Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandra Mohan V

Pediatrician, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandra Mohan V Pediatrician, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Chandra Mohan V
Dr. Chandra Mohan V is a popular Pediatrician in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can visit him at Sri Meenakshi Nursing Home in West Mambalam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandra Mohan V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Meenakshi Nursing Home

No 3-A, Baroda Street, West Mambalam. Landmark: Near Jains School & Near Pothys, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra Mohan V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 5 years old. He is not able to speak but can hear like normal child. Yesterday he fell down and half right hand part of his body was not moving. After 1 hour again he becomes normal. Which type of disease it is.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He may be autistic and we need to discuss his details and consult me on this site.He was not moving because of pain and shock of falling . Nothing to worry a s he became normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Baby is 3 months ,he has some scar on his head and its itching. When it started it was very small now its spreading through out the head. He also develop some white patches on his chik, we are applying candid 1% ,but it seems growing any body having any suggestion.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My Baby is 3 months ,he has some scar on his head and its itching. When it started it was very small now its spreadin...
These scars are scaling, oily yellowish. It may be cradle cap which usually lasts up to 6 months of age, requires no treatment except you may wash it with baby shampoo. Some suggest to remove it gently but I personally feel not to scrub it. Else consult either pediatrician or dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month and 20 days old. She is having loose motion since 9 days we use to feed lactogen formula milk. Doctor suggested to change that and use nutricia Nusobee casein formula. May I know whether its gud for baby. It don't have any side effects right.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
My baby is 1 month and 20 days old. She is having loose motion since 9 days we use to feed lactogen formula milk. Doc...
It is okay for a small child like yours to pass loose motions six to eighttimes a day. I dont think your child need s nusobee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4year old daughter is now11.6kg. She is not gaining weight. Please tell how many times I give food to her. What nutrition food I give and at what timings.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My 4year old daughter is now11.6kg. She is not gaining weight. Please tell how many times I give food to her. What nu...
Please note that you need to check if she is having worms. If so that needs to be treated first. Try giving her foods little by little at a time ever 2 hours intervals. Give her milk daily 2 glasses and banana. Also give her five phos 2 tablets twice daily for next 3 weeks nd give a feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn now just 45 days baby got full cold and cough what should i do ? please advice

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My newborn now just 45 days baby got full cold and cough what should i do ? please advice
Thank you for your query. It is advised to consult your paediatrician to assess the condition of the baby before anything specific can be advised. The doctor will try to find the cause for cold and cough and manage accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 6 months old kid. I'm breastfeeding her. Initially my Dr. Told me to continue calcium and iron tablets till I feed the baby. So I'm planning to continue breastfeeding at least for a year. So till that I need to continue calcium and iron tablets?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 6 months old kid. I'm breastfeeding her. Initially my Dr. Told me to continue calcium and iron tablets till I ...
You may continue iron and cal as suggested by your doctor. But I suggest to add complementary food to baby in addition to breast milk as he is now 6 months old.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had My delivery on July month. Normal delivery the problem is my stomach didn't decrease not even 1 inch what I have to do. Its already 4th month I'm not giving breast feed becoz of no lactation. What I have to do decrease my stomach when it will start decreasing. I maintain diet and little exercise also I wrap cotton cloth for 2 months even though no change or else can I continue warping my stomach after 4 month is it works. please help me. I think you understood my problem mam /sir. Is any medicines for decreasing stomach .

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
wrapping the stomach is useless, get abdominal exercise instructions from a yoga/ gym trainer, do crunches, eat plenty of greens, high protein, cut down fatty sugary fried food.. things will be back as before
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son, 5, is falling ill every 7th or 10th day since last November. Shown doctors but still he is like that only. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, if he is suffering with fever from few days then go for the blood tests:-cbc, esr mp, widal urine routine and culture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Importance of Schooling

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Alappuzha
School is important for not only education but also neuronal development.

My son is 18 months old. He got scissors 2 days before. Got admitted and tested and said occurred due to infection in wbc. He does not have any fever. Hez very active. And also abnormal in eeg. Gave medicine encorate syrup and levipil syrup. My doubt is should he use this medicine life long. And are there any side effects. And does it effect in his regular life style like games physical activity. What is the care to be taken. Please suggest im much worried.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 18 months old. He got scissors 2 days before. Got admitted and tested and said occurred due to infection in...
If seizures have come with fever .then no more medics are required on continue basis .I would insist that you just meet pediatric neurologist as 2 drugs to control seizures are bit unjustified.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin has stomach pain & fever from last 1 month. We consult some doctors in our area but the problem is not solved. Doctor says that it is because of his liver problem. Can you please suggest some vaccination for this problem. He is 6 years old.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
My cousin has stomach pain & fever from last 1 month. We consult some doctors in our area but the problem is not solv...
Meet a pediatrician. Pain in abdomen might be due to simple gastritis, worms in GIT etc etc. Better to show to a pediatrician. If needed he may get a sonography done to rule out any major problem. If Temperature is >100 then consider it as fever. Doctor might advice for blood investigations if needed. Do not try to avoid a doctor. Meet one as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri bachi ko bukhar tha lekin ab kam he but kuch khari nahi aap koi suzao do kya khilaye jis se usko healty mehsus ho aur fit rahe.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Meri bachi ko bukhar tha lekin ab kam he but kuch khari nahi aap koi suzao do kya khilaye jis se usko healty mehsus h...
Dear lybrate-user bimari main aur uske baad bache ki bhuk kum ho jati hai. Vo jyada nahi kahata to aap koshish karo kithori thori der ke baad kuch kuch khilate rahen. Agar usko antibiotics diye hain to 15 din usko soporolac /neutralan syrup de sakte ho. Kuch aur puchhana ho to likhna.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mom of 5 months baby boy. I heard there is vaccination and syrup for baby brain development. Is there is any thing like that .please give info about this. Thank you.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
I am mom of 5 months baby boy. I heard there is vaccination and syrup for baby brain development. Is there is any thi...
At the age of five months, the only thing thats good for your babys brain and his whole health is exclusive breastfeeding. There are no such syrups or vaccines, they may be marketed as they help in brain development of your baby but there are no trials done and hence no scientific proof that they work. So I would suggest you ignore such thing sand advertisements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mangos are good for health or not 2 yers baby we have given to mangos then which type of health issues we have faced.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
Mangos are good for health or not 2 yers baby we have given to mangos then which type of health issues we have faced.
Any seasonal fruit is good for health. Brush teeth properly of your kids as sweetness may cause carries teeth. Some people gets rash around lips. But not all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has completed six month. Please advice diet plan for him. N also how much quantity should be given initially.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My baby has completed six month. Please advice diet plan for him. N also how much quantity should be given initially.
After six months of age, babies need complementary foods apart from breastmilk. Ideally, complementary foods must be fresh, home cooked foods with a thick, soft consistency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dental Tips General Category

BDS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S)
Dentist, Pune
Dental Tips General Category

Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).

My brother son age 6 yr suddenly get from bed feared cried randomly says save me, protect me, I didn't understood shivered jump twisted his hands with one another, at that time he looks very feared it happens weekly 3 or 4 times.what can be done for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Did you ask him about any fear he is having/ hiding? How are his parents and rest of the family member's behavior with him? How teachers and rest of the staff behave with him in school? Try try to find out the cause. For the time being, give him Bakson's Santoninum/ 2 tablets twice a day for 10 days and Kali Phos. 6x/ once daily at night for 4 weeks. There after get back to me for his condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed