Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandra Murugan

General Physician, Chennai

75 at clinic
Dr. Chandra Murugan General Physician, Chennai
75 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandra Murugan
Dr. Chandra Murugan is a popular General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him at Santoshi Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandra Murugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Santoshi Hospital

No 91/45, Prakasam Salai, Broadway, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
75 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra Murugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years. I have headache problem. I have heavy pain. Need solution for me. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 years. I have headache problem. I have heavy pain. Need solution for me. Please help me.
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has undergone surgery for csf leak from nose twice but still problem not solved. She is 59 years old. What should be done please suggest.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Surgery for csf leak requires a lot of expertise. I suggest you to find well known endoscopic skull base surgeon with ent background with experience.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mera problem ye he ki kabhi mai swimming karta hu to muze ulti ho jati he .so mai kya karu.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Mera problem ye he ki kabhi mai swimming karta hu to muze ulti ho jati he .so mai kya karu.
Better to avoid heavy food before swimming Don't do fast swimming medication can be started after complete evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to save children from mosquitoes also from small insects. How to remove is mosquitoes and Small insects odomous be used for small children.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It's better not to use odomos on small children and I will suggest you to use a mosquito net before sleeping and see to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 28 years old. From last two days I am suffering from cold but I have fever also. Now I am out of my local. Now why should I do to get cure can I take paracetamol. Please suggest. I have little bit pain in my body. No symptoms of chikungunya. I have take any medicine also Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi sir, I am 28 years old. From last two days I am suffering from cold but I have fever also. Now I am out of my loca...
It is due to infection in the body ,so if you take Ginger with 2 or 3 black pepper crush it and make KASHAYA adding little water 60 ml and make boil up to 40 or 30 ml and take with honey, Defenetly your problem will be cured.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Symptoms Of Penis Fracture

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
5 Symptoms Of Penis Fracture

It is not a myth but an actual condition that might happen when it is erect and experiences a certain amount of force. However, since this organ doesn't contain actual bones, the effect of its fracture differs from that of an arm or leg fracture?

What is penis fracture?
Penis fracture is a condition where an erect penis suffers a fracture. An erect penis is filled with blood, in this condition, if it is bent forcefully or suddenly, it can suffer a fracture. The penis consists of two large cylinders and one smaller cylinder; during erection blood rushes to the two larger cylinders inflating them thus turning the penis hard and erect. In this state, if it faces a sudden force it can cause damage to the penis.
The symptoms of penis fracture are-
1. A popping or cracking sound in case of sudden trauma
2. Loss of erection almost immediately
3. Feeling of pain in the affected area
4. Bruising of the area
5. In some cases the urethra can get damaged, causing blood to come out of it
In the case of penis fracture, one should seek medical advice immediately. If the condition is not treated then it can result in severe complications. A physical exam followed by exams like MRI or urethrogram are used to diagnose the problem. Surgery is mostly recommended to repair the penis after the diagnosis and it should not be delayed for long. In case the surgery is delayed, scarring occurs and it can result in erectile dysfunction. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

7217 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor Please Help Me. My Blood is Continue Excreting through ear what I should have to do?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello Doctor Please Help Me. My Blood is Continue Excreting through ear what I should have to do?
diagnose your self for the cause of the bleeding. consult god ent surgeon. mean while you can take homeopathic treatment crotalus h 30 thrice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm comes out in 1 or 2 minutes during sex and masturbation. I want the best sex time.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My sperm comes out in 1 or 2 minutes during sex and masturbation. I want the best sex time.
Depending on your excitement this time is normal and if you divert mind while doing you can prolong time before ejaculation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 70 has diabetes and lung infection afb sputam + + + severe coughing and mild fever rising in the evening. Sputam with blood stain. Recently blood came while coughing.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
He is diabetic, aged 70. Need good treatment for both dm and tb. If good care he will be cured of tb. Visit 1 dots center or chest spe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 Days what Should and I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Barmer
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 Days what Should and I do.
Fever bone pain headache retroorbital pain vomiting. Are symptoms of dengue. If you are living with in dengue epidemic area then do a dengue kit test. For fever take paracetamol 500 mg. Sufficent water input. Consult with a medicine specialist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am monthly getting patches on gums. They get recovered by themselves but doctor told me it is because of B12 deficiency. What are the natural sources of the same? What should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , there are no vegetarian sources of vitamin b12. Majority of non vegetarian foods are rich in vitamin b 12. Meat and fish are the richest source. Other than that you will have to take supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years upto the age of 24. I used to masturbate by rubbing my penis against bed for hours .but now I left it. As I used to masturbate by rubbing penis against bed, I never observe my testis and penis size. I always use to enjoy .but now I noticed that I do not have beard. In my family every male member have full beard, even my younger brother. I have moustache and chin beard since the age of 19 but very light facial hair on some part of face. So I read on net that excessive masturbation causes low testosterone which are required for beard growth. So I also had my free testosterone test it came 2.73 (reference range is 3 to 10) .and total testosterone 21. 3pg/ml. (9 to 30 reference). .and I also noticed that my testicle became too small and penis size is 4 inch only. So I went to urologist he had my testis ultrasound it show right testis measures 2.5 cm * 1.5 cm and left measures 2.4 cm * 1.5 cm. My question is that with this testicle size and the semen which I lost in huge quantity in past, will I be able to marry in future and bear children?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years upto the age of 24. ...
Do your semen Analysis first. If everything is normal in semen analysis then you can bear child. Yes over mastribution is very harmful. It causes effects on physical and mental strength and also sexual StaMina. To overcome the sideeffects of over mastribution naturally you should consume some herbal drugs which have very good effects. Consult and get proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Neend me dimaag chalta hai, vichar khud bhi khub chalte hai neend disturb hai. Meditation krke dekha kch nahi hota. please koi solution bataye. Thanks.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hello Neend me dimaag chalta hai, vichar khud bhi khub chalte hai neend disturb hai. Meditation krke dekha kch nahi h...
Hello. lybrate-user. You just start homeopathy treatment you definitely improve in your compliance. Start with nux vom 30 2 dose at bed time for 3 days then discontinued medicine. After one week revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 27 years old. For last 9 months I am suffering from pain in throat, this pain I feel for few seconds in my throat and ear, in time I fill uneasy in my neck. I take some medicine, from. Read more.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am 27 years old. For last 9 months I am suffering from pain in throat, this pain I feel for few seconds in my t...
It seems you have an upper respiratory tract infection and you have to go for a local throat examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get immune for the seasonal diseases like viral fevers in rainy season and like that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to get immune for the seasonal diseases like viral fevers in rainy season and like that?
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. My penis foreskin is fully covered. It is coming back half. Will it be a problem for my sexual life? What is the ideal intercourse time. Pls suggest.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 29 years old. My penis foreskin is fully covered. It is coming back half. Will it be a problem for my sexual lif...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Consuming vitamin c tablets causes any side effects? Any other good products are there in store for supplying vitamin c.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Consuming vitamin c tablets causes any side effects? Any other good products are there in store for supplying vitamin c.
Hello, Vitamin C is widely available in natural food sources and you have to make sure you include them naturally.All citrus fruits and vegetables,green leafy vegetables have vitamin c in abundance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 29 years old woman. doctor mujhe kuch dino se nind nahi ahti aur sar mai dard rehta hai. please help me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dr. I am 29 years old woman. doctor mujhe kuch dino se nind nahi ahti aur sar mai dard rehta hai. please help me.
Hi there are many reasons for loss of sleep among them stress is a major cause and following are some of the remedies for loss of sleep 1. Take a cup of hot milk with extra sugar 30 min before going to bed. 2. Do pranayama daily 30 min before going to bed. 3. If possible 30 min brisk walk in the evening daily 4. Eat slightly sweets daily for 15 days. Even after this if your sleep is not improved then go for medication by doctors prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Main 23 years ka hu. Meri problem ye hai ki mera penis size chota aur thin hai. Sath hi sighrapatan ki bhi samsya h. Main kya karu. Please suggest.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir. Main 23 years ka hu. Meri problem ye hai ki mera penis size chota aur thin hai. Sath hi sighrapatan ki bhi samsy...
Aap ka penis chota aur thin hai aur shigarpatan ki bhi problem hai. Iss ke sahi ilaz ke liye aap muje apni eating habits aur sharab ya cigarette to nahi pite bataein.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 2-3 days ,when ever I go to toilet and when I applied some pressure, there is little pain in my testicles. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
From past 2-3 days ,when ever I go to toilet and when I applied some pressure, there is little pain in my testicles. ...
It has got nothing got to do with your testicles just make sure you are not constipated and you don't have to apply pressure to pass stool pressure itself gives that type of feeling
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed