Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C.T. Vela

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. C.T. Vela Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. C.T. Vela
Dr. C.T. Vela is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. C.T. Vela personally at vela's Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.T. Vela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New #14/Old #4 Play Ground Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.T. Vela

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 yrs fat lady, no period last 1 year with sevista. 1 yr back d & c done HPR -Hyperplasia simple. USG showed bulky uterus. Now a days back USG shows Endimetrial thickness 21 mm wirh subserosa fibroid of size 66x 50 mm. On treatment for hypothyroidism which is not controlled. Suggest line of treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 48 yrs fat lady, no period last 1 year with sevista. 1 yr back d & c done HPR -Hyperplasia simple. USG showed bu...
it condition of menopause stage...you can continue your tab. sevista..or you can remove it by surgery. for thyroid take life time medicines of thyroid. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid alcohl if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering form Hypothyroid for the last few months. I conceived in February and my Thyroid in Feb was was well under control. TSH was 1.75. I got another test done today and my TSH is 10.73. My LMP was Jan 9th. I am really worried. Currently taking 37.5 mcg Thyroxine. How much should I increase the dosage to?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was suffering form Hypothyroid for the last few months. I conceived in February and my Thyroid in Feb was was well ...
Please meet your physician immediately, be very regular with your thyroid medication, follow what he/she suggest as during pregnancy thyroid levels vary & if not controlled can affect the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female ,height 5 feet 3 inch with weight 56.8 What should be my routine and eating habits so that I can lead healthy and balanced lifestyle?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 22 years old female ,height 5 feet 3 inch with weight 56.8
What should be my routine and eating habits so that I...
You daily routine should be sleeping and waking up on time. Exercise for 40 mins daily and follow a healthy diet. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a. Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. B. Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. C. If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. D. Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. E. Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. F. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. G. You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 24 years old and my body is very thin, I have tried to eat to be fat but my body doesn't become fat. And another problem is during sex there is very much white liquid coming, so please tell me that is there any problems, and please give me guidance what should I do? THANKS.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello sir,
I am 24 years old and my body is very thin, I have tried to eat to be fat but my body doesn't become fat. ...
Soybeans are jam-packed with high calories, proteins, calcium, fiber, vitamin b and iron. It is enormously delicious and nutty. It holds all the amino acids, which a human body cannot produce, so it is considered to be a complete protein element. However, soybeans are beneficial for both people who either want to lose or gain weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 5th month pregnant hu baby deliverd hone ke bad mujhe kya khana chahiye ki mera figure khrab na ho or pet mota na ho ya ab kya khana chhiye jisse baby gora ho mere chehre pe bhut jhai pd gyi h uske liye koi medicine please

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me 5th month pregnant hu baby deliverd hone ke bad mujhe kya khana chahiye ki mera figure khrab na ho or pet mota na ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried and I have cut in nipple in future can I feed a baby. please advice.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am unmarried and I have cut in nipple in future can I feed a baby. please advice.
It is best to withhold temporarily from the affected breast as it will be painful . Express the milk though to prevent congestion. You can use a nipple shield and apply lanolin based ointment like boroline to allow it to heal
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I had my period from 1st of September to 4th of September and I have again got them today on 19th of September. Is it normal? I usually have a 30 day cycle.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor, I had my period from 1st of September to 4th of September and I have again got them today on 19th of Se...
Hello, Sometimes the date of menses do vary, may be because of nutritional deficiencies, more stress/ tension, physical exertion of any kind, etc. Take healthy food, avoid unhealthy ones, take 6-9hrs.of sound sleep, do light exercises daily - means lead a healthy lifestyle! The commonest cause is nutritional deficiency. So, meantime, suggesting you general tonics which will supply your body with calcium and iron - Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - take both the medicines thrice a day daily for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me nd my gf are both 21 years old and are planning to have sex for first time. What precautions should be taken by both of us?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You should use condom. You should do foreplay of 15 to 20 minutes before going for sex. This will excite both of you sexually and make sex more enjoyable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We got married in nov 2015. We didn't try for child for first two months. January we tried. 2 months she didn't have her period. But she unknowingly ate papaya. She had fever during that time. After two months period started. But heavy flow. During that time we met with an accident and her leg joint get injured and plate has kept. She had the bed rest for 5 months. During that rest time and now also her menstrual cycle is not proper. Continuous light bleeding for 15 days. 7 days no prob. Again continuous heavy bleeding for 7 days. Again stops for 7 days. Again the cycle starts. But before mrg her menstrual cycle will be around 30-40 days. But now its proper. Is there any problem. Any measures need to take. please give me a clear idea about this.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
We got married in nov 2015. We didn't try for child for first two months. January we tried. 2 months she didn't have ...
hi Ajin sorry to hear about your previous abortion, papaya can cause abortion in your case it could be an incomplete abortion. please get a pelvic ultrasound done to rule out retained products, any infection, polyp. if any of this is their then their could be difficulty in getting pregnant. please identify cause and treat it. if nothing is their on ultrasound then their could be hormonal imbalance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible without any physical relation recently one mother can again be pregnant. Two month's earlier she lost her child due to prematurity of babies.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Is it possible without any physical relation recently one mother can again be pregnant. Two month's earlier she lost ...
It is possible, consult any ivf specialist in vitro fertilization (ivf) is a complex series, during ivf, mature eggs are collected from ovaries and fertilized by sperm in a lab.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just after waking up in the morning, body feels tired. Each part of the body pains. What should I do?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Indulge in some physical activity which you like, eat soya, milk, dark choclates, small frequent meals and keep some hobby, try meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant lady. My gestation period is about 4 months. My weight remained the same from start to till date which is 50 kg. My weight is not increasing. Should I worry or wait for a week or so. please reply with your kind suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am pregnant lady. My gestation period is about 4 months. My weight remained the same from start to till date which ...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spotting brownish blood and abdominal pain after 7 days of taking ipill. The withdrawal of blood with whitish thing is just a drop. What should I do? It's been 3 days I'm suffering from it. Is it normal or it can be implantation bleeding? Please do reply. What shall I do? How long it's gonna be last?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
It is harmonal withdrawal bleeding wait for 10 days and do urine pregnancy test, if it is negatve, do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 3 month pregnant so I want to know what diet should I follow that is healthy for baby and do not gain my weight.

MBBS,MD,FMAS,DMAS,FICRS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello Dr. I am 3 month pregnant so I want to know what diet should I follow that is healthy for baby and do not gain ...
healthy balanced diet.... you can have all the food whatever u like.... but take care not to eat more of one particular food too much.. consume more of protein , fruits and vegetables.... milk , egg, meat also....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has hypothyroidism and has been taking 75mg thyroxine daily. She is right now pregnant with 7 weeks pregnancy. We got her t3, t4 & tsh tested which came as follows. Please advise. T3 100 (97-219) t4 10.9 (4.8-10.4) tsh 4.33 (0.40-5.50)

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife has hypothyroidism and has been taking 75mg thyroxine daily. She is right now pregnant with 7 weeks pregnancy...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Health Quote of the Week

Junk food = junk body.

You found this helpful

Doctor, what is the perfect fertile period? My period has occurred in last month's on 28th April 15. What's the perfect time to do intercourse for conceive?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Doctor, what is the perfect fertile period? My period has occurred in last month's on 28th April 15. What's the perfe...
After menses, fifth day on wards you may have intercourse with positive attitude, cheerful, calm mind and determination of both of you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had questions about my wedding life, I got engaged the questions about after my marriage really afraid of first night, and that all sex things, how to do all that to feel happy my wife. Please tell me suggestions. Sir/ma'am.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please do not hesitate be bold you can do it. Drink a glass of milk daily do meditation to relieve stress/anxiety. Speak to your friends they will ease your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last night me and my friend get involved in some sexual moment but I doesn't ejaculate inside her vagina so is there any risk. If yes then please tell me what should I do. What pills we should take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir last night me and my friend get involved in some sexual moment but I doesn't ejaculate inside her vagina so is th...
If you penetrated her, then there is a risk for pregnancy. She can take ipill within 72 hrs of intercourse.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed