after few days of sexual contact.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 27 years. One month back I got married. We are planning for baby so please tell me what are the steps we have to take. How to conceive faster. My periods starts every month 2 nd or 3rd. When we have to participate in sex after periods. We don't have any idea.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Am 27 years. One month back I got married. We are planning for baby so please tell me what are the steps we have to t...
Pregnancy possible only when you have intercourse around ovulation which happens only once in a cycle. Ovulation happens 14 days prior to next expected period meaning on 14 th day for a woman having regular 28 days cycle. Hoever don't try to be very calculative and scientific and miss out nice experience of sexual intercourse. Give time to nature one to two years
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am becoming plumpy. Neck is getting darker. I have pcod problem, irregular menses, facial hairs. I have thyroid. Eating 12. 5 mg daily. Please do help I have knee injury so can not do walking r exercises. I lost 5 kgs but not loosing further. My skin is becoming very loose due to it.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am becoming plumpy. Neck is getting darker. I have pcod problem, irregular menses, facial hairs. I have thyroid. Ea...
Darkening of the skin, irregular menses and facial hair is due to pcod causing hormonal imbalance, resulting in the above changes. so have you started any medication for the pcod? let me know so that i can guide you further. becoming plump could be due to uncontroled hypothyroidism, over eating, sedatory life style and lack of sufficient physical activity.knee injury should not be a hinderance to do some physical activity. so concentrate on the above mentioned issues and think of the ways to overcome them. like change your dietary habits. take small frequent meals, keeping the quantity to as small as possible, avoid excessive oil and strictly avoid junk food. for cravings for food you can snack on fruits or vegetable salads etc., if your knee is bothering you while sitting or lying down you can do frequent, regular movements of the limbs and body.basing on your situation you can practice what ever is feasible or you can come back with information enabling me to guide you further. good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Till date I have normal periods and blood coming out during periods is sufficient. But this time I have very little blood out or almost negligible. Also pain during this period is very less than normal. What can I do to get normal period having normal blood out? Is there any major problem?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Till date I have normal periods and blood coming out during periods is sufficient. But this time I have very little b...
Hello, The present single episode of hypomenorrhoea can be just stress induced and not really a big issue . If the problem persists in next 2-3 cycles then you should be further evaluated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to maturbate almost daily, and have sex on mind always, im 31 years male married but wife is unromantic. What should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I used to maturbate almost daily, and have sex on mind always, im 31 years male married but wife is unromantic. What ...
Side-effects of masturbation other than an immediate need for a towel or tissue, the effects of masturbation upon the male body were: fatigue. Feeling tired all the time lower back pain thinning hair / hair loss soft / weak erections premature ejaculation eye floaters or fuzzy vision groin / testicular pain pain or cramp in the pelvic cavity or/and tail bone. For treatment and any queries ask privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter of 10 years old has a cyst in the right ovary size. 3. 89cm x3. 01cm. It was before gall stone operation on 19/3/15. Usg done on dated 08/03/15. Is it curable in med or not. Give your opinion please.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
This is common at this age. If she is having no problem, then just ignore it. It will resolve by itself without need of any drugs (mostly within 3 months)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done two times abortion, my uterus become weak, so what are the food items I have to take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
hi 1.have your dinner at 7.30 pm and sleep at 10.30am 2.exersise atleast 45 min 3.eat all fruit-vegetable [ex.lauki,parval ,bendi,karela, 4. fruit=muskmelon,watermelon,papaya
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing regular sex with my wife from last 3 months but she was not getting pregnant what can be the reason behind it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am doing regular sex with my wife from last 3 months but she was not getting pregnant what can be the reason behind...
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is conside.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery, my private part has been stretched enough. Please give me any solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
After delivery, my private part has been stretched enough. Please give me any solution.
Your private parts are stretched after delivery. I advise you to do kegel exercises daily. You can learn these from internet. This will strength your pelvic floor muscles and tighten your vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed