Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Balasubramanium

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Balasubramanium General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Balasubramanium
Dr. Balasubramanium is an experienced General Physician in Royapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sudha Hospital in Royapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balasubramanium on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sudha Hospital

Old No. 18, New No. 51, Adam Street, Pumping Station Road, Royapuram. Landmark: Near Kalmandapam Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balasubramanium

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year old. I want to know whether masturbation is normal and whether it has harmful effects. What frequency of masturbation in a week can be harmful?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am an 18 year old. I want to know whether masturbation is normal and whether it has harmful effects. What frequency...
1. Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time. Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis and in women clitoris looses its sensitivity due to rough use of their fingers on clitoris. 2. Later they may not get normal pleasure or orgasm in intercourse (thrust of penis) after their marriage. 3. Masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pus cells plenty and epithial 8-10 please guide me proper medicine or home remedies.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
I am having pus cells plenty and epithial 8-10 please guide me proper medicine or home remedies.
You have urine infection. You need urine culture ultrasound abdomen full course of Antibiotics 2 Glass full of home made liquids every 2-3 hrs Gynaecologist check up of your partner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Few more tips for people suffering from Diabetes:

Eat a well balanced and healthy diet. Reduce the amount of fat in your diet, especially saturated and trans fats. These days all the fats are highly processed. Eat more variety of fruits in moderate amounts, vegetables especially raw as salads and high-fibre foods. Cut back on salt.

Limit take aways and highly processed, fast, & junk foods. ?Convenience meals? or ready to eat meals are usually high in salt, fat and calories but deficient in essential nutrients. It?s best to cook for yourself using fresh ingredients whenever possible.

Take care of your beautiful body's health.
31 people found this helpful

My finger nail was trapped inside a car door and it is very painful. It has become black there. The blood has become think. Please suggest any home remedies for it. I do not want to take any medicines for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply ice cold compression 2-3 times daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, if there is pain 4. Consult doctor, if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg .my testis ultrasound shows my right testicle 2.5*1.5 cms and left 2.4*1.5 cms.is it normal. What is minimal size below which they called to be small?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg .my testis ultrasound shows my right testicle 2.5*1.5 cms and left 2.4*1.5 cm...
The average testicle size after puberty measures up to around 2 inches long, 0.8 inches in breadth, and 1.2 inches in height (5 x 2 x 3 cm). So it is perfectly normal. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should one do if he is suffering from stomach ache and constipation. And nose energy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
What should one do if he is suffering from stomach ache and constipation. And nose energy?
These are the symptoms of indigestion start following * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take black dry grapes 20 25 after meal 1 hour * take ginger & turmeric before food * take hot water * quantity is much important, assume 4 part of your appetite & take food only 3 part of it * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * keep excersice. * do not take dinner to late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache. Again and again. I am using tablets using tablets continuously. Cause any side effects?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Blooume 25 n 26 20 drops three times a day with little water n before meal non side effect homoeopathic medicine report after 1 months best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex, pre-cum start releasing before ejaculation so would it be also cause of pregnancy? What needs to take care to pretend unwanted pregnancy?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
You can have sex without protection during safe period of menstrual cycle without any difficulty, rest of the time do not take chance and use barrier methods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which Food are Best to increase Sperm Count? Can I increase my Penis Size .I have 6 inches .Is any Ayurvedic medicine to increase Size and increase stamina.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Which Food are Best to increase Sperm Count? Can I increase my Penis Size .I have 6 inches .Is any Ayurvedic medicine...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age-25, Height-5'10" weight-52. I have a little problem of acidity. Why I am so underweight? Is it a case of thyroid or something else? If any test or diagnosis needed please tell me. I will be highly obliged to you.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Age-25, Height-5'10" weight-52. I have a little problem of acidity. Why I am so underweight? Is it a case of thyroid ...
hello mam , have small and frequent meals.avoid gastric foods in dinner.take protein diet. do walk daily . take good amount of water. don't skip your meals and breakfast specially. take milk and milk products. take sprouts, paneer, egg, tofu, soy milk,mango shake, banana shake, poha , upma, besan cheela .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I have improper sex experience ,there is only insertions of penis not any penetration or not complete intercourse but m notice spots of blood 2-3, plzz tell me hymen is completely broken, but I am worry about this bcz m notice pink colour skin which covers my vaginal opening and my opening is v shape and very small please tell me about this skin m worry about this, is it hymen or not.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor I have improper sex experience ,there is only insertions of penis not any penetration or not complete in...
It could be hymen only or if the opening is very small skin could have broken leading to 2-3 drops of blood. so leave things to the nature. by worrying you are not going to alter the outcome. if you are unmarried and worried about the virginity, the hymen can break during other activities also. so donot give too much importance to the intactness of the hymen. good luck
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female I am suffering from ovarian cyst last from 2 years wht can I do my cyst size 6inch.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You will need surgery if it has not reduced in size in two years with medicines/pills and/or is causing problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a 39 year old lady, single. I have been facing issues of weight gain as have thyroid, lately discovered pcod- so only keep gaining weight.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Im a 39 year old lady, single. I have been facing issues of weight gain as have thyroid, lately discovered pcod- so o...
Try aerobic exercise, low calorie diet, stress free life, it will reduce the weight slowly and gradually,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having problems maintaining erection for longer time. Unable to insert as my foreskin doesn't curl up properly. However never had prob before.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Having problems maintaining erection for longer time. Unable to insert as my foreskin doesn't curl up properly. Howev...
unable to maintain erection, unable to retract foreskin is due to smegma. consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling stressed and also feeling dizzy ,lack of concentration also feeling weak and tired.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I am feeling stressed and also feeling dizzy ,lack of concentration also feeling weak and tired.
According to your height your ideal body weight should be 67 kg.Your weight is very low compare to your ideal weight. With proper diet you can easily increase your weight.to gain weight it is not about eating too much, but eat high energy and protein dense food frequently in small portions.you need proper diet schedule.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a fever from last 3 week. I had already took a medicine from my personal doctor. But it is not much affect me. . Please give me a suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
I had a fever from last 3 week. I had already took a medicine from my personal doctor. But it is not much affect me. ...
Take homoeopathy medicine aconite and belledona in 30 potency 7 globules 4 times a day 15 min after meal alternately for 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is Hari, age 24, married my penis is too small It is around 3inches I want to know the medicines to grow my penis I have seen degnite60 in a porn site is it a good product to use please let me know.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi my name is Hari, age 24, married my penis is too small It is around 3inches I want to know the medicines to grow m...
Penis size does not really matter what is more important is the erection and strength. Use himcolin cream and shilajit pure for stronger erection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Cornary heart disease
It is also known as ishemic heart disease is the most common type heart disease and is the lead cause of death. Plaque builds up inside the blood vessels of the heart, obstructing the supply of blood to the heart muscle.

Sir I m 30 year old. This time I am suffering from may be tinnitus my both ear, I hearing loud sound from a year. In starting period it is slow sound but now it is loud. One time I take overdoes of asthmatic medicine. Now what I can do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
First you need to consult ent specialist and then you may need to get a audiogram, depending on findings it can be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed