Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Britto Chezhian

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Britto Chezhian General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Britto Chezhian
Dr. Britto Chezhian is a renowned General Physician in Vanagaram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Britto Chezhian at Manashasthra Hospital in Vanagaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Britto Chezhian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manashasthra Hospital

No 284A, Near Captain TV, Mettukuppam Main Road, Vanagaram, Chennai - 600095, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Britto Chezhian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 yrs old, but I feel horny & masturbate twice a day. Is this is normal or have any side effects on my body. I am married but not getting opportunity for intercourse.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Twice a day masturbation is more. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms count and size problem of penis.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have internal piles from last year but I feel too much pain what is the best treatment for piles and relief from pain without surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Barabanki
Piles can only be treated surgically, take plenty of water and fibre rich diet for soft stools. Sitting in luke warm water is also effective. Early stage piles can be treated with minor procedure like banding late stages may require surgery for bleeding. Consult a physician and get blood test done for anemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the common causes of diarrhea among children? and sign and symptoms of sever dehydration.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What causes diarrhea Diarrhea may be caused by a temporary problem, like an infection; or a chronic problem, like an intestinal disease. A few of the more common causes of diarrhea are: Bacterial infections. Several types of bacteria, consumed through contaminated food or water, can cause diarrhea. Common culprits include Campylobacter, Salmonella, Shigella, and Escherichia coli. Viral infections. Many viruses cause diarrhea, including rotavirus, Norwalk virus, cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex virus, and viral hepatitis. Food intolerances. Some people are unable to digest some component of food, such as lactose, the sugar found in milk. Parasites. Parasites can enter the body through food or water and settle in the digestive system. Parasites that cause diarrhea include Giardia lamblia, Entamoeba histolytica, and Cryptosporidium. Reaction to medicines, such as antibiotics, blood pressure medications, and antacids containing magnesium. Intestinal diseases, like inflammatory bowel disease or celiac disease. Functional bowel disorders, such as irritable bowel syndrome, in which the intestines do not work normally. Here are some signs of dehydration to watch out for: Sleepiness. Irritability. Thirst. Less elasticity in the skin. Eyes and fontanel (or soft spot on head) appear sunken. Decrease or absence of tears. Dry mouth. Decrease number of wet diapers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine from last 16 years classic migraine during atack first I loss vision slowly than I suffer from headache it remains for few hours than I feel uneasiness for few days.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Continous chronic migraine needs prophylaxis treatment for decreasing migraine attacks and remission. For management of migraine you need to follow following things. 1) avoid fasting, skipped or delayed meals, excessive chocolates or coffee. 2) take proper sleep and timely diet medication can be started flunarizine amitryptiline: sedation common side effects topiramate: memory disturbances and risk of angle closure glaucoma and renal stone divalproate: weight gain you need to discuss with your treating neurologist about all these options and associated risk and side effects. The response to treatment comes in a month time with these medications. For instant pain control, pain killers may be taken. Hope you found the answer helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 48 years old always has a pain in her right hand, during winter it increases even she cannnot uplift her hand. She is being treated with ayurvedic doctor but no result after 5 month treatment. So pls advice what to do now ?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Natural nutrition, vitamin to be added i. E. Dietary supplements we have solution for the same best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm count is very less & I need one child, I am 33 years old married since 4 years. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to deficiency of testosterone 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a doubt iam doing masturbation till now every day my age. Is 16 years and if fron now I will stop masribution so mg future married life will be safe and my children will be safe?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You need nt think masturbatuon is harmful and you can continue to do. So t there will be no problems.
56 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am porn addict I tried to leave but I lose my control. I am a male and masturbate in week because I can not control.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away. Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy. Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Diabetes details As below Age: 51 Fasting Plasma Glucose: 243.7 Post prandial Plasma Glucose: 325.3 Pl. Suggest me the medicine.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
As a nutritiion expert, I suggest some good nutritional food and supplements. Which helps to control and cure the diabetes. 1. Ask her to regularly walk during morning hours, if she can. 2. Try to avoid white rice and heavy carbohydrates. 3. Mole powder food, wheat will keep you active without adding any carbohydrates. 4. Drink more water in a day. 2 to 3 liters. 5. Add more fruits into your diet, fruits will give vitamins and minerals which keeps the body active for long hours. 6. Add protein sources like wheat, soya, egg whites. 7. Add fish into her diet. Twice a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While watching porns my semens came out without erection am I suffering from impotency.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and my weight is 78 Kg. I got following readings in a blood test: Triglycerides 462 mg/dL Cholesterol Total = 243 mg/dL Direct LDL = 129, HDL Cholesterol = 44 LDL/ HDL = 2.9, Cholesterol/ HDL = 5.5 Blood Sugar F = 110, 25 Hyderxy Vitamin D = 25, B12 = 229 What is reason for high value of triglyceride, sugar etc. And low value of Vit-D & B12. What diet & exercise should I follow? Will I have to take medicines? How to maintain these values in future?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
i am seeing your reports..very high value in lipid profile. sugar is normal. Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can take cap. ecosprin gold-20 once at night after for 30mdays.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 64, retired person, have undergone cabg 13 years ago. In dec 14, I experienced angina again. Ecg, tmt and ct angiogram confirmed that there are new blocks in the grafts. I have been advised to take vasodilators with other routine medicines. Another surgery or angioplasty were ruled out. My query is how long should I survive on vasodilators. Wouldn't I become resistant to this drug after some time. Is second surgery possible in my case. Is there no other option at all. For your kind information I walk 40 minutes daily without any significant pain though I feel some discomfort initially for a few minutes. I carry sorbitrate tablets always with me. Will this tablet help in an emergency. I would be grateful for your kind advice. With best regards.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear exact advise would not be possible without seeing your angiography cd, but whatever you have mentioned means you have now diffuse blockages in your grafts. Since a repeat angioplasty or bypass surgery is ruled out, there is a non-invasive modality called eecp, which can help you. This is a modality which helps in recruiting collateral arteries, in the patient, which are natural bypass arteries. You can contact us for the same. Dr. Nishith chandra, md, dm, fscai, director interventional cardiology, fortis escorts heart institute, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation since many years and also suffering with overweight, Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and married 3 months back. I have erection problems. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
When stress persists, the body begins to break down and problems, like erectile dysfunction, can occur. The key to coping with stress is identifying those conditions in your life causing the stress and learning ways to reduce them. do more foreplay . you can use vacuum pump. or medicines testosterone replacement therapy .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of unbalanced digestion system & constipation & due to that my wait is also less (58) so suggest me about these. I also want to increase my wait by 7 kg. Because 65 is appropriate wait for my height 5.9.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As of now don't concentrate on weight and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old but I am very weak and slim. I took many types medicine but I have no change. What should I do. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
you should not take medicine for this, you must be active, not lethargic, so nothing to very. take prtien rich diet, green vegetables, fruits, dal, paneer, cheese, eggs etc. it will help you. welcome for further help.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 36 years old. I m suffering from migraine problem since last 3 yrs. Which medicine should I take. Confirm whether it should be taken regularly. What precautions should I take in order to avoid such migraine attacks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation This problem can be solved by Meditation, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house Consult Physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is almost 60. She is suffering from cold n cough frequently. She is facing difficulty in going to any place. Whenever we visit a doctor,they give us antibiotics n some medicines with cough syrup. But I want to know what is the root cause of her frequent cold? More over what kind of restrictions she must observe to get rid of it?

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Your mother has low immunity. This could be due to various reasons, which can be investigated and she can be restored to vibrant health. Integrative medicine is a recent advance, a healing modality through which the root cause of illness is sought out and deleted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Generally walking/exercise more than 45 minutes is not of much use in diabetic patients.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed