Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dharmarajan

Diploma in Diabetology, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Chennai

23 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Dharmarajan Diploma in Diabetology, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Chennai
23 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dharmarajan
Dr. Dharmarajan is a popular Endocrinologist in Porur, Chennai. He has over 23 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed Diploma in Diabetology, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at S B Diabetes & Skin Care Centre in Porur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dharmarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Diabetology - Madras Medical College - 1994
MD - General Medicine - Madras Medical College - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 31, Vanniyar St, PorurChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of hypothyroid and what are precautions to minimize the symptoms.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms of hypothyroid and what are precautions to minimize the symptoms.
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Both lifestyle modifications and thyroxine supplements are required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 38years old lady and having all the time bodyach and also having less HB. How do increase HB with speed or what do for my body. Having 8-9hrs sitting job with service industry. Having blood group A-ve. please suggest. Having minus thyroid, m taking medicines for the same in routine.

M.D.(HOMOEOPATHY), C.S.D.(MUMBAI), BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hemoglobin is an iron-rich protein responsible for transporting oxygen from your lungs to other areas of your body. Low hemoglobin levels are often associated with low iron levels, and adding iron to your diet is a simple way to promote the normal production of hemoglobin. Other nutrients aid in this process, too, so talk to your doctor about the dietary changes you can make to raise your levels. Boost your iron intake iron is a mineral that's essential for making healthy red blood cells and hemoglobin. If your red blood cells don't contain enough hemoglobin, you'll develop anemia, a condition that causes fatigue, shortness of breath and chest pain, according to the national heart, lung and blood institute. Increasing your intake of iron will help your body make more hemoglobin. Lean meats, seafood, beans, peas, dried fruits, leafy greens, prune juice and iron-fortified grains are all nutritious ways to boost your iron intake. Get more vitamin c increase your intake of vitamin c because it helps your body absorb iron, which can promote hemoglobin production. Adding fruit to your daily diet is a simple way to get more of this key vitamin. Citrus fruits, berries, kiwis and can notaloupe are all good sources. Nutritious vegetable sources of vitamin c include bell peppers, tomatoes, broccoli, potatoes and leafy greens, and adding these to your diet can be an effective way to help your body absorb more iron. Increase intake of vitamin b-12 and folate one type of anemia is called vitamin-deficient anemia, and it occurs when you have low levels of vitamin b-12 and folate, according to the american society of hematology. If low levels of either nutrient are because of poor diet, your doctor will likely recommend that you add certain foods to your menu to boost your intakes. Lean meat and seafood are healthy sources of vitamin b-12, and leafy greens and citrus fruits are nutritious foods that supply folate. There are great homoepathic remedies which increses platelet count, raises hemoglobin and treats thyroid. I have dealing with such cases every day and believe me madam homoeopathy works for thyroid and blood disorders affectively.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. Why precautions I should take?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Make sure that your thyroid levels are well controlled. That is the best you can do. Regular medication is must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the sugar and broken haddi I want is the very useful solution please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the sugar and broken haddi I want is the very useful solution please help.
Mr. Lybrate-user, you are talking about two totally different conditions. I will give details about one of them diabetes mellitus. This is a disorder occurring due to either deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both, particularly in t2 diabetes. In t1 there absolutely no insulin secretion. Diabetes has to be treated by appropriate oral anti diabetes drugs or insulin injections. At times both may be required for better control. Along with this strict diet control and regular exercise for more than 1 hour is also important.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficulty breathing. Test like blood culture, xray, cbc, malaria, dengue, urine culture all are negative. Doctor now says that I am having allergic rhinitis and gave me telekast f one night daily. But I am feeling extreme fatigue now and feeling chills and joint pain. Any advise is it allergic rhinitis or anything else.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficult...
Dear lybrate-user, The best way to manage is to take steam inhalation 3 times a day for 10 min each time. Include lime in salad which will provide VitC. Warm Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje suger h ma thoda sa bhi metai khala thi hu tho mera hath per ma dard hota h har hapta meri tabiyat khrab rhathi h sar khaki pet mera suger 135 kha piker 200 h.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Muje suger h ma thoda sa bhi metai khala thi hu tho mera hath per ma dard hota h har hapta meri tabiyat khrab rhathi ...
lybrate-user, Aap ki blood glucose level dono khali pet aur khane ke baad jyada hai. Isaka matalab abhi jo dava aap le rahi ho, use ya to badhana padega ya badalana padega. For good control khali pet blood glucose 100 mg ke pas rehana chahiye aur khane ke baad 150 mg to 160 mg / 100 ml and H bA1c%<6.8 hona chahiye. Diabetes me meetha (sweets) khana acchha nahi. Usase glucose ki matra bahut jaldi badhati hai. Aap ka present treatment ko thoda badalna padega esa lagata hai Thanks.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure the diabetes.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How to cure the diabetes.
Hello , hope you are doing good, pls follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. For a diabetics, its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from diabetes how to cure? please give me some tips.

M.D., M.B.B.S.
General Physician,
Hi, I am suffering from diabetes how to cure? please give me some tips.
Take reglar medication, regular sugar checkup, daily walk for 45 minute, plenty of water intake avoid spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was check my mother sugar level 2 time in lab and the first time the level of sugar is 114 this time my mother is on fasting. And the second time my mother take test after eating the level of sugar is 212, so please suggest me what can do, consult a doctors or again take another test.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalpaiguri
Hi I was check my mother sugar level 2 time in lab and the first time the level of sugar is 114 this time my mother i...
This is a case of diabetes mellitus type 2, due to deficiency of insulin production probably. Insulin is a hormone which helps to metabolize sugar in our blood. Fasting blood sugar may remain normal sometimes, which does not mean that she cannot be diabetic. In your case, it is postprandial hyperglycemia which is also a feature of diabetes mellitus type 2. So, consult any endocrinologist or diabetologist very urgently. If she is left untreated at this moment, than her blood sugar may rise more. High blood sugar is very harmful heart, brain, kidney, nerves and eyes. So, maintain diabetic diet from now onward.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is having thyroid 6.67in DSH please if you can suggest cure & precautions. What food she has to take ?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
No medicine needed at this level. Only regular fallow up by 3 monthly testing of thyroid. Avoid cabbage, prickle, and junk food, drink plenty of water.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 30 years old male. I got blood sugar (f-273/pp393). Please suggest me best treatment. Thank you sir.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
Hello, I am 30 years old male. I got blood sugar (f-273/pp393).
Please suggest me best treatment.
Thank you sir.
Hi, Your sugar is very high. I have no knowledge of patanjali treatment. Please consult doctor to get treated properly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I got married before 10 months my wife had affected with thyroid before 1 month she take medicine regularly but how she get pregnant quickly please give possible suggestion. Help me.

MBBS, FCGP, DRM, FEBNM (Europe)
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Dear There is nothing to worry that your wife is suffering from thyroid disorder and now that she is pregnant. Consult a Thyroidologist with the latest blood reports and follow the Doctor?s opinion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from diabetes from around two years diagnosed with blood sugar level of 250 around after two hours after lunch. So what should be taken in daily meal to control?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mom is suffering from diabetes from around two years diagnosed with blood sugar level of 250 around after two hour...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Prevent It As There Is No Cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Diabetes - Prevent It As There Is No Cure.

The dreaded diabetes is best treated by preventing it. Since we have not found a cure, that is yet.

The best prevention for diabetes is to have a proper diet as per your genetic family pattern and an active life.

Everyone has a family tradition of cooking and choice of food. Inherently our body is prone to accept and digest these foods better than newly acquired food and eating patterns. So stick to your way of eating and eat in short intervals and avoid man made foods.

Since diabetes is all about problems with insulin - either no production or less production or no utilisation, it is best to help the body in reducing the load on insulin. Activity helps in burning carbs and thereby reducing work to be done by insulin.

Go ahead. Eat well and stay active to keep away diabetes!
 

You found this helpful

What is the alternate for taking insulin injections daily. It is so difficult taking injections daily.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
What is the alternate for taking insulin injections daily. It is so difficult taking injections daily.
Hi- alternative could be proper diet 1000-1200 kal/ day diet. Right medications. Fre hand exercises. But should be practicing as per diabetologist's advice, proper suggestions & of course if these are really fit for you. But still patients can improve like this way as we are noticing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an diabetic patient and I just wanted to know about insulin pump my aunty says its very expensive it cost almost 2 lakhs is it true?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am an diabetic patient and I just wanted to know about insulin pump my aunty says its very expensive it cost almost...
Mr. Lybrate-user, yes insulin pump is expensive, may cost 1 to1.5 lacs. But these are also available on rental basis.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My mom 65 yes old. In health check, found her hemoglobin, wbc count and palette count below. Palette count 1.25 *10" 5. Does it symbolize any virus? she is normal and put on weight due to tsh hypothyroidism (her no. 9.85 against normal 3, t3/t4 normal). She is regular in taking bp and diabetes tablets. What kind of home remedies (first aid) to do? what treatment need to carry out? or which specialist to consult?

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
Hi. My mom 65 yes old. In health check, found her hemoglobin, wbc count and palette count below. Palette count 1.25 *...
Low count does indicate virus infection but it indicates bone marrow depression due to various reasons. She has a strong reason that is hypothyroidism. She needs to be seen by an endocrinologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I take amlodac at and natrilix sr (in a week). Now my b.p is 120/90. My blood test results are uric acid 6.20, creatinine 1.29,blood sugar fasting 122, cholesterol 210, tryglisaride 190. What can I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 29 years old. I take amlodac at and natrilix sr (in a week). Now my b.p is 120/90. My blood test results are uri...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your bp systolic is with in normal range, but diastolic should come down to 80 mm hg. You should continue the same medication, plus restrict salt intake and exercise regularly also learn to relax or meditate as that will help in controlling bp. Your lipids (cholesterol 210 is normal, tgl 190 mg is marginally high), can be controlled by avoiding high fat diet and regular exercise. There is no need for any medication. Blood glucose fasting 122 mg / 100 ml is in a pre-diabetic state. So you need to take precautions so that it does not progress towards diabetes. For that adapt a healthy modified lifestyle, which includes regular exercising for 1 hour or more, maintaining normal weight, avoiding junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing foods and high fat milk products. Plus stay away from alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because I have a type1 diabetes on insulin since 21years. And my sugar level are getting more less about fbs 20-30 I had decreased my night dose of insulin to 10u. If hypoglycemic condition occurs continuously is it effect for my mental ill.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Because I have a type1 diabetes on insulin since 21years. And my sugar level are getting more less about fbs 20-30 I ...
Hi, in t1 diabetes, unless blood sugar is properly monitored and insulin dosage is correctly adjusted, hypoglycemic episodes can occur. You may talk to your physician and see how effectively sugar levels are maintained. This is not a situation which can be addressed by online consultation. It needs a close monitoring between you and your physician. Also you may think of using insulins like glargine or degludec which are peakless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed