Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Damodaran

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Damodaran Cardiologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Damodaran
Dr. Damodaran is a popular Cardiologist in Billroth Hospitals, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Damodaran at Apollo Hospitals, Greams Road in Billroth Hospitals, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Damodaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Damodaran

Apollo Hospitals, Greams Road

No: 21, Greams Lane, Off Greams Road, Chennai, Tamil NaduChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Damodaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctors tell that all my arteries are blocked I need to do heart surgery I am afraid is there a remedy I have breaking problem also.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Doctors tell that all my arteries are blocked I need to do heart surgery I am afraid is there a remedy I have breakin...
If the block in the artery has been clearly demonstrated in investigation like coronary angiography and the extent of block is significant then angioplasty or bye pass surgery is indicated. If you are not having risk factors like diabetes, hypertension, the blocks are less than 50 percent of the coronary diameter and the plaques are calcified and stabilized then conservative medicinal management can be considered. You should seek advice from a cardiologist and decide.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 39 years male having problem diabetes and high Blood pressure taking regular medicines for the same but my problem is that having problem in erection and early discharge please suggest some treatment for healthy sexual life keeping my medical history.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Sir I am 39 years male having problem diabetes and high Blood pressure taking regular medicines for the same but my p...
Hello, you r medicinal dependent for Diabetic and HBP, n hence you facing this issue. Before going to sleep take hot badam milk n do some foreplay sure this help you if you need harmless treatment for all your problem then send me your all details with current test report Stay Healthy - Naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, When I am getting angry my heart is Beating very fast. After that when I am cool the same thing in my mind for a long time. What is the reason please tell me and what are the precautions I should take to cure from it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello sir, When I am getting angry my heart is Beating very fast. After that when I am cool the same thing in my mind...
Hello, Your anger can give you cardiovascular trouble causing raised palpitation. You need to monitor your weight, first, if you are obeased. Go for meditation to reduce your stress in order to nourish your body conditioning the heart reducing depression & anxiety. Take  plenty of water to regulate metabolism,  diluting blood to reduce pressure on the heart to monitor tachycardia & BP. Your diet be easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder that triggers rhytimic disorder & loss of sleep. Take, homoeopathic medicine Arjuna 2 Q -10 drops, thrice with 2tsfl of water. Avoid ,junk food, alcohol & nicotine. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

when i take deep breath my chest is paining and i am getting some red spots in my cough also i got ex-hosted soon like climbing stairs long walking what could be the problem please suggest me i am feared of something terrible wrong with me

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
Either cardiac problem or chest problem.. so you go get a ecg done a complete blood cell counts hemogram done and a x ray chestpa view done with all these meet a good physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have chest pain. My all test are normal eco ecg tmt blood test lipid why I feel like heart beat hit on my chest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir I have chest pain. My all test are normal eco ecg tmt blood test lipid why I feel like heart beat hit on my chest.
It is called palpitations and it can occur in other diseases like thyroid, other hormonal imbalance, stress etc...so it is not only related to heart... I think your doctor must have told you...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, my latest blood report shows HDL of 36, LDL of 158, total CHOLESTEROL of 211. Normal triglycerides. FBS of 97. This is after 30 days of diet. Is my HDL something to panic about.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi doctors, my latest blood report shows HDL of 36, LDL of 158, total CHOLESTEROL of 211. Normal triglycerides. FBS o...
Hi no your hdl is not to be panicked about but you ldl and cholestrol are bit deranged as compared to you age of 31 years only Lipid lowering drugs with life style modification should be started for 3 month Its serious should be taken seriously.

Hi I am 29 year old My bp is 120/90 or 120/80 But problem is my LDL level IS 141 AND TOTAL cholesterol IS 209 WHAT CAN I DO? please HELP ME.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I am 29 year old
My bp is 120/90 or 120/80
But problem is my LDL level IS 141 AND TOTAL cholesterol IS 209
WHAT CA...
Dont worry,as your Total cholestrolis borderline high and LDL is optimally high.So just have control on your diet like 1.Avoid milk products like Ghee,Butter,Cheese,Cream 2.Avoid alcohol Homoeopathic medicnee CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tab 3 times daily ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( SBL/BAKSON)Drink10 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach. Report after 30 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, please suggest my mother having high bp and frequently she tells about headache and we are taking one macsart 40 mg bp tablet, please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q,(biochemic) nat phos, tonicard (homeo, kali iod 12x (biochemic) avoid all types of fats and red meat. Consult me in private for detailed treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from BP problem. Some I get pain in right side of chest when I walk a distance with speed that is why I have to take sorbitrate 05 under the tongue. Will you suggest me medicine which will make myself as no pain in chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from BP problem. Some I get pain in right side of chest when I walk a distance with speed that is why ...
Pain in chest especially on exertion is indicator of ischaemic heart disease. Visit a physician and get your ecg and tmt done asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment