Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. D.Priyamalini

Endocrinologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.Priyamalini Endocrinologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. D.Priyamalini
Dr. D.Priyamalini is one of the best Endocrinologists in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Prem Daksh in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.Priyamalini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.Priyamalini

Prem Daksh

B-53/40, 70 Feet Road, Periyar Naga,LM:near to anjappa hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.Priyamalini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My T3 and T4 was normal but tsh 9.Doctor told me to do FT3 and FT4 .That was also normal but he prescribed Thyronorm 25 mg. When should l get blood test again.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My T3 and T4 was normal but tsh 9.Doctor told me to do FT3 and FT4 .That was also normal but he prescribed Thyronorm ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With normal T3 & T4 (both total and free) and TSH between 6 to 9.9 mU/L, it is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism. This condition usually is not requiring any treatment. But if there are troublesome symptoms present then treatment may be given. Since no other detail is given, it is difficult to comment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes last four to five months what I can then I control my diabetes please give me addwise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes last four to five months what I can then I control my diabetes please give me addwise.
Mr. Lybrate-user to control diabetes you have to do following things: 1) take appropriate medication regularly without missing a dose, 2) take a restricted diet, that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, blood sugar levels and extent of daily physical activity. 3) do a periodic checking of blood sugar initially more often later once in 15 days or once a month. 4) exercise daily for at least 1 hour a day so as to spend more calories, avoid weight increase and have a feeling of well being.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot control my sugar level taking Jalra 50/500 and 1 reclimet in the morning and again 1 Reclimet in the evening. My body is disturbed by diabetes a lot where BP gives it a more rise. For BP, I take olneser 40 in the morning I request you to please suggest me how to control my diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I cannot control my sugar level taking Jalra 50/500 and 1 reclimet in the morning and again 1 Reclimet in the evening...
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my wife is having diabetic patient ,please suggest, how the problem be solved. Sugar level is485 on hi side and 290 on lower. Having pain in bottom side half right from last week. Not able to make out ,please suggest.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear sir
my wife is having diabetic patient ,please suggest, how the problem be solved. Sugar level is485 on hi side ...
This is medical urgency. Can't be solved online. Meet an endocrinologist in your city and she should be given insulin injections without delay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam/sir I am 25 years unmarried In last 2 months back my thyroid level is 6.7 then I take medicine 50 mcg Now present my thyroid level is 0.06 shall I continue my medicine 50 mcg or not and now I have thyroid or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your TSH is low because of taking Thyroxine. Current level 0.06 mU/L is showing that there may be a need to reduce the dosage by about 12.5 mcg per day to 37.5 mcg. Treatment for hypothyroidism has to go on fro lifetime. From your height and weight it is clear tht your BMI is 28.88 kgs/M2 fairly close to become grade obesity. Your ideal weight shuld be 50 kgs. So you are carrying extra 15 kgs. Please work on reducing the weight. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old. Doctor advised to use Xliam2 twice a day before food. Previously I was using Glimulin4mg once in a day before Break Fast. Is it a better medicine Than Glimulin? Are there any side affects By using Xlim2? Please respond.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years old. Doctor advised to use
Xliam2 twice a day before food. Previously I was using Glimulin4mg once in a...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for oral medication we have to examine you for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and suffering from diabetes. I am taking half of gluconorm g-1 forte tablet in morning and gluconorm sr-500 + zevit (one tablet each) in evening from last two year. My hemoglobin a1c is 10.2. So do I need to take full tablet (gluconorm g-1 forte) or change the medicine. Actually my doctor suggested to take full tablet one year back but after taking full tablet my glucose level goes very low. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Your hba1c is more than normal. Apart from gluconorm there are other medication also such as galvus and voglibose which generally maintains good glycemic control. You should get your hba1c one another time and consult your doctor for hypoglycemia after your tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor My wife suffering Thyroid problem and her TSH is 7.29 and rest T3= 89. What should we do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, TSH 7.29 mU/L, is a sub-clinical state. Normally no treatment is advocated, unless there are troublesome symptoms which can be attributed to hypothyroidism. Since, there is no mention about any symptoms like weight gain, irregular menstruation, slow heart rate, dry skin and hair loss etc. I can not give any specific advice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 76 years old man having Diabetes for last 35 years. I was taking Humalog mix 25 insulin, 16 units before b'fast&12 units before dinner Plus Galvusmet 50/500 BD before my hospitalisation for low Sodium. My Nephrologist stopped Metformin 500 & continued with Galvus 50 only Since then my sugar levels are not controlled inspite of having increase dose of insulin to 20 & 14 units. The recent test at Lybrate my HbA1c is 8.5. My sodium level is stable at 137 & have reduced salt intake Please suggest how can I control my sugar levels. My diet is low calorie &walk about 3 Km daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 76 years old man having Diabetes for last 35 years. I was taking Humalog mix 25 insulin, 16 units before b'fast&...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually when kidney function is reduced and eGFR is <45 ml/minute, metformin may be discontinued. However, discontinuation does lead to blood glucose levels going haywire and may need increased Insulin dosage. So pleas let me know following: serum creatinine level, height, weight to calculate your eGFR. Or if already it is mentioned please do give that info. Because on discontinuing metformin glucose level tends go up. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have thyroid profiles check T3 and T4 normal. Tsh high value 14.88 and normal values. 03.5.5 and Antibody ana test positive value 67 normal values <37 please suggestion.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your reports are suggestive of hypothyroidism and need to be corrected with thyroid hormone supplements under supervision of a Physician/Endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed