Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. C.Chennappan

General Physician, Chennai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C.Chennappan General Physician, Chennai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. C.Chennappan
Dr. C.Chennappan is a renowned General Physician in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Kasthuri Hospital in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.Chennappan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kasthuri Hospital

#119, Shanmugam Road, Thambaram West. Landmark: Opp. to Mocque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.Chennappan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm 27 years old and m married. Is there any methods or any medicine that will helps me to last longer in bed permanently? I can only last hardly for 2 mints during intercourse.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi I'm 27 years old and m married. Is there any methods or any medicine that will helps me to last longer in bed perm...
Yes you will have to do some pelvic floor exercises. Some mind controlling technique to solve your problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello good evening doctor, I am Arun 31 years old. I have a Problem with erectile dysfunction. In my past few years (4 years continue morning to night) l drink alcohol too much, but I not drinking for two years. I am using teltin h-40 tablet for blood pressure. Please help me. Suggest me only good medicine without side effects.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello good evening doctor, I am Arun 31 years old. I have a Problem with erectile dysfunction. In my past few years (...
To solve this problem, * first you have to make your mind relaxed & free from all the thoughts. For that practice anulom-vilom pranayam in the morning for atleast 5-8 minutes daily. You can take a brisk walk for 10-15 minutes in the morning. It will lower down the stress hormones. * do yogasana namely padmasana & gorakshasana daily for 8-10 minutes. * do not make hurry in the sexual intercourse, take more time in the foreplay so that the complete erection occurs naturally. * take a sound sleep of 6-8 hours atleast. * avoid intake of peanuts, gur, til, garam masalas & tea or coffee for 4 weeks. * avoid watching any type of adult movies, books & any pictures. For medicines - stop taking shilajit capsules & take dhatupaushtik churn 1/3 teaspoon with milk in the morning after meals. Continue ashwagandha churn for 6-8 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Major Causes of Night Fall

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
4 Major Causes of Night Fall

Nightfall or wet dreams is a very common occurrence in men, in adolescents. This condition is characterized by the involuntary ejaculation of semen while sleeping at night or in the early hours of the morning. The problem can sometimes become frustrating for young men because they fail to understand the reason for it and cannot discuss it with their parents or peers out of embarrassment. The frequency of these nocturnal ejaculations may vary from person to person. Some people only experience it in their adolescent years and some people experience it throughout their lives.

Frequent night falls can result in laziness, lesser sensation in the genital regions, burning sensation after urination and low libido.

What are the causes?
Night falls are common at a young age when a man abstains from sex. But if they persist and become more frequent, they can create adverse effects on the body.

The major causes are stated below,
- Weak nerves, congested prostate gland and inability to control emotions are considered as primary causes of frequent nightfall
- Males having sex or performing self-stimulation frequently can become prone to night fall
- Side effects of medicines like tranquilizers, high blood pressure medicines, sedatives etc. can also increase the frequency of night falls
- Lethargic lifestyle, diabetes, obesity, long sitting hours, low libido, stress, anxiety and depression affect the balance of hormones, weakening the nerves and causing nightfall

How can it be controlled?
- Exercises and jogging keep the body fit and taking a bath before sleeping relax the mind and aids in sleeping, therefore reducing the possibility of nightfall
- Urination right before going to bed can help in preventing nightfall
- Having yogurt twice or thrice a day can reduce the chances of getting wet dreams
- Refraining from watching porn or sexually explicit visuals before going to bed will keep nightfall at bay
- Reading books before going to sleep can reduce the possibility of getting wet dreams. However, a book dealing with sensuous themes can make it worse.

I have a sneezing problem of continuously 7-8 sneezes every morning and sometimes in night? What is the cause of this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, seems to be allergic rhinitis, take homoeopathic medicine by bakson - aller-aid/ 3 times a day daily for 4 weeks. Then report back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem partially sexual pleasure. Erectile dysfunction some time. Ie I have done sexually only for 2 min, but she is not satisfied. What shall I do, please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am facing problem partially sexual pleasure. Erectile dysfunction some time. Ie I have done sexually only for 2 min...
Please Avoid masturbation totally Do perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Have a habit of walking daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 All for 3 to 6 mths minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am very worried about my penis size my penis is small please give me solution if you have any thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir I am very worried about my penis size my penis is small please give me solution if you have any thanks.
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe headache for the last two days accompanied by a little fever. Tried home remedies. What to do?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am having a severe headache for the last two days accompanied by a little fever. Tried home remedies. What to do?
Take bed rest, more fluids, any tablet like paracetamol or nimusulide for 2 - 3 days regular food. If no relief see your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.I have read some where that morning masturbation is good, is that ? 2.I do masturbate 2 to 3 times a week , does it effect my immune system, will it effect in future will having sex.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1.I have read some where that morning masturbation is good, is that ?
2.I do masturbate 2 to 3 times a week , does it...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 16 year old girl. She has tonsils, and doctors are saying that there is about 1 cm gap remaining in her esophagus. What can be done be to reduce the tonsils?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
this much size needs surgery. I believe you would have tried antibiotics as you have been visiting doctors already
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have jaundice since last 2 months. I have previously take treatment from the doctors but after passing 2 months my jaundice doesn't get cured. I have tried some ayurvedic remedies of 4, 5 kinds but it doesn't work. After I done my lunch I feels like vomiting and this problem is from about an year. What should I do please help me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have jaundice since last 2 months. I have previously take treatment from the doctors but after passing 2 months my ...
You should avoid chapati in jaundice. Take boiled rice with sugar, sugarcane juice, carrot juice green boiled vegetable and Liv. 52 only . You should take precautions and rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I am suffering from piles since 1 year what should I do please help me with your suggestions?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old student. I am having problem with sleeping at night. I am not able to sleep before 3 am how much I try. Please tell me how to fall asleep on time.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 20 year old student. I am having problem with sleeping at night. I am not able to sleep before 3 am how much I t...
Start getting up early in the morning around 6 am even if it is forcefully within a couple of days you will fall asleep early as body will demand its proper sleep and you can thus make it a habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hand bone fracture. I had plaster for 1.5 month. My bone joined a bit after plaster. The bone has been dislocate & joined a bit at the edge. Is there any chance to infection. Can it repair with the help of calcium properly. What is the treatment to join it properly. What should I do? Please tell me. Is there any medicine that can repair it properly.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
unfortunately there is no medicine that can make Unless the fracture is an open fracture there is no risk of infection in closed fractures unless the patient is very immunocompromised
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last week I am suffering with throat problem. I feel something is there but no pain. Motion is not clear. Tongue not allowing any spicy food. Lips remaining dry. At present I am using Hepar-Sulph-30 (homeopathic medicine) but no result found. Please suggest the medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
From last week I am suffering with throat problem. I feel something is there but no pain. Motion is not clear. Tongue...
I think u got tonsillitis. U start with the antibiotics tab. augmentin 625 mg and u take turm pure pastules do salt water gargling. for 1week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to drink green tea? How many cups per day? And when to drink? Either morning or else afternoon or evening? Before or after taking food? Can we drink early in the morning?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to drink green tea? How many cups per day? And when to drink? Either morning or else afternoon or evening? Before...
You can take 3 cups of green tea everyday as per time suits you. You can take it in the early morning also. Better to take in between meals just like normal tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ya. This is a long standing headache. I feel it both sides. All are telling this is because of watching tv till midnight and using of mobilephone.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Ya. This is a long standing headache. I feel it both sides. All are telling this is because of watching tv till midni...
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have very yellowish urine coming out. I take one liter milk everyday. Whenever I do take milk. My urine becomes yellow. When I take lot of water then it becomes clear but having a normal usage of water, my urine is yellow.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, I have very yellowish urine coming out. I take one liter milk everyday. Whenever I do take milk. My urine beco...
Hello- milk comes in the category of food items so it requires digestive fire good enough to digest that quantity of milk daily for you. >so milk can not make the urine clear. >yellowish urine during milk intake suggests that the milk is not digested properly in your system, it may or may not be associated with other symptoms like bloating, belching etc. >so try to decrease the quantity of milk/ drink cows milk as it is easy to digest/ dilute milk by adding water to it for easy digestion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have been facing a problem for last one year that my wife is not interested to make a physical relation with me. Every time she gives excuses. Could you tell me any medicine so that I can create her sex desirment. Although we have a very healthy relationship but as far as sex is matter she is not interested.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir I have been facing a problem for last one year that my wife is not interested to make a physical relation w...
Dear user. There are many psychological causes of LOW FEMALE SEX DRIVE, including: Mental health problems, such as anxiety or depression. Stress, such as financial stress or work stress. Poor body image. Low self-esteem. History of physical or sexual abuse. Previous negative sexual experiences. I suggest counseling for her. Take care.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed