Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Brijendra Kumar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Brijendra Kumar Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Brijendra Kumar
Dr. Brijendra Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Brijendra Kumar personally at Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Brijendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Brijendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father having stroke now. But he didn't have Sugar and High BP too. How that stroke attack him? And treatment is given about 3 weeks. But improvement is less only. Is stroke like this only? And tell me more information about that.

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
My father having stroke now. But he didn't have Sugar and High BP too. How that stroke attack him? And treatment is g...
Stroke have several other reasons like age factor, autoimmune disease, smoking, dehydration, other comorbid condition. It take 6 month or more to recover gradually.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old, I am suffering from thyroid from 2 years and they suggested me to have thyronorm 25 mg but after taking it continuously also the thyroid has increased and now doctors have told me to take 50 mg I need your opinion.

M.D
General Physician, Vellore
Hello lybrate-user, your doctor is doing right thing he will be increasing dose till it gets normalcy. It's double edge sword you know hypo and hyper thyroid both are problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31years old I have sugar used tablets when in control I stopped taking tablets I thought my sugar level increased what to do now.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 31years old I have sugar used tablets when in control I stopped taking tablets I thought my sugar level increase...
Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT 4.Urine R/M
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyone in my family have complete hair, so its not a hairditry, I have been taking eltroxin since childhood- half capsule daily morning empty stomach. But if I forget to take for some days lot of hairfall starts. I apply oil everyday. But from the past 6 months-1 year excessive hairfall started, density of hair has reduced a lot, hair has become thin and less, I removed hair for 30 days every week for 1 month still did not help. Recently I did my T3-T4-TSH Test but it shows normal. please suggest medicine to stop hair loss and regrowth of hair and also suggest blood test to identify the cause of hair loss.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1. Apply mahabhringraj oil on your scalp and massage follow by giving hot water fomentation. You can put 1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils before going to bed. 2. Take pranacharya allergen capsule twice a day. Increase the intake of proteins such as soybean and egg white. It is advisable to avoid tea, coffee, spicy food, fermented food and junk food. Only use ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp and avoid synthetic shampoos. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reverse type2 diabetes. My PBS reading is 220. This is the first time I got high reading. I don't eat sweets and I am Vegetarian. Is it because of stress. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to reverse type2 diabetes. My PBS reading is 220. This is the first time I got high reading. I don't eat sweets a...
Your pbs is high. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if there is any treatment of diabetes mellitus in naturopathy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, I wanted to know if there is any treatment of diabetes mellitus in naturopathy.
NO and is dangerous unless you control diabetes well. Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I tested thyroid in which T3 and T4 levels are under control but TSH level is 4.47. Is it high? How to reduce it?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am 22 years old. I tested thyroid in which T3 and T4 levels are under control but TSH level is 4.47. Is it high? Ho...
The best natural remedy to cure thyroid is coriander leaves, what you have to do you have to take 20 to 30 grams of coriander and boil in 200 ml water after boiling for 7 to 8 minutes you can drink this coriander herbal tea, you have to drink this herbal tea in morning empty stomach regularly for 3 months, along with this start doing kapal bharti and alom vilom regularly without any fail, make a habit of walking 60 minutes in a day, you have to avoid refined oil in your cooking and use mustard oil cow ghee or any other pure oil, drink 3 to 4 litres water everyday but make sure your not drinking water right after your meals give a gap of 90 minutes.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850> bd, pioz 15 od. Wether pioz is banned or it may be continued. Please advice

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Pio is pioglitazone. Few years back that drug was banned. But now it is proved that it is not harmful. You continue.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of Glucose in blood for a diabetic in both. A) fasting (b) post prandial time?

M.Sc. in Foods & Nutrition, PhD in Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Udaipur
What is the normal range of Glucose in blood for a diabetic in both. A) fasting (b) post prandial time?
Targert goals of diabetes control hba1c <7.0% fasting plasma glucose 90-130mg/dl 1-2hr pp glucose < 180mg/dl.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother having high sugar level in his blood cells. So can it cause tha blood cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My brother having high sugar level in his blood cells. So can it cause tha blood cancer.
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and blood cancer perse will not be caused by high sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 73 years Plus diabetic high pressure - from more than 25 years. Taking medicine Glypride 1, repeat H once a day plus vitamin tablets. Night before going to bed aspirin AV 75 normal working - 6 to 7 hours sound sleep-late morning walk and ex crises and normal working every day. Motion - try to clear every day. Keep clear the nose and trout {nak and gall ). Problem SNORING.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My age 73 years Plus diabetic high pressure - from more than 25 years.
Taking medicine Glypride 1, repeat H once a da...
It is good that you are working and doing exercise at your age. Congratulations - snoring is common after 50 years. Associated cold increases it. You can use nasal spray or slightly warm castor oil in both nostrils at bedtime.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is losing his weight continuously. He is diabetic. Kindly give some recommendations regarding food diet and other health Precautions.

M.Phil biotech and PGD Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
My father is losing his weight continuously. He is diabetic. Kindly give some recommendations regarding food diet and...
Dear lybrate-user, we recommend a proper planned diets for diabetics you need to maintain the gi (glycemic index of your food to maintain the glucose levels in your blood. Please have small meals in your day (place at 2 hourly gap) take more of complex cards like roasted grains. Balance the sugar of your fruits by combining it with salads and soups. Take multigrain chapatti to reduce the gluten in your diet. Drink plenty of water and include some, cinnamon in your dairy preparation for maintaining the lactose of milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 40 yrs, as he does his routine checkup this time his cretinen is 1.4 and sugar in pp is 140. Pls guide me 1. What are the restrictions to be taken? 2. What food not to be taken! 3. What he should eat?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My husband is 40 yrs, as he does his routine checkup this time his cretinen is 1.4 and sugar in pp is 140. Pls guide ...
Avoid strenuous exercise.Eat plenty of vegetables,whole fruits.Use unrefined vegetable.Use nettle leaf tea 1-2 cups/day.Take small amount of protein to reduce creatinine level.avoid egg,meat.Use small amount of healthy oil.These will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I'm 52 years old, with good health and athletic physique, doing exercise (mild) regularly. I have no sugar, yea I have high Cholesterol but never felt anything wrong so far but, today at 4 am I felt so much pain in my RIGHT side of Chest it lasts 10 minutes, after applying ointment it gone completely. Is there any risk 2 my health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello Doctor, I'm 52 years old, with good health and athletic physique, doing exercise (mild) regularly. I have no su...
If external application of ointment gives you relief then it may be a case of chest muscle strain. So there is no health risk. But you should be working towards reducing your cholesterol. At this age, high cholesterol can be harmful to the heart. Go for a ecg and a echo. Consult a physician to rule out any cardiac ailments.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from hypothyroidism. My height is 5'3 and weight is 66. My legs pain too much when I climb stairs. Please suggest me food which gives energy and not gain too much weight. Secondly,I am not having time for exercise. So,Please suggest me diet plan which is good for energy as I am vegetarian.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi, I am suffering from hypothyroidism. My height is 5'3 and weight is 66. My legs pain too much when I climb stairs....
Lot of green multi color fruits/vegetables, nuts ,paneer, if not +ve for sugar cholesterol 4 FLP pure Bee Pollen one Garlic Thyme and I have number of yoga exercise for you wherever /sitting /standing position /wherever you are for + ve and - ve body energy channels balance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old, I have thyroid problem since 15 years, I am losing my hair like any thing these days. Please provide me the solution for this.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 35 years old, I have thyroid problem since 15 years, I am losing my hair like any thing these days. Please provi...
Drinking at least between 8/ 10 glasses of water every day is another great way to prevent hair loss. Water helps wash off toxins from your body. These toxins could be a major reason for hair loss. Drink distilled water or at least filtered water that does not contain chlorine, lead, etc. For healthy hair.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering serum uric acid 18% in my body treatment also running how many days or months i need avoid alcohol.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid increase is a problem which needs constant treatment. Some drugs, plus dietary restrictions and avoidance of certain substances, these restrictions have to be followed for life time. So alcohol has to be stopped permanently.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed