Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. David

General Physician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. David General Physician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. David
Dr. David is a trusted General Physician in Saligramam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. David at Sooriya Hospital in Saligramam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. David on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sooriya Hospital

No 1/1, Arunachalam Road, Saligramam. Landmark: Opposite AVM Studio, Near To Vodafone Mini Store & Behind Hitech Diagnostic Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Sooriya Hospital

1/1, Arunachalam Road,Saligramam,Landmark: Near To Vodafone Mini Store & Behind Hitech Diagnostic Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. David

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 40 year's old men I have a stomach pain from past three year's I consult so many doctors they different medicine's but no use my problem was not curried please give me a suggestion on this.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am a 40 year's old men I have a stomach pain from past three year's I consult so many doctors they different medici...
Hi. A) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal b) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days, it gives you good result, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 76 old man. From last night I was feeling a little but tired, unable to eat. I'm a diabetic and bp patient what could I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 76 old man. From last night I was feeling a little but tired, unable to eat. I'm a diabetic and bp patient wha...
Lybrate-user, some times suddenly different symptoms can be seen, particularly with gastrointestinal tract. Indigestion, nauseating feeling can be seen more often in a few patients of diabetes a condition called gastroparesis may develop which delays stomach emptying and hence appetite may be affected. It is very difficult to conclude what exactly might be the reason. My suggestion is to take a lighter food for next few days or eat small quantity of food per meal and take more frequent meal. Also continue walking for about 45 minutes to 1 hour daily. That will aid digestion. Maintain bp and blood glucose levels with in prescribed limit. Avoid fatty and highly processed foods as well as sweets. Consume more of green leafy vegetables. Maintain your glucose levels with in prescribed limit. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach pain and my stomach are little much. Like air balloon, maximum time pain my stomach for gas.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Gurgaon
My stomach pain and my stomach are little much. Like air balloon, maximum time pain my stomach for gas.
Hello Amit, please avoid milk, fruits and fruit juice foe one month. Avoid raw food and take small frequent meals. In addition you need to take prokinetics and acid suppressing drugs for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 years old boy and I am preparing for nda so I use to run for 1 km daily and after 100m my legs starts pain so what should I do to reduce legs pain.

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am a 17 years old boy and I am preparing for nda so I use to run for 1 km daily and after 100m my legs starts pain ...
You have growing pain. Do breathing exercise and yoga. Warm up before running slowly. Eat a balanced diet. Sleep well. Relax in your mind. Never say you cant do it. Learn under a physical trainer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Routes To Get Rid Of Kidney Ailments

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Homeopathic Routes To Get Rid Of Kidney Ailments

Among all body parts that play a role in human well-being, kidneys play the most important role that defines wellness of the physical system. The proper functioning of the kidneys decides the entire welfare of human body. Hence, maintaining the health of the kidneys is very vital for the young as well as the old. But in today’s age, because of the rise in unhealthy lifestyle of people, chronic renal failure has been on an increasing spree, causing fatal concerns.

The Rising Graveness Of Kidney Disturbances-

Chronic kidney failure is universally considered a fatal disease that terminates the normal functioning of bladder movements, which flush body toxins and waste products in the form of urine. In such medical conditions, generally doctors prescribe dialysis, kidney transplantations and other such complicated and expensive treatments. Such procedures could also be a great threat of post surgery effects that could hamper the body system permanently. At the same time, these treatments are neither feasible nor suitable for all patients. Taking into consideration the varying medical conditions of people, such complicated treatments could cause health hazards, which could endanger their well being.

Homeopathic Remedies To Oust Kidney Malfunctions-

Often it is seen that kidney failures do not occur on a sudden basis or due to certain lifestyles. Family history and hereditary conditions also cause certain problems in the long run. In such cases, the conventional homeopathic remedies provide better healing results than the usual surgeries for the patients. Even diabetic patients are suggested to go the homeopathic way for renal malfunctions. It is also believed that early stages of kidney problems are best treated by homeopathic procedures, which prevent further damage to the kidneys. Even patients undergoing dialysis are prescribed the traditional homeopathic medications, which enable them to lead a healthy living.

Therefore, certain homeopathic medicines have played a powerful role in rectifying kidney problems. For instance, Aconite tackles loin aches and post scarlatinal nephritis. Apocynum regulates the flow of urine and rectifies the amount of outlet. Belladonna handles conditions like excruciating burning pains in the lumbar areas and kidney inflammations. Cuprum Arsenicum cures uraemic disturbances.

Thus, it is a proven fact that homeopathy has an answer to all medical conditions. Be it any part of the body, externally or internally, homeopathic medications always ensure a sure shot cure. It not only heals the body from the ailment but also revitalizes the entire body system and charges the body functioning with new and improved vigor.  

1 person found this helpful

I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe that I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! please help me on how to get rid of this severe cold and cough?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe that I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! ...
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum. 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5. Consult doctor for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have abdominal pain since five days. Which drug to be taken? Also have watery diarrhea.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and Avoid spicy food in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is while doing sex I get nervous and it's become loose while performing. Give me some advice.

Diploma in Acupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My question is while doing sex I get nervous and it's become loose while performing. Give me some advice.
Erectile Dysfunction (ED) is more like and condition than a Disorder or disease We need to have natural approach to treat this ailment because the chances of getting cure exceeds in natural treatment For nutrition purpose some products are to be considered such as *White butter *Almonds *Misri Some tips >Sex should not be attempted immediately after eating because at that time due to relaxed blood pressure people don’t get a desired erection >If you take too much tension, than you are feeding you ailment >Don’t consider steroids because they make you feel good but you are internally weak and as soon as the action of the drugs ends you become weaker. Thanks for reading my answers; I wish you a healthy and happy life.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of premature ejaculation as soon as I penetrate I ejaculate. Can this be treated and how.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a problem of premature ejaculation as soon as I penetrate I ejaculate. Can this be treated and how.
After the age of 30 mostly people deal with erection problem or early discharge problem due to psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. They exhausted his sexual strength now I am giving you some tips do it consistently may you get hard erection your sexual performance will boost naturally 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me that my son is suffering with severe cough (not dry) for the last one week. He is using corex syrup thrice a day, but there is no difference. Please suggest me tablets or syrup. My son age is: 29 years: male kindly advice me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
he needs proper treatment... this is infective cough...kindly mention his weight and consult further for detailed treatment... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering with the pain in the middle part of head why it is paining how to reduce?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Iam suffering with the pain in the middle part of head why it is paining how to reduce?
It might be due to sinusitis or any lesion inside the brain and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get a ctscan brain done to rule out any pathology
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My name is Aditi and I have diabetes since 2 years and m taking medicines (Glyciphage SR 500mg) after breakfast -1 and after dinner -1 with folvite 5 mg. So, I want to ask that since m planning for pregnancy, if I get pregnant. Will these medicines have any side effect on my baby?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, My name is Aditi and I have diabetes since 2 years and m taking medicines (Glyciphage SR 500mg) after b...
No, theseare safe in pregnancy.But if yr sugars go up you may need inj insulin to replace glyciphage
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously getting weaker because of automatic sperm ejaculation. What to do.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
I am continuously getting weaker because of automatic sperm ejaculation. What to do.
Dear lybrate user, night fall per se is not a problem. It is happening because sperm production in your body is normal. It will come out either by sex or masturbation. If you are not doing either of two semen & sperms can leak at night when there's normal nocturnal erections, or during urine, or passing stools, lifting weight, or any other stage which will arouse you. So basically it doesn't mean you have illness or you will become weak. There is no connection between blood & sperms, so loosing sperms will never cause any kind of weakness. If you still fear or have doubts we can do a therapy + medicines
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I underwent an orif surgery for bimalleolar right ankle fracture in last week of december 2015. After extensive physiotherapy for 2 months, I can walk but with support of a stick. How long will it take to walk like a normal person? also, extensive hair fall started after 3 months from surgery. Will these hair regrow? I can find significant decrease in my hairline.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate As your surgery was done in december 2014, it is now already around 4 months since surgery was done and you should ideally not be using a stick for ambulation. Anyways, I would like to see your latest x ray and clinical picture of ankle so that I can suggest accordingly. I cannot suggest a remedy for hair fall as I am not a specialist in that and in no way is related to your fracture. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make my penis stronger and harder naturally if it get weaker due to the habit of daily masturbation?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How to make my penis stronger and harder naturally if it get weaker due to the habit of daily masturbation?
Reduce the frequency of masturbation as it produces weakness... Eat healthy food... Do pranayams and yogasanas... And you also can take homoeopathic tonic...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the most effective medicine for get rid of obesity without any side effect? I'm a patient of migraine.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Ghaziabad
No medication is very effective for obesity. It is better to consult a physician for your weight problem. As there are lots of factor which can increase weight, for example many hormonal problems can also increase weight. Some times even the medication taken for migraine can also increase the weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting itching around my penis and also folds of thighs. Its getting formed like circle near testis. So can you tell me the what's the problem and solution for that?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am getting itching around my penis and also folds of thighs. Its getting formed like circle near testis. So can you...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, it might be a fungal infection, take homoeopathic medicines to get complete cure because modern medicines will give you only temporary relief, you can contact us online as well as at our centre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advise seasonal fruits for a diabetic patient. What can he have in his daily diet.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Please advise seasonal fruits for a diabetic patient. What can he have in his daily diet.
Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota,seethaphal, jackfruit,grape, water melon etc. You Can have apple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 21 years lod, I'm suffering from headache since last 4 days. Can you please hellp me out? Please clear my problem.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hi I'm 21 years lod, I'm suffering from headache since last 4 days. Can you please hellp me out?
Please clear my prob...
You should take two disprine dissolved in water for one day only. Apply ginger paste on the forehead and take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high serum uric acid. Whether I have to take medicine for life long like sugar. What I have do to maintain serum uric acid within limits without medication. My ht-167cm, wt-62kg. Pl guide me properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high seru...
Avoid protein diet, milk and its product, paneer, cheese, non veg etc. Drink 3-4 liter of water daily, morning walk for 1 hr daily, it will help you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed