Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar
Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar is a popular Endocrinologist in Pozhichalur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar at Dhanam Clinic & Diabetic Centre in Pozhichalur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanam Clinic & Diabetic Centre

No. 8, Pozhichalur Main Road, Pozhichalur Land Mark: Near Pozhichalur Panchayat OfficeChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.r. Ashok Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor. I am 35 and suffering from thyroid & over weight around 100kg. Day by day I am getting dull and my sexual life Is getting effected. I don't feel excited and full of energy as in the past. Request if you can suggest some solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your height and weight you have grade 1 obesity. Hypothyroidism induces weight gain, particularly if not well controlled. It is necessary to maintain tsh levels between 3 to 4 milli units /ml when on treatment, then only one feels energetic and weight reduction efforts will be fruitful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 9 year old suffering type 1 dm last two year we give her to inj mixtard any other option or any alternate treatment.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
No alternative. Best option is regular insulin 3 times a day and lantus injection in late night. Tight sugar control is must. Any quiry ask me on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from gas problem, I have diabetic tendency. What should I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
It is more commonly known as ?Urdhvag Amalpitta? in aurveda.Ayurveda considerds it to be caused by the aggarvation of Pitta dosha. When Kapha is associated with this aggarvated Pitta, the Acid starts climbing the oesophagus. This is exactly the hyperacidity or heat burn.Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic and my sugar mostly reading under 200. I take medicine onglyza 5 mg od, and reglide 2 plus tds, and night time lantus solostar 20 unit.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It is good to know that your blood sugar is in control. I am sure you are aware, when in control fasting blood glucose should be near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<6.8. If glucose levels are higher than these then control is not considered good, plus it increases the chances of long term complications. As regards taking a" pain killer" you have not mentioned which one is being taken. Any pain killer is bad for the kidneys if taken regularly and for long time. But some are more harmful. Nsaids (like ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac, aceclofenac, mefenemic acid, piroxicam, meloxicam etc) are definitely bad for long term and continuous use. These drugs damage the kidney. So it is better to avoid. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had high sugar levels at once .I.e 400+ .she does not stop consuming rice everyday. How frequently should she check her blood sugar levels and is it ok to eat rice .and can sugar be cured.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, She must have to control the consumption of rice per day. If her blood sugar is too high check her sugar daily. Diabetes is a disorder not a disease to be cured but it can be controlled. If she love to eat rice give her small bowl of brown rice or a small bowl of white rice starch free along with green veggies n salads. Remember all the food shud be taken in limitations. Check the doses of medicine intake by her. I will advice you to share the prescription of medication n your contact details for further suggestions n counselling. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Using tide 5 mg, amaryl2,telvas40, ecosprin75,aldactone 25, metoprolol xl 50, janumet50/1000. Rozvastatin20 for diabetes and cardiac problem since 8 years. Since 6 months no erections. Now my age is 62 years. Height 5`9" weight 82 kgs. Why this problem. Age or disease or weight? One year ago the problem was not severe. Any one suggest a good medicine? Now using gokshura ayurvedic tabs. Since two months. No use. Used tentex royal also no use.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
For immediate response you can use viagra 50 mg 1/2 hour before intercourse,if you are not taking nitrates. For long-term benefits you use l- arginine powder available as enlarge satchet. One satchet daily at bedtime for 3 months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old suffer ing from thyroid and taking 50 thyronorm. My periods have become scanty from past few months and weight on increasing.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
recheck your thyroid function test reports and than you can consult with your endocrinologist. whether you need to modify your treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabitic from last 30 years till now all parameters are good but suger is increasing say 7.2 HBA1C ALREADY ON HUMAN INSULINE 50:50 ,34 UNITS MORNING &38UNITS AT NIGHT, WITH METPHORMINE 1GRAM SR BD .NOW WHICH ORAL MEDICEN SHOULD BE ADDED SO AS TO BRING DOWN MY SUGAR LEVEL ,I TAKE ONLY TWO MEALS, GO FOR WALK 4.5KM,BODY WT92 KG KINDLY ADVISE

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Your HBA1c only tells you the blood sugar control over 3 months. So if your blood sugars are normal and only your HBA1c is high I would recommend you to continue the same medications and repeat HBA1c after 3 months. About your weight, I would definetly recommend weight loss. Because the weight itself can increase your blood sugars.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male and I am suffering from sugar from last 10 years. Due to this I'm unable to do my work easily. I'm so confused about the foods that I can take regularly to prevent from diabetes.. So please give me a ayurvedic home made tips.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
DIABETIC DIET ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil  ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits , salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 5:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar)or tea with roasted chana/bhelpuri 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods/groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean i hope all this information helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient I have a lot burning sensation in my feet a week now what should I do ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Keep your legs dipped in warm water with salt added in it for 10 mins. And take rhus tox 30 one dose daily for a week. And then revert after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has a 7th month 2nd baby pregnancy & she done GLUCOSE TOLERANCE TEST RESULT is Fastening Glucose Level is 74 mg/dl, Blood Sugar - 1 hr post Glucose: 117.2 mg/dl and Blood Sugar - 2 hr post Glucose: 130.9 mg/dl. Also urine test also done all parameters are within the limits, So my Question is she is suffering a Diabetes? Explain me please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose values given of your wife are absolutely normal. There is nothing to worry. For diagnosing Gestational diabetes following values are considered: Fasting blood glucose: 92 to 125 mg, 1 hour value: 180 mg or more, 2 hour value: 153 to 199 mg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 48 years old and he is recently discovered with a 15 mm gallbladder stone. He has also high blood sugar level. So my question is, is it necessary to have surgery only for removal of stone or it can be dissolved with medicine? if surgery is required than what kind of surgeries are available.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
a 15 mm stone is a fairly big one, if the surgeon has advised about surgical removal, he must have done considering all the aspects. Only medication is not going to be helpful in resolving the stone. If there is no major symptoms and difficulties the surgery can be delayed. Ursodiol is the drug used to dissolve the stones but stones do come back. Hence surgical removal of gall bladder is a better option even in a diabetic patient. Removal of gall bladder is done in most well equipped hospitals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fenugreek is said to be good to control blood sugar. How far this is justified? If true, in what form and what dosage should be taken? Kindly advise. Thankyou.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Mr. fenugreek is rich in minerals e.g.IRON, CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SELENIUM, COPPER, ZINC, MANGANESE, MAGNESIUM ,VITAMINS ÀRE THIÀMINE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN VIT À AND C It is true that it helps in diabetes because it contains GALACTOMANNAÑ a natural Soluble fiber which shows down the sugar absorption in blood .it contains the amino acids which induces the production of insulin. It càn taken in th3 form of làdoo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetes patient and my sugar level is (f) 340 last month please advise me how to control this level or give any other medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient. What are the chances for me to also have diabetic in future. And what should I do to prevent myself from having diabetic in future.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
25 % chanches if one parent is diabetic. Please keep your life style healthy adequate weight good exercise. Green vegetables fruits and free from un-nessary anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 48 years old n he is diabetic patients. He is having saviour itching problem in whole body. What is issue? This itching is becoming vry worst please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, it may be possible that due to diabetes he may be having fungal infection and that could be the cause of itching. Does he have any skin lesions like red papules (small pin head size swellings red in colour). If so then he may need anti fungal treatment plus anti itching drugs. Plus he should have good blood sugar control.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the sugar and broken haddi I want is the very useful solution please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, you are talking about two totally different conditions. I will give details about one of them diabetes mellitus. This is a disorder occurring due to either deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both, particularly in t2 diabetes. In t1 there absolutely no insulin secretion. Diabetes has to be treated by appropriate oral anti diabetes drugs or insulin injections. At times both may be required for better control. Along with this strict diet control and regular exercise for more than 1 hour is also important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid level high tendency, I want to ask which part of body is not working properly & what is the solution of this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Usually great toe is affected due to high uricacid levels and so avoid pickles and papads and eat freshly prepared home made food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my name is ravina kher I am 38 year old married woman I have blood sugar problem last one year what should I do please help me doctor.

BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
hello lybrate user 1- first u control ur sugar level 2-walk atleast 45 mintues fast 3-eat less work hard 4-eat daily sprouts 5-increase protien diet 6- every 6 month whole blood test start your medicaton properly consult me if you want any further information
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed