Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D.Chandrasekaran

Urologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.Chandrasekaran Urologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. D.Chandrasekaran
Dr. D.Chandrasekaran is an experienced Urologist in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can consult Dr. D.Chandrasekaran at Kumaran Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. D.Chandrasekaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.Chandrasekaran

Kumaran Hospital

No.214, Evr Periyar Salai, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near Sangam Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.Chandrasekaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a kidney stone of 7 mm as suggested by doctor I am 22 years old and I am getting heavy pains from few days. Doctor suggested for surgery URSL. Can I go for surgery or it can be resolved in any other way?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have a kidney stone of 7 mm as suggested by doctor I am 22 years old and I am getting heavy pains from few days. Do...
It will be recovered by medicine take basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD yav kshar varunadi kwath gokshuradi awleh ber patthar pishti pathreena kawach for 25-30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed small blood vessels in my eyes, what should I do. I am 22 year old, and I have wearing contacts for more than 3 year. I dnt wear any glasses but I noticed small blood vessels in my eye. It's not to the point where I look stoned, but it brothers me and I dnt want it to get worst. Thanks.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have noticed small blood vessels in my eyes, what should I do.
I am 22 year old, and I have wearing contacts for mo...
Hello our eyes have small blood vessels and these provide nutrition to our eye. These are very important for proper functioning of our eye. So do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello drs. Meri bhanji 5 years ki hai use urine infection hua hai Dr. Ki dawai dilayi hai use baar baar urine aa rha hai. Aur fevar tez aa rha hai please koi adviced dijiye.

B.H.M.S., Post graduate certificate in Nutrition, Obesity and Health
Homeopath, Indore
Hello drs. Meri bhanji 5 years ki hai use urine infection hua hai Dr. Ki dawai dilayi hai use baar baar urine aa rha ...
Use paani zyada pilaaye and dawai proper dedijiye. baar baar urine aayegi koi baat nahi. fever ki dawa bhi dijiye
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 26 M OLD, I have stones in kediny past 2 year taken many medicins its now curing so what should I do. If problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi 26 M OLD, I have stones in kediny past 2 year taken many medicins its now curing so what should I do. If problem.
Hello, take homoeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take ayurvedic medicine neeri syrup, 2 tsp twice daily. Take can notharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****most important drink plenty of water.*****
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 months hydronephrosis in left kidney of fetus is it serious problem does it usually comes to male or female fetus.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 7 months hydronephrosis in left kidney of fetus is it serious problem does it usually comes to male or female fe...
Hydronephrosis means the water collection or swelling of the kidney and the extent of damage depends on the severity of the condition
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc. I am suffering from a kidney stone of 3 to 4 mm. Actually the problem is tht when I do the urine then it cme very less in quantity and then I have pain in my urine line and after a period of min. Its like urine is cme again and the same its cme very small. Pls help me out.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doc. I am suffering from a kidney stone of 3 to 4 mm. Actually the problem is tht when I do the urine then it cme ...
the stone is too small to cause pain alot of fluids and a periodic check up with a urology consult for a diuretic to help pass the stone woild work
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination from. Last night and fever too. And from few days I am noticing difficulty in urinating. Is it UTI or kidney disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having frequent urination from. Last night and fever too. And from few days I am noticing difficulty in urinatin...
1. It could be due to urinary tract infection 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10glass daily) 3. Take 2 tsf of alkasol/citralka liquid witha a glass of water twice daily 4. Get your urine examined for re/me, culture&sensitivity 5. You need to be treated with a course of antibiotic 6. Consult physician with urine report for advice/treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ,My CT scan showed 7 mm stone in right kidney, underwent ESWL was not successful. Recent ultrasound shows that stone has now moved from kidney to ureter and measured 8 mm can I pass stone naturally?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello ,My CT scan showed 7 mm stone in right kidney, underwent ESWL was not successful. Recent ultrasound shows that ...
Kidney stones as well as ureter stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Muruganandham K

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist
Global Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment