Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhuvaneshwari

Gynaecologist, Chennai

80 at clinic
Dr. Bhuvaneshwari Gynaecologist, Chennai
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Bhuvaneshwari
Dr. Bhuvaneshwari is a popular Gynaecologist in Pammal, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Subhiksha Hospital Pvt Ltd in Pammal, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhuvaneshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 17, Pillaiyar Koil Street,Krishna Nagar,Pammal,Landmark:Near Pillayar Koil, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhuvaneshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, What natural remedies are there for heart burn during pregnancy What natural remedies for nausea during pregnancy after 3 months.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, What natural remedies are there for heart burn during pregnancy What natural remedies for nausea during pregnancy...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc, processed foods Take cold milk regularly Take small and frequent feeds of light food Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication For nausea. Suck some lemon pieces, three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I was in a relationship not now. And my problem is that my breast is getting so much loose and my nipples has so much cracks and so small. I am tensed about my future bcoz l m getting marry soon please suggest me something.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 26 years old and I was in a relationship not now. And my problem is that my breast is getting so much loose and ...
Hello- Large, round and firm breasts are what many women desire to have. Loose breast and cracked nipples are due to hormonal disturbance in the body. The beauty industry is flooded with a variety of breast toning options ranging from creams, pills and hormonal injections to expensive surgical options. If you want to go the herbal way, then ayurvedic medicines can surely fulfill your dreams effectively.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. , I'm trying to conceive. Dr. has prescribed me meprate and metformin. Metformin every day 1 dose and meprate for 3 days. Last month I got periods on day 3 after stopping meprate, which was 25th May. On 25 th of June I got very little brown discharge , I took my meprate dose for 3 days , brown discharge was stopped after then , 2 day is 5th day haven't got periods only have little cramps in lower abdomen .I am worried, please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello Dr. , I'm trying to conceive. Dr. has prescribed me meprate and metformin. Metformin every day 1 dose and mepra...
Hello, you should be stopping meprate completely and withdrawal bleeding should be attempted only after 10 days of missed periods else it shall further irregulars your cycle. You seem to have pcos, so should be treated for the same first before pregnancy should be attempted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Tips to 'Beat the Heat'

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
10 Tips to 'Beat the Heat'

1) Recognize the early warning signs of dehydration.

These can include dark yellow urine, loss of energy, dizziness, loss of coordination, cramps, headaches, or unusual fatigue. If left untreated, more extreme symptoms can occur.

2) Allow for acclimation.

Acclimation is the body's adaptation to a hot environment. Slowly increase practice intensity and duration over the first two weeks of training. Most cases of heat illness occur in the first 2 to 3 days of training.

3) Drink up.

Once acclimated, fluid intake needs to be greater because sweat losses will be higher.

4) Have fluids within arm's reach.

Fluids should be easily accessible during workouts, practices and games.

5) Don't rely on thirst.

Drink during exercise to minimize

6) Favor sports drinks over water.

Research demonstrates that the carbohydrate in sports drinks fuels muscle 2,3,4,5 and sodium encourages voluntary drinking and promotes hydration.1,6,7

7) Drink it. Don't pour it.

Pouring fluid over your head may feel great but won't help restore body fluids or lower body temperature.

8) Exercise in the morning or evening.

This is when the weather is coolest. Also, avoid the direct sun to minimize radiant heat from the sun and hot playing surfaces.

9) Dress for the weather.

Keeping cool in hot weather means wearing fewer clothes and frequently removing gear like helmets during breaks.

10) Break it up.

Increase the frequency and duration.

You found this helpful

Hello my wife has pain in her breast in left side. Like muscle catch. When she lift anything from left hand she gets pain. And when she takes deep breath she gets pain. Only In left side below her Breast.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
The way you have described your wife's pain, it is unlikely, although not impossible, to be due to any disease in breast. If it would have been due to breast disease, other brest complaints like lump, heaviness, skin changes, blood or pus discharge, might have been present. But nothing can be said surely unless a doctor examines her. So it will be better to see a doctor relating to muscles and bone diseases, (orthopedician), to rule out cause of pain originating in the wall of the chest which lies below the breast. He will suggest solution as well as if a breast surgeon is to be seen or not. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend at work thinks she is pregnant after doing some test at home. And she is not ready for babies now for some financial grounds so can you suggest what to be done now please.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate user, let her visit gynaecologist for clinical examination to know whether pregnancy in the uterus or fallopian tubes. Then after ultrasound decision of method of termination of the pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl. I have irregular period and I had ovarian cycst operation ,I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend .my period date was on 4th october n we had sex on 25th september do I have chance to get pregnant?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old girl. I have irregular period and I had ovarian cycst operation ,I had unprotected sex with my boyf...
Hello, Yes, there are chances for you to become pregnant. For now, nothing can be done at present. You need to wait for your periods to arrive. If periods do not come, visit a gynecologist and get yourself tested.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period dates are not fixed sometimes it succeed 5 days sometimes nearby 10 days I hav 2 children older is 7 years and younger is 3 years first delivery was normal and second was sygerian is this a matter of concern should I hav to consult a doc.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
My period dates are not fixed sometimes it succeed 5 days sometimes nearby 10 days I hav 2 children older is 7 years ...
Menstrual cycles are managed by internal hormones and influences of day-to-day life like stress, mood disturbances, work pressures, irritations, frustrations and anger definitely affect internal harmony of the body. Little bit of irregularity is common, so you work on your lifestyle, understand and accept the life has offered to you, learn to relax and enjoy life. I feel its all fine. In case even after 3-4 months of this relax period, if periods remain more irregular and erratic then you may connect the expert directly one-to-one. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dnt gets regular periods. So please tell me the medicines ayurvedic which can improve my menses. I have pcod and m taking polisictic medicines.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I dnt gets regular periods. So please tell me the medicines ayurvedic which can improve my menses. I have pcod and m ...
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor..• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4, TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Calcium rich foods - broccoli, yoghurt, cabbage and milk - should be consumed in higher quantities as they naturally fight muscle spasms and also lessen the pain caused by cramps during menstruation. 
29 people found this helpful

I am having brown/red light discharge since tuesday so its been five days now. The first day of my previous period is on the 15th. Is this normal? I am not sure if this matters but I bleed on my last intercourse (july 6). The blood looked like period.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having brown/red light discharge since tuesday so its been five days now. The first day of my previous period is...
Hello, it may happens some time menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old I have pcod problem last 2 year I took ayurvedic treatment but again it starts no menstruation without tablets how I wil cure it how to cure permanently.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 28 year old I have pcod problem last 2 year I took ayurvedic treatment but again it starts no menstruation witho...
It can't b cured permanently. Only u have to change ur lifestyle and find out which type of PCOD it is whether obese type or androgen excess type. Just take care of ur diet exercise and avoid mental stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years female I have 8 year child but now not able to conceive again what kind of test should I do m training to conceive from last five years.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
You can do the following investigations for yourself-usg-abdomen /pelvis, hsg, usg tvs and for your husband do seminal analysis to rule out the cause-consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 weeks pregnant I want to do abortion any oral medicine is there for abortion ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Before you take any medicine it is mandatory that you undergo an ultrasound to confirm that it is intrauterine pregnancy. Then only medicine should be taken and that too under the supervision of a gynaecologist for safe abortion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife had ectopic pregnancy surgery and left fallopian tube ruptured and they removed thru laparoscopy surgery and she now only right fallopian tube and it is healthy. Is it possible to get natural pregnancy in future or can we take IUI procedure in future. Please suggest.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my wife had ectopic pregnancy surgery and left fallopian tube ruptured and they removed thru laparoscopy surgery ...
HSG has to be done to know the patency of left fallopian tube. If tube is patent iui or natural way does not make difference. Success rate is same. If both tube blocked ivf is the solution not iui.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf had sex last night, she is still bleeding and have a lot of pain, she is even cannot walk properly due to pain. What should I do to reduce her pain? Please suggest thanks doctor!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Me and my gf had sex last night, she is still bleeding and have a lot of pain, she is even cannot walk properly due t...
It may be due to any trauma to extra genital organ She can take one tablet Crocin pain relief 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) stat Consult Gynaecologist if symptom persist or worsen
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed