Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Daisy Mathews

Homeopath, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Daisy Mathews Homeopath, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Daisy Mathews
Dr. Daisy Mathews is one of the best Homeopaths in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Daisy Mathews personally at Homeo Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Daisy Mathews on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Homeo Clinic

7, Srijees Apartments, Old No-31 New, No-26, Circular Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Daisy Mathews

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im unable to find the exact Pelvic floor muscle for doing kegel excise. Please share some images/ vedio to find the right Way.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Im unable to find the exact Pelvic floor muscle for doing kegel excise. Please share some images/ vedio to find the r...
The pelvic floor muscles are like thread between anus and penile urethra. Firsyt you contract urethral sphinture for 10 sec. Then relax exactly 10 sec. Repeat process for 15 times. When we contract penile sphicture then anal shincture also contract. Do exercise for 5 min in one hours. Repeat the kegel exercise in different position erect, lying and sitting position. Repeat and do exercise 3-4 month. You will get good result. It is very good treatment of pre-mature ejaculation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife did d and c last 9 months back after that she didn't able to conceive and the periods are not regular what the reason for this? Whether I need to do semen analysis?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife did d and c last 9 months back after that she didn't able to conceive and the periods are not regular what th...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. It looks like probably you have gained weight so you might be suffering from pcod, which again can be diagnosed on sonography.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my name ajay and I very ugly becoz my weight is more fat and am veri disappointed my fat please did doctor can you consult me your best advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello doctor my name ajay and I very ugly becoz my weight is more fat and am veri disappointed my fat please did doct...
Tips to lose weight  faster: 1. Eat a high-protein breakfast. 2Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice.  3. Drink water a half hour before meals. 4. Choose weight loss-friendly foods (more vegetables and fruits) 5. Eat soluble fiber. 6. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods.  7. Eat your food slowly. 8. Sleep 7-8 hours 9. Go for regular exercise Constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my stomach . It's like burning many times a day. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have a problem in my stomach . It's like burning many times a day. What should I do?
Do not take oily/spicy food. Take tab Pantoprazole 40 mg morning before breakfast for 3 days. You can also take mucaine gel half an hour before every meal.If still persists, consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating junk food: It?s in the brain

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Eating junk food: It?s in the brain
When it comes to eating junk food one may blame the brain. Addiction is a disease and the same has been proved by a study.
Two areas of the brain have to work together to give the self?control to reject unhealthy foods. California Institute of Technology researchers used MRI to scan the brains of volunteers as they looked at photos of dozens of types of foods and decided which ones they'd like to eat. They found significant differences in the brain activity between people who had self?control in terms of making food choices and those with no self?control.
An area of the brain called the ventromedial prefrontal cortex is involved in all value?based decisions. When ventromedial prefrontal cortex activity decreases, a person will probably reject an item, whereas increased activity means they?ll probably choose it.
The study published in the journal Science found that in people with no self?control, the ventromedial prefrontal cortex seemed to take into consideration only the taste of a food.
In people with good self?control, another area of the brain called dorsolateral prefrontal cortex becomes active and modulates the basic value signals so that the self?controllers also incorporate health considerations into their decisions.
The study showed that ventromedial prefrontal cortex is active during every decision and that the DLPFC is more active when a person is using self?control.
86 people found this helpful

I masturbate regularly and sometimes 2 to 3 times a day. Are there any I'll effects of these? I also suffer constantly from cold. Does masturbation has anything related to cold? Please let me know if it is right or not and how much should I masturbate.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I masturbate regularly and sometimes 2 to 3 times a day. Are there any I'll effects of these? I also suffer constantl...
there is no set criteria for right amount but excess of everything is harmful.. its basically energy which u are excreting out by mastrubation..u might not be balancing expense of energy with its intake causing imbalance which reduces immunity ,leading to frequent colds.. -just have daily morning walks/jogging to give direction to this energy..do sports like swimming,yoga,meditation,badminton,tennis ,football ,whatever makes you sweat...u will enjoy more in these creative activities in long term than daily mastrubation,, take 2 boiled eggs with milk daily in morning u can take dabur ashwagandha powder 2 tsp with milk twice daily ..it'll help
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! Pl advise how to slow down puberty of my 10 year old daughter. She is too short and small to understand.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Mohali
In homoeopathy med. Calcarea carbonica 30 Is useful for early precocious puberty give 2drops 2times daily in little cold water. Try to reduce high fat or high protein diet; No food supplements powders no harmonal med.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from hypothyroidism. My height is 5'3 and weight is 66. My legs pain too much when I climb stairs. Please suggest me food which gives energy and not gain too much weight. Secondly,I am not having time for exercise. So,Please suggest me diet plan which is good for energy as I am vegetarian.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi, I am suffering from hypothyroidism. My height is 5'3 and weight is 66. My legs pain too much when I climb stairs....
Lot of green multi color fruits/vegetables, nuts ,paneer, if not +ve for sugar cholesterol 4 FLP pure Bee Pollen one Garlic Thyme and I have number of yoga exercise for you wherever /sitting /standing position /wherever you are for + ve and - ve body energy channels balance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I beg to say that I am suffering from cold and fever since long time so will you please suggest me some suggestion of my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir/madam
I beg to say that I am suffering from cold and fever since long time so will you please suggest me some sug...
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2-3 times daily after food 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take rest 6. If no relief, carry out investigations after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is fibroid tumours are hereditary, is there any problem to her after getting married.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is fibroid tumours are hereditary, is there any problem to her after getting married.
Very few fibroids are hereditary. After getting married, maximum time no problem, in very rare cases, there may be problems in having pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 69 yrs) admitted with dengue diagnosed (platelet count 27000) and he is high BP patient since last 20 years but this time doctor noticed very low BP and to increase BP they are using medicines. Also he got Urine infection. As per doctor's this is curable but due to his age it will take time and he is in ICU since last 3 days. I want your opinion on the same. Thanks.

DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Surat
My father (age 69 yrs) admitted with dengue diagnosed (platelet count 27000) and he is high BP patient since last 20 ...
Give him lots n lot of water .folic acid n vitamin c are very helpful to increase platelet count so give him citric fruit juices as much as he can. Always give lil quantity. Do not give a big glass of juice altogether. Give around 50-75 ml den again give 50-75 ml after every half an hr. If your doctor allow give him papaya leaf juice Both the papaya fruit and its leaves can help increase a low platelet count within just a few days. Eat ripe papaya or drink a glass of papaya juice with a little lemon juice 2 or 3 times daily. You can also pound a few papaya leaves without the stalk using a pestle and mortar to extract the juice. Drink 2 tablespoons of this bitter juice 2 times a day. Usually bp decrease in dengue fever. Everything ll b normal in few days don't worry n listen n follow your doctors instructions. I wish speedy recovery to your father. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always getting problem of muscle stretch during winter what can I do for it. please help me?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female. I have thin hairs and also I have very low volume of hair. I have hairfall problem also .recently I have got a hair cut. My hairs are short. What should I do .my hair fall doesn't stop even after cutting. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 21 year old female. I have thin hairs and also I have very low volume of hair. I have hairfall problem also .rec...
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain weight quickly for girls of age 21 years even if following a good food and diet habits? what are the extra food items to be taken?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How to gain weight quickly for girls of age 21 years even if following a good food and diet habits? what are the extr...
For increasing weight without effects...First we have to work on ur digestive system..It will do Aam pachan and will increase ur digestive power and appetite.... Mix 1 teaspoon each of cinnamon, ginger and cumin powder with honey to make a paste. Take 1 teaspoon 3 times a day.. Follow up after 1week... Drink plenty of fluids.. Avoid constipation... Dr. Ritika Verma
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am satya age 28. I am suffering from obesity since 2008 but no use only relief. How to get a big sulluition for this. Please tell me sir.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I am satya age 28. I am suffering from obesity since 2008 but no use only relief. How to get a big sulluition for thi...
Here are some diet tips 1. Eat high fibre food avoids eating food in simple sugar form 2. Eat fresh fruits instead of fruit juices. Fruits are good source of fibre except banana mango, chiku. 3. Try to avoid deep fried food and oil containing food. Control your fat consumption in your routine diet 4. Avoid bakery products, sweets. 5. Have plenty of water at least 3 lt/day 6. At least half hour walk/day. All are common things but for definite result you need individual diet and exercise schedule.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from throat pain while swallowing food since 4 days what should I do to be curedone?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from throat pain while swallowing food since 4 days what should I do to be curedone?
Take tablet azithromycin 500 mg once a day for three days and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair fall problem last one year. Please give me some preventive solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Panchkula
I am suffering from hair fall problem last one year. Please give me some preventive solution.
Hi lybrate-user, if you r having hair fall get your cbc, tft tests done along with vit d3. Increase your protein intake. Homoeopathic medicines like floric acid, phos acid will help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am suffering from fungal infection from. Past 15 days I have uses These tablets terbicip, xyzal,fintrix, adzorb dusting powder but it was very irritated at night so could you help

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Hi sir I am suffering from fungal infection from. Past 15 days I have uses These tablets terbicip, xyzal,fintrix, adz...
There is very good homeopathic treatment for fungal infection. Start taking tellurium 30 Sepia30 5 pills thrice each Apply hydrocotyle mother tincture on the affected area
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 19 and I was having scars on my lips so I did a surgery and its still not gone. What should I do to make it vanished.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir I am 19 and I was having scars on my lips so I did a surgery and its still not gone. What should I do to ma...
Hello, Apply Homoeopathic medicine – Thiosinaminum Q few drops mixed in a glycerin solution on scars that are visible (as it is less greasy, so is more easily absorbed into the skin). Also take Causticum 200 orally twice daily for 4weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed