Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chenthamarai Selvi

Ayurveda, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chenthamarai Selvi Ayurveda, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chenthamarai Selvi
Dr. Chenthamarai Selvi is a trusted Ayurveda in Chintadripet, Chennai. She is currently associated with Jayaprakash Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chenthamarai Selvi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jayaprakash Clinic

Old No 55,New No 70, Opposite KVS Bank ATM, Panchali Amman Koil Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chenthamarai Selvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have practiced in sports without proper practice. Now I have pain and headache. A small fever also. What can I do sir. Please help me. With regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have practiced in sports without proper practice. Now I have pain and headache. A small fever also. What can I do s...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Prepare for an Appendectomy (appendix surgery)

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
How to Prepare for an Appendectomy (appendix surgery)

How to prepare for an appendectomy

Appendectomy is the medical term for the surgery that is performed to remove the inflamed appendix (a condition that is known as appendicitis). This surgical treatment is mostly performed on an emergency basis.

But before you move on to know how to prepare for the surgery, it's important why it is important to get a surgery for appendicitis done?

What exactly is appendicitis?

Appendicitis is a medical condition in which the appendix (that is the worm-shaped projection which arises out of the beginning of the colon) gets inflamed.

The major cause of appendicitis is that the tissues of the appendix become infected with bacterial action that results in the formation of pus in the lumen (opening) of the appendix. Factors that can trigger bacterial infection are a hard stool, attack by a foreign body, and accumulation of thick mucus in the appendix tissues among others.

Appendicitis results in aching and acute pain in the abdominal region of the affected person. In many people, it is accompanied by complications like vomiting, nausea, fever, loss of appetite, constipation, abdominal swelling etc. In more severe cases, it is accompanied by diarrhoea.

Appendicitis usually requires an emergency surgery. However, there are some things you need to do before going for the surgery.

Preparations to undertake before surgery

In most cases, appendectomy is an emergency surgery so there are hardly any preparations that a patient can make. The most common preparatory measure that your surgeon may prescribe includes not eating anything up till a few hours before the surgery. Apart from that, certain medications may be prescribed to eliminate or at best reduce the symptoms of nausea and vomiting. There are no other preparations as such that you can undertake before appendectomy.

Recovery period

The recovery time is subjective as it depends on the type of procedure used for the surgery, the type of anaesthesia and the various complications associated with your condition. In general cases, the patients can recover within 12 hours of the surgery. However, it takes approximately 4-6 weeks for a person to resume a normal lifestyle after an appendectomy.

'consult'.

Tip: How to Know if You Need a Plastic Surgery or a Cosmetic Surgery?

4806 people found this helpful

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
Most common pain is knee pain.You may worry that exercising could cause more damage or pain. But the opposite is true: Strengthening the muscles that support your knee, and keeping them flexible, is the best way to prevent further injuries. Start slowly, and build your strength over time. Some muscle soreness is normal when you exercise. But you shouldn’t feel more pain, especially in your knee. If you do, stop and contact your doctor.
3 people found this helpful

As per my report total cholesterol 282 / LDL 176/ Triglycerides 224/ VLDL 44.8 & non HDL 226.9 these are hi. To bring them normal what to do? 2) Bilirubin .18 / GGT 12.3 / SGOT 21.3 these are low which treatment or diet want to follow?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
As per my report total cholesterol 282 / LDL 176/ Triglycerides 224/ VLDL 44.8 & non HDL 226.9 these are hi. To bring...
Take Cholestrinum 3c 3hrly for WK Lyco 12c as above for WK Chelid 12c as above Cardus mar 12c 4tims day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from gas trouble. He is always saying feeling tired. What is the solution for this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is suffering from gas trouble. He is always saying feeling tired. What is the solution for this problem?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unhappy from my over weight which is 80 kgs as earlier my weight is 65 kgs What I do now to loosing my weight Please give me some advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am unhappy from my over weight which is 80 kgs as earlier my weight is 65 kgs
What I do now to loosing my weight
Pl...
If you really feel to lose. You need strong will power because it depends 50% on diet and 50% med can help you out. Calculate your kitchen things whenever you grab. Stop fried, bakery foods. Consume low calorie food. Hv balance diet. If need help for supplements msg me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I runs I get tired a lot In Comparison to other person. I have lack of stamina. What I do to increase my stamina. And how I became strong and healthy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Blend the mik with soaked figs, almonds and raisins an take in th morning on an empty stomach. 10 to15 mins after consuming the milk. Eat half a cup of mixture of overnight soaked raisins and green grams. Followed by breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor i am suffering from stomach pain and i have problem in my eyes it feels itching all the time what should i do ? please advice

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
doctor i am suffering from stomach pain and i have problem in my eyes it feels itching all the time what should i do ...
For a stomach ache due to indigestion, fennel seeds can give you quick relief as they have carminative, diuretic, pain-reducing and antimicrobial properties. Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Alternatively, you can chew one or one and one-half teaspoon of fennel seeds after a meal. You can use either of these remedies three times a day to reduce a stomach ache. Also take nux vom 30 - at an interval of 1 hour upto 2 doses now. For further queries get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Delayed Periods

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Play video

How to manage delayed Menstrual Cycle?

I'm Dr. Jyotsna Patel, practicing gynecologist and obstetretician at Uma Maternity and Surgical Nursing Home, Andheri East, Mumbai.

Today would like to talk on a topic which I encounter practically everyday in my practice that is young patient in the age group of 18-30yrs coming with the problem of delayed periods.

Now, delayed periods is something which bothers everybody. Again delayed period, first thing we need to rule out pregnancy. I've now encountered a lot of young girls, even unmarried girls who're now sexually active and they come with a history of delayed periods and they're very anxious and panicky. Now, once you've a delayed period first thing you need to see if you're sexually active is rule out pregnancy, and that thing can be done with either urine test or there are blood tests available for that. Once that has been ruled out then comes as to why the periods have been delayed and how often have you been getting this delayed periods.
If it's one of the random episode you're having then you need not bother, you just need to maintain a menstrual calender and see that how often your periods are delayed.

Now mind you in periods, plus or minus 8 days is considered normal. So 3-4 days of delay or 3-4 days of getting early period should not bother you. And once you're sure that the urine pregnancy test is negative and it is becoming a regular pattern that you're getting everytime 10 days delay, then 15 days delay then in that case you need to undergo some investigation or consult a gynecologist as to whta is the reason of delay, because most cmmon reason of delay is hormonal imbalance which we're finding very common because of the lifestyle changes that is happening- lot of stress, lots of junk food, then having obesity, this all is giving rise to hormonal imbalance causing the delayed periods as well as menstrual irregularities. So you'll need to undergo some hormonal tests specially thyroid tests, FHM, LH test and there are a lot of other hormones that you need to check and consult gynecologist. The second as I said, the first thing you need to do is rule out pregnancy, again if the pregnancy test is positive it's mandatory that you consult an obstetrician or gynecologist and don't try t get rid of the pregnancy, specially if you're not married by you know, listening to your friends, or going to quax out of fear.

For anything else you need to know about this you need to contact me on Librate.com .

3510 people found this helpful

I am a 24 years old I am having a stomach ache even after consulting doctor two days back wot to do please help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 24 years old I am having a stomach ache even after consulting doctor two days back wot to do please help me?
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between olmezest h 20 & olmezest 20 ? CGHS panel gave Olmezest H 20 while my grandmother was having Olmezest 20 earlier. Can she take the medicine or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the difference between olmezest h 20 & olmezest 20 ? CGHS panel gave Olmezest H 20 while my grandmother was h...
H is for an additional molecule called as hydrochlorthiazide and which might be required to control her bp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering with pain at my to testicles. And it is affecting to my back pain. Can you please tell me the prblm. And when my masturbate or my penis stands my testicle are paining. My right testicle had severe pain. Give me the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir I am suffering with pain at my to testicles. And it is affecting to my back pain. Can you please tell me th...
I suggest you to take proper treatment ok and you take homoeopathic medicine arnica 200+ conium 1m take tds for 1 month so solve your problem k.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/ madam, I am a diabetic patient, 39 yrs, 87 kgs weight and doing 1 hour evening walk. I, last time checked it 150 240 sugar levels. And I am suffering from premature ejaculation which is not more than 2 mins. I got a suggestion that use vital m-40 capsules to boosting the power (herbal product) if I use this any side effects will occur in future or what other medicine I use please help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi sir/ madam, I am a diabetic patient, 39 yrs, 87 kgs weight and doing 1 hour evening walk. I, last time checked it ...
In diabetes due to weakening of peripheral nerves premature ejaculation is very common. U should take only ayurvedic medicine for curing this problem. Do not take any chemical based d med. U can msg me in my consult if you want to get a good and safe Ayurvedic medicine for premature ejaculation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 19 years old & my height is 4.6 inch and desperately I want the height please suggest the height capsules to me or syrup anything.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi, I am 19 years old & my height is 4.6 inch and desperately I want the height please suggest the height capsules to...
Female height can increase till age 21 years & males till 18 years of age. Exercises:- 1) Skipping at least 10 min 2) Pull ups 3) tadasan, stretching & suryanamaskar in yoga 4) Hold horizontal iron bar which is 2 feet from your height & let the body hang for as long as possible to hold on. This will stretch spinal muscles as well back bone which will help in increasing height. Medicines to provide you nutrition & stimulate growth.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 male, 22 years of our marriage, my wife is 10. Year younger to me, since one year i'm not getting errrection, even though I got it will lose b4 inserting, my wife is doubting me n c is furious in her approach, now realy worried, guide me.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
48 yr old man has dwindling testosterone levels so can have erectile dysfunction console your wife about this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Tobacco and Betel -nut, both are equally damaging to the oral cavity and can cause oral cancer.

It is very well recognized that tobacco causes oral cancer. But consuming betel - nut with or without tobacco can cause Oral Submucous Fibrosis which is a pre - cancerous condition. So tobacco as well as betel-nut both should be stopped to prevent oral cancer.

I am 26 years old and having dark circle problem under eyes. Please advise the easiest remedy to cure them at home.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 26 years old and having dark circle problem under eyes. Please advise the easiest remedy to cure them at home.
Sbl natrummur 6x / 6 tabs 3 times a day/3 weeks mixed fruit juice 2 times a day. Coconut water daily. Good sleep. No roaming at least 6 months. Avoid tension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) is more than normal range, what are the guidelines to make it to normal range, is this more dangerous like hepatitis. Can you suggest what medicine is required for this to cure as early as possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Allahabad
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) is more than normal range, what are the guidelines to make it to normal range, is this mo...
Hi Lybrate user SGPT, SGOT are the liver function test if it is not normal it means there is excess work load on your liver due to your eating habits and lifestyle. So I suggest you first adjust your healthy lifestyle and eating habits. That is avoiding unhealthy fat and over spicey food, eat according to your work excess calories has to manage by liver so adjust it. Some ayurveda medicine are very effective to normalize your SGPT and SGOT very soon .for this consult me as soon as possible. Wishing you a healthier life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Dymaxion sleep cycle have any side effects like memory-recall problem, etc. A/c to this cycle, we sleep for 30 minutes every six hours i. E. We get 2 hours of sleep per day.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Does Dymaxion sleep cycle have any side effects like memory-recall problem, etc.
A/c to this cycle, we sleep for 30 m...
It depends upon the individual how they adapt to this if you feel sleep deprived it can effect your body functions including memory recall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever since yesterday. I also feel headache and shivering. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have been suffering from fever since yesterday. I also feel headache and shivering. Please help.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed