Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chitrambalam P

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Chitrambalam P General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chitrambalam P
Dr. Chitrambalam P is an experienced General Physician in Red Hills, Chennai. You can visit him at Vanaja Hospital in Red Hills, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chitrambalam P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vanaja Hospital

#4/92,M A Koil Street, Red Hills, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near to Mondiyamma Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chitrambalam P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should I do to remove of ear wax. Because of using Johnson ear bud it has gone back in ear canal. I am feeling as my ear has blocked and hearing less also.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
What should I do to remove of ear wax. Because of using Johnson ear bud it has gone back in ear canal. I am feeling a...
plz madam you can be used hair remover cream. but be carefully. just use cream with ear bud then after 15 minits other dry cotton. then use toner with ear bud just like dry. don't use extreme inner point.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has Varicose problem, is there a permanent cure for it. His job is full day standing hence it strains a lot. Also he has undergone treatment for valve replacement few years back.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
varicose veins are treated permanently only by surgical operation.. otherwise a lot of local treatments are available in market but they are all misleading and only wastes ur time,energy and money
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 male from Mumbai. I am 5'8 tall and weight 88 kg and have a problem from past 10 years or so even when I weighed 80 kgs and here is my brief. Everyday, I wake up feeling good. I have energy and mind is somewhat sharp and happy for half n hour. After an hour of standing or waking up, I feel crashed. I have heaviness in my eyes and feel as if I have a hangover without head ache. Very intolerant and I battle through this everyday. My basic blood tests such as cholesterol are normal. No diabetes. However vitamin d is 6. B12 is normal. I do take Antacids for my GERD and gastritis everyday which is another problem that I deal with. Blood pressure is 125/ 80. After standing up, it might variate. When I take quick 15-20 min nap, it goes away for 5-10 mins and then gradually comes back again. I also play badminton everyday and burn around 600 calories. After playing I sometimes feel better maybe because of fast blood circulation? Back in the days, l used to be fine in the evening but now, I feel like this all the time. I am looking for real diagnosis and would really appreciate if someone can help me out.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 39 male from Mumbai. I am 5'8 tall and weight 88 kg and have a problem from past 10 years or so even when I weig...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily Causes: • Stress • Unhealthy lifestyle • Lack of sufficient nutrients in diet • Ageing • Surgeries • It may also be a result of medical conditions like: O Cancer O AIDS O Inflammatory bowel disease O Low white blood cell count • Children and pregnant women have naturally low immunity This will help with your concern.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for 3 days. With loose motion. I have also gastric problem. Red eye. Give me suggestions. Please help me what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever for 3 days. With loose motion. I have also gastric problem. Red eye. Give me suggestions. Please help me...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She suffering from headache from last few years not everyday but in between 15 days or weekly. And that time she Fill's very much pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She suffering from headache from last few years not everyday but in between 15 days or weekly. And that time she Fill...
Check he r Hemoglobin and Bp.She may be having migraine.Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of chronic headachem if required she may have to take a CT scan of Brain.If migraine is confirmed she has to take migraine prophylactic drug.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What symptoms causes malaria typhoid dengue I want to know in deep please rep as fast as you can I am very thankful of yours from 1 week I am searching for this. And please give your number for mor helps from you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What symptoms causes malaria typhoid dengue I want to know in deep please rep as fast as you can I am very thankful o...
Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. high fever. profuse sweating. headache. nausea. vomiting. diarrhea. anemia. For details you can ask personally
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Tips to Sleep Better

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
10 Tips to Sleep Better

10 tips for how to sleep better:

  1. Rest in cozy comfort: quality mattress, soft blankets and cool temperature will reduce annoying distractions (too hot! achy back!) and help you relax.
  2. Turn on some soothing sounds: use a sound machine or a fan to drown out what may be preventing you from falling asleep within 15 minutes of laying down.
  3. Complete darkness: If your room isn’t completely dark, consider a sleep mask—this will also increase your natural production of melatonin, which is not only a great sleep inducer but a great cancer fighter as well (study).
  4. Snooze-inducing smells: wearing lavender lotion or using a diffuser with lavender essential oil may help you hit deep sleep sooner. Plus, who doesn’t love the smell of lavender? ahhh…
  5. Turn off tech and meditate: Turn off tech at least 1 hour before going to bed. Then, keep lights dim and read or meditate to let your body naturally make some sleepy melatonin (the hormone that is produced as it gets dark out, and regulates sleep and wake cycles).
  6. Skip or reduce caffeine: Caffeine not only prevents many folks from falling asleep at night initially, but it can also decrease the amount of restful sleep that happens at night (study). If you’re having trouble sleeping at night, try decaf, herbal tea or keep it to one cup very early in the morning.
  7. Go easy on the alcohol: Alcohol feels like a sedative at first because it slows down motor and brain function, leaving us feeling relaxed and worry-free. But, as it’s metabolized, acetaldehyde is produced, which acts like a stimulant in our bodies. This is what wakes us up in the wee hours of the morning unable to get the rest we need. So for a good night’s sleep, peel back on the alcohol and drink it earlier and with food (or not at all).
  8. No nicotine: Nicotine is similar to caffeine in that it’s a stimulant and may cause insomnia. And even once you fall asleep, you’ll have decreased slow wave sleep, which means it’s less restorative (study). Tough love: stop smoking. 
  9. Exercise: Try to fit in 20-30 min of moderate exercise daily, but make sure to do it several hours before bed. Ideally, 20-30 minutes of cardio in the morning with some restorative yoga in the afternoon.
  10. Clear your mind: If you’re tossing and turning after switching the lights off, you may need to hit the reset button on your mind. Here are a few things to try. Before going to bed, journal—jot it all down. You could also try a guided meditation. If you can’t fall asleep after lying in bed for 15 minutes, get up and do something relaxing for 15-30 minutes before returning to bed. Don’t give up. You’ll find a strategy that works for you.
1 person found this helpful

Protein loss 2+ in my urine puss cells 10to 15 BP 145/90 on telma20 whether protein loss 2+ is serious issue? I am alcoholic smoker.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Protein loss 2+ in my urine puss cells 10to 15 BP 145/90 on telma20 whether protein loss 2+ is serious issue? I am al...
Please Stop alcohol and smoking Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks Reconsult after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sexologist. I have 3 inch penis size. My wife not like my due to small penis. She like 6 inch penis. How I increase penis 3 inch to 6 inch. Kindly help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear sexologist. I have 3 inch penis size. My wife not like my due to small penis. She like 6 inch penis. How I incre...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. SIZE, THICKNESS AND HARDNESS OF PENIS never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Usually, in flaccid condition, the size will be less than 2 inches. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which are the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. I suggest sex therapy and counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar kisi ki body me hamesha dard ho aur gale me sir ke peeche swelling ho to kya krna chahiye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Agar kisi ki body me hamesha dard ho aur gale me sir ke peeche swelling ho to kya krna chahiye.
For body pain take tablet paracetamol and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months And for swelling behind the neck we can tell you if you send us a photo of lesion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female aged 58 years and suffering with diabetes. I an also suffering with neuropathic pain in my feet, legs and also with tingling hands. Kindly advise me treatment.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I suppose that most of your issues can be ascribed to you being a diabetic and thus can be resolved by discussion with an endocrinologist / general physician who is managing your diabetes. If you have back pain with radiation to legs with associated symptoms than we can think of spine as a cause of your symptoms and then you may get in touch with me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old having some constipation problem and tried many home remedies but no result, please tell me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 68 years old having some constipation problem and tried many home remedies but no result, please tell me what to...
Hello take Causticum 200, 5 drops , once in a week. BC NO. 04, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals. Aplha LIV, 2 tsp. once daily after dinner. Revert after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hand shivering and sometimes in some positions body shivering also happens regularly. If I will not eat even one time it will shiver a lot. Can anyone help me in suggesting. Thanks.

Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Pune
I am having hand shivering and sometimes in some positions body shivering also happens regularly. If I will not eat e...
Just show to a physician get admitted and do all investigations as this is something quite serious. Alsop it could bed eficnecies of many things and excess Bp or sugar flctuations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is food habits and weight of the body are reasons for Masturbation? Plzz tell me if they effect and how to control Masturbation?

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Is food habits and weight of the body are reasons for Masturbation? Plzz tell me if they effect and how to control Ma...
No and never, food or weight are not the root cause of masturbation. Your mind which thinks always of sex is route cause of masturbation. Masturbation in balance is good for relief of body and mind. You are in age of youth and sex hormone are in the abnormal secretions and that is the reason for excessive sexual thoughts.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 Years old .My nose bleeds suddenly but no pain or any other problems. Please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Nose bleed can be due to many reason like any mass(tumor) or polyp(bleeding polypus) hypertension, any bleeding disorder or systemic illness. U should consult an ent specialist to rule out these. U may require a ct scan to find out any underlying pathology. U can use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and have a dark patch on my groin area. I want to know that is it something serious? It itches a lot. The shape of the patch is circular. My assumption is that it is a fungal infection, maybe a ringworm. Please enlighten me and recommend some medicine to cure this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 years old and have a dark patch on my groin area. I want to know that is it something serious? It itches a lo...
Hello,take Sulphur 200 ch , 5 drops , single dose. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Apply Topi Azadirachta on the itchy patch. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend ravi is disappointed because his penis top not comes out it's cover with skins. Not enjoy sex fully. How to solve this problem?

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Kolhapur
My friend ravi is disappointed because his penis top not comes out it's cover with skins. Not enjoy sex fully. How to...
This sexual problem is called as phimosis. I will suggest one surgical option for it. Circumcision (minor surgery of foreskin of penis) will be better option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do in asymptomatic gall stone disease?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
What to do in asymptomatic gall stone disease?

If gallstones are detected incidentally, always go for surgery. As in diabetic patients, gallstones are not symptomatic. But it can cause complication in future. As stone can slip forward into common bile duct or it can cause pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas).

Sir, my uric acid level is about 6.00. Please write me homeopathic med for lower the level of uric acid.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, my uric acid level is about 6.00. Please write me homeopathic med for lower the level of uric acid.
Normal uric acid level are-3.5 to 7mg/dl. Your level is normal at present. You may limit intake of alcohol, sugary foods and reduce purine rich foods like meat, poultry, seafood and pulses. Vegetables such as cauliflower, asparagus, spinach, peas and mushroom also contain a lot of purines. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed