Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C K Velmurugan

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. C K Velmurugan Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. C K Velmurugan
Dr. C K Velmurugan is one of the best Cardiologists in Mogappair West, Chennai. He is currently practising at Aarogya Non invasive Heart Center in Mogappair West, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. C K Velmurugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aarogya Non invasive Heart Center

Next To Vasan Eye Care, West Mogappair Bus Stand Road, Mogappair West, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C K Velmurugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have chest related problem. I am a student my chest pains when I going anywhere.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been feeling an on and off pain in the left side of my chest and haven't been sleeping much due to this. Should I be worrying a lot about this?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. It can also be due to anxiety problem tips to reduce anxiety and stress 1. Sleep well and regular. Irregular sleep can have some serious consequences. It affects both our physical health and also contributes to anxiety and stress. Anxiety as such also leads to disruptions in sleep. When feeling anxious, always try to get a full 7 to 9 hours of uninterrupted sleep and it can work wonders to improve your condition. 2. Always keep smiling. Take a quick break in between your hectic work to get some laughs with your friends. Laughter can reduce depression and anxiety and has proven benefits. 3. Tidy up your living space or workspace. Keep your things clean and clutter-free. That helps us think clear and thus reducing levels of anxiety. 4. Say thank you often. Expressing your thanks for something helps reduce anxiety. 5. Eat smart. Eating more of foods which are rich in vitamin b and omega-3 fatty acids and also healthy whole grain carbs. Vitamin b contributes to good mental health. While omega 3 fatty acids help with both depression and anxiety. Whole grain foods boost serotonin and helps us remain poised. Eating high-sugar content food and processed foods can increase levels of anxiety. 6. Learn to breathe well and relax. Short, shallow breaths arise when you are tensed. So consciously breathing deeply, plus increasing the duration and depth of breathing helps relax the body and mind to a great extent. 7. Meditate. Meditation has so many positive effects on stress, mood, and anxiety. Club meditation with positive thinking to improve your general well-being and overall health. Yoga is also very effective to take off stress from the body and mind by deep relaxation and breathing techniques. 8. Chill and be silent. Reduce the noise and clutter talk that contributes to anxiety. Find time for yourself and be alone to muse upon your own matters without anyone disturbing you. 9. Worry. Yes, we can cause ourselves to freak out, but only for a certain amount of time. When something weighs heavily on your mind, or you believe something terrible is most definitely going to occur, commit to only creating that worry for 20 minutes. Think of all the possible outcomes of the scenario, figure out some game plans, and then quit thinking about it after 20 minutes go by. Have a friend call after the allotted time has passed to avoid the temptation of going over the time limit. Or schedule some of that playtime right afterward. 10. Plan for the future but do not worry about it. Make time tables and to-do lists so that you will not be worried about finishing stuff and so that you can increase your productivity. 11. Be positive. When you feel anxious, train your mind to think and feel positive and give reinforcement to yourself that you can handle any situation. This will significantly reduce your stress and anxiety symptoms. 12. Smell relaxing stuff. Go out to your garden. Smell a fresh rose. Take a deep breathe and allow the relaxation to course through your whole body. You can also use relaxing aroma therapy and use it indoors. 13. Go out and spend time with your friends and family. Spend time with your pets social support reduces anxiety and stress to such a great extent that it is almost always bearable. So next time you get on your nerves, go out with your friends, chat with them, watch a movie, spend some time watching the waves in the beach with your partner, talk to your siblings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will my coronary bypass surgery be performed with the use of a heart-lung machine, or will it be performed while my heart is beating? What length will my chest incision be?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Trust your doctor. He or she plus entire team knows best for you and go to ot, with a positive spirit, it helps healing after surgery and a better afterlife after surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old female, I have little swelling at my feet. I hv high bp since 9 yrs. I take 2 tabs olmesar 40 n stamlobeta. My sonagraph report ahows fatty liver grade 1. Uric acid is 8.8, xreatin level is 1.02, size of kidneys etc all normal. Bp also is normal at 130/90. I need solution for the edema.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself retired personal about 6 months joint pain in my left arm from shoulder to elbow. Blood pressure is normal. Diabetes is normal. I am much in trouble due to pain, so kindly look my matter and told us.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 3x+ nat mur 3x+ nat sulph 3x + sillicia 12x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years and have shoulder pain and light chest pain since one week. Any advice please.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Could you describe the chest pain : Location? Is it sharp localized or heaviness with pressure. Does it also go to the shoulder, jaw or back. Do you have any burning in chest or regurgitation of food. Do you also have breathlessness? When do you get pain. What relieves the pain. It is very important to rule out chest pain due to heart problem by answering the above questions and by doing an ECG. Bone and joint problems can wait. Also, do you have history of any heart disease, diabetes, increased cholesterol, family history of any of these diseases. Do you smoke,drink or use tobacco? What is/was your occupation?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor Ji, I am 63 years old and I work in a private company as an accounts manager. I take medicine for high BP and blood sugar. Both are within normal range. I always carry two packets of marie biscuits and when I feel hungry I take few biscuits and water. You suggest peanuts. Salted peanuts are available but will it do any harm to my health and BP and sugar problem. Kindly confirm. Even potatoes chips are available. Please confirm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It would have been better if you had mentioned the blood glucose readings both fasting and pp as well as hba1c% and bp. When diabetes is in control fasting should be closer to 100 mg. Pp 150 to 160 mg or up to 180 mg and hba1c% <7. Bp should be 130/80 mm hg. As regards eating a few biscuits, let me tell you, it is better to avoid them. At the most 2 can be aeten, the reason is that all biscuits give about 30 plus calories per piece and contain simple carb, hence increasing the blood glucose rapidly. Peanuts rosted ones without salt are good about 30 g per day. Salt intake is not good for a person with high bp. Potato chips, other packaged foods, are harmful, as they contain too much of salt and trans fats. Even if one consumes peanuts those should be brought from home, packed will have salt in them. You have not mentioned the weight, so so bmi can not be calculated. It should be <23 kg/m2. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regularly my body heat so how to decrease the heat? And how to less the cholesterol?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pl.give details about that your body is heating. and You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to run continuously for more than thirty minutes. Even I feel very exhausted. Nc chest pain also.

MBBS
General Physician, Nalgonda
Dear lybrate-user improve running gradually fisrt walk for some days and then joggin next week runing like that you hav to improve day by it will not increase in over night and take nutritious food. Then also if you r not improving do heamoglobin investigation and send me reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, I am 30 years male and I have high blood pressure I have regular check up and in test found that slight aldosterone is increased in it due to which I have high bp and doctor suggest me medicine also and im regular taking the medicine also but . Some time I got very angry at a normal issue also I aggravate . And hyper behavior due to which my family and friends even scared and very much afraid about this I am I suffering from any depression due to which it happens or I am I getting mental . Pls help me out of this.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Along with medicine. It it better to practice yoga and meditation. First introspect yourself what is your personal problems it is rectified or not. Or you may have share it to others. Internal problems and internal frustration may also cause for excessive anger. First clear your internal feelings in a healthy manner to share to closed then you do not have any type of anger. Sharing is the best solution for your problem. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have problems with my sleeping and I cannot sleep well at night and also have gas treble and low Bp at night What I could do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear lybrate user, *drink warm water. With added hing, crushed jeera. *chew little piece of ginger after meal. *dinner should be half the quantity of your lunch. *drink more water at least 2-3 liters. *do not drink water, tea, coffee before food. *consume butter milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache very frequently for the last few months along with swelling of legs. On measurement of BP I think I'm hypertensive (154/98mm Hg). U/S whole abdomen revealed nothing. Plss help.

MBBS
General Physician,
you blood pressure is slightly on the higherbside .high blood pressure often damages small arteries in the kidneys reducing their blood flow thus preventing the kidneys from removingbthe waste products a mm d extra fluid in the body this build up extra fluid in the body causes swelling, oedema which can raise the blood pressure more leading to vicious cycle oeadema most commonly menifest in the hands, arms,,ankles,legs, and feet. best thing to consult a medical specialists

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weak and I have chest pain whenever what should be done.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Start homeopathic medicines like spongia tosta for 3 dayswithout any side effects. Report after 3 days for further advice and Rx. Do gargling with salt water early morning. Tc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly tell me some homeopathic medicines or tonic to rehabilitate to my smoking lungs. Sometimes When I contract my chest I feel pain in middle of the chest behind the chest bone or may be on chest bone. Near esophagus. Is it normal?

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
Seems you have left smoking. Great! For healthy lungs Must run daily for 30 min Take long deep breath Hold for 45 seconds Repeat for five times twice day Such chest pain is due to increased acid formation in stomach Avoid fatty fried spicy dishes Increase milk curd fruits home made liquids As such No specific medicine is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know the difference between Heart Attack, Cardiac Arrest & Stroke? And when heart explods like a bomb?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Heart attack is common term for Myocardial infarction, when there is 100% obstruction to blood flow in one of the blood vessels supplying heart. Cardiac arrest is sudden stoppage of heart leading to stoppage of blood circulation. This can occur with or without heart attack. Stroke is a term variously used. Some people use it for heart attack(Heart stroke) some people use it for brain stroke. There is no condition in which heart can explode like a bomb. If you swallow one, then its a different matter!!!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After ultrasound sonography black dot was spotted out in baby's heart. Is this dangerous for baby health. Also some infection was pointed out by a doctor in urine test. Request you to please guide me and share me the some references regarding this.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
Regarding the ultrasound you need to check with the ultrasonologist to give you a report. If urine is showing some bacteria it mayindicate infection if he has symptoms of fever etc. Baby needs to be examined and investigated with further tests.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Exercise and heart
Regular exercise helps to lower the build up of plaque in arteries by increasing the concentration of high density lipoprotein (hdl) the good cholesterol and by decreasing the concentration of low density lipoprotein (ldl) the bad cholesterol in the blood
Improved physical activity helps delay the spike in blood cholesterol level that commonly occurs with ageing
Exercise also prevents the onset of high blood pressure and lower it if one is already suffering from it
And enables the heart to work more efficiently
View All Feed