Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D.Suresh Kumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Oncology

Oncologist, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  300 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.Suresh Kumar MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Oncology Oncologist, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  300 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. D.Suresh Kumar
Dr. D.Suresh Kumar is a trusted Oncologist in Anna Salai, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 19 years of experience as a Oncologist. He is a MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Oncology . You can visit him at DR.RAI Memorial Medical Centre in Anna Salai, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. D.Suresh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - PSG Institute of Medical Sciences - 1999
MS - General Surgery - AIIMS - 2003
MCh - Surgical Oncology - Cancer Institute (WIA), Chennai - 2009
Awards and Recognitions
Morbidity and Mortality in rectal surgery following Neoadjuvant therapy
Outcome of renal cell carcinoma & breast conservation surgery
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Tamilnadu Medical Council
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.Suresh Kumar

DR.RAI Memorial Medical Centre

No. 562, Century Plaza, Anna Salai.Landmark: Opposite DMS Office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Deepam Hospitals

107A, G.S.T. Road Landmark : Near Pond's SignalChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

VS Hospitals - Multi Speciality

13, East Spurtank Road. Landmark : Opposite To Polimar HotelChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dr. Rai Memorial Medical Centre

No. 562, Century Plaza, Anna Salai.Landmark: Opposite DMS Office.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.Suresh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that what are the symptoms of pituitary gland cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Pituitary gland is located at the base of brain and it is the main control for other endocrine glands functioning and very rarely tumour of the gland is cancerous but if cancerous than symptoms are headache, and when it presses over the optic nerve there can be loss of vision ; high blood pressure, high blood sugar, heart disease risk is increased, person can feel anxious, impotence etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom recently done for chemotherapy and radiation for CA of breast. And now she is using tamoxifen. But somebody told that there may be risk of cervical cancer. Is that true?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
Tamoxifen theoretically increases the risk of endometrial cancer and not cervical cancer. Hence you have to do a 6 monthly usg abdomen to measure endometrial thickness. If it increases beyond a certain limit, tamoxifen will be stopped and other endocrine therapy may be started. However risk is small and the advantage of tamoxifen outweigh the risks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from liver cancer, it's on 4th stage. Doctors are saying as there is no chance of getting cure he can't survive, and they said as there is only one possibility, ie we can expand his lifespan. Is this true. Is there any possibility then please help me out. And please help me in finding the best hospital for it to get it cure.

MBBs, MD - Medicine, DM - Oncology
Oncologist, Cuttack
The only possibility of cure in liver cancer is resection of liver tumour. As it is advanced disease the only possible therapy is palliative therapy which prolong survival.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small fat balls at waist. What i have to do to burn it.Please advise me. I'm waiting for ur valuable words Sir.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Small lumps of fat are quite common and normal in humans. If the lump is increasing in size and cause pain and functional impairement you should look a surgeon to examine that. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Fibroadenomas

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Causes and Symptoms of Fibroadenomas

Fibroadenomas are benign non carcinogenic tumors that occur in the breasts of women. Although the condition may affect females of any age; spanning from pubescent girls to middle aged ladies, yet it is most commonly diagnosed in young women below 30 years of age. Fibroadenomas can be described as a stiff, smooth, supple marble under the skin of your breasts, which move when touched. These tumors which occur in varied sizes, may shrink or expand with time. Diagnosing through biopsies and treatment by surgeries are commonly employed for such a condition.

Types of Fibroadenomas
Fibroadenomas are of two types: simple fibroadenomas and complex fibroadenomas. The simple tumors are usually harmless and almost look the same under the lens of a microscope. On the other hand, the complex tumors are comprised of macro cysts (large fluid-filled sacs) and calcifications (deposits of calcium) which can slightly increase the chance of breast cancer.

What is the primary cause of Fibroadenomas?
Doctors aren't able to pinpoint the chief cause of fibroadenomas, but they have reasons to believe that the condition may pertain to the reproductive hormones. The condition may occur during pregnancy or during the use of hormone therapy, owing to which, the tumors may increase in size. The tumors are usually seen to shrink postmenopause, when the hormone levels start to dwindle. You can also take the package for Living Healthy - Woman.

Fibroadenomas are apparent and you may be able to detect them even without a doctor. The marble like tumor within your breasts are usually:

  1. Painless
  2. Firm
  3. Rubbery and elastic
  4. Easily movable

These tumors can range from being too small to as big as 3 inches or more in diameter. These lumps, which are usually harmless may be a cause of concern if they start to grow or change. Consulting a doctor is duly advised in such cases.

Risks: Fibroadenomas, only in the rarest cases, increase the likelihood of breast cancer. A complex fibroadenoma comprising of cysts or thick tissues called calcifications may aggravate your condition. Causes of concern could be if the tumor pains, a family history of cancer or an event of a questionable biopsy report. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2908 people found this helpful

I want to know is there any type of test to check whether a person is or not suffering from any type of cancer. Just a random check.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, since cancer cells grow from the normal cells, symptoms are also very subtle and one has to be really watchful to see any thing persisting beyond the routine period. Cancer preventive clinics are there and they routinely screen for most of the cancers. But so far there is no one particular approved test to say if malignant cells are present. Many labs have introduced some blood investigations to diagnose malignant cells in body but due to lack of specific information they are not approved for routine screening.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the favourable treatment of BPH having grade I (3+3 score) tumor. Some doctor suggested radical prostatectomy, some on go for simple drug treatment (due to age 75 years). Can robotics surgery helpful for prostatic cancer or go for hormone therapy. Please advise me. patient is my father.

MBBS, MD(General Medicine), Fellowship Hemato - Oncology (Hemat-Oncology), DM(Medical Oncology), DNB(Medical Oncology)
Oncologist, Kolkata
What is the favourable treatment of BPH having grade I (3+3 score) tumor. Some doctor suggested radical prostatectomy...
It's a low risk prostate cancer. We need to first stage disease do PSA levels and risk stratify if it is very low risk we can take up surveillance. If moderate or high risk. We may have to consider surgery or radical radiotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been used to smoking from last 2years but before 6 month ago I quite smoking would like to know will I be suffering from cancer or can I control.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
thanks for expecting Health n fittness with Ayurved, its great u quite smoking n started smiling!! its unlikely u land in worst case, bit effect on respiratory system n heart but ur Healthier habits now make enough strong to deal powerfully, consult AYURVEDIC Dr for detox n Rasayan Therapy
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 Year Old Male. I have small ill-defined, iso-hypoechoic area in right lobe of lever. Same thing was detected three years back also. I have no problem/pain and is normal healthy. My LFT report is also normal. What could be the reason for this, and what is treatment.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It could be a small haemangioma. Since its size is static over the past 3 years, there is nothing to worry. Treatment: wait and watch (regular follow up with ultrasound). Thanks and god bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast augmentation like silicon insertion are permanent or needs to be replaced over the period? Like 10 years to 12 years after insertion.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Breast implant usually come with a guarantee of around ten to fifteen years, after which it might need a replaced. The current breast implant technology has been around for approximately thirty years, and a large number of women have had these implants for thirty years now and report no problem. In some cases, a revision is needed, especially if there have been complications, but so long as breast implants are looked after this may not be necessary. Regular follow up with your doctor needs to be done because silicon implant may shows sometime rupture silently without showing any symptoms and may cause infection, so need to be cautious about so.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed