Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Cumitha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

70 at clinic
Dr. Cumitha Gynaecologist, Chennai
70 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Cumitha
Dr. Cumitha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sri Narayana Child and Teen Care in Vadapalani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Cumitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#G8,100 Feet Road, Jawaharlal Nehru Road, Vadapalani. Landmark: Opp. Hotel Bhimas, Near SRM University, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

One month she is pregnant and she should avoid pregnancy suggest medicine to get her periods normally!

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
One month she is pregnant and she should avoid pregnancy suggest medicine to get her periods normally!
if you found urine pregnancy test positive then visit to doctor for abortion pills.because without complete consultation taking medicine can cause side effect on body.

Hi per my period date I should be of 11 weeks 2 days pregnant but as per the ultra sound report my pregnancy is of 9 weeks resulting delayed conception of 2 weeks 2 days though I can see the heart beat of the baby, is this delayed conception should be the cause of worry.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No. If earlier your period was not regular or delayed you might have conceived later. However it is better to consult your gynaecologist who after obtaining proper history may come to a logical conclusion.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Keeping your vagina clean and healthy

The vagina is designed to keep itself clean with the help of natural secretions (discharge). Find out how to help your vagina keep clean and healthy ? and why you don?t need douches or vaginal wipes.

The vagina is a tube of muscle inside a woman?s body that runs from the cervix (the opening of the womb) to the vaginal opening. The external sex organs, which are called the vulva, surround the vaginal opening.

Looking after your everyday health can help keep your vagina in good shape, says Dr Suzy Elneil, consultant in urogynaecology at University College Hospital, London, and spokesperson for Wellbeing of Women. ?Generally, good vaginal health is maintained by making sure you?re in good general health,? she explains. ?This includes healthy diet and exercise. Normal exercise helps maintain good vaginal function, as walking and running helps the pelvic floor to tone up and helps ensure good general health.?

Find out more about having a healthy diet, exercise and keeping fit, and pelvic floor exercises.
Vaginal secretions or discharge

Other than your period as part of your natural menstrual cycle, it?s normal to produce clear or white secretions (discharge) from your vagina. This mucus is produced naturally from the neck of the womb, known as the cervix.

?Vaginal discharge is not ?always a bad sign?,? says Dr Elneil. ?There is a myth that copious clear or white discharge is associated with sexually transmitted infections. Changes in the amount of discharge can be 100% hormonal ? in other words, linked to the menstrual cycle, pregnancy or menopause.?

The character and amount of vaginal discharge varies throughout your menstrual cycle. Around the time that your ovary releases an egg (ovulation), your discharge usually becomes thicker and stretchy, like raw egg white.

Healthy discharge doesn?t have a strong smell or colour. You may feel an uncomfortable wetness, but you shouldn?t have any itching or soreness around your vagina. If there are any changes to your discharge that aren?t normal for you, such as a change in colour or if it starts to smell or itch, see your GP as you might have an infection.

You can find out more about vaginal discharge, pregnancy and the menopause.
Bacteria in the vagina

There are lots of bacteria inside the vagina, and they?re there to protect it. Professor Ronnie Lamont, spokesperson for the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, says: ?The vagina contains more bacteria than anywhere else in the body after the bowel, but the bacteria are there for a reason.?

The good bacteria inside the vagina:

Provide "numerical dominance: they outnumber other potential harmful bacteria that might enter the vagina
Help to keep the vagina?s pH balance (how acidic the vagina is) at an even level, which helps to keep the balance of bacteria healthy
Can produce bacteriocins (naturally occurring antibiotics) to reduce or kill other bacteria entering the vagina
Produce a substance that stops invading bacteria sticking to the vagina walls, which prevents bacteria from invading the tissues

If the balance of bacteria is disturbed, this can lead to infection and inflammation. Bacteria called lactobacilli help to keep the vagina?s pH balance at its normal low level (less than pH 4.5), which also prevents the growth of other organisms. If the pH of the vagina increases (in other words, if it gets less acidic), the quality or amount of lactobacilli can fall and other bacteria can multiply. This can result in infections such as bacterial vaginosis or thrush, which can cause symptoms including itching, irritation and abnormal discharge.
Washing your vagina

It?s a good idea to avoid perfumed soaps, gels and antiseptics as these can affect the healthy balance of bacteria and pH levels in the vagina, and cause irritation.

Use plain, unperfumed soaps to wash the area around the vagina (the vulva) gently every day. The vagina will clean itself inside your body with natural vaginal secretions (discharge). ?During your period, washing more than once a day may be helpful,? says Dr Elneil, who points out that keeping the perineal area (between the vagina and anus) clean is important too. ?Good perineal hygiene is necessary, by washing that area at least once a day using your normal bathing routines.?

?All women are different,? says Professor Lamont. ?Some may wash with perfumed soap and not notice any problems. But if a woman has vulval irritation or symptoms, then one of the first things you can do is to use non-allergenic, plain soaps to see if that helps.?
Vaginal douches

A douche flushes water up into the vagina, clearing out vaginal secretions. Some women use a douche to "clean" the vagina, but using a douche can disrupt the normal vaginal bacteria so it isn't recommended that you use one.

?I can?t think of any circumstances where douches are helpful, because all they do is wash out everything that?s in the vagina, including all the healthy bacteria,? explains Professor Lamont.

There is no evidence that douching protects against STIs or vaginal infections, and it may even increase the risk.
Scented wipes and vaginal deodorants

These perfumed products can disrupt the vagina?s healthy, natural balance. ?If nature had intended the vagina to smell like roses or lavender, it would have made the vagina smell like roses or lavender,? says Professor Lamont.

Washing with water and a plain soap should be all you need to keep your vagina healthy. It?s normal for the vagina to have a scent. ?Vaginal odour can change at different times of the reproductive cycle and shouldn?t always be thought of as being a sign of infection or illness,? says Dr Elneil.

If you?re worried about the way your vagina smells, if the smell is unpleasant, or you?re using perfumed products to cover up your vagina?s smell, you should see your GP. You might have an infection that needs treatment.

My daughter is 21 years old. She suffers from lower abdominal pain during periods. Also I have complains of itching and burning sensation around my vagina. I am using C & D to wash.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 21 years old. She suffers from lower abdominal pain during  periods.
Also I have complains of itching ...
For the girl- take her to gynecologist and assure her that nothing to worry, it will subside with time. Now she needs drugs after diagnosing the cause. For you- maintain hygiene, continue wash. Avoid ordinary soaps in vaginal area. If still persists, get check up by doctor and get cured.

I am 26 years old female married for 1 year 5 months. I have put on a lot of weight and also have a problem of irregular periods. My periods do not start even after 2-3 months. I am very worried about the same. I am planning to have a baby and wanted your advice on the same. I have PCOS also. Will ovebless tablet help me to overcome my weight problems and my irregular periods?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old female married for 1 year 5 months. I have put on a lot of weight and also have a problem of irregu...
join gym, try swimming, dance classez, aerobics, fast walking, your period problems will only be solved when u lose considerable weight

I have burning sensation after urination or whenever I take less water. What is the reason behind it ?

M.B.B.S D.V.D
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
It may be Urinary tract infection. Do urine routine , check up in any recognised Laboratory. Drink plenty of water.

Quitting Smoking May Improve Erections

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Most people are aware that smoking is bad for their health. Smoking is linked to cancer, heart disease, respiratory disease, and a host of other illnesses.

What men might not know, however, is that smoking can also lead to erectile dysfunction (ed). Studies have shown that men who smoke are more likely to develop ed. And the more a man smokes - both quantity and duration of time - the worse his ed tends to be.

The good news is that quitting smoking can help restore erections. Let's look at this relationship more closely.

When a man is sexually stimulated, his brain sends signals to the penis to trigger an erection. Smooth muscle tissue relaxes and arteries widen, allowing the penis to fill with blood. When enough blood flows in, veins constrict to keep it there until the man ejaculates (or the stimulation stops). Then the veins open and blood flows back into the body.

As you can see, blood flow is critical for a good erection. Blood is what gives the penis the firmness needed for sex. When blood flow is compromised, so is the erection.

Smoking tobacco releases chemicals that interfere with this process. This can happen in a few ways.

Hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis). Chemicals can damage the lining of blood vessels, making it difficult for blood to flow into the penis.

damage to smooth muscle tissue. When this tissue can't relax properly, blood flow becomes impaired.

decreased nitic oxide.Smoking interferes with the body's production of nitric oxide, a compound needed for erections.

Other health conditions, like diabetes and heart disease, can contribute to ed, too. If you're having erection problems, it's important to have a full checkup with your doctor. But quitting smoking definitely, can't hurt.

Quitting smoking should make you feel better overall. You'll feel good about yourself knowing that you've taken an important step toward better health - and possibly better sex!
Quitting Smoking May Improve Erections

I have pcod problem. How could I have a baby. Is it possible. I tried a baby about 3yrs. But I failed. Doctor advice me to do laproscopy for a baby. What should I do. Please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You need to be started on medications depending on your hormonal and lipid profile/ serum insulin. Further you need a HSG to check if your tubes are normal. If medications fail then surgery may be needed

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Early morning walk. Little food. Six hour sleep. Hard work. Smiles with every person.

GOUT - Hyperuricemia - Raised uric acid

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
1) gout is one of the most common arthritis

2) it occurs due to increased uric acid levels which get deposited into joints, heart, kidneys, every patient with raised uric acid doesn't have gout.

All such patients not having gout need not be treated with uric acid lowering agents.

3) it commonly presents as acute sudden attack of red hot swollen joint, usually base of great toe, to begin with (see photograph below)

4) then patient will have a phase where he/she is completely normal. Later on attacks will be more in number, as disease progress they will be more frequent, the attack will last for longer days, and will spread to other joints

5) gout is not only a disease of joints, but it affects heart and kidneys too. It can kill! also severe disease develops 5-10 years after first attack.

6) that is why gout need to be treated with life long therapy, rather than only few days of therapy as commonly practiced incorrectly.

7) gout patients can have dals. Its a wrong concept and biggest myth in gout to stop dals. You have to anyways take medicine, dals are good for health, no use stopping them.

8) gout its along with their medicine should also consume lot of water (washes uric acid in urine). Should also limit alcohol and red meat (they can be allowed in reasonable quantity, no need of complete stopping, remember its a lifelong commitment:)

9) if you don treat gout properly

- the disease can spread to other joints (see hand joints photographs below), with severe damage to joints (see x-ray)

GOUT - Hyperuricemia - Raised uric acid

Hello doctor Actually my friend got married before 7 years and his wife not conceive a baby till now. Both wife and husband tests are normal. One of tell my friend that if they urinating in to the vagina when intercourse before semen out, they have chances of pregnant. What happen if someone piss in to the vagina when intercourse before Discharge?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor Actually my friend got married before 7 years and his wife not conceive a baby till now. Both wife and h...
Hi, There are many causes for not conceiving. If all the tests are normal it is called unexplained infertility. .Regarding the advice about urinating in to the vagina before semen is discharged should not be done. Actually very rarely in men there will be retrograde ejaculation meaning instead of ejaculating outside they will ejaculate in to their urinary bladder.In that case their semen analysis will be abnormal. But it has to be confirmed by a doctor and if he finds out retrograde ejaculation is happening he will take the urine sample and separate the sperm and then inject in to the female uterus at the time of ovulation.

Hello doctor. My last period date was 5th of Feb, i have 28 days cycle.I had unprotected sex on 2nd march. My periods were suppose to come on around 7th to 8th march but its delayed . I tuk d test but it came negative. Was it too early to take d test? please help as v r not planning baby as of now. And if m not pregnant what could be d reason of delayed periods.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you may repeat the urine test for pregnancy. And an USG may be necessary. Once pregnancy of any nature is conclusively excluded, further tests may be considered to exclude hormonal cause, etc. Medicines also may be prescribed by your doctor to cause withdrawal bleeding once pregnancy is not the cause. Since you are taking u-gynaetone probably for PCOS, this condition itself may be cause of your delay in periods.

What does corpus luteum cyst shows increased peripheral vascular in right ovary means?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A corpus luteum cyst is a type of ovarian cyst which may rupture about the time of menstruation, and take up to three months to disappear entirely. A corpus luteum cyst rarely occurs at age 50+, because eggs are no longer being produced in menopausal women. Corpus luteum cysts may contain blood and other fluids.

I had abortion. .when I was 2 months pregnant I got my periods next but it's been a week .the bleeding has not stopped. But it's not heavy also It's just like spotting? should I consult my doc?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had abortion. .when I was 2 months pregnant I got my periods next but it's been a week .the bleeding has not stoppe...
Actually after abortion few cycles may be erratic.If the bleeding is not heavy no need to consult now.

What is the reason if periods are missed and pregnancy result is negative how much time it will take to get proper periods.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is the reason if periods are missed and pregnancy result is negative 

how much time it will take to get proper ...
Yes. It is due to hormonal imbalance check out your thyroid levels check out your hb % wait for 10-20 days.

I had sex with my bf on 30th march. We had protected sex but my bf asked me to take pill for extra protection if by chance something happened. I took pill on 31st at around 11am. I had my prd 15th April it continued till 16th and then unexpectedly stopped. Period was light. Not m worried. Will I get period again in this month? Is this a symptom of I pill? Is thr any chance of pregnancy?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What you are experiencing is a side effect of ipill. Ipill can disrupt your menstrual cycle and can make it irregular. The effect lasts for 1-2 months. You don't need to take any medications for it but wait patiently. There is no chance of pregnancy. Whether you get period again this month, no one can say. Wait till side effect goes away.

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Take a short break and stretch your legs when you take a break from work, instead of surfing the web or answering texts.

Is surgery is the only way for carousel tunnel syndrome

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No, Treatment depends on the severity and duration of the condition, and any underlying disease if any. There are several options of treatment other than surgery, for Carpel Tunnel Syndrome. These are like changing or avoiding activities that increase the symptoms e.G. Pain; rest to the wrist; ice application; or wearing a wrist splint; taking anti-inflammatory medicines or steroid tablets/ injection; and physical therapy; etc.

Hi, I want to enjoy my sex life with my hubby, but I fails everytime, it seems I never pleasant everytime to him. I don't get any feeling now a days as well, please recommend some medicine if s,. He says you never fascinate for sex, I want to enjoy my life, please help.

MD (Gold Medalist)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I want to enjoy my sex life with my hubby, but I fails everytime, it seems I never pleasant everytime to him. I d...
Take tablet jacjoy once daily. Further if you want complete treatment then contact me privately on lybrate.
View All Feed