Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepa Harshavardhan

Ayurveda, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Deepa Harshavardhan Ayurveda, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Deepa Harshavardhan
Dr. Deepa Harshavardhan is an experienced Ayurveda in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. She is currently practising at Ayurveda Clinic in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepa Harshavardhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ayurveda Clinic

No.37 Narmada street, Palaniappa Nagar, valasaravakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepa Harshavardhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. Am so lean god promise what I will do I do not know am almost 21 but also am so lean.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Have pleasant meals: meal time should be a pleasant time rather than a hurried affair. You should thoroughly enjoy every meal. Listening to soothing music while dining can be very helpful. Furthermore, research conducted by professors brian wansink and koert van ittersum at cornell university suggest that by eating in larger cups and bowls, one may increase the consumption of food compared to when eating in smaller cups and bowls.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 16 and half years old my height is not increased since last year. What should I do to increase my height.

BAMS, MD (AM) , Panchakarma, Yoga
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-useryou take protein rich food n do exercises daily. You can take ashwaganda powder with milk at bed time. To increase your height.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate non veg continuously for three days now my stomach is paining severely what to do now?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take Puls. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyorid, my weight is near about 90 kgs, my latest tsh resport is 16.74, I also giving time in gym, can you advice me any natural remedy for weight loss and I am also suffering from hair loss.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Avoid foods high in iodine. Eliminate transfats and switch to olive or vegetable oil for cooking. For more details consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years girl. I have some problems. The time period is changing continuously. Sometimes it will happen middle of month, sometimes last, and it sometimes 2 days then one day later, and blood is empty for bleeding, I am very nervous. I feel so weak. What can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
There are manny reasons of irregular menses...get an ultrasound done...take M2 tone syrup 2tsf twice daily for 1 week....consult a gynaecologist clinically...
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will suffer hair fall problem. Day by day my hair are fall many. I will try many ayurveda medicine. No improvement.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
To prevent hair fall, we have to stop causative factors like improper diet acidity & gas more exposure to sun spicey sour n salty food to much curd day sleep lack of vitamins & other nutrients anger & stress due to previous illness etc. 1st try to avoid these factors use cow ghee & milk in diet avoid sour buttermilk & curd use trichup shampoos & nilibhrungadi oil must do oil massage in head for thick hair avoid direct sun & hair take proper diet we generally start 3 treatment together 1. Medicine for root cause & hair tonic 2. Shirodhara with medicated oil 3. Nashya treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my name is Jitu I am 32 year old married man I have pimples problem on my face last many years what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, These are the causes of pimples: • excessive sebum production (sebum is oily secretion from the gland). • Due to hormonal imbalance. These are the methods & instructions to avoid pimples: • To control the sebum secretion you should maintain your hormonal level. Because imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. * Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Use a face pack of fuller's earth (multani mitti) with rose water one time in a day for seven days. It removes toxins from skin. * Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • use a mild moisturiser for your skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello folks I need to increase my weight Please help me out I'll be really glad if any doc out here can help me Thanks.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad 76 yrs quit smoking after 50 yrs, it has been 3 months still he has tingling head, anxiety, tension etc.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Wow! congratulations sir for giving up a very bad habit after so many years of consumption. Don? t count the period of abstinence. It is not for record-keeping. Your success is remarkable for every day you have stayed away, forever. Now stay focused on the abstinence: today matters, not yesterday, not tomorrow? today matters. The headache, anxiety and tension will be there for some time until the process is complete. Think that you have given it up permanently and that there is no way you are going into it again. Remember all the savings, health benefits, the life extension, the love and joy of people around you, your own mental wellbeing, the restoring of many organs that have been damaged all these years, the clean air you are breathing right now, etc. Develop an attitude of gratitude; and pray with thanks to god for this great decision and his help. There are no milestones in this abstinence except the joy of being out of a dangerous and unhealthy habit. If you need to join a smokers? anonymous group to garner more support during your trying moments, do so. Bear the reactions to your quitting: it is sometimes the signs of the withdrawal, and the body is still craving the substance. Your determination will defeat these and you will be free, completely, when the process is finished.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to take as a withdrawal pill in case when the period is delaying? And how many days a period can normally delay? Any medicine for bringing periods faster?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I menstrual period of 15 days. Since15 days continuously the bleeding goes on? Wt should I prefer to control it. And this is the 1 st time iam facing like this.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It is abnormal to bleed for so many days. We need to stop bleeding by drugs. And then we need to find out the cause of bleeding so that we can treat it effectively to prevent it from causing problems in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol is 249 and LDL CV is 199 in my report. In my echo cardiogram it shows IVC 50% collapse and mild TR. What should I do I am worried.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar.milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav a skin problem its get too oily faster n get tan n black when it comes in contact with sun n its sensitive.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Follow these methods to get rid of tanning: * apply lemon juice on tanned areas and leaves for 5 to 10 minutes then rinse off with cold water. You can use cucumber with lemon juice to apply on tanned area. * gently rub the slices of raw tomatoes on tanned area for 5 minutes and then clean with water. * mix one teaspoon of curd with one teaspoon of fuller' s earth (multani mitti) mix and apply it on face for 5 - 7 minutes and then rinse of with water. * apply rose water on tanned area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 46, my periods are erratic. I feel sick in the morning and afterwards normal. No sugar or thyroid. White discharge sometimes. Suffering from hip pain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Irregular periods r quite common in this age group, But you should use effective contraception as still there are some chances of getting pregnant. Do a urine pregnancy test yourself. If its negative. Then let me know I will prescribe you medicine for white discharge and morning sickness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had 3 days bleeding from. Then on 28th February I again had bleeding that's was my periods. Then I was waiting for the month of March but this month my periods didn't come instead of March my periods come on the month of April at 15th April. I do my hormonal profile tests on the 3rd day of periods. The result of tests is below: 1, fsh: 6.65mlU/ml 2, LH:9.85mlU/ml 3, prolactin:6.58 ng/ml 4, Testosterone:64. 43 ng/dl and normal range is between 14. 00_76.00 Please tell me my hormonal profile is fine and if it is fine what happen to me. I have hair fall And few acne on chin Portion. If this happen because of hormonal imbalance but I think my hormonal profile Is fine then what happens to me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Women in the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle: LH Is 1.9 to 12.5 IU/L. Women at the peak of the menstrual cycle: 8.7 to 76.3 IU/L. Women in the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle: 0.5 to 16.9 IU/L. Pregnant women: less than 1.5 IU/L.The normal values for prolactin are: Males: 2 to 18 ng/mL. Nonpregnant females: 2 to 29 ng/mL. Pregnant women: 10 to 209 ng/mL FSH in Women. Doctors believe a level higher than 10-15 mIU/L may indicate diminished fertility or diminished ovarian reserve. For women, follicle-stimulating hormones help to control and regulate the woman's menstrual cycle and is also partially responsible for the production of the ova, or eggs, in the ovaries. As you can see your profile is normal .For hair fall In general, you lose about 50-100 strands of hair each day, but the loss is not visible as new hair grow in their place. However, if you lose more than a 100 strands in a day and more than 200 strands on the day you shampoo, you may be suffering from what is known as excessive hair fall. Apply coconut oil and do not use shampoo. Only dry the excess Certain factors or reasons may cause you to lose hair at an alarming rate, which are, 1. Thyroid problems Your thyroid is responsible for your body’s overall functioning. The hormones (primarily T4 and T3), which it produces help in regulating metabolic activities. Problems with your thyroid gland can cause your hormone levels to rise or fall to unhealthy levels, which can result in hair fall. You can improve the functioning of your thyroid gland through a diet rich in calcium, iodine, magnesium, protein and Vitamins A, B and C. 2. Scalp infections-Infections of the scalp can also be one of the factors that may cause your hair to fall at an alarming rate. Of the different scalp infections, the ringworm scalp infection is the most common. Although this fungal infection can occur in any part of your body, when it develops on your scalp, you end up losing clumps of hair. Alongside the use of anti-fungal medications, even anti-fungal shampoos and creams can provide you with respite from the problem. 3. Poor diet, Gorging on unhealthy foods or going on a crash diet can result in the lack of essential nutrients in your body, which are required to maintain healthy hair. Furthermore, since hair is made of protein, having a balanced diet consisting of proteins and vitamin- rich foods is a must. 4. Stress gives rise to certain conditions such as alopecia areata, telogen effluvium (hair loss caused post-pregnancy or surgery) and trichotillomania (an impulsive need to pull your hair out), which can cause you to lose significant amount of hair. To avert a hair loss crisis caused by stress, make it a point to do some simple stress-reducing exercises, such as meditation or breathing exercises. 5. Using hair styling products like hair colours and straighteners can cause you to experience hair fall problems. Your hair not only becomes dull and dry due to their use, but also becomes weak and brittle, leading to a gradual loss of hair. Regular oiling and use of homemade hair masks are some of the ways you can try to counter the negative effects of these hair styling products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can I do. Can you please help me with this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
*take nutritious healthy food *have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. *avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. *use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. * hard water is harmful. Boiling will reduce hardness. * when the hair is wet, it is weaker and don't rub too much with towel. * use wide toothed comb so that there is no pulling pressure on the hair. *your usual hair dye has large doses of ammonia, which changes hair texture, dries out the scalp and almost leads to hair fall. Natural products like shikakai and amla are better than chemical compositions of manufactured shampoos. *hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. Take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 20 days.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is increasing day by day. So please. Provide me tips to reduce the weight also suggest exercise to reduce tha weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi lybrate-user, try having warm lemon water with honey every morning. Below tips could help you start your weight-loss journey. 1. Never eat a snack out of a carton or a cover. Always use a cup or a plate to so you know how much you are eating. 2. Have at least one bright colored fruit and one bright colored vegetable a day 3. Take a small snack box to office with almonds, walnuts and other dry fruits to satisfy your cravings 4. Try to have your dinner by 8 so that you are not too hungry and also make healthy choices at dinner. 5. People who eat breakfast have a better success rate at losing weight. 6. Beware of zero trans fat and fat free foods as you might end up eating high sugar and carb containing foods. 7. People who are emotional eaters learn to identify the emotion that makes you eat unhealthy food and try diverting your mind to something else you love 8. If your plates are too big trade them off for a 9 inch plates 9. Replace your weighing scale with a tape measure. 10. Share your weight-loss journey with a family member or friend so that you are accountable to each other. 11. Green tea at least once a day will help you boost your metabolism 12. Sleep helps in repair and regulating your hormones. Sleep atleast 8 hours in a day. 13. Have fruits at least twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am sixty years old and have problem in my wright hand elbow, I am unable to hold any thing from last three months. There is pain also when I move my hand in my elbow, kinly advise. Thanks and regards.

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
You may be having tennis elbow or arthritis of the elbow. You can take crocin 500 to relieve your pain. Apply hot bag to ease your pain. Pain relieving gel will also help. If the pain persists you need to see your local orthopedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and headache since 3 days. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take tab dolo 1tab sos, go for cbc, platelet count, mp slide, back with report, so that i can help. welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed