Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran

General Physician, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran General Physician, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran
Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran is an experienced General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Ganesh Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran

Ganesh Clinic

NO.61, OVM STREET , ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.U. Velmurugandran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Age: 31 yrs, Health Issue: PCOD Period missed: I am in 38th day Symptom: No Symptom of pregnancy like vomiting, tiredness, nausea. What could be the reason? Is that pcod stopping my periods or something else.

MBA (Healthcare), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Patna
Age: 31 yrs,
Health Issue: PCOD
Period missed: I am in 38th day
Symptom: No Symptom of pregnancy like vomiting, tired...
First of all you do pregnancy test. If negative then wait for one week. If again negative after one week then you should treatment of pcod then conception will be easier. If positive consult doctor for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is average expense in circumcision & after how many days I can be able to do my regular job after surgery?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is average expense in circumcision & after how many days I can be able to do my regular job after surgery?
Hello- It will cost around 500 in any government facility. You will be able to rejoin your work within 3-4 days as the procedure is small and requires less than 15 minutes (for a skilled surgeon).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is anil gupta 30 years old struggling with snoring Getting snoring biggerly even iam waking up with my snore please suggest on this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose, rinse sinuses with saline before bed. Using a Neti pot, nasal decongestant, or nasal strips can also help you breathe more easily while sleeping. If you have allergies, reduce dust mites and pet dander in your bedroom or use an allergy medication. Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing and encourage your tongue and jaw to move forward. There are specially designed pillows available to help prevent snoring by making sure your neck muscles are not crimped. Sleep on your side instead of your back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 year old women, as I am having diabetes blood to the left leg not circulating properly due to which swelling occurs and pains, soy question is how to get rid out of this?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 57 year old women, as I am having diabetes blood to the left leg not circulating properly due to which swelling ...
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 year old and I am doing masturbation for past five Years, now I am controlling it but can not able to fully control this. please suggest ways to stop this and ejaculation is within 5 minutes,

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi,
I am 22 year old and I am doing masturbation for past five Years, now I am controlling it but can not able to ful...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is natural, normal and never unhealthy. You can continue masturbation twice or thrice weekly. Don't panic. Anxiety and obsession related to wrong knowledge could ruin your life. I suggest online counselling and sex education. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my liver is very weak if eat some spicy food then belly painful. Sir please tell medicine who better feel.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir my liver is very weak if eat some spicy food then belly painful. Sir please tell medicine who better feel.
You are patient of hyperacidity. So take cap. Livkool-r (of nucardia) empty stomach daily one and avoid chillies. Take small frequent meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, im ashok 26 years old. Im suffering from cold for last 3 months. Cold is heavy at the morning when I wake from sleep (sneezing, running nose. At the day time its quite normal. I took all tablets. Nothing works.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes recurrent cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has fatty liver and acid reflux problem, so what diet is required to follow for recovering from it.

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
My husband has fatty liver and acid reflux problem, so what diet is required to follow for recovering from it.
He has to loose weight if he is overweight (or has a potbelly) Reducing the potbelly and weight (if overweight) will help both - fatty liver and reflux. Small frequent meals, and dinner at least 3 hrs before sleeping will help, medicinesvan be prescribed by a consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am female ,23 years old and suffering from eye problem (swell up under eye ) last 2 years . I used many under eye cream , medicine but have not got relief .

FICO-1, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Hii. I am female ,23 years old and suffering from eye problem (swell up under eye ) last 2 years . I used many under ...
Under eye puffiness at your age generally happens due to rubbing of eyes and late sleeping. Avoid doing both these things and you will be better rub ice cube 2 times a day for 15 days to reduce the existing swelling get your eyes tested whether you require glasses or not wear sunglasses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment