Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. D.K.Sriram  - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. D.K.Sriram

MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MSc Diabetes

Endocrinologist, Chennai

29 Years Experience  ·  150 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.K.Sriram MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS),... Endocrinologist, Chennai
29 Years Experience  ·  150 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. D.K.Sriram
Dr. D.K.Sriram is a trusted Endocrinologist in Tambaram West, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 29 years. Doctor has done MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MSc Diabetes . You can meet Dr. D.K.Sriram personally at Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram in Tambaram West, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.K.Sriram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Madras - 1989
Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS) - The Federation Of Royal Colleges Of Physicians Of The United Kingdoms - 2004
MSc Diabetes - University Of Madras - 2005
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.K.Sriram

Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Apollo Hospital - Greams Road

#21/22 Greams lane, Thousand lights, Off Greams Road. Landmark : Near Asan Memorial Senior Secondary SchoolChennai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Hindu Mission Hospital

#103, GST Road. Landmark : Near West Tambaram Bridge, Near Railway Level Crossing.Chennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.K.Sriram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She's having difficulty getting pregnant. Pcod detected ovum size not good. I'm Having hypothyroidism. Too taking eltroxin 50.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She's having difficulty getting pregnant. Pcod detected ovum size not good. I'm Having hypothyroidism. Too taking elt...
Hello, please get your semen analysis done. Your wife is probably not ovulating she will require help with some medications to help her ovulate and monitor her egg size. We can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person since 2005 and glucose level always counts 200 + and tried lot of medicines at this juncture I have been administering insulin ie. 34 you and 24 units. Help me to be free from medicines whether any natural remedy to get it retreat from such deadly and silent killer.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am diabetic person since 2005 and glucose level always counts 200 + and tried lot of medicines at this juncture I h...
There is no natural remedy as this is the result of your pancreas losing its function. If you send me reports of fbs, 2hr ppbs and hba1c I can help you achieve better control and life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have been suffering from diabetes (11 years) htn (3 years) tablets using. 1.triglynase 2, twice daily, 2.metosartan40/50 (morning). Sugar levels are normal. Problems. 1.weakness after breakfast 2.burnings and mild pains in hands and legs. And neck pain 3.weight only 53 kgs. 4.always fear about health. Sometimes I felt that this life is waste. of course I relaxed after that. 5.i frequently checking my health with the help of diagnostic tests. Could any body can give good prescription to my success ful life please?

MBBS, D. Diabetology
Diabetologist, Pune
Sir/mam I have been suffering from diabetes (11 years) htn (3 years) tablets using. 1.triglynase 2, twice daily,
2.me...
Dear lybrate-user, I can understand your misery, you need not worry. Maybe your morning tablet is getting too strong. I assume you are not taking protein supplement and nerve vitamins which could lead to these issues. You may have a proper consult with me. I suggest you to contact me with Fasting ,2 hrs post lunch blood sugar and HBA1c reports. We can do some diabetes education and counselling too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 30 years old and she is suffering from uric acid problem from many months. What is solution of this problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before I was 59 but because of thyroid and early symptoms of menopause I gained 23 kgs weight. Is it possible to reduce my weight again. What should I do to reduce 4 to 5kgs a month.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Before I was 59 but because of thyroid and early symptoms of menopause I gained 23 kgs weight. Is it possible to redu...
Lybrate-user, first thing is to control hypothyroidism with appropriate treatment and bring tsh levels between 3 to 4 units /ml. If this is not achieved, then efforts to reduce weight will not be successful. You are over weight in fact you have grade 1 obesity with 31.06 kg / m2 bmi, so please see that tsh levels are brought to that level and then only you can try reducing weight. It is possible to cut up 2 kg per month provided strict diet control and exrcise schedule is adapted and adhered to.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a type 2 diabetic, can I have mutton once a week/ fortnight. Or what is preferable. Chicken or fish.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Being a type 2 diabetic, can I have mutton once a week/ fortnight. Or what is preferable. Chicken or fish.
Hello Sir, Chicken and fish both are very good sources of protein. I would advise you to take them instead of mutton if possible. Take skinless chicken. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35, women my first report says I have tsh 49.5, after 5 days another test report says tsh 90 is it possible what I do?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 35, women my first report says I have tsh 49.5, after 5 days another test report says tsh 90 is it possible what...
You are suffering from hypothyroidism. You need a treatment. Consult your doctor as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This my thyroid result please tell the status of thyroid test name result units reference interval free T3 2.41 pg/ml 0.91-3.97 free T4 1.07 ng/dl 0.8-1.8 TSH 2.58 ulu/ml 0.45-4.5 uiu/ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The thyroid test results are all with in normal limit. There is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Role Of Hysterolaparoscopy In The Evaluation Of Infertility

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Play video

Hello friends,

I am doctor Jayanti. I was consultant obstetrician and gynaecologist practicing at Srushti fertility test centre and women's clinic Mumbai.

Today I will be talking about his true laparoscopy hysteroscopy is considered as the gold standard in the evaluation of infertility so what exactly is this hysteroscopy so it consists of two parts that is hysteroscopy and laparoscopy so you're still we introduce a Periscope instrument to the cervix of the mouth of the uterus to visualise the inside of the uterus the why is it so important many many of a patient sir ask me why is hysteroscopy should be really do it it's a major surgical procedure is it really necessary before we understand this let us just revise our knowledge of how conception occurs as you all know every month an egg 1 is released from the ovary and this it travels to the fallopian tube around the same time is intercourse takes place the sperms travel inside the uterus meet the egg inside the tube and form an embryo.

And finally embryo gets implanted inside the uterus suppose there is any problem with ovary with ovulation on with the transport in that you are in the uterus so this process of conception will not histoleproscopy precisely evaluates the reproductive system of the female hysteroscopy what we do if we introduce a Telescopic instrument with the cervix of the mouth of the uterus instrument his introduced inside the uterus we also study the cervix well because of some tremendous it is very tight of Stinos and even the sperms cannot pass through it so you are such a situation we dilate the cervix and then we go inside the uterus slowly and the first thing which we see inside the uterus is the opening of the tubes know the opening of the tubes.

How to be free of editions safe there any additional we can clear it around at the same time what is to see inside of the uterus we notice whether there is enough space because ultimately the baby is going to grow inside the uterus so we just observe whether than enough space for the baby to grow we observe the lining of the uterus and whether the cavity is normal whether there is a Submucous fibroid which is popping in a weather that is a symptom of whether there is a polyp a certain things cannot be visualised by ultrasonography so whenever we do hysteroscopy we get a lot of surprises and the beauty of the specifications you cannot read it was but you can also treat the condition at the same time this is often a company by another procedure called as laparoscopy.

So what we do in laparoscopy is we introduce a Telescopic instrument through the umbilicus through the abdomen to see the outside of the uterus so what do we say from the outside of the uterus we see the ovary the tubes the uterus and the other structures which are surrounding the uterus so what problems can occur wear that can be a cyst in the ovary or the ovaries may be very much and large in a Barclays spec PC OS for they may require drilling or the tubes or maybe some additions which are blocking the tubes are the tubes are getting kinked and some time so we free the tubes from the additions then we observe the uterus so whether the uterus has any tumor has fibroids whether It is a sub serious fibroid all these things we observe whether the uterus the shape of the uterus is normal because some women are born with an abnormal uterine shape so post of the time even this can be treated with laparoscopy.

We do a procedure called as laparoscopic chromotubation so what exactly this procedure be introduced a dye in the cervix and through the mouth of the uterus and we observe whether the die is coming out from both the surprise coming of really that means the cubes are open the patent and they can allow the passage of the site and the embryo suppose that is a block so this blocks can also be treated by hysteroscopy by a procedure called as hysteroscopy tubal cannulation so all these things can be observed in by doing a laparoscopy we can also see other diseases associated diseases like I already mentioned fibroids we can be bought diagnosed as well as we can remove fibroids.

Also then there are conditions for this endometriosis can be diagnosed only and only by laparoscopic photography will not diagnose endometriosis unless the patient has a huge ovarian endometriotic cyst this condition can be suspected what the ultimate diagnosis will only be by laparoscopy in our country that another disease causes genital tuberculosis so people think that tuberculosis only limited to the lungs and the richest known as pulmonary tuberculosis. Under which is known as pulmonary tuberculosis what happens if the patient has a lot of symptoms.

He feels Breathless he keeps popping that is loss of weight has an evening rise of temperature of slight fever all the time this condition can be very well diagnosed by a simple chest X rays especially the conditions genital tuberculosis condition cannot be detected by the actual confirm over diagnosis and in case the person has blocked you resist them will have to be created for a total period of 9 to 12 months so this is how laparoskopi helps us in diagnosing various condition now there are other conditions apart from infertility where leproscopy can we use like tubal patency have already mentioned and conditions like endometrosis or Pelvic conditions where the patient has undergone fewest surgery or there is Tuberculosis endometriosis.

So everything is all stuck together we can free all this structures that acute pelvic region such as ectopic pregnancy very important because it to the pregnancy is something that usually a pregnancy is inside the uterus ectopic means something away the pregnancy growth of an abnormal site and what is the economic side anything other than the uterus will be an abnormal side opposite to be pregnancy is it that you can diagnose it at the same time we can remove the ectopic pregnancy also an impact save the life of the patient then acute appendicitis can be made out salpingitis and inflammation of the fallopian tubes that also can be diagnosed that certain tumors can be taken out by leproscopy laparoscopic and helpful and helps us to even take out the cancerous growth from the uterus in short as of today almost all surgeries which can be done by the open Method can be done by histleproscopy the advantage here as have already told you we can diagnose and treat the condition at the same time it requires a very short Hospital Spain and patient need to spend the patient did not take prolong bedrest or anything you can get back to work very quickly.

So friends any questions about historical Scorpio laparoskopi gunec leproscopy you can always contact me at lybrate.com. Thank you.

5556 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am suffering from thyroid I am using medicines every day so is their any chance to avoid this problem for ever.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi If you have hypothyroidism, then treatment with thyroxine tablets in appropriate dosage is the only option available, that too for lifetime. There is no other treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment