Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G
Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G is one of the best General Physicians in Saidapet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G personally at Dr. Chandrasekara Rao Clinic in Saidapet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Chandrasekara Rao Clinic

No:65, Masque Street,Saidapet West,Landmark:Opp to Masque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrasekara Rao G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor my problem as follows when I am in the process of excretion my semen liquid comes out automatically .And also I observed increase in the size of testicles. I am really very much concerned about this problem. Please suggest me some good medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello Doctor my problem as follows when I am in the process of excretion my semen liquid comes out automatically .And...
Take care of Constipation with water, vegetables and fruits. Health by taking oats, dry fruits such as dates, nuts, etc. Homeopathy can quarantine the progress of the disease and can cure the situation in due course without any recurrences. Homeopathic medicines commonly used in cases of spermatorrhoea/seminal losses are Acid acetic, Acid phos, Acid picric, Agnus castus, Avena sativa, Caladium, Calc Carb, Calc phos, Can notharis, Causticum, Chinchona, Conium, Damiana, Gelsemium, Ginseng, Kali brom, Lycopodium, Nat mur, Nuphar, Nux vom, Osmium sanc, Selenium, Sepia, Stannum met, Staphysagria, Titanium, Yohimbinum, Zinc met, etc. These Medicines should be taken under the advice and diagnosis of a qualified Homeopath. You can buy spermatorrhoea package offered by me.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining frequently. It's like hangover. It goes off for few secs what should I do it happens in 3-4 months its my 2nd or 3rd time its happening.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My head is paining frequently. It's like hangover. It goes off for few secs what should I do it happens in 3-4 months...
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked.take rest and healthy diet. take good night sleep. it may be due to migraine. take stemetil one tab sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head in very painful feeling. My body is very warm in morning. My skin is pale.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have head in very painful feeling. My body is very warm in morning. My skin is pale.
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir two year back I used steroids decca durabolin and testosterone drugs from then onwards I got erection problems what I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir two year back I used steroids decca durabolin and testosterone drugs from then onwards I got erection problems wh...
Hello It’s a disorder that can devastate a man’s self-esteem and spoil his relationships. Erectile Dysfunction, or impotency as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, Homeopathic remedies can successfully treat Erectile Dysfunction. You can take William Shwabe's Damiaplant 15-20 drops in hot water 3 times a day. Continue for 3 months Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem I am masturbates 2-3 time in a week can you tell me how can I avoid this because I am feeling very guilty and also suggest me some medicine or gainer for my health because I am so thin according to my height I want to gain weight. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have problem I am masturbates 2-3 time in a week can you tell me how can I avoid this because I am feeling very...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation & acidity problem for last 15 years. I take 1 no.Rablet-L in the morning empty stomach & Cremadiet Powder (2 TSF) in water in the night which gives me moderate relief. Whenever I stop medicine problem aggrevates. Please advise how long I should continue with such medicine ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having constipation &  acidity problem for last 15 years. I take 1 no.Rablet-L in the morning empty stomach & Cr...
Hi, Try these steps: Drink two to four extra glasses of water a day (unless your doctor told you to limit fluids for another health reason). Try warm liquids, especially in the morning. Add fruits and vegetables to your diet. Eat prunes and bran cereal. Isabgol, also known as" psyllium husk, is a common health supplement used to treat constipation, other digestive problems, and a few non-digestive problems. It contains 70 percent soluble fiber and, as a result, acts as a bulk-forming laxative. The effectiveness of isabgol largely depends on your individual health needs and the manner in which you take it. Usually, you will need to take 1 to 2 tsp (5 to 10 ml) of isabgol with 1 cup of water (240 ml) or fluid daily at night until your constipation passes. The exact dosage may vary depending on age, medical condition, and response to treatment, however. Eat a well-balanced diet with plenty of fiber. Good sources of fiber are fruits, vegetables, legumes, and whole-grain bread and cereal (especially bran). Drink 1 1/2 to 2 quarts of water and other fluids a day (unless your doctor has you on a fluid-restricted diet). Fiber and water work together to keep you regular. Avoid caffeine. It can be dehydrating. Check on milk. Some people may need to avoid it because dairy products may be constipating for them. Exercise regularly. Go to the bathroom when you feel the urge. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine (if you want) which doesn't have any side-effects and can be taken for longer duration - Schwabe’s Biocombination-4/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old girl and having a regular pain in ear since 2 days.Let me know the cure about it.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
ENT Specialist, Delhi
There can be multiple causes of acute ear pain like earwax, acute otitis media, otomycosis, so better to consult a ent specialist for ear otoscopy to diagnose your condition and you can take tab combiflam sos till then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcerative colitis from 1 year what should I do I am taking currently mesacol od 1-0-1.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Nux Vomica - 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male. I am feeling some pain in my stomach from last 20 days mostly during morning time when I getup from sleep. I have used some pain pain relief medicines but have not got relief yet. I am facing so much problem with this. Please suggest me what should I do now?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 23 years old male. I am feeling some pain in my stomach from last 20 days mostly during morning time when I getu...
Hello- pain in the stomach is always associated with improper digestion. There is no role of pain killers here as the pain is colicky in nature. Use these ayurvedic medicines- a) hingu trigunam tailam 1 tsp twice daily before meals. B) gandharva haritaki churna 1/2 tsp twice before meals. C) lasunadi vati 1 tab twice after meals. D) fix your meal timings and evening meals before 7 pm, avoid milk at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I have a fever last two days I am taking some tablets but I not feel good what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20 years old I have a fever last two days I am taking some tablets but I not feel good what should I do?
-Dolo-650 mg twice or thrice daily can be taken to lower a fever . -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is fifty three years old. Recently he has a problem. In the mid night he is unable to sleep properly. How can he overcome this kind of situation? Please tell me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is fifty three years old. Recently he has a problem. In the mid night he is unable to sleep properly. How c...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from headache and back pain for 2 days What to do? Please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir, I am suffering from headache and back pain for 2 days What to do? Please tell me.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Premature ejaculation Ki problem Raha toh marrige nahi karna sahi rahta kya? 20 to 30 second me erection hojata hai oral sex se kuch help melsakti mtlb wife Ku satisfaction hojata oral sex se? Aur. Premature ejaculation. Raha toh Expect karsakte wife pregnant hosakti hai? Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.Sc - Psychotherapy, PG Diploma in Sexuality & Sexual Counseling
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir. Premature ejaculation Ki problem Raha toh  marrige nahi karna sahi rahta kya? 20 to 30 second me erection hojata...
Premature ejaculation is treatable by special penile exercises, counseling and ayurvedic medicines. If ejaculation happens inside vagina then there is chance to get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to masturbate. Now it is becoming a big problem for me as I am going to marry. Please help me to get rid from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am addicted to masturbate. Now it is becoming a big problem for me as I am going to marry. Please help me to get ri...
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any sexual and marital problem. However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. Don’t feel guilty about it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33 years old male. I have type 2 diabetes since jun 2011.2012 h1bac level 6.2 2013 h1bac level 7.9 2014 h1bac level 6.2 2014 h1bac level 6.0 (last month) currentley taking metformin 500mg modifiedrelease tablets 4 per day saxagliptin 5mg tablets 1 per day can I reduce the tablet or change the tablet.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
For your age if medicine are not causing any problem you should continue with same as I would like to keep your sugars as normal as possible without any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to remove one of my rear side tooth due to decay. On removing it, it was found that the tooth next to it has a small black spot on it. Do I need RCT. Please advise.

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
A small black spot from above can also cause a big dig inside. If it is on superficial layer, only filling is advised. If it is deep, it might need a rct. To confirm, you need to go for a xray.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old man. I am suffering from migraine. Can you suggest me best medicine for this.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Ice Packs: Always opt for cold rather than heat to stop migraine pain. "Ice is an anti-inflammatory, missed meal=" Fluctuations in blood sugar can cause a cascade of escalating pain that sets up your migraine response, so don't go longer than 3 hours without food. Include a lean protein whenever you eat to help keep glucose levels steady Flaxseed=Some headaches are caused by inflammation, which can be reduced by consuming omega-3 fatty acids. Flaxseed can help provide headache relief because it’s rich in omega-3s. Flaxseed can be used as a home remedy in several forms, including as an oil and ground or whole seeds. CONSTITUTIONAL HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT WILL GIVE U BEST RESULT kindly consult :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my weight due to diabetics from 70 kgm to 57 kgm, my height is 5.8 inch, Pl give tips for gaining wait.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I lost my weight due to diabetics from 70 kgm to 57 kgm, my height is 5.8 inch, Pl give tips for gaining wait.
As a diabetic you should not aim to gain much weight. If still you want, increase proteins in your diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed