Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Brijendra Kumar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Brijendra Kumar Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Brijendra Kumar
Dr. Brijendra Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Brijendra Kumar personally at Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Brijendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Brijendra Kumar

Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Brijendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having Thyroid problem so Please give me suggestion about thyroid and tell me exercise for thyroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 61 year old male and being treated for diabetes foe the last 20 years with allopathic medicines. My blood glucose level is around 200 and now creatinine is 1.55. Is it ok to continue with allopathic medicines or to switch to alternate systems of medicine to prevent damage to kidneys? Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 61 year old male and being treated for diabetes foe the last 20 years with allopathic medicines. My blood gluc...
Mr. lybrate-user, Kidneys are affected not by the anti-diabetes drugs but by diabetes itself. Diabetes damages small and large blood vessels. Small blood vessel damage results in retinal damage, kidney (filtering membrane damage) affection and erectile dysfunction. Persistent high blood glucose is the main reason for kidney damage and not the drugs. If you shift to alternate medicines which have absolutely no treatment for diabetes then there can be further high glucose levels leading to more severe complications. Choice is yours. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid problem and 3.5 mm stone in my right kidney and excess calcium in body what diet plan should I follow to make the limit of uric acid and calcium stable in my body.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have uric acid problem and 3.5 mm stone in my right kidney and excess calcium in body what diet plan should I follo...
Uric acid builds up when the body makes too much of it or fails to excrete it. It is a waste product resulting from the metabolism of food. The level of uric acid in your blood can become elevated if your body produces too much or if it doesn't efficiently dispose of it. It is very important to keep your diet in check to avoid food that increases the Uric Acid content in the body. Symptoms of uric acid · Excruciating pain in the foot or big toe. · Difficulty walking. · Waking up from sleep due to foot pain. · Occasionally feeling pain in the knee and ankle. · Limited ability to move. · Persistent itching around the big toe joint. · Gritty accumulations of uric acid crystals called tophi that appear on the joints near the elbows, knees, fingers and toes. Foods You Should Eat If You Are A High Uric Acid Patient Diet Tips for High Uric Acid Patients • Lower fat intake as excess fat reduces normal excretion of uric acid. • Liberal fluid intake to keep the urine dilute. • Restriction or elimination of alcohol. Rajmah Via Shutterstock What to avoid • Shell fishes, red meat, minced meat, meat extracts, organ meats, fishes (sardine, roe, makeral). • Whole pulses (masur, rajmah, chana, chole etc.). Other dals are allowed. • Vegetables and fruits - green peas, spinach, french beans, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, chickoo, custard apple. Diet rules • Use less salt while cooking. Avoid adding salt while cooking rice or in chapatti dough. • Use adjuncts like tomato, vinegar, cocum, amchur, lime juice, curd, pepper powder to make the food cooked with less salt palatable. • Remove the salt shaker from the table. • Avoid salted nuts/biscuits, papads, pickles, chutneys. • Avoid excess consumption of processed and preserved foods; eg. Bakery products. • Caution - Do not overdo on salt substitutes as that might cause an electrolyte imbalance. Tomatoes Recommended Foods 1. Fresh cherries, strawberries, blueberries and other red-blue berries. 2. Bananas. 3. Celery. 4. Tomatoes. 5. Vegetables including cabbage and parsley. 6. Foods high in bromelain (pineapple). 7. Foods high in vitamin C (red cabbage, red bell peppers, tangerines, mandarins, oranges, potatoes) 8. Low-fat dairy products. 9. Complex carbohydrates (breads, cereals). 10. Chocolate, cocoa. 11. Coffee, tea.">Hello- Diet Tips for High Uric Acid Patients • Lower fat intake as excess fat reduces normal excretion of uric acid. • Liberal fluid intake to keep the urine dilute. • Restriction or elimination of alcohol. What to avoid • Shell fishes, red meat, minced meat, meat extracts, organ meats, fishes (sardine, roe, makeral). • Whole pulses (masur, rajmah, chana, chole etc.). Other dals are allowed. • Vegetables and fruits - green peas, spinach, french beans, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, chickoo, custard apple.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes. I also take a medicines but then my sugar is 300. So give me a advice to control the sugar.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes. I also take a medicines but then my sugar is 300. So give me a advice to control the su...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Follow a stress free life. Your sugars are high. I need to know whether it is your fasting or pp blood sugar. Medication will change accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).
Lemon can be used with all these items. Since you are diabetic, restrict the watermelon intake to 2-3 pcs only in between main meals. Avoid fruit consumption with main meals. Cheese consumption should be occasional as its fat content is very high. Home made channa/ paneer is a better alternative to cheese. Sweets/sugar/honey/jaggery/sago should be avoided. Sweet fruits like dates/banana/watermelon/jackfruit are a better alternative in small portions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tsh is high but T3T4 are normal but there is no symptoms of thyroid. Tsh is 44. I have use medication for life long or the disease will decrease.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Tsh is high but T3T4 are normal but there is no symptoms of thyroid. Tsh is 44. I have use medication for life long o...
Please first go for anti tpo test. If negative it may be due to iodine deficiency. If positive you have to take life long eltroxin. Use iodised unripe salt in vegetables and on salad. Any quiry ask on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My Age 40 years. Housewife. Weight 52 kg. Suffering from thyroid problems. My T3 is 95 And T4 is 6. 9 but TSH is 15.13. For last 2.5 years only TSH is varying but not T3 or T4. I was under homeopathy treatment. Now I want to switch over to allopathic treatment. I feel cold at even 20 degree cent. Personal life is also little bit hampered. Give me a solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam with TSH 15.13 mU/L, there is uncontrolled hypothyroidism, hence you have cold intolerance. Only treatment for this condition is to take Levothyroxine in adequate dose and maintain TSH around 3 to 4 mU/l. At that level all the symptoms will be in complete check. So please do start treatment immediately. Plus you will have to avoid soy beans, soy containing foods, consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid maida and bakery items. Exercise daily to avoid weight gain. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 25 year old and he is taking brown sugar. Now he wants to quit. And Some times he has so much pain in body and has to take brown sugar. My research for take away from that pain is ADDNOK. Is it reliable? Is it good for him? Please suggest?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother is 25 year old and he is taking brown sugar. Now he wants to quit. And Some times he has so much pain in b...
Most common - constipation, swollen tongue, vomiting, intoxication, attention deficiency, palpitations, sleeplessness, withdrawal syndrome, acidity and blurred vision. Body as a whole - weakness, chills, headache, infection, abdominal pain, back pain and withdrawal syndrome. Heart - dilatation blood vessels. Gastrointestinal - diarrhea and nausea. Respiratory - nose inflammation. Skin - increased sweating. This is anti psychotic drug and helps prevent withdrawal symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Insulin Dependent Diabetic. The recent urine test micro shows negative 23.9. What is the significance in terms of kidney function. What medication/care is advised apart from control of sugar which is done by me?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am Insulin Dependent Diabetic. The recent urine test micro shows negative 23.9. What is the significance in terms o...
Mr. lybrate-user, Microalbuminuria is passing of small molecules of albumin through urine. It increases when kidney function is affected. This happens in diabetes. Diabetes damages the filtering membrane of the glomerulous. If blood glucose is not well controlled this damage occurs fairly rapidly. Since you no such problem now. The only precaution required is strict blood glucose control. Nothing else is needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed