Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Lamach

Urologist, Chennai

Dr. Deepak Lamach Urologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Deepak Lamach
Dr. Deepak Lamach is one of the best Urologists in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Deepak Lamach at K.J.Hospital-Research & Postgraduate Center in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak Lamach on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# New182, Old#-927, Poonamalee High Road, Landmark: Land Mark: Near Dasaprakash Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Lamach

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am wondering if I would do better with a large medical center perhaps equipped with robotic surgery like Da Vinci. Advice will be greatly appreciated.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am w...
Turp is commonly done surgery. Any urologist can do it reasonably well. Turp cannot b done robotically. So go ahead with your surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old married women, I am having a problem of night urination since 1 and a half year! my all test are normal like uti, culture test, blood sugar and cbc all are normal, many Dr. Prescribed me medicines are. Flavoride,flavoride plus, gutok,urikind km powder, monurol powder, nuforce gm tube, fungid ns tube, flavospas,lactovit capsules, ranidom.but there is no improvement at all, please suggest me some effective remedy?Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 25 year old married women, I am having a problem of night urination since 1 and a half year! my all test are nor...
Dear lybrate user, the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! I am 17 year old girl. I sometimes urinate on bed unconsciously even on periods. After getting wet, I realise I have drenched. I daily use to urinate till I was in 5th class. I have observed I mostly urinate when its cold. I am going to my relatives. I am afraid of drenching their bed. Please help.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Doctor! I am 17 year old girl. I sometimes urinate on bed unconsciously even on periods. After getting wet, I r...
Control your fluid intake after7pm. Before going to bed urinate, before going to bed for few minutes remind your mind to get up for urination. Its training your mind, it works or you keep an alarm to get up 2 to3 hrs after sleep to get up &urinate. Consultation &drug therapy sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have kidney stone last 8 month what I do and its very painful. Pls helo me.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
Hello sir I have kidney stone last 8 month what I do and its very painful. Pls helo me.
Hi lybrate-user ji, what is the size of kidney stone take varunadi kwath 2 tsf -2 tsf -2 tsf with 1 / 2 glass of water corinder juice 2 tsf with 1 glass of water early morng empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 years old and use to go for urine several time for last few days. Kindly suggest medicine.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son is 9 years old and use to go for urine several time for last few days. Kindly suggest medicine.
There many causes of frequent urination. If it has not subsided till now. Meet your doctor specially pediatric nephrologist if available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney problem. Creatine level is 8.5. How can I reduce this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from kidney problem. Creatine level is 8.5. How can I reduce this.
Please Continue your current medicine Take Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 3 wks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have flame in always in urinary system and back pain loss of appetite abdominal pain what should I do doctor?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to get an opinion from a urologist regarding your issues in urinary system. I will also advise you some tests which you can get them at a good lab and let me know the results: cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d levels do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7 mm kidney stone and I have been doing gym from few years, shall I continue the gym or shall I stop. If do means is it affect to kidney.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Vidisha
I have 7 mm kidney stone and I have been doing gym from few years,

shall I continue the gym or shall I stop.

If do ...
Continue your light weight gym. Take more water intake. Take ayurvedic product himalaya tab cystone 1 tab twice a day. Liq. Cital 1tsp a glass of water twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 10 years old and very often stones found in kindney, what is the correct treatment .Why this coming in this age, is it danger?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D.Ayu, BAMS, MD, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Life style changes along with miilk add 2tsf cow ghee and sugar give every day and weekly once give castor oil for cleaning bowels along with medicines mentioned by Dr.Rai
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Tract Infection (UTI): Prevention and Cure

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI): Prevention and Cure

Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) happens when germs infect your urinary system. It includes the kidneys, bladder, and the connecting tubes. Bladder infections are normal and not a huge risk if treated immediately. Further, if the disease spreads to the kidneys, it can bring about very serious problems. In case you're a woman, your chance of getting a urinary tract disease is higher. Experts rank your lifetime danger of getting a UTI as one in every woman. Many women might even have repeated infections.

UTIs are a key reason why we are frequently advised to wipe ourselves from front to back while or after using the bathroom. That is because of the urethra - the tube that carries the urine outside the body. It is found near the anus. If the infection isn't dealt with, the kidneys are likely to be affected.

Symptoms: To recognize a UTI, watch out for the following side effects:

  1. Burning sensation while urinating
  2. A regular urge to urinate, despite the fact that little turns out when you do
  3. Pressure in your belly
  4. Pain in the lower abdomen
  5. Dark, bleeding or odd smelling urine
  6. Feeling drained or shaky
  7. Fever or chills (a sign the disease may have come to your kidneys)

Home Remedies: Some of the home remedies for UTI are:

  1. Drink lots of water: One of the main things to do when you have a urinary tract infection is drink a lot of water.
  2. Load Up on Vitamin C for a Healthy Urinary Tract: Getting a lot of vitamin C is important, since a lot of vitamin C make your urine more acidic. This prevents bacteria from developing.
  3. Cure UTI Pain with Heat: Applying a warming cushion can calm the region.
  4. Cut Bladder Irritants from Your Diet: Avoid caffeine, liquor, nicotine, carbonated beverages, and fake sweeteners.
  5. Empty Your Bladder Again: Each time you exhaust your bladder - regardless of the possibility that it's only a little, you get rid of bacteria every time. So continue making those washroom runs.
  6. Consider Herbal Remedies: You may discover some relief from taking the herb uva ursi (bearberry leaf)
  7. Switch to Healthier Habits: Change in lifestyle can make a lot of difference. For instance, quit smoking and wear cotton clothing.

Other Treatment: In case, you have 3 or more UTI bouts in a year, request your specialist for a special treatment plan. Some treatment choices include:

You can take an anti-toxin in low dosage, over a more extended period to avoid repeated infections.

You can also take a single dosage of anti-biotic after sex, as prescribed by your specialist.

A patient can also take anti-toxins for 1 or 2 days as the symptoms show up. The treatments should be only be taken after concerning the specialists. You can also use an at-home urine test kit when you see the symptoms appearing.

9 people found this helpful

My friend told me that some times he practice burning sensation while having a bowel movement and also some times he feels that anal opening area is swelled slightly. What medicine he should take for the remedy of the same? Tysm.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
It appears to me like a anal fissure. Stop spicy /oily food. Do sitz bath. For medications please consult online on pvt chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every few days I get kind of rashes around my urinal. A few days back I got type of ringworms above my urinal. Its just growing and now has reached a few cms big.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Every few days I get kind of rashes around my urinal. A few days back I got type of ringworms above my urinal. Its ju...
In humid conditions, ringworms are common and can affect in major way. Local application of creams give only temporary relief and it comes back again. To get prolonged relief you should take homoeopathic treatment and to manage it, you should make the affected place dry and apply anti fungal powder, and avoid sour things in diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing problem, weakness, gas problem. Increased frequency of urination, burning sensation in urination. Kindly tell me the ryt solution.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing proble...
You must take sulf. 30 three drops empty stomach for three days only and start nux vomica 30 three drops daily once for three days and revert with results for further course of medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my kidney I have stones from six months. Size is 5.8 maximum. I ask just if am I doing abs exercises and running then. Is there any chance of infection in my stomach or kidney.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
In my kidney I have stones from six months. Size is 5.8 maximum. I ask just if am I doing abs exercises and running t...
Dear exercises and running leads to loss of water from body. So maintain hydration and try the tips below. Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai mai age is 24. My left kidney report is normal in size (left kidney=(98mm * 48 mm) with normal shape and echo texture. Cortex and medulla are well differentiated. Mild distention of renal pelvis and proximal ureter noted no calculus seen is a serious problem or it cure with medicine. Surgery is necessary or not please suggest me. This is a ultra scanning report.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hai mai age is 24. My left kidney report is normal in size (left kidney=(98mm * 48 mm) with normal shape and echo tex...
It means you probably had some stone or pelvi ureteric junction obstruction and the stone is not seen now. So it must have passed out with urine. You might have felt acute colicky pain also sometimes back for that. Now avoid getting dehydrated, avoid high protein foods for some day. It should come back to normal slowly. You can have a repeat usg done after a month just to be sure.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old, I was hospitalized for urinary tract infection in 2008. Dr. Have prescribed cital syrup, norbid 400 tablets, now I am getting the same burning while passing the urine,.kindly suggest.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
To find the case of recurrent uti you need urine routine exam and urine culture ultrasound kub haemogram diabetic / blood pressure profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Causes of Acute Kidney Failure

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
3 Causes of Acute Kidney Failure

You're said to suffer from the problem of acute kidney failure if your kidneys suddenly stop working and lose their ability to eliminate waste materials including excess fluids and salts from the blood. The condition usually develops quickly over a few days or even a few hours. When this happens, waste materials accumulate in your blood, disrupting the chemical balance of your bloodstream.

So, what causes this problem?

Acute kidney failure can occur because of any one of these reasons:

1. A drop or slowdown of blood flow to the kidneys - Adequate blood circulation to the kidneys is of great importance as without it the kidneys may end malfunctioning. If blood flow to the kidney is hampered, a part of or the entire kidney may die. You may suffer from acute kidney failure if blood flow to the kidneys gets impaired due to conditions like

  • Heavy blood loss
  • Sepsis (body's inflammatory reaction to an infection, which can bring about organ failure, tissue damage, and death)
  • Injury
  • Use of certain drugs
  • Dehydration
  • Burns
  • Heart disease

2. Urinary obstructions - A sudden blockage that hampers your kidney's ability to eliminate urine can also bring about acute kidney failure. When this happens, it leads to a build up of toxins in the body, causing an overload of the kidneys. Conditions that bring about this urinary obstruction include:

  • Cervical cancer
  • Colon cancer
  • Bladder cancer
  • Kidney stones
  • Enlarged prostate
  • Prostate cancer

3. Disease within the kidneys - Even instances of clotting within the blood vessels of the kidneys can lead to acute kidney failure. This is because if the movement of blood cells within the blood vessels gets hampered, kidneys are not able to filter out toxins from the body. The conditions and diseases that may cause clotting, and subsequently damage to the kidneys include:

  • Scleroderma (an autoimmune disease that affects connective tissues and skin)
  • Build-up of cholesterol deposits
  • Glomerulonephritis (an inflammatory condition of the kidney's ball-shaped structures called glomeruli)
  • Hemolytic uremic syndrome (a condition that occurs due to untimely death of red blood cells)
  • Lupus (a disorder of the body's immune system that brings about damage to the body's own organs and tissues)

'Consult'.

Related Tip: The Ideal Diet after a Kidney Transplant

3714 people found this helpful

I am 25 years male. I am suffering from stone disease in kidney. There is burning in my urine pipe. But from some days when I go toilate there I found some different liquid with my urine. I m very confused. And I suffering pain in my both leg in down side. Please give me better suggestion. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am 25 years male. I am suffering from stone disease in kidney. There is burning in my urine pipe. But from some day...
Lot of water should be consumed daily starting now. Burning micturition is result of scanty urine, infection, lesion, inflammation, trauma. Like that. Infection and inflammation have to be corrected with medicine, herbals preferred. Lot of water will give output of urine accordingly and urethral and other tract will be cleaned. Stone also dissolves because of max water intake. Herbal medicine including diuretics do not cause side effects like potassium loss. Some herbs enhances dissolving and disintegrating stones. For specific details and professional prescription, please converse privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed