Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandru

Urologist, Chennai

Dr. Chandru Urologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chandru
Dr. Chandru is a renowned Urologist in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Chandru - Health Care Clinic in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandru on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 161, South Mada Street, Thiruvanmiyur, Land Mark: Near Singapore ShoppingChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mujhe 1 saal se rectam me burning hai feet me bhi burning hai. Sab mujhe plies ki medicine daye hai. Maine bhut se docs ko cheak karvya hai. Sabhi ne kaha ki plies fissure nahi hai. Sara din burning hai. Kabhi 1-2 din ka aaram ho jata phir se burning ho jati hai. Kya karu. Mera Gerd ka treat le rahi. .i used many ointment for plies. Kya karu.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10.Maintain good hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem of hypertonic urine even sufficient water is being consumed. Burning feel while urinating and sometimes stomach pain too. What could be the possible symptoms?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Problem of hypertonic urine even sufficient water is being consumed. Burning feel while urinating and sometimes stoma...
Dear , you may be thinking that you may not be actually drinking enough so increase your fluid intake till urine is almost watery white. If it does not help then get urine test done and also see that you are not constipated if you are passing hard toilet some times then put a greased finger in anus. If it is gripping and painful then you have fissure which is due to constipation and treat that. For that increase water intake, high fiber and high residue diet, emollient laxative like cremaffin plus 1 tsf at night, isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 3oo ml of water at night and apply zincal cream inside anus before bowel action. Also increase physical activity in form of walking, games or exercises. Try this and let me know how you go.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and suffering from urinary trouble. I have to go to urinate every 2 hours as a result of which I do not have sufficient sleep in the night.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear looking to your age mostly cause would be prostate enlargement. Ideally you need to see a urologist and be investigated properly. However for prostate one can try drugs like tamsulosin 0. 4 mg at bedtime which helps a lot of patients. At the same time make sure you are not constipated as it increases the urinary problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lump between my vulva and anus. It enlarges during the day n is painful. While at night it reduces in size and doesn't pain.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Ms. Arunima, u did not mention ur age. However, consult a urogyneacologist or general surgeon for physical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from enlargement of prostrate for last 2 years. During October 2015 my PSA was detected at 10.92.Thereafter I underwent TRUS and prostrate BX. But it revealed no sign of malignancy. However immediately after Prostrate BX, I was fallen acutely sick with complete retention of Urine. Accordingly, I was hospitalized in January 2016 and treated with iv injection and catheterization. At the time of discharge after one week with catheter in situ, I was advised to go for TURP at the earliest. However, I was not in favor of surgery. Hence, I had made consultation with another surgeon in last week of January 2016 and based on his advice I have undergone MRI Prostrate .PI Rads of MRI is 3/5. Depending on the report, he prescribed me the medicine contiflo-D and advised me to report after 1.5 months with PSA Report. Accordingly, I made report to him in FEBRUARY 2016 WTH MY PSA reading at 8.05. On going through the report, the doctor removed my catheter, prescribed the same medicine –contiflo-D, and asked me to report again in May 2015 with PSA REPORT. On 7th. May 2016, I visited the doctor with PSA reading at 6.05.The doctor then prescribed me Urimax-D and Calutide-50. In replacement of the earlier prescribed medicine. However on consuming Calutide-50, I being a bronchial Asthma patient, developed breathing problem. Accordingly, I made my PSA test on 13.06.2016 and visited doctor on 15.06.2016 with PSA report of 2.72 .On going through the report the doctor advised me to continue other medicine excepting Calutide and report after 03 months with report on PSA and Haemoglobin. I have made my PSA and haemoglobin on 02.11.2016 and the report of test reveals that PSA has been elevated to 5.27 while haemoglobin % has also increased from 14.0 to 14.4.With the report I have consulted my Urologist on 05.11.2016 and due to elevation of PSA he has advised me to continue Calutide again. I have learnt from my chemist that the medicine Calutide is generally prescribed for treatment of Prostate cancer. I am rather worried if I have been suffering from the said Incurable disease. In view of the above, kindly inform me if Calutide can also be prescribed for BPH. Regards.

MBBS,, MS,MRCS(Edinburgh),MCh Urology
Urologist, Mysore
I have been suffering from enlargement of prostrate for last 2 years. During October 2015 my PSA was detected at 10.9...
Hi lybrate-user ,understood your problem, you underwent PI rads of MRI .PI rads (Prostate Imaging Reporting and Data System) PI-RADS 1: very low (clinically significant cancer is highly unlikely to be present) PI-RADS 2: low (clinically significant cancer is unlikely to be present) PI-RADS 3: intermediate (the presence of clinically significant cancer is equivocal) PI-RADS 4: high (clinically significant cancer is likely to be present) PI-RADS 5: very high (clinically significant cancer is highly likely to be present) your score of MRI is equivocal ,PSA is fluctuating ,Bicalutamide was added in view of Ca Prostate not for BPH.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir now my age is 29 yrs. But until now when I sleep my bed then I urine my bed. So pls give me best treatment by you. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir now my age is 29 yrs. But until now when I sleep my bed then I urine my bed. So pls give me best treatment by you...
I will suggest you to keep an alarm at 3am and get up and go to washroom for passing urine and than sleep again and do this for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Walnuts Shields From Colon Cancer

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai

Walnuts Shields From Colon Cancer

Eating 28 grams of walnuts everyday may change gut bacteria in a way that suppresses colon cancer a new research has found by university of Connecticut Health centre in United States

Walnuts has the most poly unsaturated fatty acids of all the commonly eaten tree nuts as well as the highest ratio of Omega - 3 to Omega - 6 fatty acids and high levels of a form of Vitamin E with anti cancer properties

They found that walnut consumption tended to push the gut microbiome toward an ecology that was potentially protective against Cancer.

2 people found this helpful

I have read that normal colour for urine is light yellow to a bit darkish yellow but sometimes I get colourless urine. Is it normal?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have read that normal colour for urine is light yellow to a bit darkish yellow but sometimes I get colourless urine...
yes it is normal, if you drink less water then it is yellowish or you hold urine for long time, it will be dark coloured. consume 3-5 litre of water daily. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in my kidney. It pains badly that I can't get up from my bed. Can you help me with it?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have stones in my kidney. It pains badly that I can't get up from my bed. Can you help me with it?
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?
take cap urimax 0.4mg 1cap od for long period, it will in further growth. go for psa test. it will help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin sister is 45 years old and she is having the Urine leakage problem. She suffers from tension but otherwise she has no other problem. Pressure sugar everything is normal. What to do? Walking a little faster also brings the urine out.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My cousin sister is 45 years old and she is having the Urine leakage problem. She suffers from tension but otherwise ...
Do pranayama meditation and little exercise. Take following chandra prabha vati 2tabs morning and evening with water review after one month
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from borderline hepatomegaly, kidney stone and I feel very much pain in my left upper abdomen.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from borderline hepatomegaly, kidney stone and I feel very much pain in my left upper abdomen.
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3mm then you should surely go for surgery. For your hepatomegaly take homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from anus itching and its wet too.. when i wash with cold water it starts paining, there is no sign of blood and even never causes problem while eliminating, is this is a pile or something else. Please consult it.

General Surgeon, Pune
hi..impression suggestive of Anal Fissure..Apply Anobliss Ointment three to four times a day after passing stools..and take sitz bath..start high fiber diet..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine microalbumin (random) is 187 mgl. My age is 51 years (male. What to do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
My urine microalbumin (random) is 187 mgl. My age is 51 years (male. What to do?
Dear , you need better control of diabetes. To check that get glycosylated hb. Done which should be less than 7. Or your doctor may change to newer drugs which improve microcirculation of kidneys.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stones in urinary tract. How could l solve this problem in natural way.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have  a  stones  in urinary tract. How could l solve this problem in natural  way.
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a kidney stone and its a very painful I suffer pain from last night what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have a kidney stone and its a very painful I suffer pain from last night what should I do.
Apple cider vinegar helps dissolve kidney stones. It also has an alkalinizing effect on blood and urine. Mix two tablespoons of organic apple cider vinegar and one teaspoon of honey in one cup of warm water. Drink this a few times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. Rk have 4 mm stone, Lk 3 mm. Stone (lower poles 4-5 mm). Scanning gave Impression: *LEFT renal calculi WITH MILD HYDRONEPHROSIS. *SMALL RIGHT RENAL CALCULUS. Now what I want to do sir. What are the foods to be taken? And not to eat? Now I am taking CYSTONE TABLETS. Some relatives said use CALCURY tablets. Is CALCURY good for me?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from kidney stones. Rk have 4 mm stone, Lk 3 mm. Stone (lower poles 4-5 mm). Scanning gave Impression:...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed