Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chitra .J.A

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

9 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Chitra .J.A MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
9 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chitra .J.A
Dr. Chitra .J.A is a popular Gynaecologist in Arumbakkam, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 9 years. Doctor has completed MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Appasamy Hospital in Arumbakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chitra .J.A and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Balaji Medical College - 2012
MBBS - Vinayaka Mission Medical Colllege - 2008
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Appasamy Hospital

1 & 2, SBI Officers Colony Arumbakkam. Landmark: Near Ford ShowroomChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chitra .J.A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to conceive and I got married 10 months back. My husband had masturbations habit. And I am suffering with ovarian cyst two months back but now the problem is cleared in the last scan. Is it problem to conceive? Or can we take any treatment?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I want to conceive and I got married 10 months back. My husband had masturbations habit. And I am suffering with ovar...
Both of your conditions are not problems for conceiving.You can try naturally for few months and if not conceiving try treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 3 month pregnancy doctor saying nothing is showing in use, but cycle has started after that test showing positive and then doctor saying something is ther, please help me.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Repeat preg test. May be go for serun hcg level. If after 3 month of amenorrhea if nothing in uterus you are not probably pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Friends always practice safe sex

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Friends always practice safe sex. Avoid unwanted pregnancy
40 people found this helpful

I want to know something that my gf is pregnant since 12 week can pregnancy can be prevented?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I want to know something that my gf is pregnant since 12 week can pregnancy can be prevented?
Hey lybrate-user, better to visit gynaecologist for internal examination and termination of the pregnancy. She will need surgical evacuation. Pills won't work. Please don't wait as pregnancy grows futher complications will increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M 27 WEEKS PREGNANT AND I DO not HAVE THYROID ,BUT MY GYNAC SUGGESTED ME TO TAKE THYROXINE sodium ,Eltroxin 25 mcg EVERY MORNING BEFORE EATING ,SINCE THEN I M TAKING THYROXINE sodium ,Eltroxin 25 mcg EVERYDAY, CAN U TELL ME WHY IT IS TAKEN DURING PREGNANCY ,IS IT SAFE DURING PREGNANCY, HOPE IT DOES NOT EFFECT MY BAB.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I M 27 WEEKS PREGNANT AND I DO not HAVE THYROID ,BUT MY GYNAC SUGGESTED ME TO TAKE THYROXINE sodium ,Eltroxin 25 mcg ...
Sometimes subclinical hypothyroidism during pregnancy causes a little high level of TSH which needs to be treated to avoid problems. This is safe for your baby
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has itching near both sides of her vagina, kindly suggest some good ointment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello you can buy a anti fungal dusting powder, commonly used is abzorb. Put that powder 4 times a day for 15 days. Revert with a feedback after 15 days:)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food And Drugs After 60 Years of Age

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Food And Drugs After 60 Years of Age

Food and drugs after 60 yrs of age are to be taken very consciously. This I am writting after having experiences of 37 yrs of my clinical practice.

  • Avoid self medication, drugs like pain relievers, digestive churan and medicines for constipation.
  • Avoid outside food like shaddi food, hotel food and road side famous lucrative food joints.
  • Water is main key, it should be taken filtered only.
  • Periodical 6 monthly checks are required. Little expenditure on pathological test is much beneficial at times and save your life.
  • Don't be doctor your self, It may kill you.
  • Avoid many health prescription by wellness companies as it is most of times is to make money.
  • Be happy and avoid stress.
1 person found this helpful

Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein please tell me what can I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein ...
Ismaji, the levels mentioned are fairly normal, but if you are desiring to have a baby then tsh levels have to be maintained between 0.3 to 2.5 milli units /ml, this recommended by the experts. In fact even to get conception, proper fetal development and successful out come of pregnancy. The recommended tsh levels in three trimesters are: 1st trimester -0.3 to 2.5 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd 0.3 to 3.5 milli unts /ml. So please look at these details and consider carefully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is ill now so my aunt is giving breast feed to my brother. Is there any problem to give breastfeed to a child of other lady?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, your little brother is lucky to get breast milk. You should thank your Aunt.. It is absolutely safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old women, have a problem of itching in vaginal and anus area, I've recorded this problem since I had a regular menstrual. I have a boyfriend & have a physical relation with him, but I'm confused as we never had intercourse. This problem is bothering me since past month, this makes me feel uneasy & itchy, can you help me in this matter ? Thankyou.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm 29 years old women, have a problem of itching in vaginal and anus area, I've recorded this problem since I had a ...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tsp cinnamon powder 2. Add 2 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Apply on the affected area 5. Leave it for 10-15 min 6. Wash off with water 7. Do this 3 times a day Causes: • Skin ailments like: o Skin rashes o Skin lesions o Blisters o Dry skin o Eczema • Pregnancy • Menopause • Contact with harsh detergents and solvents • Allergens • Insect bites or stings • Lack of hygiene surely you will get results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been menstruating for last one month And was diagnosed previously with fibroids My endometrial thickness was 20 mm when I was put on norethisterone 5 mg tds I have taking it for the last 6 days but bleeding is still continuing kindly advise what shud I do next??

M. B. B. S., D. N. B.
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have been menstruating for last one month And was diagnosed previously with fibroids My endometrial thickness was 2...
Hello lybrate-user, At the age of 48, fibroids present with endometrial thickness 20 mm and bleeding for 1 month, not responding to Norethisterone (I believe you are not missing a single pill. Taking it tds regularly ). I would advice you to undergo D&C that is curetting to check for endometrial histopathology.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, how many day to do sex for getting you pregnancy as after the period, after that end of the last can we make the sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir, how many day to do sex for getting you pregnancy as after the period, after that end of the last can we mak...
Hi, You're most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question regarding my wife we have a baby via c-section after delivery It's almost 2 years but her tummy looks like a 7 months pregnancy Any tips for reducing belly Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you r still feeding the baby then you should continue doing so as it helps in reducing fat from your body. To reduce weight you should brisk walk or jog for 4-5 km daily with diet. Diet should be more protein and less carbohydrate and less oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do You Know Nightcaps (Drinking Alcohol Before Bed) Give You the Worst Sleep!

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Malda
Do You Know Nightcaps (Drinking Alcohol Before Bed) Give You the Worst Sleep!
"Nightcaps (Drinking alcohol before bed) give you the worst sleep ever!

Any alcoholic beverage (generally brandy, wine, beer, bourbon etc) consumed before bedtime is known as a nightcap. You may have a nightcap thinking you’ll get better sleep, but did you know that it’s actually responsible for giving you a disrupted sleep pattern? Nightcaps may gradually start interfering with your sleeping quality, causing you to wake up sooner than you want.

How do nightcaps adversely affect your sleeping pattern?

Recently, a study conducted by the University of Melbourne revealed the fact that alcohol before bedtime can give you the worst sleep ever. In this study, several volunteering adults were neurologically monitored in a lab for a few days. Half of them were asked to have nightcaps, while the other half was instructed to drink non-alcoholic beverages. After completing their observation, the researchers reached the conclusion that though alcohol resulted in greater number of sleeping hours, it left the participants feeling dehydrated and less refreshed in the morning due to fragmented sleep. This is because the sleep induced by nightcaps is very shallow, and having nightcaps regularly can result in less restorative sleep.

The side-effects of nightcaps

Ruining your sleep is not the only ill effect nightcaps have on your health. Nightcaps give rise to other issues too, like snoring and night sweats. Moreover, consuming alcohol before falling asleep also weakens your immune system, damages your memory, speeds up the ageing process, results in nightmares, and causes headaches and insomnia. In fact, regular nightcaps are bad for your heart too.

4 ways how you can prevent alcohol from affecting your sleep pattern

Nonetheless, if you want to include a bit of alcohol to your dinner, it can be done in the correct way to ensure that it doesn’t affect the quality of your sleep. You can follow these simple rules to minimise the ill effects of nightcaps:

1. Stick to the three hour rule: Ensure that you drink alcohol at least 3 hours prior to sleeping.

2. Limit yourself to a fixed amount: Always consume alcoholic beverages in moderation and try to limit yourself to only one or two drinks every day.

3. Sleep early: Try to avoid staying awake longer than you usually do as this adds up to alcohol’s abilities of disturbing your sleep.

4. Increase your water intake: Prevent your body from getting dehydrated by the effect of alcohol by consuming at least one glass of water for each glass of alcohol. Additionally, don’t forget to sip a few glasses of water after waking up in the morning.

Sleep is important for your overall well being, so try not to compromise with it by consuming nightcaps regularly, especially after knowing about its devastating effects.

6893 people found this helpful

As a precaution measure after delivery my wife took an injection depo provera in April last week. After that she didn't had her menses please tell us what is problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
As a precaution measure after delivery my wife took an injection depo provera in April last week. After that she didn...
Hello, depo-provera is made of a hormone similar to progesterone. Change in the menstrual cycle is the most common side effect. You may have irregular bleeding or spotting. After a year of use, about 50% of women will stop getting their periods. Their periods usually return when they no longer get the shots. It's better to consult her gynaecologist for further guidance. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Recently I did ultra sound, thickened endometrium was found in reports. Apart from these everything is normal. My periods are very heavy but not painful. My haemoglobean is 9.2. And blood pressure is always very low. And I am also suffering from severe hair fall since 10 years. My gynacologist giving me drosmac 20. Please suggest me. About all these problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 23 years old. Recently I did ultra sound, thickened endometrium was found in reports. Apart from these everythin...
Hi , If you will be disciplined then cure is possible. Take reckeweg german natrum mur 1m single dose in a morning. Calc phos 3x (sbl co.) / 6 tabs, / 3 weeks anar juice daily 2 times. 2 boiled eggs daily morning to increase the % of rbc. All boiled food in lunch and dinner for just 1 month. No acidity expected. You will be cured in app 1.5 months. No further medicine reqd. Food cont for 3 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Leucorrhoea is a condition of discharge from vagina giving immense depression and health hazards to women.

In India Vaidyas have been using hebo mineral Ayurvedic formulations for treating women since ages. These are totally harmless and beneficial in even worse conditions. However extreme infective conditions or discharge because of worst uterine involvement may take longer than expected time. Our Vaidyas Leucorrhoea Nashak Yog is for own patients only.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed