Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Banu

Neurologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Banu Neurologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Banu
Dr. Banu is an experienced Neurologist in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Banu at Pallava Hospital in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Banu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#19 A, 1ST Avenue, Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Opp To Karaikudi Restaurant, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of migraine? I suffer from severe headache. Is it migraine?

M.D Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of migraine?
I suffer from severe headache. Is it migraine?
Severe throbbing headache, intermittent, with nausea, vomiting. Aggravated by any stimuli like wind, cold, stress, not proper sleep etc. But before diagnosing as migraine one should check his bp, eye refractive error-spect number, ear problem etc. But once diagnose treatment is simple, but have to take for long time.

My 10 year old child was autism give medicine for last three year coutioniosely but progress is not good. My child was angry and over activities so sir please give me suggestions.

PGDAP, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
You need to train him in certain behaviours over a period of time. And then again retrain. Slowly he would start portraying that behaviour.

My partner is 19 so for her I want to ask that she is showing symptoms of having migraine so I want to know what actually is migraine? And how does that affect anyone? And how to treat it? Is it worried some problem please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Migraine headaches can cause throbbing in one particular area that can vary in intensity. Nausea and sensitivity to light and sound are also common symptoms. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.

I was suffering migraine in so many years but I can't escape from dis illness so pls help me n kindly suggest a treatment for dis illness.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Migraine is a relapsing headache. It's treatment includes treatment of acute headaches first and then treatment to prevent future relapses. The treatment plan is decided according to the onset of headaches, it's duration, severity and associated symptoms of sleep, anxiety, stress etc. Consult a psychiatrist or headache specialist for the same. You may consult me online for any further queries or treatment thereof.

Symptoms: .Numbness/tingling in cheeks, chin, lower lip - both sides of face - going on for four months - started out on and off - been almost constant past 3 week - no pain -face moves normally. Cough Going on for 2 weeks Coughing fits off and on Little coughs here and there No wheezing Pediatrician says lungs sound fine Mild chest pain .Headache Sharp pain usually in back of head Don’t really remember when it started Off and on .swollen lymph nodes (I think?) in neck and under chin .Pain in left calf Off and on Don’t really remember when it started. Weight loss - no appetite. But I'm a very picky eater and I don't eat school food - not trying to lose weight .Difficulty sleeping - falling asleep -staying asleep .Fatigue -tired fast while standing and walking Possible factors? .Lots of anxiety School health .Recent medicine changes .extreme fear of the dark Sleeping with lights on Sleeping with movie on (just to listen to) .multiple medications .depression .mood disorder .ADHA .Extremely aware of everything that feels wrong in my body .Yesterday I found out I had strep throat (no fever) Medications: Lithium Prazosin Lamictal Gabapentin Medication history: Medications I’ve been taken off of a week and a half ago: Seroquel, Trazodone, Ritalin Lithium dosage was reduced I’ve been on Lithium, Prazosin, and Lamictal for around two years. Gabapentin was just added. Lithium levels have been checked multiple times; most recently 5 days ago. Each time I was told that my Lithium levels were normal, but they decreased the dosage so I’m not sure if that was just in case the Lithium was the problem or if there was a change in my Lithium levels from two weeks before that. Nobody really told my much about the change in my meds. What I understand of what my doctor has told me: They think that the facial numbness is caused by my medications (concerned with the Seroquel and Lithium) and anxiety. Sleep problems are probably related to my psychological issues. Anything neurological has been ruled out by a neurologist. They drew blood and I know they checked vitamin b12 and iron levels. I have no idea what else they tested when they drew blood. My main concerns and what I’m looking for: My main concerns are the symptoms that haven’t been addressed, because I haven’t brought it up, and that there facial numbness that came out of nowhere. I haven’t brought up the headache, leg pain, cough, and chest pain mostly because I’ve been to the doctor a lot recently concerning the facial numbness and I feel like it’s starting to seem like I’m trying to find something wrong with me. When I was complaining of a sore throat she tested my for strep throat and was care less; the swab thing didn't even touch the back of my throat. Few days later I went to urgent care and they do it right and I did of strep throat. Kind of feeling like I'm not being taken seriously because I'm young. Doctors noticed the swollen lymph nodes, but I got strep throat so that might be why. I am concerned mostly about the things I haven’t mentioned and I wanted to know if I should be concerned about those problems. If so, what should I ask my doctor? When should I go see a doctor? What do you think could be wrong if anything is wrong? I really just need to what to do and if I should do something. And do you have any idea how long it will take for the numbness/tingling in my cheeks, jaw, chin, and lower lip to go away if it is my meds that were causing it? I’m a trumpet player and it is difficult to play when my face feels numbish. I also want to know about numb chin syndrome.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Symptoms:
.Numbness/tingling in cheeks, chin, lower lip
- both sides of face
- going on for four months
- started out...
Chill!!! Stay away from everything for a week.Just do warm water gargles,for strengthening of cheek and face muscle Drink milk and turmeric for cough.

My back pain started 3 months ago, after some days of back pain, weakness in my hands started. Now I also have stiffness in my neck. I have undergone MRI of back and neck, they are normal. Also my vitamin b12 level is fine. And D3 was low but I took injections of D3. And also many mecobalamin tabs, now also my condition is not good. Should I go to neurologist and should undergo EMG test? What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My back pain started 3 months ago, after some days of back pain, weakness in my hands started. Now I also have stiffn...
Tk physiotherapy treatment and relief start strength exercise of both hand in gradually process and stretching exercise of neck best option for you.

Cholesterol effect migrane?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Cholesterol effect migrane?
It depends upon the severity of your diseases, although these two ailment are not related to each other.

I am 24 years old male. I am suffering from tremor from last 2 years.(hands shakes while writing) could you please help me. Even my dad also has some problem. Is there any cure for it. Tell me if there is any medical precaution.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
This is called writer's cramp. But also tell me about you drinking habits/ anxiety problem if any. If not then you should consult a neurologist.

My wife's upper body, stomach, chest, both hands & arms has gone kind of numb since 2 days now. What do we do? Which specialist should we see?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
My wife's upper body, stomach, chest, both hands & arms has gone kind of numb since 2 days now. What do we do? Which ...
You should see a neurologist. After clinical examination, he may ask for mri of spine to confirm the diagnosis. Early treatment would help her recover.

Dear sir, I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any bad side effect like prostate cancer or impotency. For few days after waking up in morning I am feeling back pain in spine, numbness in my right leg, pain in belly left side near waist, urine has become deep yellowish even sometime feel pain. So please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear sir,
I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any ba...
Hello sir, hairfall can be treated by homoeopathy without side effects. There are many homoeopathic remedies for headache sepia, acid phos, nat mur, phos, kali carb, kali sulph, bry, silicea, canth, etc. To select perfect remedy for you

Nerves pain in hand due to which hands get swollen whats is the treatment for such pain?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
The commonest cause of nerve pain in hand is carpal tunnel syndrome. In this condition, a nerve called median nerve gets entrapped at the level of wrist. Clinical examination and nerve conduction studies can help us confirm the diagnosis.

I am student I have some sleeping problem I am fat also tell me what to do I think am insomnia.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am student I have some sleeping problem I am fat also tell me what to do I think am insomnia.
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.

I frequently suffer from gas problem. What should I do to avoid this? And for these recent days I can't sleep at night. It takes more than an hour for me to sleep. Is this insomnia or something else?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I frequently suffer from gas problem. What should I do to avoid this? And for these recent days I can't sleep at nigh...
Hello lybrate user frequently gas problem is because of improper digestion. Disturbed sleep is the result of gastric issue. Causes for improper digestion skipping meals overeating eating when previous meal not digested sleeping immediately after eating having more spicy heavy fermented foods not drinking sufficient water excess coffee tea intake lack of excercise try to rule out the cause rx hingwastaka churna 1/2 tsp twice a day b/f sutashekara ras 2_0_2 with warm water b/f for 1 week.

Hi 20 days ago I sat on my left leg for about 30 minutes. When I got up I found finger next to my smallest finger and part of toe numb. Its been 20 days but no improvement in condition/ I took mecomore injection (5) now what to do? no pain. No burning sensation. Please guide me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Numbness in leg is due to pressure on the nerve. This could be due tonerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am feeling helpless. I have no hope left in this world to live I cannot share my feelings and can go to consult a doctor pls help what can I do I am suffering from insomnia too.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid spicy food...junk food...fermented food.....tea...coffee...do pranayama early in the morning....

I am 22 years old. I had migraine when I was 15 years old. Doctor prescribed me ct scan etc and medicines for 3 months regular. I took the medicine for 10-15 days after that it felt that pain is gone So I stopped taking medicine. But after that whenever I had headache it was always in some portion of head not full. Now a days I am again getting this type of headache. Is this due to the previous symptoms ?what should I do? And also I am always filled with anxiety and depression is this due to this? Kindly suggest me solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.

I have pain in my right lower back hip and running through thighs to foot and feel pinching burning pain and numbness in little finger finger.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my right lower back hip and running through thighs to foot and feel pinching burning pain and numbness...
Dear lybrate-user, the pattern of pain you r telling cud be of sciatica. But no worries ayuvreda and panchakarma has remedy for you. Get a mri done to pin point the cause and site of pain. Meanwhile go for ayurveda's panchkarma therapy - we have many option for you - kati basti (specialised panchakarma procedure for backpains), localised massgae with herbal oils, localised medicated steam, pottali massage. Continue these procedures for atleast 15 days. Regular oiling of the joint will improve the lubrication also. These procedures will relax your back muscles and give strength to your nerves and muscles of back. Also start some yogic exercises - tadasana, dhanurasan, halasana along with these therapies. This will greatly help. Please avoid pushing / pulling heavy objects, long sittings, long two-wheeler drives. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback after 15 days.\

My son had suffered once" mirgi" before 7 years old What should I do please tell me.

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
A single unprovoked tonic clinic seizure (mirgi as you have called it) in your son when he was 3 years old and he has not had any after that carries good prognosis. You need not worry. Single unprovoked seizure has many other causes especially in young children and not necessarily be mirgi. So rest assured.
View All Feed