Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G
Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G is one of the best General Physicians in Saidapet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G personally at Dr. Chandrasekara Rao Clinic in Saidapet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No:65, Masque Street,Saidapet West,Landmark:Opp to Masque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am 18 years old my penis is curve and small please give your precious advice.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello I am 18 years old my penis is curve and small please give your precious advice.
Curved and small penis is hardly matter. Penis should be tight, and able to penetrate the vagina. So no worries.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor,iam suffering from one side headache?can i know why uam suffering from

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hii doctor,iam suffering from one side headache?can i know why uam suffering from
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take rest and balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache when iam working in front of computer? What should I do?

General Physician,
I am getting headache when iam working in front of computer? What should I do?
Relax your eyes for 2-5 min, every 30 min while working on computer. Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. Men, I had heart problem angioplasty has been done 3 years ago. I am looks slim ht 5'11, wt 68 lbs . I want to build my body as well as I want to do more physical exercises like treadmill . Is there any problem, if I do any workouts as well as treadmill. Please advice me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 33 years old. Men, I had heart problem angioplasty has been done 3 years ago. I am looks slim ht 5'11, wt 68 lbs...
Moderation should be the mantra. Doing more exercises can harm the body. A balance has to be created between good diet with more proteins, heart friendly diet & exercise, workouts, treadmill or simple walks which are meditative also. Listen to your body, as it sends signals when body is over tired. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about my body that I feeling too lazy I think I have any critical problem in my body I fall my sperm last night this is from long time I want to know so please tell me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want to know about my body that I feeling too lazy I think I have any critical problem in my body I fall my sperm l...
Hello, relax! it so happens in your age. * take, easily digestible diet, timely, go for meditation, take, plenty of water. Ensure 6 hrs of sound sleep in d night. **homoeo-medicine** @ acid phos 30-6 pills, thricde a day. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report fortnightly.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After suffering from depression for 2 years 2013&2014 .i hv low sex desire. I consulted a psychiatrist and now I am out of depression since this year but I have sleeping disorder. .my sex drive is still weak. Will I get back to normal. .please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
After suffering from depression for 2 years 2013&2014 .i hv low sex desire. I consulted a psychiatrist and now I am o...
YOu will be back to normal if you keep a calm mind and avoid anxiety. If you are taking any drug for depression now , it can reduce sex drive .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for a healthy heart?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What to do for a healthy heart?
You can take food for a healthy heart eat most: vegetables and fruit eat some: wholegrain bread, cereals, grains, starchy vegetables eat some: fish, lean meat, chicken, legumes, eggs eat some: milk, yoghurt, reduced-fat cheese eat some: nuts and healthy oils cut back on junk foods, takeaways, and foods or drinks high in sugar, salt, saturated or trans fats.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 10-15 days I found a very small tiny lump near my right testicle and from couple of days am feeling very mild pains in lower abdomen wat sud I do m very sacred.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi 10-15 days I found a very small tiny lump near my right testicle and from couple of days am feeling very mild pain...
Hello- An epididymal cyst occurs when the long, coiled tube behind your testicles called the epididymis becomes filled with fluid and can't drain. If it contains sperm, it's known as a spermatocele. This form of testicular lump is very common. It most often resolves on its own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and for the past two year I noticed there is a pungent smell in my urine. I had done blood test (thyrocare arogram 1.3) and urine routine checkup but can't find any problem except my spgt value of blood is 72 (max limit 70 unite). My sugar is also normal. I used to take alcohol 3 peg - twice a week. Please let me know your opinion about the probable reason?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I strongly feel your water intake is less. Increase it to 3litres daily. Stop consuming tobacco. Alcohol, paan masala.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old in my heart valves are problem. I am attend 2 times ballonsurgery. Till now same problem. Can I take ballon surgery or which surgery is best?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 30 years old in my heart valves are problem. I am attend 2 times ballonsurgery. Till now same problem. Can I tak...
that means you had have mitral valverolapse or whole in the mitral valve. which was corrected by surgery best thing would be consult your treating heart surgeon or cardiac surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin D3 is 11.6 and thyroid is 15.04 I am using eltroxin for thyroid What to use for D3 and any home food for vitamin D.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My vitamin D3 is 11.6 and thyroid is 15.04
I am using eltroxin for thyroid What to use for D3 and any home food for v...
Mr. Lybrate-user, by saying thyroid 15.04 are you referring to tsh level? if so it is very high. On treatment it should be around 3 to 4 milli units. As for vitamin d, best source is to get exposed to early morning sun. There are vitamin d3 supplements available, they can be used. More importantly your hypothyroidism needs to be checked properly. Thanks for the question.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of sexually transmitted diseases & its ill effects. How it can be prevented?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Itching, burning urine ans many other based on the disease one gets Each has different symptoms More common STD symptoms in men: no signs at all. itching at the tip of the penis. a rash on the penis, testicles, or groin. discharge (a milky white, yellow, thick or thin substance coming from the tip of the penis) pain with urination. pain with ejaculation. painful blisters on the genitals (penile spots/penile bumps)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 2 days my body is very painful,What can i do?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
From last 2 days my body is very painful,What can i do?
It may be a symptom of illness like viral fever/sore throat/ upper respiratory tract infection etc. Take regular diet and plenty of fluid. Consult doctor if fever or other symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud morning doctor. I'm getting very hard motion once in two days give me some healthy tips to get a nice tummy by having my motions loosely. Thank you.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Gud morning doctor. I'm getting very hard motion once in two days give me some healthy tips to get a nice tummy by ha...
add more fibre in your diet start eating whole wheat,sprout,fruits,vegetables,oats etc there are also some yogasana which will give you immediate result in your condition.more detail consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started gym, but don't ware supporter pant, to support my testicle, is it necessary to ware supporter, does testicle get elongate by gym exercise?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have started gym, but don't ware supporter pant, to support my testicle, is it necessary to ware supporter, does te...
Dear Lybrate user. You need to wear supporter pants. When you do exercises, the testicles sag and there is a chance of fluid retention and related infections. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.
Your testosterone levels are borderline n the lower side. It's believed that levels of atleast 300 ng/dl are important for normal male functions. If you aren't having erectile issues and your seman analysis report is normal, then you need not bother about testosterone levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having symptoms of prostatitis and was told that those symptoms are the same for cancer. Is this true? I have a clear discharge after urination and pain at the base of my penis. I have also experienced shooting sharp pains down my penis and dull pain in my testicles, rectum.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I have been having symptoms of prostatitis and was told that those symptoms are the same for cancer. Is this true? I ...
In view of your age both conditions are possible, get psa test done in lab if it is normal you can safely presume to be free from cancer prostate. Get also prostatic fluid examined for culture/ sensitivity and use appropriate antibiotics. My suggestion is to see a qualified urologist at the earliest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with anisocytosis and cholesterol is elevated earlier to this I have high BP and asthma from childhood how to keep my health fit in this condition please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been diagnosed with anisocytosis and cholesterol is elevated earlier to this I have high BP and asthma from ch...
For raised cholestrol- take care in diet with low fat content and take regular bp medication and few tips for asthma - avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a vocal artist. I cant afford cold or cough. How can I prevent myself from this seasonal general diseases?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a vocal artist. I cant afford cold or cough. How can I prevent myself from this seasonal general diseases?
Hi you could get yourself immunized with seasonal influenza vaccine, it offers some protection against seasonal flu, which presents as cold / cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed