Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chenthil

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Chenthil General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chenthil
Dr. Chenthil is an experienced General Physician in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Chenthil personally at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chenthil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chenthil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a very old problem of constipation. How can I get rid of it? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a very old problem of constipation. How can I get rid of it? Please help me.
You can take 2 tab. Charcol at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delayed ejaculations. I can ejaculate only in masturbation not sex. How to cure it? I want to have a child with wife.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have delayed ejaculations. I can ejaculate only in masturbation not sex. How to cure it? I want to have a child wit...
Hello, You are suffering from Organic Erectile dysfunction. Excessive indulgence in porn induced masturbation leads to detachment from actual sex and a person experience difficulty either in erection or in ejaculation during actual sex. It can be cure with proper medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old men. And I have question about my sexual life. So my question is how can I improve my sex time please suggest thanks.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 27 years old men. And I have question about my sexual life. So my question is how can I improve my sex time plea...
Please take following medicine:- Ocyl. 0/3 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 49 Running, Past 2-3-4 year I am suffering the pain after meal . Even after breakfast also. I am not suffering with BP or diabetic or any other major or critical problem. Pls advice

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Hello I am 49 Running, Past 2-3-4 year I am suffering the pain after meal .
Even after breakfast also. I am not suffe...
If the pain is in you abdomen, you might be suffering from gastritis or gastric ulcer. It is advisable to consult a doctor. 1. Have small frequent meals at regular intervals instead of 3-4 large ones. Have protein rich snacks like lassi/buttermilk/curd/dhokla/khandvi/steamed chicken momo/whole egg/besan chila in between main meals. 2. Drink 3 litres water daily but not with meal. 3. Avoid having tea, coffee, cold drinks, alcohol, smoking, tobacco, painkillers, fried or spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Medicine for Premature Ejaculation

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Homeopathic Medicine for Premature Ejaculation

Premature Ejaculation is a condition when a man experiences orgasm and releases semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. In most men, the average ejaculatory latency is approximately 4 - 8 minutes. The International Classification of Diseases classifies a latency of 15 seconds in men with PE. Men with PE also report stress over emotional and romantic relationships with their partners. Due to PE related embarrassment, some men avoid pursuing sexual relationships. PE may also cause considerable distress to female partners.

Homeopathic medicine for premature ejaculation can be divided with their symptoms such as weakness, diminished libido, diminished power, impotency and sexual excesses (loss of memory, impaired coordination, numbness and tingling in limbs, irresistible desire for masturbation, constant dwelling on sexual subjects and excitable even before the sexual stimulation starts):

  1. China, Graphites, Staphysagria and Selenium are used to treat PE followed by weakness. Aversion to coition and great sexual exhaustion can be cured with Graphites. Backache and severe prostration are cured with Staphysagria. Sexual neurasthenia with weak and odourless semen is treated with Selenium. China is taken to stop lascivious thoughts and dreams, and getting excited too easily.
  2. Agnus Castus, Carboneum Sulphuratum and Baryta Carbonica are used to treat PE along with diminished libido. Agnus Castus is used to treat PE with loss of desire and no erections. Lost desire and atrophied parts are treated with Carboneum Sulphuratum. Enlarged prostate with indurated testicles are effectively treated with Baryta Carbonicum.
  3. Phosphoricum Acidum, Conium, Sulphur and Iodum are used to treat PE along with diminished power. Tender and swollen testicles are treated with Phosphoricum Acidum. Conium is used to treat sexual nervousness with weak erection. Loss of sexual power with atrophied testes and impotency is treated with Sulphur and Iodum respectively.
  4. Phosphorus, Avena Sativa, and Nuphar Luteum are used to treat PE with impotency.
  5. Kali Bromatum, Nux Vomica, Ustilago and Staphysagria are used to treat PE due to sexual excesses. Numbness and tingling in limbs is treated with Kali Bromatum; Nux Vomica deals with sexual excessiveness; Ustilago treats excessive desire for masturbation and Staphysagria treats the constant dwelling on sexual objects.
3286 people found this helpful

During my annual medical exam following parameters were found. Blood sugar - 171 (f), 190 (pp) / hba1c - 8.3% / cholesterol - 217, hdl cholesterol - 40, ldl - 147 / triglycerides - 130 / calculated vldl 26. please suggest treatment for gaining normalcy.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
During my annual medical exam following parameters were found.
Blood sugar - 171 (f), 190 (pp) / hba1c - 8.3% / chole...
Hi Your HbA1C reports that your a diabetic. Cholesterol is also high. Your targets would be: HbA1C <7% Cholesterol - <200; HDL - 40-50; LDL - <100; Triglycerides - <150 You can mange these with: 1. DIET: Eat small meals every 2-3 hours. Avoid bread, pizzas, bakery products, junk foods, fried foods, excess oil, eat lots of fruits and vegetables, fresh green leafy vegetable, 2-3 almonds and 1 walnut a day. 2.EXERCISE: Atleast 30 min a day for atleast 5 days a week 3.Diabetic MEDICATIONS to control the blood sugars will be prescribed after a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of the dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. Doctor.I Am. 25 years old. My health is good condition. I am only 55 Kilogram weight. But no problem with that. My issue is over coming of precum without any reason. I am totally fed up with that problem. Its a serious problem for me. When I talk to my fiance or thinking about her, it starts coming. Please give me a reason or any control measure to cure this . I am panic about this which may affect my married life. Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hii. Doctor.I  Am. 25 years old. My health is good condition. I am only 55 Kilogram weight. But no problem with that....
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case. It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir since long time near about 5 , 6 yrs I am having pain in my right side shoulder near bottom of neck and that pain comes to the ends of finger I cannot keep my hand up or work without support and when I move my head front side down and back side down pain will be to much when I wake up in morning I cannot move my head left and right I cannot hold any thing in my hand for long time please advise me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
To help you please give some more details like 1.Did you go to doctor 2.Any tests done and their reports your symptoms suggest 'CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS" urgently consult a good orthopedic doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exact drug for cold to recover immediately.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if history of allergy to this medicine is not present) Consult ENT doctor for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficulty breathing. Test like blood culture, xray, cbc, malaria, dengue, urine culture all are negative. Doctor now says that I am having allergic rhinitis and gave me telekast f one night daily. But I am feeling extreme fatigue now and feeling chills and joint pain. Any advise is it allergic rhinitis or anything else.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficult...
Dear lybrate-user, The best way to manage is to take steam inhalation 3 times a day for 10 min each time. Include lime in salad which will provide VitC. Warm Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 years old, my pennies is too much small. I want to enlarge my pennies, kindly suggest me.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
I m 24 years old, my pennies is too much small. I want to enlarge my pennies, kindly suggest me.
There is no medicine is to enlarge penis. People only misguide and exploit the illiterate. Only 2 inch length is sufficient to satisfy a woman. Rest all is psychological.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a sweat on the left side of my testicles and it makes it very moist and the skin becomes weird. The left side skin is more pink and sometimes some thin skin like layers come off and it get itchy.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
This could be some infection. See your Family Physician. With some tablets and local cream, you can get rid of problem within 2-3 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going for night shift at 8: 30pm to 5: 30 am! Then I will start to sleep by 6: 30 am till 12: 30pm! But even I sleep for 6 hrs I feel uneasy (not fit)! What should I do to feel healthy?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
I am going for night shift at 8: 30pm to 5: 30 am! Then I will start to sleep by 6: 30 am till 12: 30pm! But even I s...
Shift workers are commonly seen reporting sleep disturbances, because a normal biological clock of the body runs at its own pace and hence body functions as per it, but due to change in shifts this biological clock is not able to synchronize with changes in daily schedule, the person is unable to get a good regular sleep and hence the sleep deficit may accumulate after few days. Till the biological clock adjusts to a new timing, the shift worker's shift again changes. So to solve the problem, it is best that the changes in shifts should not be too frequent, if some one has been put on night shift, he should be doing only night shifts for many days, so that bio clock adjusts itself for it, then the problem of sleepiness or not feeling fresh after sleep may not be there.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50 year lady nervous break down after a very bad loss of temper. Now normal but has heavy head and nausea feeling.?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
50 year lady nervous break down after a very bad loss of temper. Now normal but has heavy head and nausea feeling.?
Dear, nervous breakdown is not critical and people who suffer from it will show some anxiety depression symptoms for some time. Aged people will show more of those symptoms. It is usually treated with a combination of psychiatric medicines, psychotherapy, life style changes, meditation and exercise. I will help you. Please post a private question to me with all the details. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex drive is becoming more and more everyday. Iam masturbating quite a lot these days. Is there any way that I could get out of this? I really want some help!

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
My sex drive is becoming more and more everyday. Iam masturbating quite a lot these days. Is there any way that I cou...
Masturbation is normal and does not require any treatment. If you want to reduce it, you should involve yourself in studies, games and hobbies. Also try not to remain alone most of time and avoid porn.
1432 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently have headache in left part of my head. It has been like this for last 2 years. I am 21yr old. While studyind it pains a lot. What may be its cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
There area many causes for headache especially unilateral. Try getting a eye check up done. Should rule out sinusitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav been suffering from urine infection, I get white discharge daily, I feel itchy and wet all the time. I hav been using some anti fungal antibiotics, and v wash but there is no result.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I hav been suffering from urine infection, I get white discharge daily, I feel itchy and wet all the time. I hav been...
You are tight you might be having some fungal infection but tell about the medication which you are already taking only then you can be guided properly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am allergies to dust Bt some times there is no dust even though I am affected. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (it could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, dander, mold, droppings of birds, pet hair/feather/fur cockroach etc) 2. I advise you to do an allergy test after consulting an allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the agent which is causing dust allergy. 3. Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist/immunologist. Treatment 1. Anti histamine like levo cetrizine 1 tablet at bed time 2. Decongestant steroidal nasal dropspray like rhino cort nasal spray one spray to each nostril three times daily, 3. Remove wall to wall carpet in bed room, 4. Keep pets out of bed room/house 5. Minimise house hold humidity 6. Keep home clean, ensure good ventilation, vacum cleaning of carpet, furniture, drapperies, wash bed linen frequently in hot water, instal a/c, 7. Use face mask when going out 8. Consult allergist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from weakness. My body pains a lot and I could not get proper sleep. Sometimes I feel like dying. Can you please solve tge issue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I am suffering from weakness. My body pains a lot and I could not get proper sleep. Sometimes I feel like dying. Can ...
U have to tell your proper history such as you have any disease in past or any history of addiction or how it started. Take proper symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy, some medicine such as arnica 200, china 30 has good result in this type of cases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed