Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chitrambalam P

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chitrambalam P General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chitrambalam P
Dr. Chitrambalam P is an experienced General Physician in Red Hills, Chennai. You can visit him at Vanaja Hospital in Red Hills, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chitrambalam P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vanaja Hospital

#4/92,M A Koil Street, Red Hills, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near to Mondiyamma Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chitrambalam P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, My wife is pregnant and he has ringworm from last 6 month but still not we got result take so many medications. Now just 3 month for coming baby and he has ringworm in her back area so can you pls suggest some quick suggestion for this? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
You need to take her to a good skin specialist because of risk of infecting the new born .its also risky because if it is on the tummy or vaginal area the delivery site can be affected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems of semen count & also mortality so what should I have to do? which food I have to take?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have problems of semen count & also mortality so what should I have to do? which food I have to take?
The hustle and bustle of modern day lifestyle can be severely harmful to the libido (urge for food for intercourse). Most folks return residence from a grilling day at perform as well tired to engage in intercourse. Even most youthful males are flagging. Nonetheless, healthcare professionals advise some testosterone and aphrodisiac meals that aid to increase sperm count and sexual overall performance for males. These libido increasing meals are too all-natural enhancement overall performance for equally individuals. Banana: this is one the testosterone foods that increase male libido and intercourse drive. It is advised that banana holds an enzyme which, when consumed, increase male sexual efficiency. Plantain: unripe plantain cooked or roasted has been established over the decades to induce, maintain and sustain erection. It too aids to make semen thick and boosts sperm quantity. Guava: when the leaves of guava plant is boiled or squeezed to extract the liquid subject material. This liquid subject material when consumed aids to increase male libido. Ginseng: it promotes spermatogenesis (boosts sperm count), stimulates sexual glands (equally male and female) and raises hormone creation, it boosts sexual functionality, increasing each frequency and good quality of male erection, and selling female genital organ excitation. Fresh new fish: this is one more all-natural libido increasing meals. It too assists to increase sexual potential. For medicenes consult privately,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me diet for healthy hair life or long term hair life? Which type of food should be avoid or which food is good for my hair nourishment?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please suggest me diet for healthy hair life or long term hair life? Which type of food should be avoid or which food...
Here is a list of superfoods which help to reduce hair fall and make your hair healthy :) 1- Grains and pulses – oats and lentils. 2- Vegetables- spinach, carrots, sweet potatoes. 3- Fruits- strawberries and foods containing Vitamin C like - oranges, papaya and lime. 4- Animal foods and dairy products- eggs, yogurt, chicken. All these foods have nutritents like vitamin A, beta carotene, biotin, omega 6 fatty acids, zinc , iron , selenium and protein all of which are very essential for healthy lustrous hair .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Typhoid? How it is different from viral fever? Is there any pick season in a year for Typhoid like dengue?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please There is no peak season Eneric fever. Typhoid. Fever, malaise, enteric facies, pain in abdomen, fever off and on, body temperature never reaches to base line, improportionate pulse Viral. Fever, weakness, joint pain, may be associated with urti,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old and I have been suffering from itching from couple of days I tried various types of cream but not got any relief. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 23 year old and I have been suffering from itching from couple of days I tried various types of cream but not go...
Its may be allergically triggered and this season is for such issues, as it occurred from core demands to managed internally so replace your dinner with just pop rice or corn for next week and powders of black pepper n kala jira 3gm twice a day with cow ghee for 7 days. Hope this will work better for you, though you need to in person examination. For specific management, feeel free to contact with picss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 17 year old female. I just want to ask about masturbation in girls, specifically girls of my age. Should I do that. And if can do, then what are the various ways of doing that. I have never done this before. So please tell me in detail about masturbation in girls if possible. Thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I 17 year old female. I just want to ask about masturbation in girls, specifically girls of my age. Should I do that....
It is different for every individual what is normal for them. If you think what you are doing is wrong, then it is abnormal for you and it starts to affect your daily life. But if you think, there is nothing wrong in it, then it is normal for you. If you wish to stop doing it, you will have to make you will power stronger to not do it and focus on other more important things than that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tummy pain and I have problem with my tooth. Please give me some prescription.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from tummy pain and I have problem with my tooth. Please give me some prescription.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis and kindly let me know what problem you have with your tooth like pain, sensitivity?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia. It's a beginning sugar? I'm worried. My age 30 homemaker & two kids. 55kg w. 5'4" h& thyroid patient.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia....
It is better if you get your blood sugar checked in a close by laboratory, that will give a clear idea. If diabetes is present then readings are: fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg /100ml. If fasting sugar is between 100 to 125 mg it is known as fasting glucose intolerance. If pp is between 140 to 199 mg it is impaired glucose tolerance. Both these conditions are also referred as pre diabetic stage. Normal glucose is - fasting 70 to 110 mg and pp <140 mg.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have left ovary cyst, length 8 cm. From past 3 years she is taking tablet (Loette) for regularizing periods ,now they are planning for marriage. Very much worried about fertility issue & cyst treatment. Please advice without removing cyst can she get regular periods.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
She have left ovary cyst, length 8 cm. From past 3 years she is taking tablet (Loette) for regularizing periods ,now ...
Okay...see an 8 cm cyst doesn't usually go with medications. But it still depends on the type of cyst. If u have irregular periods, u cud be having pcod. Don't worry .. try stopping loette and see if u get regular periods. For fertility , again it may or may not be affected .. get married, try for few months n if it doesn't happen , there r ways to treat the prob of anovulation which happens on pcod by medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is creatinine level? Mine is 9.5. And how to decrease it. please help me out.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What is creatinine level? Mine is 9.5. And how to decrease it. please help me out.
It's the byproduct of body's metabolism, it's a thing to be excreted in urine by kidneys if it's high then kidneys are having some problem, either acute or chronic kidney disease. You need to consult a physician for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 29 years old my digestive system is very disturb can I take enema at home and how to perform it?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hello I'm 29 years old my digestive system is very disturb can I take enema at home and how to perform it?
You should take an ayurvedic enema for better result. Take 2 ltr water and boil some dashmool & trifla in it, till 1 ltr remains. In this add 5 gm salt, 20 gm honey and 50 ml coconut oil. Mix it and take enema daily. It will improve the function. Enema pot you can get in surgical shops.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache and Eyes

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology, Diploma in Ophthalmology , Fellowship in Cornea and Anterior Segment
Ophthalmologist, Ahmedabad
Headache and Eyes

If you have a Headache or Migraine, it is advisable to get the eyes checked by an Ophthalmologist. It is mandatory to examine after dilatation of the pupils. Many patients turn out to have an eye problem which when treated can cure headache and many Migraine suspect cases.

8 people found this helpful

Im 22 year old male I m having starting of jaundice so what I can eat during these days.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these in your diet: - Avoid spicy, oily food and sweets. - Consume soft and easily digestable food. - Drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, water, fresh fruit juices, barley water, etc. - Eat plenty of fruits like apple, chikoo, small bananas, musambi, dry grapes, musk melon, water melon,etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I really increase my penis size without medicines? Exercise too doesn't work! How can I increase it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How can I really increase my penis size without medicines? Exercise too doesn't work! How can I increase it?
Exercise doesn't increase your penis size. There are no such miracle drugs, massage oils to increase size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have hard motion problem at the end and some time I will get motion 2 days once please suggest me some good medicine and also I am scared in future this will cause a serious problem, request you to help me thanks and regards,

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Constipation is usually caused by a disorder of bowel function rather than a structural problem. Common causes of constipation include: inadequate water intake inadequate fiber in the diet a disruption of regular diet or routine; traveling inadequate activity or exercise or immobility eating large amounts of dairy products stress resisting the urge to have a bowel movement, which is sometimes the result of pain from hemorrhoids overuse of laxatives (stimulant laxatives such as senna (senokot)) which, over time, weaken the bowel muscles hypothyroidism neurological conditions such as parkinson's disease or multiple sclerosis antacid medicines containing calcium or aluminum medicines (especially strong pain medicines, such as narcotics, antidepressants, or iron pills) depression eating disorders irritable bowel syndrome pregnancy colon cancercancer take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna in warm water before sleep. Take 5 munakka daily with milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is low testosterone level is the reason of acanthosis nigricans. please suggest how I get rid of acanthosis nigricans.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is low testosterone level is the reason of acanthosis nigricans. please suggest how I get rid of acanthosis nigricans.
low testosterone level is not the reason Acanthosis nigricans is a fairly common skin pigmentation disorder. The most notable sign of acanthosis nigricans is dark patches of skin with a thick, velvety texture. These patches may appear on skin folds and the: armpits groin neck elbows knees knuckles lips palms soles of the feet Acanthosis nigricans may be a sign of a more serious health problem, such as prediabetes. The most effective treatments focus on finding and resolving medical conditions at the root of the problem. These skin patches tend to disappear after successfully treating the root condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe vitamin d deficiency it is 8. please prescribe me the required diet for it!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal vit d level is between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 12 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for six months) after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose always get sniffed. I think I have symptoms of sinus. What is the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can it is dangerous to have vomit after every meal as I feel uncomfortable and headache after every meal.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi Vomiting as such is not dangerous. But after every meal why is it so that need to be evaluated. Kindly do an ogd or endoscopy. That will help us very much to find out the problem. Then tab domstal will also help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed