Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D.Durairaj

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.Durairaj Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. D.Durairaj
Dr. D.Durairaj is one of the best Endocrinologists in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. D.Durairaj personally at Saraswathy Hospital in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. D.Durairaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.Durairaj

Saraswathy Hospital

#250-A, T.H.Road, Thiruvotriyur, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.Durairaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ok thanks madam but I want ask due excess of uric acid it can affect body pain, joint pain, burning feet etc?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Rheumatology
Rheumatologist, Delhi
Ok thanks madam but I want ask due excess of uric acid it can affect body pain, joint pain, burning feet etc?
Uric acid excess can cause joint pains with swelling. But it does not cause generalised body aches, burning etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been experiencing diabetes and I have been following all prescriptions of Doctor but some times she gets cured and some times not now please give me a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother has been experiencing diabetes and I have been following all prescriptions of Doctor but some times she get...
In your mother case for diabetes we should be taking drugs to control her blood sugar levels and which can be a lifetime disease depending on the damage to beta cells of pancreas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the sugar level in early morning empty stomach for a person of 66 years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What should be the sugar level in early morning empty stomach for a person of 66 years.
Mr. Lybrate-user, age has got nothing to with sugar level on empty stomach. For every one it has to be 70 to 110 mg / 100 ml. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid increasing reading 6.3, please suggest any tablet and treatment. Will be thankful to you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently detected thyroid with free t3 &t4 normal and tsh high. I have started thyroid tablet one tablet each morning and one of folic acid at night. I really have no symptoms of thyroid. But blood report showing it since 9 month. I have my weight around 93 kg. I am doing 30 min cycling since a month. And doing jim workout for 2 days a week. Do I need to worry for my weight which I think not I ration of WHO. It is showing that height vs weight ration for me is around 80 to85 kg. I have little bit stomach bt not excess fat to my body. So (1) do I really have to concentrate to loss body weight? (2) what type of food I should eat for losing it? (3) what type of procedure I can follow that this thyroid effect not affect me by any reason like it can't affect me for my metabolic system likewise.(4) if I want to go body building now after dan is it recommended for me? Thank you if you can help me out for all my queries

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Looking at your weight and height, your BMI is 26.34 kgs, which is showing being overweight. (Normal BMI <23 kgs/M2). Your weight should ideally be about 85 to 87 kgs. Hence it is better to plan and reduce t=it. Since you have not mentioned any values (T3, T4 & TSH or even the dosage of thyroxine), it is not possible to comment regarding the actual thyroid problem. Weight gain is one of the major signs of hypothyroidism. As regards the food that you have to take: 1) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, foods made form maida and colas. 2) Also avoid red meat, foods containing sweet corn syrup, alcohol and smoking. 3) Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. 4) Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. 5) Avoid soy beans and soy containing foods. Your amount of exercise is too meager. You will have to increase the amount spent on exercise to over one and half hour every day. Gym work, tuning, swimming and cycling all are good, but quantity should be more. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female. I have thyroid problem . Taking thyronorm tablet 50 MCG. I am 153 cm height and my weight is 75 kg. I could not reduce my weight , even though attended fitness class for more than a year. Hence, my doctor suggested me zero fat a sachet for 1 month. I consumed it for 2 days during night time . Felt like shivering. Pls advise whether to consume zero fat a sachet or capsule to loose weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 29 year old female. I have thyroid problem . Taking thyronorm tablet 50 MCG. I am 153 cm height and my weight is...
Lybrate-user, looking at your weight and height, there is grade 1 obesity with 32.05 kg /m2 bmi, (normal <23 kgs). This definitely needs reduction. If hypothyroidism is under very good control with tsh levels between 3 to 4 milli units/l, then efforts to reduce weight can be successful. First thing is to bring tsh levels in that range if they are not. Secondly zerofat a (orlistat) is not much beneficial. Along with dietary restriction orlistat can at most help loos about 6 kgs of weight over 1 year. Instead it is better if you stick to a diet plan that gives calories based on your ideal body weight (53 kgs x 20 cals = 1060 per day), plus doing a work out to burn a good deal of calories. Daily 1 hour of brisk walking can help in burning about 270 to 300 calories. If you can jog or run, more calories can be spent. Use more of green leafy vegetables, salad and fruits. Totally avoid junk foods, pastries, bakery items, deep fried foods, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), products containing fructose corn syrup, avoid highly processed packed products. No alcohol and smoking. Drink plenty of water and clear soups, thin butter milk. Avoid high fat milk products. Set a target of loosing half kg per week, and try and cut about 5 to 8% of current weight. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife has problem of hypo thyroid . She was very tired when do some small work . Getting weakness . Only take thyrox 100 but now she takes thyrox 50 taab . Not received proper guidance from my doc . Did any help some . We do her test for thyroid every after three months

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
She needs to be evalauated for the cause of her extreme weakness, Anaemia, diabeets , poorly controlled thyroid and vitamin d defeciency can be causes.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am a 25 year woman. Trying to conceive. This month my period date was on 10th. But I have missed it. Today morning I had tested by home pregnancy kit named prega news but the result comes negative. I haven't faced any implementation bleeding. Is there possibility to being pregnant? N. B I have thyroid. Having medicine Thyronorm 112.5. Last tested on December. Tsh & T3 was normal. T4 was little bit (. 5) more than normal.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am a 25 year woman. Trying to conceive. This month my period date was on 10th. But I have missed it. Today morni...
Get a beta hcg test done for confirmation of pregnancy. Since you have thyroid also you may have delayed or irregular periods due that also. If you are obese then start doing weight loss exercise to regularize your cycle, will increase your fertility also.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are causes, types, tests and management of Infertility.

Hello, good afternoon my name is Dr. Hitu Madan. I am a gynecologist practicing in the old part of Gurgaon. I am attached to many hospitals and corporate hospitals also. Today the topic of discussion is Infertility. The most common problem encountered nowadays. Infertility is basically a failure to conceive within one year of regular unprotected intercourse. However, there are many causes of infertility but the prime factor which I involve are the male factors which encounter for the 40 percent of the causes and the female factor 50 percent and 10 percent may be the both the causes or rest of the 10 percent may be the idiopathic causes.

Infertility is mainly of two types. Primary infertility and secondary infertility.

Primary infertility is the one in which the female has never conceived and the secondary infertility is the one in which the female has conceived once thereafter subsequently she is unable to conceive. There are many factors involved in this. The things which we have to evaluate in this is the male factor and female factor the both. The male factor only the one thing major included is the sperm count and the volume of the seminal fluid. Basically the motility of sperm is seen in this.

The other factors may be the anatomical disturbances and may be the difficulty in sexual intercourse and drug induced fertility may be there, alcohol induced and there may be some of the unknown causes. In female we see for the anatomical causes, the wearing causes and lastly the infection. The basic importance lies in the examination. The female has to be thoroughly examined to see any anatomical abnormality or any other abnormal dysfunction mainly related to the menstrual cycle. In males we have to go for semen analysis, urine routine and blood sugar for the baseline studies. In females we go for the ultrasound, the thyroid function test, prolactin, blood sugar test.

The other causes are to be ruled out as per the examination the problems are found. Regarding the management of infertility well you have to go as per your doctor and the other things which are to be seen are you should maintain and have a healthy lifestyle and control your weight and you should undergo the proper tests as per told by your doctor and most of the cases conceive only with the initial management only and baseline management only. But the cases which are not treated with the baseline things they might have to undergo surgeries and in the last resort they might have to go for IVF also.

If you have any other query or any other information you want to get from me you can consult me on lybrate.

3791 people found this helpful
View All Feed