Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. D.K.Sriram  - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. D.K.Sriram

MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MSc Diabetes

Endocrinologist, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  150 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.K.Sriram MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS),... Endocrinologist, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  150 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. D.K.Sriram
Dr. D.K.Sriram is a trusted Endocrinologist in Tambaram West, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 28 years. Doctor has done MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MSc Diabetes . You can meet Dr. D.K.Sriram personally at Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram in Tambaram West, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.K.Sriram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Madras - 1989
Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS) - The Federation Of Royal Colleges Of Physicians Of The United Kingdoms - 2004
MSc Diabetes - University Of Madras - 2005
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Apollo Hospital - Greams Road

#21/22 Greams lane, Thousand lights, Off Greams Road. Landmark : Near Asan Memorial Senior Secondary SchoolChennai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Hindu Mission Hospital

#103, GST Road. Landmark : Near West Tambaram Bridge, Near Railway Level Crossing.Chennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.K.Sriram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How do you manage Diabetes with diet restriction post Cholecystitis (Pancreatitis). I have a set of Diet restrictions for pancreatitis and also another set of diet for Diabetics. I find very difficult to manage both. Some times thay do not complement each other. Can you suggest a common diet where I can control Diabetes and my post Pancreatitis (Removal of Gall Bladder) condition.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How do you manage Diabetes with diet restriction post Cholecystitis (Pancreatitis).
I have a set of Diet restrictions...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level fasting 147, pp 208. Tsh 5.68. I am taking glycomet 1 gm, eltroxin 150 mg.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My blood sugar level fasting 147, pp 208. Tsh 5.68. I am taking glycomet 1 gm, eltroxin 150 mg.
Your blood sugar is still high and tsh is also slightly high 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering with sugar from2013. July. Taking allopathy glycomate S. R. Tablets. But today my testing report is 202/ 288 fast& after food. My age 50yrs. Chose best treatment.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Iam suffering with sugar from2013. July. Taking allopathy glycomate S. R. Tablets. But today my testing report is 202...
instead of glycomate sr , galvus met are to be taken as ur sugar levels are not in control ..but first get serum creatinine levels done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sugar disease and diabetes are same or different. What is diabetes? And what is sugar?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is sugar disease and diabetes are same or different. What is diabetes? And what is sugar?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus is the official name of the condition which occurs due to insulin deficiency leading to excess blood glucose. People in general refer it as "sugar problem" Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabetes and how to treat this so that it can't growth more. Medicine for this and advice. please suggest some ayurvedic treatment.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
What is  diabetes  and how to treat this so that it can't growth more.
Medicine for this and advice. please suggest s...
Diabetes is a condition where the body cannot breakdown excess sugar in the body resulting in high blood sugar levels which is harmful to a lot of organs. Medicine depends upon your presenting symptoms/age/co-morbidities/etc. A stress free life with a healthy diet and daily exercise schedule will help you prevent it for as long as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and chronic fatigue syndrome. I have been getting extreme knee joint aches from a few days. How do I get rid of it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and chronic fatigue syndrome. I have been getting extreme knee joint aches ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Looking at your height and weight, it is clear that you have grade 3 obesity with a BMI of 40.83 kgs/M2. This itself is the cause for knee pain. If hypothyroidism is well in control then TSH will be around 3 to 4 mU/L. Since there is no mention about either TSH value or dosage of thyroxine, it is difficult to comment. If you make a serious effort to reduce weight, most of your problems will be in check including knee pain. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year Married Women having Thyroid problem after pregnancy, taking continuously pills as per doctor prescription. I am having hair fall issue with me before my marriage, I am not using any Soap only use shampoo whenever I wash my hair. I want your suggestion what problem I have.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am 28 year Married Women having Thyroid problem after pregnancy, taking continuously pills as per doctor prescripti...
In my opinion, the hairfall could be related to inadequate dosage of Thyroid meds, nutrient or imbalance of other hormones such as progesterone/Testosterone/Estradiol. Additionally, I find that many of my patients get significant relief from hairfall issue when I prescribe a combination of T3 and T4 rather than plain T4 which is in meds such as Thyronorm/Eltroxin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should a Diabetic person consume Natural Honey? Is it harmful or useful for diabetic? Please reply to the point as last time same question was asked but reply was irrelevant wherein it was replied what diabetic should eat?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Should a Diabetic person consume Natural Honey? Is it harmful or useful for diabetic? Please reply to the point as la...
Honey is not allowed. It contains glucose and raises your sugar immediately for some time which comes to normal after some time. This sudden rise and fall cause damage to very small blood vessels which over a period of time present as kidney disease or eye disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Importance of healthy breakfast

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Importance of healthy breakfast
Healthy breakfast
Patients with type 2 diabetes, consuming a high-energy breakfast and reduced-energy dinner led to better blood glucose control when compared with those who ate a high-energy dinner and reduced-energy breakfast, results of a small study published in Diabetologia, 2015.
39 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic patient. Please prescribe me about diet chart & some exercise daily to control the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a diabetic patient. Please prescribe me about diet chart & some exercise daily to control the same.
What is your age//weight? send your fbs//ppbs//hba1c//bp level.--than proper advise can b given. Feel free to ask privately for correct treatment//advise. Meanwhile you can start walking for 20--30 min daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 male and suffering from diabetes my father also suffered same now my diabetes level is 170 fasting from long time I want to reduce this upto 100 please help me.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Lucknow
3 km brisk walking proper control on diet. Mandook asana matsyendra asana take chirayata powder boil in 4 cups of water when it remains 1 cup take in take empty stomach in the morning same prosses to be done in the evening before meal. Don' distub the current medicines you are taking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My FT3 is 5.32 pmol/L, FT4 is 11.78 pmol/L, TSH is 0.58 uUI/MI, My FNAC report is normal. I have an small goitre in neck. What medicines should I take?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Your reports seem to be within normal limits. Goitre seems to be benign. There is no medical line of management. Surgery is only option if at all you are concerned with cosmesis. Or else you can just leave it alone it won't harm you in any way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctors last year I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. So I was put on eltroxin 50 mcg. .my TSH WAS 21 (t3 t4 were in normal range) After 3 month I did test again then TSH come to 5. Now when I did test again then it increase to 10.21 So docs pls tell me why it is so. I never miss dose (one hour before taking breakfast) Also avoided soybean n it's related products So pls let me know??

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doctors last year I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. So I was put on eltroxin 50 mcg. .my TSH WAS 21 (t3 t4 were in...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When a person is on treatment for hypothyroidism with adequate dosage of levothyroxine, then TSH values remain between 3 to 4 mU/L. With that all the symptoms of hypothyroidism are in check. So in your case the dose given in the beginning itself was low. Unless adequate dosage is given TSH value will not be maintained in the desired range. So there has to be a change made in the present dosage. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a dibetic patient since a month my sugar levels are high as 1 month back fasting was 333 and post 375 after 15 days 267 fasting and fast 305 again after 15 days it is 156 fasting and post 275 why it is happening i am taking a sugar medicine glcomet gp 1 for bp iam taking cardace 2.5 and one zincovit please give some advice to control the levels i am having sugar from last 10 years

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Due to many years of DM your sugar is now not controlled by the same medicine . So by consulting your Dr go for insulin for few days if possible. Also take ayurvedic medicine like madhunil churna
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After food 300 sugar, I am taking one glucored forte in the morning, in ayurvedic which pils I can take. I am not hard worker. I working in library.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
After food 300 sugar, I am taking one glucored forte in the morning, in ayurvedic which pils I can take. I am not har...
Hello, PP 300 mg blood glucose is very high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes. This can cause a number of long term complications much faster. You need to achieve a much stricter control. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Only modern medicine has definite drugs for treating diabetes. Other branches or practices claim a lot, but nothing really benefits. My suggestion is upgrade the present treatment, that will help in better control Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 years person and suffering from acute diabetes. I am very busy in my work and cannot make time to take care of myself and now gradually I am feeling very drowsy every time and use to urinate every 30 minutes and feeling very fatigue. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 38 years person and suffering from acute diabetes. I am very busy in my work and cannot make time to take care...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Curd Benefits

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi

What is Curd?

Curd is milk that has been acted upon by a particular kind of healthy bacteria. It is probiotic food meaning it improve the balance of healthy in the gut.

What is Yogurt

It is similar to curd but made by a different strain of bacteria some yoghurt have a greater amount of good bacteria than homemade curd.

CURD is rich in the calcium-phosphorus potassium magnesium n sodium rich in vitamin B 12 n folic acid. Curd made from full cream milk is mostly saturated dairy fat n cholesterol.

Opposite hold true friend curd made with low-fat milk. Curd also has a reasonable amount of protein is low in carbohydrate. What Vedic science say about curd :

Curd fulfils the need of taste it improves the appetite of underweight children. Useful in loose motion. In loose motion drink a thin n light lassi . Avoid curd in liver disease in acidity gastritis , avoid in skin infection swelling due to infection or inflammation of any tissue or joint (rheumatoid arthritis)

Curd is good if u have a problem passing urine, prolong stress created intestinal disorder. Good for a man with the infertility problem. Should be avoided at night as it increases Kapha and can lead to respiratory problem cough n congestion

1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from type 2 since 2-3 years. Now I am taking SUGAMET MC500 daily 1 tab in the afternoon. Fasting sugar level is 110, most of time its normal in fasting, PBS is always shows more. Please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from type 2 since 2-3 years. Now I am taking SUGAMET MC500 daily 1 tab in the afternoon. Fasting sugar...
If only you could have specified your pp readings also I would have told you what next is required to be done in the meantime continue with the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed