Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. C N Thangathurai

Ayurveda, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C N Thangathurai Ayurveda, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. C N Thangathurai
Dr. C N Thangathurai is a trusted Ayurveda in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. C N Thangathurai personally at Vasantham Fertility research center in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C N Thangathurai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasantham Fertility research center

No 6/1, Arcot main road Medical college rd, Valasaravakkam,Landmark:-Near Corporation Office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C N Thangathurai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been suffering from constipation, terrible gas and bloating after eating anything or even after drinking water. Stomach bloats even after emptying my bowels. The distension and gas on waking up in the morning is really bad. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have been suffering from constipation, terrible gas and bloating after eating anything or even after drinking water...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nixocid (SBL) (3tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. * Avoid fried and spicy food. * Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. * If overweight, loose weight. *Drink lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My weight is 72 kgs I want to reduce it. Do I need some medical help or I can manage it with excercise.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Better to go for exercise and change of food habits like cholesterol less food is to intake more and more in less quantity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meera Jigar aur pliha shayad bhad gaya ha ma kamjoor hota ja raha HU mughe proper balanced diet bAtaye aur medicine bhi.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Meera Jigar aur pliha shayad bhad gaya ha ma kamjoor hota ja raha HU mughe proper balanced diet bAtaye aur medicine bhi.
If you have jaundice 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. Avoid alcohol 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have throat irritation while eating food and I had ulcer problem before 2 month and now am not following any tablet for ulcer. So please provide me a solution.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 21 years old. I have throat irritation while eating food and I had ulcer problem before 2 month and now am not f...
The condition of yours is called gastro esophageal reflux disorder (gerd). You may try some lifestyle changes like below: 1. Avoid liquid diet for dinner 2. Donot drink any liquids before going to sleep. 3. Avoid spicy food 4. Maintain 30 degrees head end elevation of the bed. 5. Maintain a gap of atleast 2 hours between dinner and sleep time. 6. Avoid forceful cleaning of your throat in the morning. If your problem did not get over by above lifestyle changes. Please consult gastroenterologist and get ugi endoscopy done to rule out any other problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have an anxiety, please provide the best ayurvedic medicines for this, I hope is not that critical issue, still has many confusions around. Need a permanent cure please suggest.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Hi,
I have an anxiety, please provide the best ayurvedic medicines for this, I hope is not that critical issue, still...
Its not a very critical issue, but you need to opt for a allopathy treatment which has no side effect and will stabilize you within a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small acne on my face mostly on forehead and I used to apply aloevera jelly cream before sleep. But no any effect. What I should do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have small acne on my face mostly on forehead and I used to apply aloevera jelly cream before sleep. But no any eff...
Hi, Wash your face with Kusum Bathing Powder 3-4 times per day and apply Safrozan ointment once a day at bed time. Do this continuously for 3 months. Avoid intake of spicy and oil fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What treatment for fever. Am suffering from 12 months and its coming and and going its not leaving from my body what the f@#₹ happiness gone from my life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What treatment for fever. Am suffering from 12 months and its coming and and going its not leaving from my body what ...
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from many days then go for the blood tests:-CBC, ESR MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year feel. My mind never shuts down even after sleeping. My unconscious mind always think about random thoughts thats why I am unable to sleep soundly and wake up mentally exhausted. So please suggest should I consult psychiatrist or pulmonologist for sleeping problem. As its affecting my life, my concentration , memory , alertness all are getting affected by bad sleep.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 26 year feel. My mind never shuts down even after sleeping. My unconscious mind always think about random though...
Our mind is basically a chatter box, even when wr are sleeping there are thoughts, usually in the form of dreams. Since you are already on anti anxiety drugs, you need to go in for systematic psychotherapy. The disturing thought patterns are usually negative and self defeating. They make you increasingly anxious, nervous and affect your eating and sleeping patterns. You will have to look into your thoughts and challenge them, for example - everytime you have a negative thought regarding your ability to do something, ask yourself - how do you know? a trained psychologist can better help you practise this and get rid of your sleeping difficulty. Indulge in physical activities like exercise or sports. Drink a lot of water. Both these things relieve physical stress, and help reduce emotional stress. Also, yoga and meditation can help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DEAR DOCTOR,I AM AGED ABOUT 60 YEARS HAVING TYPE II DIABETES FROM LAST 30 YEARS.I AM FEELING TIRED AND WEAK IN SPITE OF TAKING REGULAR MEDICINE AND INSULIN AS PRESCRIBED BY MY DOCTOR.SOME TIMES I ALSO FEEL SUDDEN PRICK IN HEART AND MANY PLACES OF MY BODY LIKE LEGS AND BRAIN.I DO REGULAR EXCERCISE AND WALKING.ALL THE PROBLEM ARE DUE TO DIABETIES OR OLD AGE,ANY REMEDY TO HAVE A GOOD LIFE FOR SOME TIME.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your problems appears to be side effects and complications of DM Medicines will help to control sugar levels only. I feel you are suffering from diabetic neuropathy. Your symptoms are not due to age suggestions: 1.take inj.eldervit once in three days 2.get the report of average glucose(glycosylated hb every 3months) 3.strict diet control in consultation with dietician
1 person found this helpful

Due to sun rays I am become dark complexion so I want my fair look back please help me ASAP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Due to sun rays I am become dark complexion so I want my fair look back please help me ASAP.
Hi, Believe me, if you are genuinely happy from inside and taking nutritious, healthy food and daily yoga or some kind of exercises, it will be automatically reflected on your face. Yes, the colour which is inherited from your parents/ ancestors, cannot be changed, but you can try to get glow on your face!! Daily Regime: Apart from these, you do follow CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally sunscreen with SPF-30 – a thick layer of Bakson's Suncare cream may be, 20-30 minutes before going out daily and repeat it's application after every 3-4hrs.) after washing your face daily; use the products as per your skin type. This will change the skin texture and skin tone. In case you do have tanning, apply honey with a dash of lime on your face. Eat right and healthy that too on time, relieve your stress/ tensions, sleep well, stop smoking, as this restricts blood flow to your face and leaves you with a greyish complexion. lead a healthy lifestyle! Apart from this, avoid anger, anxiety, fear which increases stress hormone in the body and subsequently makes your complexion darker! (Hormonal imbalances also plays a major role). If the dull and dark skin tone is due to any underlying ailment or diseases, need to look into the matter. Diet: -Increase your Vitamin C intake (lemon,orange,gooseberry,etc.Fruits/juices, strawberries, sweet peppers, tomatoes, cantaloupe, and green peas). - Eat more Vitamin A (nonfat milk, oysters, and egg yolks, carrots, watermelon, papaya, tomatoes, or other dark colored produce) . If you feel your skin is weak or not tight enough, that usually suggests a lack of Vitamin A. Medicine: You can also use homoeopathic cream - Medicynth's Whitch Hazel daily at night. Home remedies: Apply fresh-squeezed lemon juice to your entire face and neck. Leave it on for 10 minutes and then wash it off with lukewarm water. After this, rub cucumber slices on your skin to soften and moisturize it. Do this daily or every other day. Another option is squeeze the juice of one-half lemon and mix one to two tablespoons of raw honey in it. Apply it on your face, leave it on for 15 to 20 minutes and then rinse it off. Make a paste of 'Kasturi Manjal' (wild turmeric) with rose petals, saffron and raw milk which is very effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Erick he usado de todo pero no se me quite el acne que hago? Si no trato el acné acaso me quedara marcas o que? Y por que hy personas que se quedan con marcas?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I'm Erick he usado de todo pero no se me quite el acne que hago? Si no trato el acné acaso me quedara marcas o que? Y...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep well in night? What may be the reasons for it? Also feels very lazy in morning. I think its all about a. C. Is it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I can't sleep well in night? What may be the reasons for it? Also feels very lazy in morning. I think its all about a...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 year daughter still has milk tooth. But one of the permanent tooth has emerged outward from the gum under the mill tooth. What should we do?

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Kolkata
My 9 year daughter still has milk tooth. But one of the permanent tooth has emerged outward from the gum under the mi...
If the milk tooth doesn't fall on it's own you will have to get it removed so that permanent tooth comes in the correct place. In the meantime give your daughter something hard to chew on so the milk tooth falls on it's own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old guy as I am suffering from stomach pain from the past 6 months so can any guide or suggest me for medication please suggest I.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 years old guy as I am suffering from stomach pain from the past 6 months so can any guide or suggest me for m...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is missing periods can harm? I missed my periods this months & I traveled a lot for this month& so much of stress in month so is it cause of travel or? Something else.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Is missing periods can harm? I missed my periods this months & I traveled a lot for this month& so much of stress in ...
Dear lybrate-user. I can understand. Don't panic. Increased exercise and weight loss often causes women's periods to stop or skip cycles. Weight gain can do the same. Just like at home, you may find that sometimes you feel worried or anxious while on a trip. And stress can put a different spin on your menstrual cycle, bringing you the dreaded late period. Periods will come. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My weight is 72 kgs. How much water should I drink. Daily I am drinking 3liters. I don't have diabetes. But I am having more urination .why it so. Regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi sir. My weight is 72 kgs. How much water should I drink. Daily I am drinking 3liters. I don't have diabetes. But I...
Water intake should be according to the your work if you lives in ac then water intake should be less if you lives in dry weather of telangana then water intake will be more so water intake changes person to person according to their weight daily work living area etc Take sip by sip of water when body demands you in the form of thirst Fix no of lit is not universal law For more consult privetly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam y my periods is delay do m suffering from any disease please let me know mam please m tensed.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Mam y my periods is delay do m suffering from any disease please let me know mam please m tensed.
Mild variations like a week before or after the due date is normal. But if it vary much you should definately consult a gynecologist to rule out any pathology if present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My is effected by pimples from 2 years. How can I rid of them.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 years old. My is effected by pimples from 2 years. How can I rid of them.
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday ni8 while eating dinner I felt a sharp pain below chest, within 3 minutes I got burp and got relief from pain. What does this pain? Why does it occurs?

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday ni8 while eating dinner I felt a sharp pain below chest, within 3 minutes I got burp and got relief from pa...
This is a typical case of Gastro-oesophygitis, caused by not adequately chewing food & gulping it down the throat. You should chew your food properly, so that it mixes with the saliva, which is alkaline in nature, and then swallow your food to prevent acidity at the junction of the gullet & the stomach. Needless to say, avoid hot spicy food!!!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed