Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Divya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Divya Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Divya
Dr. Divya is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Sri Visa Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Divya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 27/1, South West Boag Road, T Nagar,Landmark:Near to Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old. I have pain in my right shoulder and arm. It looks as my right breast feels heavy and swelling in right palm. What should I do to get rid of this problem?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am 28 years old. I have pain in my right shoulder and arm. It looks as my right breast feels heavy and swelling in ...
Heat therapy use for relief try shoulde rmobilzaaation exercises isometric hand exercises and some hand streching exercises with three time in a day n aplly heat therapy after exercise for relives from pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening doctor, I am 24 years and married I am having irregular menses and after diagnosing my gyna said said it's pcod hormonal imbalance. So she prescribed me to take susten 300 I took them for 10 days and on 12 th day I got my menses then she said to do some tests. But it's very costly. Please suggest me. I need advice.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, take sepia 30 3 hrly for 7 days also oopho. 12 c 2 hrly for 5 days inform me progress after 10 days I will better treat you if some more detail case you giv me take care thnks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 23 year old married guy I do sex regularly with my wife yesterday when I was at alone one of my male friend came who is gay and I do not know that he has hiv or not but he is my good friend but yesterday he sucked my penis without protection is there any chances to get infected by just only one time sucking? Please let me know I am too much scared.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor
I am 23 year old married guy I do sex regularly with my wife yesterday when I was at alone one of my mal...
Hello, As you we know that there are certain condition to get infected by a HIV positive person. You can get or transmit HIV only through specific activities. Most commonly, people get or transmit HIV through sexual behaviors and needle or syringe use. HIV is not spread easily. Only certain body fluids from a person who has HIV can transmit HIV, Blood Semen (cum) Pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum) Rectal fluids Vaginal fluids Breast milk These body fluids must come into contact with a mucous membrane or damaged tissue, for transmission to occur. In extremely rare cases, HIV has been transmitted by, Oral sex In general, there is little to no risk of getting HIV from oral sex. But transmission of HIV, though extremely rare, is theoretically possible if an HIV-positive man ejaculates in his partner’s mouth during oral sex. Several factors may increase that risk, including 1-Sores in the mouth or vagina or on the penis, 2-Bleeding gums, 3-Oral contact with menstrual blood 4-The presence of other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). And If you think you may have been exposed to HIV, get tested. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irregular mentrual cycles. 2 cycle, missed now help me

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist,
Only acupressure point will give u permanent n best result u can eat unriped papaya dalchini in warm milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor. How to get rid of leucorrhea problem. Because of this problem I became skinny and my body is ache every time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hey doctor. How to get rid of leucorrhea problem. Because of this problem I became skinny and my body is ache every t...
Leucorrhoea is mainly caused by anaemia and/ or infection. If it's not cured, many other psychosomatic problems take place. Stress's is another reason. So pl keep vagina clean and see there s no foul smell or discharge is not yellow or reddish. Take nutrition well. It's very important. Our leucorrhoea cure package is an excellent combo of herbs and other things. We simply use best quality raw material and process it well. In one month a lot of changes in health and glow on face is felt as well as discharge is checked
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test after 12 days it was positive. M I pregnant? Or if not then how many days it will take to show negative pregnancy test?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test aft...
If pregnancy test so positive you go for USG If you sure complete removal of Products of conception it will be negative in 15-20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I hav polycyst ovary doctor saying I hav endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive r not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Since I hav polycyst ovary doctor saying I hav endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive r not.
You can conceive with pcod but before that you require medication to regularize your cycle. Start doing some exercise or yoga and take proper diet with fruits and salad.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I zm a 35 yr old female having a 5 yr old son. It was a c section in 2010. After that I had an abortion back in 2011 becoz we were not ready to have 2nd one that time. Its been 5+ years now that I have not conceived. I have hammoragic cyst problem. Also this january I had ectopic pregnancy which was terminated. I am trying hard for pregnancy from last 1 yr but nothing is happening. What shud I do? please advise.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
u need hormonal tests for ovarian reserves as it decreases with age. plus u need tests for tubes if they are open. and persistent haemorrhagic cyst can be endometriosis so u need further evaluation for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from two uterine fibroid of 5 cm each. Is this possible to remove fibroids by laproscopic surgery. I have no child also.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am suffering from two uterine fibroid of 5 cm each. Is this possible to remove fibroids by laproscopic surgery. I h...
If your concern is pregnancy then ideally fibroid surgery can only make the uterine wall weaker and should be considered only if there has been heavy bleeding and menorrhagia. Please send the USG reports for purview and analysing the location of fibroid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 30 April and take ipill in 4 hours its 10th day after my periods now it's 24 July still periods not come I have done UPT its negative. Is there still any chance of pregnancy please help?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had sex on 30 April and take ipill in 4 hours its 10th day after my periods now it's 24 July still periods not come...
Hello, ideally you should have had menses by 7-10 th july and if you have not got them as yet then you must get a serum beta hcgtest to rule out pregnancy as urine pregnancy test can show false negative results before 8 days post missed periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 14 years girl the menses is doesn't come to her, why ? It will make any problem to her Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My daughter is 14 years girl the menses is doesn't come to her, why ?
It will make any problem to her
Please answer me.
Hi lybrate user, please get pelvic ultrasound done to check what is reason for it. Consult gynaecologist to rule out any birth defects. Sometimes due to hormonal variations their could be delayed periods. It can be as late as 16 yrs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 19 years old . I had sex before 2 months and after that im getting into periods 2 times . But in this month im already 10 days late and the yellow discharge comes from vagina . Im really scared . please help to out of this . Answer as soon as possible.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Im 19 years old . I had sex before 2 months and after that im getting into periods 2 times . But in this month im alr...
Hi lybrate user, if no period and no intercourse in last cycle then chances of getting pregnant will be very low. Still to be on safer side please get urine pregnancy test. Regards to yellow discharge please get internal examination done with gynaecologist to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying to conceive and my wife had a positive hcg urine test yesterday. She found mild spotting last night. She says she will be fine if taken enough rest. Her doctor says we can't say anything for atleast a week because we took scan last saturday and the endometrium lining was thick, the doctor could not say anything now that we know she is pregnant is this spotting normal.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We are trying to conceive and my wife had a positive hcg urine test yesterday. She found mild spotting last night. Sh...
In that case, it is difficult to comment right now. Get serial b-hcg in blood every 48 hours and get tvs in appropriate time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! my report says mild PCOS and no thyroid no diabetes. And ultrasound doctor said it is a thick lining so pregnancy can be there. I am married. My weight is 65. My last period was 25th april 2016 and I took pregnancy test on 28th eve and that was negative. Now I am 6 days late. What could be the reason?

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
Hello doctor! my report says mild PCOS and no thyroid no diabetes. And ultrasound doctor said it is a thick lining so...
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user it is better to do blood test called beta hcg. If itis positive you are pregnant. Urine test can be negative now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I had a ectopic pregnancy and doctors operated can I take hamdard habbe hamal to conceive again. Or any problem in future. With ectopic pregnancy. Or may I conceive easily with out any harm. What is folic acid medicine to conceive.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Actually I had a ectopic pregnancy and doctors operated can I take hamdard habbe hamal to conceive again. Or any prob...
Hi lybrate-user, 1) folic acid is to avoid neural tube defect in baby. You need to start it 3 months prior to plan pregnancy. 2) if you are having problem in conception please find out cause for needs to under go blood test for hormonal imbalance and to rule out infection. 3) as their was history of ectopic pregnancy please rule out cause of it, further chances of getting pregnant naturally with one tube are very low.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Couple having sex and using condoms for 5 years and after that they plan to have a child and they do sex without using condom, so can it cause major effect of doing sex for 5 years with the help of condom.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Couple having sex and using condoms for 5 years and after that they plan to have a child and they do sex without usin...
Technically there is no problem. Though you have used condom for such a long period so doing with out that might cause strange feeling but you will soon adapt to it. No issue. Wish you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my period of 14 days I have back pain also but I am not feeling swelling on my brest I it's chance to be a pregnant or not

MD-Homeopathy, B. H. M. S
Homeopath, Mumbai
You can do urine pregnancy test Delayed menstruation at times occur due to hormonal disturbances too
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed