Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dharmarajan

Diploma in Diabetology, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Chennai

24 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dharmarajan Diploma in Diabetology, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Chennai
24 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dharmarajan
Dr. Dharmarajan is a popular Endocrinologist in Porur, Chennai. He has over 24 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed Diploma in Diabetology, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at S B Diabetes & Skin Care Centre in Porur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dharmarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Diabetology - Madras Medical College - 1994
MD - General Medicine - Madras Medical College - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
...more
American Diabetes Association (ADA)
European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dharmarajan

S B Diabetes & Skin Care Centre

No 31, Vanniyar St, PorurChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dharmarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 62 years old diabetic male working as Advocate Calcutta High Court having 325 fasting, what should be my diet chart and my daily routine to keep sugar under control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 62 years old diabetic male working as Advocate Calcutta High Court having 325 fasting, what should be my diet cha...
Your fasting glucose is too high. Shows totally uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally when on treatment Fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. So please see that a better blood glucose control is achieved. Diet plan has to be very specific so I need to know present dietary habit, extent of daily exercise and current treatment to give any opinion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will prevent future diabetic, because now a days 95% people have diabetic. It comes all the diseases. So what food have to eat and how to maintain. Pls tell me. The good answer because it is useful for all over the world.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How will prevent future diabetic, because now a days 95% people have diabetic. It comes all the diseases. So what foo...
Regular food habits and regular physical exercise so as to keep your weight odeal for your height. Check your blood sugar regularly specially of you have family history of diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is slightly on higher side please guide me. I regularly play and do workouts.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
My sugar is slightly on higher side please guide me. I regularly play and do workouts.
You have not mentioned any sugar levels. Try to reduce your weight at least 6 kg. Avoid fast & fatty foods. Take small meals instead of 2 large meals. Increase the work out time. Can consult me after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My age is 34 years, 2 Kids (sections), I have been affected by Thyroid during my 2nd Pregnancy. And I have been continuing thyronorm ever since then. Recently I had my blood test done which shows TSH @ 7, Vitamin D deficiency- 14, TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO - 2.7, LDL / HDL RATIO - 1.4. Please suggest I Need and expert opinion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bankura
Your all reports are showing border line derangement of normal health condition. Don't be anxious. Just, Modify your life style and food habit. Do regular exercise, or walking. You will be fine. There may be require to change your thyronorm dose. You may also take homeopathic treatment, which has no side effects. (The Complete Care with Homeopathy) is doing well in this regard. Here you can get Maximum result with Minimum Medicine and rapid cure. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 22 years old. Carrying now 4th month running. Thyroid test done. Details: TSH-0.72, T3-191.69, T4 - 17.60, is it normal? What is the ref range? Is it Hyperthyroidism? My Dr. has given Tablet of Neo-mercazole 5. Is it required? Which are the side effects?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Dear lybrate user, your TSH level is less then normal, which indicates hyperthyroidism. hyperthyroidism may affect baby growth, hence please continue your medication ( neo marcazole 5 mg). you can also take homeopathic treatment along with anti thyroid medication (neo marcazole) for hyperthyroidism to ensure good results.it is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathy medicines like calcerea, natrum, etc.; are highly effective for hyperthyroidism. homeopathic medicine are selected individually on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, routine, causes, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy naturally improves the thyroid gland, balance thyroid hormones level naturally and ensure relief in symptoms of hyperthyroidism, gives permanent cure. message back for online homeopathic consultation. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have make a thyroid test in which T3 and T4 comes 104 & 9.2 respectively but TSH comes 6.27. Is this serious problem. If yes, how I get rid from it.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your TSH is mildly high suggesting low secretion of thyroid hormone. If you are symptomatic start low dose of thyroid hormone under the guidance of your physician. If asymptomatic repeat TSH after 1 month along with antithyroid antibodies test, if TSH is still high and antithyroid antibodies are positive you need thyroid replacement therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year female, I have back ache problem, and I am a diabetic patient insulin based. What I do now for back ache?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 24 year female, I have back ache problem, and I am a diabetic patient insulin based. What I do now for back ache?
Lybrate-user, if diabetes is well in check with fasting blood glucose closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8, then it is really good. Because uncontrolled diabetes tends to aggravate all existing symptoms. To control bach ache one of the best methods is to do specific exercises which help toning up upper and lower back muscles and strengthen them. Pain killers are a temporary solution. If need be consult a physiotherapist or do yoga asanas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment